SUBCHAPTER I—INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2271. Statement of policy
(a) Congressional findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) the building of democracy, the restoration of peace, the improvement of living conditions, and the application of equal justice under law in Central America are important to the interests of the United States and the community of American States; and
(2) the interrelated issues of social and human progress, economic growth, political reform, and regional security must be effectively dealt with to assure a democratic and economically and politically secure Central America.
(b) Policy requirements
(1) The achievement of democracy, respect for human rights, peace, and equitable economic growth depends primarily on the cooperation and the human and economic resources of the people and governments of Central America. The Congress recognizes that the United States can make a significant contribution to such peaceful and democratic development through a consistent and coherent policy which includes a long-term commitment of assistance. This policy should be designed to support actively—
(A) democracy and political reform, including opening the political process to all members of society;
(B) full observance of internationally recognized human rights, including free elections, freedom of the press, freedom of association, and the elimination of all human rights abuses;
(C) leadership development, including training and educational programs to improve public administration and the administration of justice;
(D) land reform, reform in tax systems, encouragement of private enterprise and individual initiative, creation of favorable investment climates, curbing corruption where it exists, and spurring balanced trade;
(E) the establishment of the rule of law and an effective judicial system; and
(F) the termination of extremist violence by both the left and the right as well as vigorous action to prosecute those guilty of crimes and the prosecution to the extent possible of past offenders.
(2) The policy described in paragraph (1) should also promote equitable economic growth and development, including controlling the flight of capital and the effective use of foreign assistance and adhering to approved programs for economic stabilization and fiscal responsibility. Finally, this policy should foster dialog and negotiations—
(A) to achieve peace based upon the objectives of democratization, reduction of armament, an end to subversion, and the withdrawal of foreign military forces and advisers; and
(B) to provide a security shield against violence and intimidation.
(3) It is the purpose of this part to establish the statutory framework and to authorize the appropriations and financing necessary to carry out the policy described in this section.
(c) Additional Congressional findings
The Congress finds, therefore, that the people of the United States are willing to sustain and expand a program of economic and military assistance in Central America if the recipient countries can demonstrate progress toward and a commitment to these goals.
(