19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2253. Action by President after determination of import injury
(a) In general
(1)(A) After receiving a report under section 2252(f) of this title containing an affirmative finding regarding serious injury, or the threat thereof, to a domestic industry, the President shall take all appropriate and feasible action wit
* * *
(B) The action taken by the President under subparagraph (A) shall be to such extent, and for such duration, subject to subsection (e)(1) of this section, that the President determines to be appropriate and feasible under such subparagraph.
(C) The interagency trade organization established under section 1872(a) of this title shall, with respect to each affirmative determination reported under section 2252(f) of this title, make a recommendation to the President as to what action the President should take under subparagraph (A).
(2) In determining what action to take under paragraph (1), the President shall take into account—
(A) the recommendation and report of the Commission;
(B) the extent to which workers and firms in the domestic industry are—
(i) benefitting from adjustment assistance and other manpower programs, and
(ii) engaged in worker retraining efforts;
(C) the efforts being made, or to be implemented, by the domestic industry (including the efforts included in any adjustment plan or commitment submitted to the Commission under section 2252(a) of this title) to make a positive adjustment to import competition;
(D) the probable effectiveness of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition;
(E) the short- and long-term economic and social costs of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) relative to their short- and long-term economic and social benefits and other considerations relative to the position of the domestic industry in the United States economy;
(F) other factors related to the national economic interest of the United States, including, but not limited to—
(i) the economic and social costs which would be incurred by taxpayers, communities, and workers if import relief were not provided under this part,
(ii) the effect of the implementation of actions under this section on consumers and on competition in domestic markets for articles, and
* * *
(4) Any action taken under this section proclaiming a quantitative restriction shall permit the importation of a quantity or value of the article which is not less than the average quantity or value of such article entered into the United States in the most recent 3 years that are representative of imports of such article and for which data are available, unless the President finds that the importation of a different quantity or value is clearly justified in order to prevent or remedy the serious injury.
(5) An action described in subsection (a)(3)(A), (B), or (C) of this section that has an effective period of more than 1 year shall be phased down at regular intervals during the period in which the action is in effect.
(6)(A) The suspension, pursuant to any action taken under this section, of—
(i) subheadings 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States with respect to an article; and
(ii) the designation of any article as an eligible article for purposes of subchapter V of this chapter;
shall be treated as an increase in duty.
(B) No proclamation providing for a suspension referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to any article may be made by the President, nor may any such suspension be recommended by the Commission under section 2252(e) of this title, unless the Commission, in addition to making an affirmative determination under section 2252(b)(1) of this title, determines in the course of its investigation under section 2252(b) of this title that the serious injury, or threat thereof, substantially caused by imports to the domestic industry producing a like or directly competitive article results from, as the case may be—
(i) the application of subheading 9802.00.60 or subheading 9802.00.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States; or
* * *
(1) If the President takes action under this section other than the implemention 1 of agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section, the President may, after such action takes effect, negotiate agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section, and may, after such agreements take effect, suspend or terminate, in whole or in part, any action previously taken.
(2) If an agreement implemented under subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section is not effective, the President may, consistent with the limitations contained in subsection (e) of this section, take additional action under subsection (a) of this section.
(g) Regulations
(1) The President shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief under this part.
(2) In order to carry out an international agreement concluded under this part, the President may prescribe regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of articles covered by such agreement. In addition, in order to carry out any agreement of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) of this section that is concluded under this part with one or more countries accounting for a major part of United States imports of the article covered by such agreement, including imports into a major geographic area of the United States, the President may issue regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of like articles which are the product of countries not parties to such agreement.
(3) Regulations prescribed under this subsection shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with efficient and fair administration, insure against inequitable sharing of imports by a relatively small number of the larger importers.
* * *