19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2291. Qualifying requirements for workers
(a) Trade readjustment allowance conditions
Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A of this part who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins on or after the date of such certification, if the following conditions are met:
* * *
(IV) in the case of a worker who fails to enroll by the date required by subclause (I), (II), or (III), as the case may be, due to the failure to provide the worker with timely information regarding the date specified in such subclause, the last day of a period determined by the Secretary, or
(V) the last day of a period determined by the Secretary to be approved for enrollment after the termination of a waiver issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section,
(B) has, after the date on which the worker became totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely affected employment, completed a training program approved by the Secretary under section 2296(a) of this title, or
(C) has received a written statement under subsection (c)(1) of this section after the date described in subparagraph (B).
(b) Withholding of trade readjustment allowance pending beginning or resumption of participation in training program; period of applicability
If—
(1) the Secretary determines that—
(A) the adversely affected worker—
(i) has failed to begin participation in the training program the enrollment in which meets the requirement of subsection (a)(5) of this section, or
(ii) has ceased to participate in such training program before completing such training program, and
(B) there is no justifiable cause for such failure or cessation, or
(2) the certification made with respect to such worker under subsection (c)(1) of this section is revoked under subsection (c)(2) of this section,
no trade readjustment allowance may be paid to the adversely affected worker under this division for the week in which such failure, cessation, or revocation occurred, or any succeeding week, until the adversely affected worker begins or resumes participation in a training program approved under section 2296(a) of this title.
(c) Waivers of training requirements
(1) Issuance of waivers
The Secretary may issue a written statement to an adversely affected worker waiving the requirement to be enrolled in training described in subsection (a)(5)(A) of this section if the Secretary determines that it is not feasible or appropriate for the worker, because of 1 or more of the following reasons:
(A) Recall
The worker has been notified that the worker will be recalled by the firm from which the separation occurred.
(B) Marketable skills
(i) In general
The worker possesses marketable skills for suitable employment (as determined pursuant to an assessment of the worker, which may include the profiling system under section 303(j) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 503(j)), carried out in accordance with guidelines issued by the Secretary) and there is a reasonable expectation of employment at equivalent wages in the foreseeable future.
(ii) Marketable skills defined
For purposes of clause (i), the term "marketable skills" may include the possession of a postgraduate degree from an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1002 of title 20) or an equivalent institution, or the possession of an equivalent postgraduate certification in a specialized field.
(C) Retirement
The worker is within 2 years of meeting all requirements for entitlement to either—
(i) old-age insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) (except for application therefor); or
(ii) a private pension sponsored by an employer or labor organization.
(D) Health
The worker is unable to participate in training due to the health of the worker, except that a waiver under this subparagraph shall not be construed to exempt a worker from requirements relating to the availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work under Federal or State unemployment compensation laws.
(E) Enrollment unavailable
The first available enrollment date for the approved training of the worker is within 60 days after the date of the determination made under this paragraph, or, if later, there are extenuating circumstances for the delay in enrollment, as determined pursuant to guidelines issued by the Secretary.
(F) Training not available
Training approved by the Secretary is not reasonably available to the worker from either governmental agencies or private sources (which may include area career and technical education schools, as defined in section 2302 of title 20, and employers), no training that is suitable for the worker is available at a reasonable cost, or no training funds are available.
(2) Duration of waivers
(A) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3)(B), a waiver issued under paragraph (1) shall be effective for not more than 6 months after the date on which the waiver is issued, unless the Secretary determines otherwise.
(B) Revocation
The Secretary shall revoke a waiver issued under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that the basis of a waiver is no longer applicable to the worker and shall notify the worker in writing of the revocation.
(3) Agreements under section 2311
(A) Issuance by cooperating States
An agreement under section 2311 of this title shall authorize a cooperating State to issue waivers as described in paragraph (1).
(B) Review of waivers
An agreement under section 2311 of this title shall require a cooperating State to review each waiver issued by the State under subparagraph (A), (B), (D), (E), or (F) of paragraph (1)—
(i) 3 months after the date on which the State issues the waiver; and
(ii) on a monthly basis thereafter.
(C) Submission of statements
* * *