SUBCHAPTER I—INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2194. Investment insurance and other programs
The Corporation is hereby authorized to do the following:
(a) Investment insurance
(1) To issue insurance, upon such terms and conditions as the Corporation may determine, to eligible investors assuring protection in whole or in part against any or all of the following risks with respect to projects which the Corporation has approved—
(A) inability to convert into United States dollars other currencies, or credits in such currencies, received as earnings or profits from the approved project, as repayment or return of the investment therein, in whole or in part, or as compensation for the sale or disposition of all or any part thereof;
(B) loss of investment, in whole or in part, in the approved project due to expropriation or confiscation by action of a foreign government or any political subdivision thereof;
(C) loss due to war, revolution, insurrection, or civil strife; and
(D) loss due to business interruption caused by any of the risks set forth in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C).
(2) Recognizing that major private investments in less developed friendly countries or areas are often made by enterprises in which there is multinational participation, including significant United States private participation, the Corporation may make arrangements with foreign governments (including agencies, instrumentalities, or political subdivisions thereof) or with multilateral organizations and institutions for sharing liabilities assumed under investment insurance for such investments and may in connection therewith issue insurance to investors not otherwise eligible hereunder, except that liabilities assumed by the Corporation under the authority of this subsection shall be consistent with the purposes of this subpart and that the maximum share of liabilities so assumed shall not exceed the proportionate participation by eligible investors in the project.
(3) Not more than 10 per centum of the maximum contingent liability of investment insurance which the Corporation is permitted to have outstanding under section 2195(a)(1) 1 of this title shall be issued to a single investor.
(4) Before issuing insurance for the first time for loss due to business interruption, and in each subsequent instance in which a significant expansion is proposed in the type of risk to be insured under the definition of "civil strife" or "business interruption", the Corporation shall, at least sixty days before such insurance is issued, submit to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives a report with respect to such insurance, including a thorough analysis of the risks to be covered, anticipated losses, and proposed rates and reserves and, in the case of insurance for loss due to business interruption, an explanation of the underwriting basis upon which the insurance is to be offered. Any such report with respect to insurance for loss due to business interruption shall be considered in accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications pursuant to
(b) Investment guaranties
* * *
To initiate and support through financial participation, incentive grant, or otherwise, and on such terms and conditions as the Corporation may determine, the identification, assessment, surveying and promotion of private investment opportunities, utilizing wherever feasible and effective the facilities of private organizations or private investors, except that—
(1) the Corporation shall not finance any survey to ascertain the existence, location, extent, or quality of, or to determine the feasibility of undertaking operations for the extraction of, oil or gas; and
(2) expenditures financed by the Corporation during any fiscal year on surveys to ascertain the existence, location, extent, or quality of, or to determine the feasibility of undertaking operations for the extraction of nonfuel minerals may not exceed $200,000.
(e) Special projects and programs
To administer and manage special projects and programs, including programs of financial and advisory support which provide private technical, professional, or managerial assistance in the development of human resources, skills, technology, capital savings and intermediate financial and investment institutions and cooperatives and including the initiation of incentives, grants, and studies for renewable energy and other small business activities. The funds for these projects and programs may, with the Corporation's concurrence, be transferred to it for such purposes under the authority of
(f) Additional insurance functions
(1) To make and carry out contracts of insurance or reinsurance, or agreements to associate or share risks, with insurance companies, financial institutions, any other persons, or groups thereof, and employing the same, where appropriate, as its agent, or acting as their agent, in the issuance and servicing of insurance, the adjustment of claims, the exercise of subrogation rights, the ceding and accepting of reinsurance, and in any other matter incident to an insurance business; except that such agreements and contracts shall be consistent with the purposes of the Corporation set forth in
(2) To enter into pooling or other risk-sharing arrangements with multinational insurance or financing agencies or groups of such agencies.
(3) To hold an ownership interest in any association or other entity established for the purposes of sharing risks under investment insurance.
(4) To issue, upon such terms and conditions as it may determine, reinsurance of liabilities assumed by other insurers or groups thereof in respect of risks referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section.
The amount of reinsurance of liabilities under this subpart which the Corporation may issue shall not in the aggregate exceed at any one time an amount equal to the amount authorized for the maximum contingent liability outstanding at any one time under section 2195(a)(1) 1 of this title. All reinsurance issued by the Corporation under this subsection shall require that the reinsured party retain for his own account specified portions of liability, whether first loss or otherwise.
* * *