19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2296. Training
(a) In general
(1) If the Secretary determines, with respect to an adversely affected worker or an adversely affected incumbent worker, that—
* * *
(C) The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to, or take into account, any funds provided under any other provision of Federal law which are used for any purpose other than the direct payment of the costs incurred in training a particular adversely affected worker or adversely affected incumbent worker, even if such use has the effect of indirectly paying or reducing any portion of the costs involved in training the adversely affected worker or adversely affected incumbent worker.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (10), the training programs that may be approved under paragraph (1) include, but are not limited to—
(A) employer-based training, including—
(i) on-the-job training,
(ii) customized training, and
(iii) apprenticeship programs registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (commonly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act"; 50 Stat. 664, chapter 663; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.),
(B) any training program provided by a State pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.],
(C) any training program approved by a private industry council established under section 102 of such Act,
(D) any program of remedial education,
(E) any program of prerequisite education or coursework required to enroll in training that may be approved under this section,
(F) any training program (other than a training program described in paragraph (7)) for which all, or any portion, of the costs of training the worker are paid—
(i) under any Federal or State program other than this chapter, or
(ii) from any source other than this section,
(G) any other training program approved by the Secretary, and
(H) any training program or coursework at an accredited institution of higher education (described in section 1002 of title 20), including a training program or coursework for the purpose of—
(i) obtaining a degree or certification; or
(ii) completing a degree or certification that the worker had previously begun at an accredited institution of higher education.
The Secretary may not limit approval of a training program under paragraph (1) to a program provided pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.).
(6)(A) The Secretary is not required under paragraph (1) to pay the costs of any training approved under paragraph (1) to the extent that such costs are paid—
(i) under any Federal or State program other than this part, or
(ii) from any source other than this section.
(B) Before approving any training to which subparagraph (A) may apply, the Secretary may require that the adversely affected worker or adversely affected incumbent worker enter into an agreement with the Secretary under which the Secretary will not be required to pay under this section the portion of the costs of such training that the worker has reason to believe will be paid under the program, or by the source, described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A).
(7) The Secretary shall not approve a training program if—
(A) all or a portion of the costs of such training program are paid under any nongovernmental plan or program,
(B) the adversely affected worker or adversely affected incumbent worker has a right to obtain training or funds for training under such plan or program, and
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–344 effective Jan. 1, 2011, see section 101(d) of Pub. L. 111–344, set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title.
Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1828(d), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 382, provided that: "This section [amending this section] and the amendments made by this section shall take effect upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009], except that—
"(1) subparagraph (A) of section 236(a)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(2)(A)], as amended by subsection (a) of this section, shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act; and
"(2) subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of such section 236(a)(2) [19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(2)(B) to (D)] shall take effect on October 1, 2009."
Except as otherwise provided and subject to certain applicability provisions, amendment by Pub. L. 111–5 effective upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on Feb. 17, 2009, see section 1891 of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a note under section 2271 of this title.
Except as otherwise provided, amendment by Pub. L. 111–5 not applicable on or after Feb. 13, 2011, and this section to be applied and administered beginning Feb. 13, 2011, as if amendment by Pub. L. 111–5 had never been enacted, see section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a Termination Date of 2009 Amendment note preceding section 2271 of this title.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–210 applicable to petitions for certification filed under this part or part 3 of this subchapter on or after the date that is 90 days after Aug. 6, 2002, except as otherwise provided, see section 151 of Pub. L. 107–210, set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
* * *