19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2271. Petitions
(a) Filing of petitions; assistance; publication of notice
(1) A petition for certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance for a group of workers under this part may be filed simultaneously with the Secretary of Labor and with the Governor of the State in which such workers' firm (as defined in section 2319 of this title) is located by any of the following:
* * *
"(B) petitions for assistance and proposals for grants filed under chapter 4 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [part 4 of this subchapter] on or after such effective date.
"(b) Certifications Made Before Effective Date.—Notwithstanding subsection (a)—
"(1) a worker shall continue to receive (or be eligible to receive) trade adjustment assistance and other benefits under subchapter B of chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [subpart B of this part], as in effect on the day before the effective date described in subsection (a)(1), for any week for which the worker meets the eligibility requirements of such chapter 2 as in effect on the day before such effective date, if the worker—
"(A) is certified as eligible for trade adjustment assistance benefits under such chapter 2 pursuant to a petition filed under section 221 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2271] on or before such effective date; and
"(B) would otherwise be eligible to receive trade adjustment assistance benefits under such chapter as in effect on the day before such effective date;
"(2) a worker shall continue to receive (or be eligible to receive) benefits under section 246(a)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2318(a)(2)], as in effect on the day before the effective date described in subsection (a)(1), for such period for which the worker meets the eligibility requirements of section 246 of that Act as in effect on the day before such effective date, if the worker—
"(A) is certified as eligible for benefits under such section 246 pursuant to a petition filed under section 221 of the Trade Act of 1974 on or before such effective date; and
"(B) would otherwise be eligible to receive benefits under such section 246(a)(2) as in effect on the day before such effective date; and
"(3) a firm shall continue to receive (or be eligible to receive) adjustment assistance under chapter 3 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [part 3 of this subchapter], as in effect on the day before the effective date described in subsection (a)(1), for such period for which the firm meets the eligibility requirements of such chapter 3 as in effect on the day before such effective date, if the firm—
"(A) is certified as eligible for benefits under such chapter 3 pursuant to a petition filed under section 251 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2341] on or before such effective date; and
"(B) would otherwise be eligible to receive benefits under such chapter 3 as in effect on the day before such effective date."
Except as otherwise provided, amendment by Pub. L. 111–5 not applicable on or after Feb. 13, 2011, and this section to be applied and administered beginning Feb. 13, 2011, as if amendment by Pub. L. 111–5 had never been enacted, see section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a Termination Date of 2009 Amendment note preceding this section.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
* * *