SUBCHAPTER II—RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2311. Agreements with States
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into agreements
The Secretary is authorized on behalf of the United States to enter into an agreement with any State, or with any State agency (referred to in this subpart as "cooperating States" and "cooperating States agencies" respectively). Under such an agreement, the cooperating State agency (1) as agent of the United States, shall receive applications for, and shall provide, payments on the basis provided in this part, (2) in accordance with subsection (f), shall make available to adversely affected workers and adversely affected incumbent workers covered by a certification under subpart A the employment and case management services described in
(b) Amendment, suspension, and termination of agreements
Each agreement under this subpart shall provide the terms and conditions upon which the agreement may be amended, suspended, or terminated.
(c) Form and manner of data
Each agreement under this subpart shall—
(1) provide the Secretary with the authority to collect any data the Secretary determines necessary to meet the requirements of this part; and
(2) specify the form and manner in which any such data requested by the Secretary shall be reported.
(d) Unemployment insurance
Each agreement under this subpart shall provide that unemployment insurance otherwise payable to any adversely affected worker will not be denied or reduced for any week by reason of any right to payments under this part.
(e) Review
A determination by a cooperating State agency with respect to entitlement to program benefits under an agreement is subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the applicable State law and only in that manner and to that extent.
(f) Coordination of benefits and assistance
Any agreement entered into under this section shall provide for the coordination of the administration of the provisions for employment services, training, and supplemental assistance under
(g) Advising and interviewing adversely affected workers
Each cooperating State agency shall, in carrying out subsection (a)(2) of this section—
(1) advise each worker who applies for unemployment insurance of the benefits under this part and the procedures and deadlines for applying for such benefits,
(2) facilitate the early filing of petitions under
(3) advise each adversely affected worker to apply for training under
(4) perform outreach to, intake of, and orientation for adversely affected workers and adversely affected incumbent workers covered by a certification under subpart A with respect to assistance and benefits available under this part, and
(5) make employment and case management services described in
(h) Submission of information for coordination of workforce investment activities
In order to promote the coordination of workforce investment activities in each State with activities carried out under this part, any agreement entered into under this section shall provide that the State shall submit to the Secretary, in such form as the Secretary may require, the description and information described in paragraphs (8) and (14) of section 112(b) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (
(i) Control measures
(1) In general
The Secretary shall require each cooperating State and cooperating State agency to implement effective control measures and to effectively oversee the operation and administration of the trade adjustment assistance program under this part, including by means of monitoring the operation of control measures to improve the accuracy and timeliness of the data being collected and reported.
(2) Definition
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "control measures" means measures that—
(A) are internal to a system used by a State to collect data; and
(B) are designed to ensure the accuracy and verifiability of such data.
(j) Data reporting
(1) In general
Any agreement entered into under this section shall require the cooperating State or cooperating State agency to report to the Secretary on a quarterly basis comprehensive performance accountability data, to consist of—
(A) the core indicators of performance described in paragraph (2)(A);
(B) the additional indicators of performance described in paragraph (2)(B), if any; and
(C) a description of efforts made to improve outcomes for workers under the trade adjustment assistance program.
(2) Core indicators described
(A) In general
The core indicators of performance described in this paragraph are—
(i) the percentage of workers receiving benefits under this part who are employed during the second calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the workers cease receiving such benefits;
(ii) the percentage of such workers who are employed in each of the third and fourth calendar quarters following the calendar quarter in which the workers cease receiving such benefits; and
(iii) the earnings of such workers in each of the third and fourth calendar quarters following the calendar quarter in which the workers cease receiving such benefits.
(B) Additional indicators
The Secretary and a cooperating State or cooperating State agency may agree upon additional indicators of performance for the trade adjustment assistance program under this part, as appropriate.
(3) Standards with respect to reliability of data
In preparing the quarterly report required by paragraph (1), each cooperating State or cooperating State agency shall establish procedures that are consistent with guidelines to be issued by the Secretary to ensure that the data reported are valid and reliable.
(k) Verification of eligibility for program benefits
(1) In general
* * *