20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER IX, Part E, subpart 2: other provisions
§7911. Prohibition on nationwide database
Nothing in this chapter (other than section 6398(b) of this title) shall be construed to authorize the development of a nationwide database of personally identifiable information on individuals involved in studies or other collections of data under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, §9531, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, §901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1984.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7911, Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, §9211, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3804, set out administrative provisions, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110. See section 7516 of this title.