19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2372a. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Labor $40,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2009 and 2010, and $10,000,000 for the period beginning October 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2010, to fund the Community College and Career Training Grant Program. Funds appropriated pursuant to this section shall remain available until expended.
(b) Additional funds; minimum allocation to States
There are appropriated $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2011, 2012, 2013, and 2014 to carry out this subpart, except that the limitations contained in section 2372(a)(2) of this title shall not apply to such funds and each State shall receive not less than 0.5 percent of the amount appropriated pursuant to this subsection for each such fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §279, as added Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1872(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 409; amended Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §1501, Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1070.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, see Effective and Termination Dates note below.