Part II—Conservation Security and Farmland Protection
§3838a. Conservation security program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish and, for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2011, carry out a conservation security program to assist producers of agricultural operations in promoting, as is applicable with respect to land to be enrolled in the program, conservation and improvement of the quality of soil, water, air, energy, plant and animal life, and any other conservation purposes, as determined by the Secretary.
(b) Eligibility
(1) Eligible producers
To be eligible to participate in the conservation security program (other than to receive technical assistance under
(A) develop and submit to the Secretary, and obtain the approval of the Secretary of, a conservation security plan that meets the requirements of subsection (c)(1) of this section; and
(B) enter into a conservation security contract with the Secretary to carry out the conservation security plan.
(2) Eligible land
Except as provided in paragraph (3), private agricultural land (including cropland, grassland, prairie land, improved pasture land, and rangeland), land under the jurisdiction of an Indian tribe (as defined by the Secretary), and forested land that is an incidental part of an agricultural operation shall be eligible for enrollment in the conservation security program.
(3) Exclusions
(A) Conservation reserve program
Land enrolled in the conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I of this subchapter shall not be eligible for enrollment in the conservation security program.
(B) Wetlands reserve program
Land enrolled in the wetlands reserve program established under subpart C of part I of this subchapter shall not be eligible for enrollment in the conservation security program.
(C) Grassland reserve program
Land enrolled in the grassland reserve program established under subpart D of this part shall not be eligible for enrollment in the conservation security program.
(D) Conversion to cropland
Land that is used for crop production after May 13, 2002, that had not been planted, considered to be planted, or devoted to crop production for at least 4 of the 6 years preceding May 13, 2002 (except for land enrolled in the conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I of this subchapter) or that has been maintained using long-term crop rotation practices, as determined by the Secretary, shall not be the basis for any payment under the conservation security program.
(4) Economic uses
The Secretary shall permit a producer to implement, with respect to all eligible land covered by a conservation security plan, economic uses that—
(A) maintain the agricultural nature of the land; and
(B) are consistent with the natural resource and conservation objectives of the conservation security program.
(c) Conservation security plans
(1) In general
A conservation security plan shall—
(A) identify the designated land and resources to be conserved under the conservation security plan;
* * *