20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: Improving Academic Achievement
§7325a. Peer review
The Secretary shall use a peer review process to review, based on data from the State assessments administered under section 6311(b)(3) of this title and on data from the evaluations conducted under section 6841 of this title, whether the State has failed to make adequate yearly progress for 2 consecutive years or whether the State has met its annual measurable achievement objectives.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VI, §6162, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title VI, §601, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1890.)