SUBCHAPTER II—RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2316. Penalties
Any person who—
(1) makes a false statement of a material fact knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, for the purpose of obtaining or increasing for that person or for any other person any payment authorized to be furnished under this part or pursuant to an agreement under
(2) makes a false statement of a material fact knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, when providing information to the Secretary during an investigation of a petition under
shall be imprisoned for not more than one year, or fined under title 18, or both.
(
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 1893 of