20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: Improving Academic Achievement
§7315. State flexibility
(a) Flexibility authority
Except as otherwise provided in this division, the Secretary shall, on a competitive basis, grant flexibility authority to not more than seven eligible State educational agencies, under which the agencies may consolidate and use funds in accordance with section 7315a of this title.
(b) Definitions
In this division:
(1) Eligible State educational agency
The term "eligible State educational agency" means a State educational agency that—
(A) submits an approvable application under subsection (c) of this section; and
(B) proposes performance agreements—
(i) that shall be entered into with not fewer than 4, and not more than 10, local educational agencies;
(ii) not fewer than half of which shall be entered into with high-poverty local educational agencies; and
(iii) that require the local educational agencies described in clause (i) to align their use of consolidated funds under section 7321a of this title with the State educational agency's use of consolidated funds under section 7315a of this title.
(2) High-poverty local educational agency
The term "high-poverty local educational agency" means a local educational agency for which 20 percent or more of the children who are age 5 through 17, and served by the local educational agency, are from families with incomes below the poverty line.
(c) State applications
(1) Applications
To be eligible to receive flexibility authority under this division, a State educational agency shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, including—
(A) information demonstrating, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that the grant of authority offers substantial promise of—
(i) assisting the State educational agency in making adequate yearly progress, as defined under section 6311(b)(2) of this title; and
(ii) aligning State and local reforms and assisting the local educational agencies that enter into performance agreements with the State educational agency under paragraph (2) in making such adequate yearly progress;
(B) the performance agreements that the State educational agency proposes to enter into with eligible local educational agencies under paragraph (2);
(C) information demonstrating that the State educational agency has consulted with and involved parents, representatives of local educational agencies, and other educators in the development of the terms of the grant of authority;
(D) a provision specifying that the grant of flexibility authority shall be for a term of not more than 5 years;
(E) a list of the programs described in section 7315a(b) of this title that are included in the scope of the grant of authority;
(F) a provision specifying that no requirements of any program described in section 7315a(b) of this title and included by a State educational agency in the scope of the grant of authority shall apply to that agency, except as otherwise provided in this division;
(G) a 5-year plan describing how the State educational agency intends to consolidate and use the funds from programs included in the scope of the grant of authority, for any educational purpose authorized under this chapter, in order to make adequate yearly progress and advance the education priorities of the State and the local educational agencies with which the State educational agency enters into performance agreements;
(H) an assurance that the State educational agency will provide parents, teachers, and representatives of local educational agencies and schools with notice and an opportunity to comment on the proposed terms of the grant of authority;
(I) an assurance that the State educational agency, and the local educational agencies with which the State educational agency enters into performance agreements, will use fiscal control and fund accounting procedures that will ensure proper disbursement of, and accounting for, Federal funds consolidated and used under the grant of authority;
(J) an assurance that the State educational agency, and the local educational agencies with which the State educational agency enters into performance agreements, will meet the requirements of all applicable Federal civil rights laws in carrying out the grant of authority, including consolidating and using funds under the grant of authority;
(K) an assurance that, in consolidating and using funds under the grant of authority—
(i) the State educational agency, and the local educational agencies with which the State educational agency enters into performance agreements, will provide for the equitable participation of students and professional staff in private schools consistent with section 7881 of this title; and
(ii) that sections 7882, 7883, and 7884 of this title shall apply to all services and assistance provided with such funds in the same manner as such sections apply to services and assistance provided in accordance with section 7881 of this title;
(L) an assurance that the State educational agency will, for the duration of the grant of authority, use funds consolidated under section 7315a of this title only to supplement the amount of funds that would, in the absence of those Federal funds, be made available from non-Federal sources for the education of students participating in programs assisted with the consolidated funds, and not to supplant those funds; and
* * *