19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2296. Training
(a) In general
(1) If the Secretary determines, with respect to an adversely affected worker or an adversely affected incumbent worker, that—
* * *
(ii) customized training, and
(iii) apprenticeship programs registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (commonly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act"; 50 Stat. 664, chapter 663; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.),
(B) any training program provided by a State pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.],
(C) any training program approved by a private industry council established under section 102 of such Act,
(D) any program of remedial education,
(E) any program of prerequisite education or coursework required to enroll in training that may be approved under this section,
(F) any training program (other than a training program described in paragraph (7)) for which all, or any portion, of the costs of training the worker are paid—
(i) under any Federal or State program other than this chapter, or
(ii) from any source other than this section,
(G) any other training program approved by the Secretary, and
(H) any training program or coursework at an accredited institution of higher education (described in section 1002 of title 20), including a training program or coursework for the purpose of—
(i) obtaining a degree or certification; or
(ii) completing a degree or certification that the worker had previously begun at an accredited institution of higher education.
The Secretary may not limit approval of a training program under paragraph (1) to a program provided pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.).
(6)(A) The Secretary is not required under paragraph (1) to pay the costs of any training approved under paragraph (1) to the extent that such costs are paid—
(i) under any Federal or State program other than this part, or
(ii) from any source other than this section.
(B) Before approving any training to which subparagraph (A) may apply, the Secretary may require that the adversely affected worker or adversely affected incumbent worker enter into an agreement with the Secretary under which the Secretary will not be required to pay under this section the portion of the costs of such training that the worker has reason to believe will be paid under the program, or by the source, described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A).
(7) The Secretary shall not approve a training program if—
(A) all or a portion of the costs of such training program are paid under any nongovernmental plan or program,
(B) the adversely affected worker or adversely affected incumbent worker has a right to obtain training or funds for training under such plan or program, and
(C) such plan or program requires the worker to reimburse the plan or program from funds provided under this part, or from wages paid under such training program, for any portion of the costs of such training program paid under the plan or program.
* * *
An adversely affected worker may not be determined to be ineligible or disqualified for unemployment insurance or program benefits under this subpart—
(1) because the worker—
(A) is enrolled in training approved under subsection (a);
(B) left work—
(i) that was not suitable employment in order to enroll in such training; or
(ii) that the worker engaged in on a temporary basis during a break in such training or a delay in the commencement of such training; or
(C) left on-the-job training not later than 30 days after commencing such training because the training did not meet the requirements of subsection (c)(1)(B); or
(2) because of the application to any such week in training of the provisions of State law or Federal unemployment insurance law relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work.
(e) "Suitable employment" defined
For purposes of this section the term "suitable employment" means, with respect to a worker, work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker's past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less than 80 percent of the worker's average weekly wage.
(f) "Customized training" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "customized training" means training that is—
(1) designed to meet the special requirements of an employer or group of employers;
(2) conducted with a commitment by the employer or group of employers to employ an individual upon successful completion of the training; and
(3) for which the employer pays for a significant portion (but in no case less than 50 percent) of the cost of such training, as determined by the Secretary.
(g) Regulations with respect to apportionment of training funds to States
(1) In general
Not later than 1 year after February 17, 2009, the Secretary shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of subsection (a)(2).
(2) Consultations
The Secretary shall consult with the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives not less than 90 days before issuing any regulation pursuant to paragraph (1).
(h) Part-time training
(1) In general
The Secretary may approve full-time or part-time training for a worker under subsection (a).
(2) Limitation
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a worker participating in part-time training approved under subsection (a) may not receive a trade readjustment allowance under section 2291 of this title.
* * *