19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 4, subpart a: trade adjustment assistance for communities
§2371. Definitions
In this subpart:
(1) Agricultural commodity producer
The term "agricultural commodity producer" has the meaning given that term in section 2401 of this title.
(2) Community
The term "community" means a city, county, or other political subdivision of a State or a consortium of political subdivisions of a State.
(3) Community impacted by trade
The term "community impacted by trade" means a community described in section 2371b(b)(2) of this title.
(4) Eligible community
The term "eligible community" means a community that the Secretary has determined under section 2371b(b)(1) of this title is eligible to apply for assistance under this subpart.
(5) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Commerce.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §271, as added Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1872(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 401.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, see Effective and Termination Dates note below.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2371, Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §271, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2035, related to petitions and determinations and terminated Sept. 30, 1982, pursuant to section 285 of Pub. L. 93–618, set out as a Termination Date note preceding section 2271 of this title, prior to the general amendment of this part by Pub. L. 111–5.
Effective and Termination Dates
Except as otherwise provided and subject to certain applicability provisions, section effective upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on Feb. 17, 2009, see section 1891 of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note under section 2271 of this title.
Except as otherwise provided, this section and the general amendment of this part not applicable on or after Feb. 13, 2011, and this part to be applied and administered beginning Feb. 13, 2011, as if this section and the general amendment of this part had never been enacted, see section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a Termination Date of 2009 Amendment note preceding section 2271 of this title.
Except as otherwise provided, technical assistance and grants may not be provided under this section after Feb. 12, 2011, see section 285 of Pub. L. 93–618, set out as a Termination Date note preceding section 2271 of this title.
Purpose
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1871, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 401, provided that: "The purpose of the amendments made by this part [part III (§§1871–1873) of subtitle I of title I of div. B of Pub. L. 111–5, enacting this part and amending section 2395 of this title and section 1581 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] is to assist communities impacted by trade with economic adjustment through the coordination of Federal, State, and local resources, the creation of community-based development strategies, and the development and provision of programs that meet the training needs of workers covered by certifications under section 223 [probably means section 223 of Pub. L. 93–618, which is classified to section 2273 of this title]."