SUBCHAPTER II—RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2252. Investigations, determinations, and recommendations by Commission
(a) Petitions and adjustment plans
(1) A petition requesting action under this part for the purpose of facilitating positive adjustment to import competition may be filed with the Commission by an entity, including a trade association, firm, certified or recognized union, or group of workers, which is representative of an industry.
* * *
(C) The Commission shall immediately report to the President its determinations under subparagraph (A)(i) and (ii) and, if the determinations are affirmative, the finding under subparagraph (B).
(D) Within 30 days after receiving a report from the Commission under subparagraph (C) containing an affirmative determination under subparagraph (A)(i) and (ii), the President, if he considers provisional relief to be warranted and after taking into account the finding of the Commission under subparagraph (B), shall proclaim, for a period not to exceed 200 days, such provisional relief that the President considers necessary to prevent or remedy the serious injury. Such relief shall take the form of an increase in, or the imposition of, a duty on imports, if such form of relief is feasible and would prevent or remedy the serious injury.
(3) If provisional relief is proclaimed under paragraph (1)(G) or (2)(D) in the form of an increase, or the imposition of, a duty, the President shall order the suspension of liquidation of all imported articles subject to the affirmative determination under paragraph (1)(C) or paragraph (2)(A), as the case may be, that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after the date of the determination.
(4)(A) Any provisional relief implemented under this subsection with respect to an imported article shall terminate on the day on which—
(i) if such relief was proclaimed under paragraph (1)(G) or (2)(D), the Commission makes a negative determination under subsection (b) of this section regarding injury or the threat thereof by imports of such article;
(ii) action described in section 2253(a)(3)(A) or (C) of this title takes effect under
(iii) a decision by the President not to take any action under
(iv) whenever the President determines that, because of changed circumstances, such relief is no longer warranted.
(B) Any suspension of liquidation ordered under paragraph (3) with respect to an imported article shall terminate on the day on which provisional relief is terminated under subparagraph (A) with respect to the article.
(C) If an increase in, or the imposition of, a duty that is proclaimed under
(D) If provisional relief in the form of an increase in, or the imposition of, a duty is proclaimed under this section with respect to an imported article and neither a duty increase nor a duty imposition is proclaimed under
(5) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term "citrus product" means any processed oranges or grapefruit, or any orange or grapefruit juice, including concentrate.
(B) A perishable agricultural product is any agricultural article, including livestock, regarding which the Trade Representative considers action under this section to be appropriate after taking into account—
* * *
(A) after reasonable notice, hold a public hearing at which all interested parties shall be provided an opportunity to present testimony and evidence; and
(B) take into account—
(i) the form and amount of action described in paragraph (2)(A), (B), and (C) that would prevent or remedy the injury or threat thereof,
(ii) the objectives and actions specified in the adjustment plan, if any, submitted under subsection (a)(4) of this section,
(iii) any individual commitment that was submitted to the Commission under subsection (a)(6) of this section,
(iv) any information available to the Commission concerning the conditions of competition in domestic and world markets, and likely developments affecting such conditions during the period for which action is being requested, and
(v) whether international negotiations may be constructive to address the injury or threat thereof or to facilitate adjustment.
(6) Only those members of the Commission who agreed to the affirmative determination under subsection (b) of this section are eligible to vote on the recommendation required to be made under paragraph (1) or that may be made under paragraph (3). Members of the Commission who did not agree to the affirmative determination may submit, in the report required under subsection (f) of this section, separate views regarding what action, if any, should be taken under
(f) Report by Commission
(1) The Commission shall submit to the President a report on each investigation undertaken under subsection (b) of this section. The report shall be submitted at the earliest practicable time, but not later than 180 days (240 days if the petition alleges that critical circumstances exist) after the date on which the petition is filed, the request or resolution is received, or the motion is adopted, as the case may be.
(2) The Commission shall include in the report required under paragraph (1) the following:
(A) The determination made under subsection (b) of this section and an explanation of the basis for the determination.
(B) If the determination under subsection (b) of this section is affirmative, the recommendations for action made under subsection (e) of this section and an explanation of the basis for each recommendation.
(C) Any dissenting or separate views by members of the Commission regarding the determination and any recommendation referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(D) The findings required to be included in the report under subsection (c)(2) of this section.
(E) A copy of the adjustment plan, if any, submitted under
(F) Commitments submitted, and information obtained, by the Commission regarding steps that firms and workers in the domestic industry are taking, or plan to take, to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition.
* * *