19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2401f. Fraud and recovery of overpayments
(a) In general
(1) Repayment
If the Secretary, or a court of competent jurisdiction, determines that any person has received any payment under this part to which the person was not entitled, or has expended funds received under this part for a purpose that was not approved by the Secretary, such person shall be liable to repay such amount to the Secretary, except that the Secretary may waive such repayment if the Secretary determines, in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Secretary, that—
(A) the payment was made without fault on the part of such person; and
(B) requiring such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.
(2) Recovery of overpayment
Unless an overpayment is otherwise recovered, or waived under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall recover the overpayment by deductions from any sums payable to such person under this part.
(b) False statement
A person shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be ineligible for any further payments under this part—
(1) if the Secretary, or a court of competent jurisdiction, determines that the person—
(A) knowingly has made, or caused another to make, a false statement or representation of a material fact; or
(B) knowingly has failed, or caused another to fail, to disclose a material fact; and
(2) as a result of such false statement or representation, or of such nondisclosure, such person has received any payment under this part to which the person was not entitled.
(c) Notice and determination
Except for overpayments determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, no repayment may be required, and no deduction may be made, under this section until a determination under subsection (a)(1) of this section by the Secretary has been made, notice of the determination and an opportunity for a fair hearing thereon has been given to the person concerned, and the determination has become final.
(d) Payment to Treasury
Any amount recovered under this section shall be returned to the Treasury of the United States.
(e) Penalties
Whoever makes a false statement of a material fact knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, for the purpose of obtaining or increasing for himself or for any other person any payment authorized to be furnished under this part shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §297, as added Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title I, §141(a), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 952; amended Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1885, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 419.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.