20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER VII: INDIAN, NATIVE HAWAIIAN, AND ALASKA NATIVE EDUCATION
§7401. Statement of policy
It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal Government's unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people for the education of Indian children. The Federal Government will continue to work with local educational agencies, Indian tribes and organizations, postsecondary institutions, and other entities toward the goal of ensuring that programs that serve Indian children are of the highest quality and provide for not only the basic elementary and secondary educational needs, but also the unique educational and culturally related academic needs of these children.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VII, §7101, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title VII, §701, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1907.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7401, Pub. L. 89–10, title VII, §7101, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3716, set forth short title of Bilingual Education Act, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110.
Savings Provisions
Pub. L. 107–110, title VII, §703, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1947, provided that: "Funds appropriated for parts A, B, and C of title IX of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [former 20 U.S.C. 7801 et seq., 7901 et seq., 7931 et seq.] (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 8, 2002]) shall be available for use under parts A, B, and C, respectively, of title VII of such Act [parts A, B, and C, respectively, of this subchapter], as added by this section [section 701]."
Executive Order No. 13096
Ex. Ord. No. 13096, Aug. 6, 1998, 63 F.R. 42681, which related to American Indian and Alaska Native education, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13336, §9(b), Apr. 30, 2004, 69 F.R. 25297, set out as a note below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13336. American Indian and Alaska Native Education
Ex. Ord. No. 13336, Apr. 30, 2004, 69 F.R. 25295, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and to recognize the unique educational and culturally related academic needs of American Indian and Alaska Native students consistent with the unique political and legal relationship of the Federal Government with tribal governments, it is hereby ordered as follows: