Division II—Training, Other Employment Services, and Allowances
§2296. Training
(a) In general
(1) If the Secretary determines, with respect to an adversely affected worker or an adversely affected incumbent worker, that—
(A) there is no suitable employment (which may include technical and professional employment) available for an adversely affected worker,
(B) the worker would benefit from appropriate training,
(C) there is a reasonable expectation of employment following completion of such training,
(D) training approved by the Secretary is reasonably available to the worker from either governmental agencies or private sources (which may include area career and technical education schools, as defined in
(E) the worker is qualified to undertake and complete such training, and
(F) such training is suitable for the worker and available at a reasonable cost,
the Secretary shall approve such training for the worker. Upon such approval, the worker shall be entitled to have payment of the costs of such training (subject to the limitations imposed by this section) paid on the worker's behalf by the Secretary directly or through a voucher system.
(2)(A) The total amount of payments that may be made under paragraph (1) shall not exceed—
(i) $575,000,000 for fiscal year 2010; and
(ii) $66,500,000 for the 6-week period beginning January 1, 2011, and ending February 12, 2011.
(B)(i) The Secretary shall, as soon as practicable after the beginning of each fiscal year, make an initial distribution of the funds made available to carry out this section, in accordance with the requirements of subparagraph (C).
(ii) The Secretary shall ensure that not less than 90 percent of the funds made available to carry out this section for a fiscal year are distributed to the States by not later than July 15 of that fiscal year.
(C)(i) In making the initial distribution of funds pursuant to subparagraph (B)(i) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall hold in reserve 35 percent of the funds made available to carry out this section for that fiscal year for additional distributions during the remainder of the fiscal year.
(ii) Subject to clause (iii), in determining how to apportion the initial distribution of funds pursuant to subparagraph (B)(i) in a fiscal year, the Secretary shall take into account, with respect to each State—
(I) the trend in the number of workers covered by certifications of eligibility under this part during the most recent 4 consecutive calendar quarters for which data are available;
(II) the trend in the number of workers participating in training under this section during the most recent 4 consecutive calendar quarters for which data are available;
(III) the number of workers estimated to be participating in training under this section during the fiscal year;
(IV) the amount of funding estimated to be necessary to provide training approved under this section to such workers during the fiscal year; and
(V) such other factors as the Secretary considers appropriate relating to the provision of training under this section.
* * *
An adversely affected worker may not be determined to be ineligible or disqualified for unemployment insurance or program benefits under this subpart—
(1) because the worker—
(A) is enrolled in training approved under subsection (a);
(B) left work—
(i) that was not suitable employment in order to enroll in such training; or
(ii) that the worker engaged in on a temporary basis during a break in such training or a delay in the commencement of such training; or
(C) left on-the-job training not later than 30 days after commencing such training because the training did not meet the requirements of subsection (c)(1)(B); or
(2) because of the application to any such week in training of the provisions of State law or Federal unemployment insurance law relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work.
(e) "Suitable employment" defined
For purposes of this section the term "suitable employment" means, with respect to a worker, work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker's past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less than 80 percent of the worker's average weekly wage.
(f) "Customized training" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "customized training" means training that is—
(1) designed to meet the special requirements of an employer or group of employers;
(2) conducted with a commitment by the employer or group of employers to employ an individual upon successful completion of the training; and
(3) for which the employer pays for a significant portion (but in no case less than 50 percent) of the cost of such training, as determined by the Secretary.
(g) Regulations with respect to apportionment of training funds to States
(1) In general
Not later than 1 year after February 17, 2009, the Secretary shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of subsection (a)(2).
(2) Consultations
The Secretary shall consult with the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives not less than 90 days before issuing any regulation pursuant to paragraph (1).
(h) Part-time training
(1) In general
The Secretary may approve full-time or part-time training for a worker under subsection (a).
(2) Limitation
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a worker participating in part-time training approved under subsection (a) may not receive a trade readjustment allowance under
(
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 1893 of