SUBCHAPTER II—RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2272. Group eligibility requirements; agricultural workers; oil and natural gas industry
(a) In general
A group of workers shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part pursuant to a petition filed under
* * *
(III) imports of articles directly incorporating one or more component parts produced outside the United States that are like or directly competitive with imports of articles incorporating one or more component parts produced by such firm have increased; and
(iii) the increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm; or
(B)(i)(I) there has been a shift by such workers' firm to a foreign country in the production of articles or the supply of services like or directly competitive with articles which are produced or services which are supplied by such firm; or
(II) such workers' firm has acquired from a foreign country articles or services that are like or directly competitive with articles which are produced or services which are supplied by such firm; and
(ii) the shift described in clause (i)(I) or the acquisition of articles or services described in clause (i)(II) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation.
(b) Adversely affected workers in public agencies
A group of workers in a public agency shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part pursuant to a petition filed under
(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in the public agency have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated;
(2) the public agency has acquired from a foreign country services like or directly competitive with services which are supplied by such agency; and
(3) the acquisition of services described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation.
(c) Adversely affected secondary workers
A group of workers shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for trade adjustment assistance benefits under this part pursuant to a petition filed under
(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in the workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated;
(2) the workers' firm is a supplier or downstream producer to a firm that employed a group of workers who received a certification of eligibility under subsection (a) of this section, and such supply or production is related to the article or service that was the basis for such certification (as defined in subsection (d)(3) and (4) of this section); and
(3) either—
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component parts it supplied to the firm described in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or sales of the workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to the workers' separation or threat of separation determined under paragraph (1).
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "contributed importantly" means a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.
(2)(A) Any firm that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas shall be considered to be a firm producing oil or natural gas.
(B) Any firm that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas, or otherwise produces oil or natural gas, shall be considered to be producing articles directly competitive with imports of oil and with imports of natural gas.
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(5)
(e) Basis for Secretary's determinations
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, in determining whether to certify a group of workers under
* * *
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Section 3(b) of
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment and Transition Provisions
Amendment by
Termination Date
No trade adjustment assistance, vouchers, allowances, or other payments or benefits may be provided under this section after Feb. 12, 2011, except as otherwise provided, see section 285 of
Workers Covered by Certification Notwithstanding Other Law
Section 1421(a)(1)(B) of
"(i) is made with respect to a petition filed before the date that is 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 23, 1988], and
"(ii) would not have been made if the amendments made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] had not been enacted into law,
shall apply to any worker whose most recent total or partial separation from the firm, or appropriate subdivision of the firm, described in section 222(a) of such Act [