SUBCHAPTER I—INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2291h. Reporting requirements
(a) International narcotics control strategy report
Not later than March 1 of each year, the President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, a report containing the following:
(1) For each country that received assistance under this part for either of the 2 preceding fiscal years, a report on the extent to which the country has—
(A) met the goals and objectives of the United Nations Convention Against Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances, including action on such issues as illicit cultivation, production, distribution, sale, transport, and financing, and money laundering, asset seizure, extradition, mutual legal assistance, law enforcement and transit cooperation, precursor chemical control, and demand reduction;
(B) accomplished the goals described in an applicable bilateral narcotics agreement with the United States or a multilateral agreement; and
(C) taken legal and law enforcement measures to prevent and punish public corruption, especially by senior government officials, that facilitates the production, processing, or shipment of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or that discourages the investigation or prosecution of such acts.
(2)(A) A description of the policies adopted, agreements concluded, and programs implemented by the Department of State in pursuit of its delegated responsibilities for international narcotics control, including appropriate information on the status of negotiations between the United States and other countries on updated extradition treaties, mutual legal assistance treaties, precursor chemical controls, money laundering, and agreements pursuant to section 2015 of the International Narcotics Act of 1986 (relating to interdiction procedures for vessels of foreign registry).
(B) Information on multilateral and bilateral strategies with respect to money laundering pursued by the Department of State, the Department of Justice, the Department of the Treasury, and other relevant United States Government agencies, either collectively or individually, to ensure the cooperation of foreign governments with respect to narcotics-related money laundering and to demonstrate that all United States Government agencies are pursuing a common strategy with respect to major money laundering countries. The report shall include specific detail to demonstrate that all United States Government agencies are pursuing a common strategy with respect to achieving international cooperation against money laundering and are pursuing a common strategy with respect to major money laundering countries, including a summary of United States objectives on a country-by-country basis.
(3) The identity of those countries which are—
(A) major illicit drug producing countries or major drug-transit countries as determined under
(B) major sources of precursor chemicals used in the production of illicit narcotics; or
(C) major money laundering countries.
* * *