SUBCHAPTER I—INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2186. Loan guarantees to Israel program
(a) In general
Subject to the terms and conditions of this section, during the period beginning October 1, 1992, and ending September 30, 1997, the President is authorized to issue guarantees against losses incurred in connection with loans to Israel made as a result of Israel's extraordinary humanitarian effort to resettle and absorb immigrants into Israel from the republics of the former Soviet Union, Ethiopia and other countries. In the event that less than the full amount authorized to be issued under subsection (b) of this section is issued in such period, the authority to issue the balance of such guarantees shall be available in the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1998.
(b) Fiscal year levels
The President is authorized to issue guarantees in furtherance of the purposes of this section. Subject to subsection (d) of this section, the total principal amount of guarantees which may be issued by the President under this section shall be up to $10,000,000,000 which may be issued as follows:
(1) in fiscal year 1993, up to $2,000,000,000 may be issued on October 1, 1992 or thereafter;
(2) subject to subsection (d) of this section, in fiscal years 1994 through 1997, up to $2,000,000,000 in each fiscal year may be issued on October 1 or thereafter.
(3) If less than the full amount of guarantees authorized to be made available in a fiscal year pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection is issued to Israel during that fiscal year, the authority to issue the balance of such guarantees shall extend to any subsequent fiscal year ending on or before September 30, 1998.
(4)(A) Not later than September 1 of each year during the period in which the President is authorized to issue loan guarantees under subsection (a) of this section, beginning in fiscal year 1993, the President shall notify the appropriate congressional committees in writing of his intentions regarding the exercise of that authority for the fiscal year beginning on October 1 of that year, including a statement of the total principal amount of guarantees, if any, that the President proposes to issue for that fiscal year.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "appropriate congressional committees" means the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.
(c) Use of guarantees
Guarantees may be issued under this section only to support activities in the geographic areas which were subject to the administration of the Government of Israel before June 5, 1967.
(d) Limitation on guarantee amount
* * *