SUBCHAPTER II—RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2252. Investigations, determinations, and recommendations by Commission
(a) Petitions and adjustment plans
(1) A petition requesting action under this part for the purpose of facilitating positive adjustment to import competition may be filed with the Commission by an entity, including a trade association, firm, certified or recognized union, or group of workers, which is representative of an industry.
* * *
(A) consider the condition of the domestic industry over the course of the relevant business cycle, but may not aggregate the causes of declining demand associated with a recession or economic downturn in the United States economy into a single cause of serious injury or threat of injury; and
(B) examine factors other than imports which may be a cause of serious injury, or threat of serious injury, to the domestic industry.
The Commission shall include the results of its examination under subparagraph (B) in the report submitted by the Commission to the President under subsection (e) of this section.
(3) The presence or absence of any factor which the Commission is required to evaluate in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) is not necessarily dispositive of whether an article is being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry.
(4) For purposes of subsection (b) of this section, in determining the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with an imported article, the Commission—
(A) to the extent information is available, shall, in the case of a domestic producer which also imports, treat as part of such domestic industry only its domestic production;
(B) may, in the case of a domestic producer which produces more than one article, treat as part of such domestic industry only that portion or subdivision of the producer which produces the like or directly competitive article; and
(C) may, in the case of one or more domestic producers which produce a like or directly competitive article in a major geographic area of the United States and whose production facilities in such area for such article constitute a substantial portion of the domestic industry in the United States and primarily serve the market in such area, and where the imports are concentrated in such area, treat as such domestic industry only that segment of the production located in such area.
* * *
The presence or absence of any factor which the Trade Representative is required to take into account under clause (i), (ii), or (iii) is not necessarily dispositive of whether an article is a perishable agricultural product.
(C) The term "provisional relief" means—
(i) any increase in, or imposition of, any duty;
(ii) any modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of an article into the United States; or
(iii) any combination of actions under clauses (i) and (ii).
(e) Commission recommendations
(1) If the Commission makes an affirmative determination under subsection (b)(1) of this section, the Commission shall also recommend the action that would address the serious injury, or threat thereof, to the domestic industry and be most effective in facilitating the efforts of the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition.
(2) The Commission is authorized to recommend under paragraph (1)—
(A) an increase in, or the imposition of, any duty on the imported article;
(B) a tariff-rate quota on the article;
(C) a modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of the article into the United States;
(D) one or more appropriate adjustment measures, including the provision of trade adjustment assistance under part 2 of this subchapter; or
(E) any combination of the actions described in subparagraphs (A) through (D).
(3) The Commission shall specify the type, amount, and duration of the action recommended by it under paragraph (1). The limitations set forth in
(4) In addition to the recommendation made under paragraph (1), the Commission may also recommend that the President—
(A) initiate international negotiations to address the underlying cause of the increase in imports of the article or otherwise to alleviate the injury or threat; or
* * *