19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2401e. Qualifying requirements and benefits for agricultural commodity producers
(a) In general
(1) Requirements
(A) In general
Benefits under this part shall be available to an agricultural commodity producer covered by a certification under this part who files an application for such benefits not later than 90 days after the date on which the Secretary makes a determination and issues a certification of eligibility under section 2401b of this title, if the producer submits to the Secretary sufficient information to establish that—
(i) the producer produced the agricultural commodity covered by the application filed under this subsection in the marketing year with respect to which the petition is filed and in at least 1 of the 3 marketing years preceding that marketing year;
(ii)(I) the quantity of the agricultural commodity that was produced by the producer in the marketing year with respect to which the petition is filed has decreased compared to the most recent marketing year preceding that marketing year for which data are available; or
(II)(aa) the price received for the agricultural commodity by the producer during the marketing year with respect to which the petition is filed has decreased compared to the average price for the commodity received by the producer in the 3 marketing years preceding that marketing year; or
(bb) the county level price maintained by the Secretary for the agricultural commodity on the date on which the petition is filed has decreased compared to the average county level price for the commodity in the 3 marketing years preceding the date on which the petition is filed; and
(iii) the producer is not receiving—
(I) cash benefits under part 2 or 3; or
(II) benefits based on the production of an agricultural commodity covered by another petition filed under this part.
(B) Special rule with respect to crops not grown every year
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii)(II)(aa), if a petition is filed with respect to an agricultural commodity that is not produced by the producer every year, an agricultural commodity producer producing that commodity may establish the average price received for the commodity by the producer in the 3 marketing years preceding the year with respect to which the petition is filed by using average price data for the 3 most recent marketing years in which the producer produced the commodity and for which data are available.
(2) Limitations based on adjusted gross income
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, an agricultural commodity producer shall not be eligible for assistance under this part in any year in which the average adjusted gross income (as defined in section 1308–3a(a) of title 7) of the producer exceeds the level set forth in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 1308–3a(b)(1) of title 7, whichever is applicable.
(B) Demonstration of compliance
An agricultural commodity producer shall provide to the Secretary such information as the Secretary determines necessary to demonstrate that the producer is in compliance with the limitation under subparagraph (A).
(C) Counter-cyclical and acre payments
The total amount of payments made to an agricultural commodity producer under this part during any crop year may not exceed the limitations on payments set forth in subsections (b)(2), (b)(3), (c)(2), and (c)(3) of section 1308 of title 7.
(b) Technical assistance
(1) Initial technical assistance
(A) In general
An agricultural commodity producer that files an application and meets the requirements under subsection (a)(1) shall be entitled to receive initial technical assistance designed to improve the competitiveness of the production and marketing of the agricultural commodity with respect to which the producer was certified under this part. Such assistance shall include information regarding—
(i) improving the yield and marketing of that agricultural commodity; and
(ii) the feasibility and desirability of substituting one or more alternative agricultural commodities for that agricultural commodity.
(B) Transportation and subsistence expenses
(i) In general
The Secretary may authorize supplemental assistance necessary to defray reasonable transportation and subsistence expenses incurred by an agricultural commodity producer in connection with initial technical assistance under subparagraph (A) if such assistance is provided at facilities that are not within normal commuting distance of the regular place of residence of the producer.
(ii) Exceptions
The Secretary may not authorize payments to an agricultural commodity producer under clause (i)—
(I) for subsistence expenses that exceed the lesser of—
(aa) the actual per diem expenses for subsistence incurred by the producer; or
(bb) the prevailing per diem allowance rate authorized under Federal travel regulations; or
(II) for travel expenses that exceed the prevailing mileage rate authorized under the Federal travel regulations.
(2) Intensive technical assistance
A producer that has completed initial technical assistance under paragraph (1) shall be eligible to participate in intensive technical assistance. Such assistance shall consist of—
(A) a series of courses to further assist the producer in improving the competitiveness of the producer in producing—
(i) the agricultural commodity with respect to which the producer was certified under this part; or
(ii) another agricultural commodity; and
(B) assistance in developing an initial business plan based on the courses completed under subparagraph (A).
(3) Initial business plan
(A) Approval by Secretary
The Secretary shall approve an initial business plan developed under paragraph (2)(B) if the plan—
(i) reflects the skills gained by the producer through the courses described in paragraph (2)(A); and
(ii) demonstrates how the producer will apply those skills to the circumstances of the producer.
* * *