20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER IX, Part E, subpart 2: other provisions
§7910. Limitations on national testing or certification for teachers
(a) Mandatory national testing or certification of teachers
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other provision of law, no funds available to the Department or otherwise available under this chapter may be used for any purpose relating to a mandatory nationwide test or certification of teachers or education paraprofessionals, including any planning, development, implementation, or administration of such test or certification.
(b) Prohibition on withholding funds
The Secretary is prohibited from withholding funds from any State educational agency or local educational agency if the State educational agency or local educational agency fails to adopt a specific method of teacher or paraprofessional certification.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, §9530, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, §901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1984.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7910, Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, §9210, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3804, related to Native Hawaiian community-based education learning centers, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110.