19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2254. Monitoring, modification, and termination of action
(a) Monitoring
(1) So long as any action taken under section 2253 of this title remains in effect, the Commission shall monitor developments with respect to the domestic industry, including the progress and specific efforts made by workers and firms in the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition.
* * *
(i) the domestic industry has not made adequate efforts to make a positive adjustment to import competition, or
(ii) the effectiveness of the action taken under section 2253 of this title has been impaired by changed economic circumstances,
that changed circumstances warrant such reduction, or termination; or
(B) determines, after a majority of the representatives of the domestic industry submits to the President a petition requesting such reduction, modification, or termination on such basis, that the domestic industry has made a positive adjustment to import competition.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President is authorized to take such additional action under section 2253 of this title as may be necessary to eliminate any circumvention of any action previously taken under such section.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President may, after receipt of a Commission determination under section 3538(a)(4) of this title and consulting with the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate, reduce, modify, or terminate action taken under section 2253 of this title.
(c) Extension of action
(1) Upon request of the President, or upon petition on behalf of the industry concerned filed with the Commission not earlier than the date which is 9 months, and not later than the date which is 6 months, before the date any action taken under section 2253 of this title is to terminate, the Commission shall investigate to determine whether action under section 2253 of this title continues to be necessary to prevent or remedy serious injury and whether there is evidence that the industry is making a positive adjustment to import competition.
(2) The Commission shall publish notice of the commencement of any proceeding under this subsection in the Federal Register and shall, within a reasonable time thereafter, hold a public hearing at which the Commission shall afford interested parties and consumers an opportunity to be present, to present evidence, and to respond to the presentations of other parties and consumers, and otherwise to be heard.
(3) The Commission shall transmit to the President a report on its investigation and determination under this subsection not later than 60 days before the action under section 2253 of this title is to terminate, unless the President specifies a different date.
(d) Evaluation of effectiveness of action
(1) After any action taken under section 2253 of this title has terminated, the Commission shall evaluate the effectiveness of the actions in facilitating positive adjustment by the domestic industry to import competition, consistent with the reasons set out by the President in the report submitted to the Congress under section 2253(b) of this title.
* * *