20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: Improving Academic Achievement
§7321a. Consolidation and use of funds
(a) In general
(1) Authority
Under a local flexibility demonstration agreement entered into under this division, a local educational agency may consolidate Federal funds made available to the agency under the provisions listed in subsection (b) of this section and use such funds for any educational purpose permitted under this chapter.
(2) Program requirements
Except as otherwise provided in this division, a local educational agency may use funds under paragraph (1) notwithstanding the program requirements of the program under which the funds were made available to the agency.
(b) Eligible programs
Program funds made available to local educational agencies on the basis of a formula under the following provisions may be consolidated and used under subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Subpart 2 of part A of subchapter II of this chapter.
(2) Subpart 1 of part D of subchapter II of this chapter.
(3) Subpart 1 of part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(4) Subpart 1 of part A of subchapter V of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VI, §6152, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title VI, §601, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1888.)