19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2272. Group eligibility requirements; agricultural workers; oil and natural gas industry
(a) In general
A group of workers shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part pursuant to a petition filed under section 2271 of this title if the Secretary determines that—
* * *
(1) The term "contributed importantly" means a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.
(2)(A) Any firm that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas shall be considered to be a firm producing oil or natural gas.
(B) Any firm that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas, or otherwise produces oil or natural gas, shall be considered to be producing articles directly competitive with imports of oil and with imports of natural gas.
(3) Downstream producer.—
(A) In general.—The term "downstream producer" means a firm that performs additional, value-added production processes or services directly for another firm for articles or services with respect to which a group of workers in such other firm has been certified under subsection (a).
(B) Value-added production processes or services.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), value-added production processes or services include final assembly, finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation services.
(4) Supplier.—The term "supplier" means a firm that produces and supplies directly to another firm component parts for articles, or services, used in the production of articles or in the supply of services, as the case may be, that were the basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection (a) of this section of a group of workers employed by such other firm.
(5) Reference to firm.—For purposes of subsection (a), the term "firm" does not include a public agency.
(e) Basis for Secretary's determinations
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, in determining whether to certify a group of workers under section 2273 of this title, obtain from the workers' firm, or a customer of the workers' firm, information the Secretary determines to be necessary to make the certification, through questionnaires and in such other manner as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) Additional information
The Secretary may seek additional information to determine whether to certify a group of workers under subsection (a), (b), or (c)—
(A) by contacting—
(i) officials or employees of the workers' firm;
(ii) officials of customers of the workers' firm;
* * *