19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2344. Oversight and administration
(a) In general
The Secretary shall, to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in appropriations Acts, provide grants to intermediary organizations (referred to in section 2343(b)(1) of this title) throughout the United States pursuant to agreements with such intermediary organizations. Each such agreement shall require the intermediary organization to provide benefits to firms certified under section 2341 of this title. The Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, provide by October 1, 2010, that contracts entered into with intermediary organizations be for a 12-month period and that all such contracts have the same beginning date and the same ending date.
(b) Distribution of funds
(1) In general
Not later than 90 days after February 17, 2009, the Secretary shall develop a methodology for the distribution of funds among the intermediary organizations described in subsection (a).
(2) Prompt initial distribution
The methodology described in paragraph (1) shall ensure the prompt initial distribution of funds and establish additional criteria governing the apportionment and distribution of the remainder of such funds among the intermediary organizations.
(3) Criteria
The methodology described in paragraph (1) shall include criteria based on the data in the annual report on the trade adjustment assistance for firms program described in section 2356 of this title.
(c) Requirements for contracts
An agreement with an intermediary organization described in subsection (a) shall require the intermediary organization to contract for the supply of services to carry out grants under this part in accordance with terms and conditions that are consistent with guidelines established by the Secretary.
(d) Consultations
(1) Consultations regarding methodology
The Secretary shall consult with the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives—
(A) not less than 30 days before finalizing the methodology described in subsection (b); and
(B) not less than 60 days before adopting any changes to such methodology.
(2) Consultations regarding guidelines
The Secretary shall consult with the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives not less than 60 days before finalizing the guidelines described in subsection (c) or adopting any subsequent changes to such guidelines.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §254, as added Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1864(a)(3), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 397.)
Termination of Section and Repeal
For termination of section and of repeal of former section 2344 by section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, see Effective and Termination Dates note below.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2344, Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §254, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2031; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXV, §2522, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 891; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13006(b), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 304, related to provision of financial assistance, was temporarily repealed effective upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on Feb. 17, 2009, by Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §§1864(a)(1), (e), 1893, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 397, 399, 422.
Effective and Termination Dates
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1864(e), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 399, provided that: "This section [enacting this section and section 2345 of this title, amending sections 2348 to 2352, 2354, and 2355 of this title, repealing former sections 2344 to 2347 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] and the amendments made by this section shall take effect upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009], except that subsections (b) and (d) of section 254 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2344(b), (d)] (as added by subsection (a) of this section) shall take effect on such date of enactment."
Except as otherwise provided and subject to certain applicability provisions, section effective upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on Feb. 17, 2009, see section 1891 of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note under section 2271 of this title.
Except as otherwise provided, this section and the repeal of former section 2344 of this title not applicable on or after Feb. 13, 2011, and this section to be applied and administered beginning Feb. 13, 2011, as if this section and the repeal had never been enacted, see section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a Termination Date of 2009 Amendment note preceding section 2271 of this title.
Except as otherwise provided, technical assistance and grants may not be provided under this section after Feb. 12, 2011, see section 285 of Pub. L. 93–618, set out as a Termination Date note preceding section 2271 of this title.
Residual Authority
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1864(b), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 398, provided that: "The Secretary of Commerce shall have the authority to modify, terminate, resolve, liquidate, or take any other action with respect to a loan, guarantee, contract, or any other financial assistance that was extended under section 254, 255, 256, or 257 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2344, 2345, 2346, and 2347), as in effect on the day before the effective date set forth in section 1891 [set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note under section 2271 of this title]."