SUBCHAPTER I—INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2151x. Development and illicit narcotics production
(a) Congressional statement of findings
The Congress recognizes that illicit narcotics cultivation is related to overall development problems and that the vast majority of all individuals employed in the cultivation of illicit narcotics reside in the developing countries and are among the poorest of the poor in those countries and that therefore the ultimate success of any effort to eliminate illicit narcotics production depends upon the availability of alternative economic opportunities for those individuals, upon other factors which assistance under this part could address, as well as upon direct narcotics control efforts.
(b) Program planning priorities; resource utilization
(1) In planning programs of assistance under this part, and part X of this subchapter, and under part IV of subchapter II of this chapter for countries in which there is illicit narcotics cultivation, the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter should give priority consideration to programs which would help reduce illicit narcotics cultivation by stimulating broader development opportunities.
(2) The agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter may utilize resources for activities aimed at increasing awareness of the effects of production and trafficking of illicit narcotics on source and transit countries.
(c) Administrative requirements
In furtherance of the purposes of this section, the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter shall cooperate fully with, and share its expertise in development matters with, other agencies of the United States Government involved in narcotics control activities abroad.
(
References to Subchapter I Deemed To Include Certain Parts of Subchapter II
References to subchapter I of this chapter are deemed to include parts IV (§2346 et seq.), VI (§2348 et seq.), and VIII (§2349aa et seq.) of subchapter II of this chapter, and references to subchapter II are deemed to exclude such parts. See section 202(b) of