20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER IX, Part E, subpart 2: other provisions
§7902. Prohibition regarding State aid
A State shall not take into consideration payments under this chapter (other than under subchapter VIII) in determining the eligibility of any local educational agency in that State for State aid, or the amount of State aid, with respect to free public education of children.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, §9522, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, §901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1980.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7902, Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, §9202, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3794, set forth findings, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110. See section 7512 of this title.