19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2397a. Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that the Secretaries of Labor, Commerce, and Agriculture should apply the provisions of part 2 (relating to adjustment assistance for workers), part 3 (relating to adjustment assistance for firms), part 4 (relating to adjustment assistance for communities), and part 6 (relating to adjustment assistance for farmers), respectively, with the utmost regard for the interests of workers, firms, communities, and farmers petitioning for benefits under such parts.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §288, as added Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1856(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 394.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, see Effective and Termination Dates note below.
Effective and Termination Dates
Except as otherwise provided and subject to certain applicability provisions, section effective upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on Feb. 17, 2009, see section 1891 of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note under section 2271 of this title.
Except as otherwise provided, section not applicable on or after Jan. 1, 2011, and this part to be applied and administered beginning Jan. 1, 2011, as if this section had never been enacted, see section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a Termination Date of 2009 Amendment note preceding section 2271 of this title.
Part 6—Adjustment Assistance for Farmers
Termination Date
Except as otherwise provided, technical assistance and financial assistance may not be provided under this part after Feb. 12, 2011, see section 285 of Pub. L. 93–618, set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title.