26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter D: Treatment of Electing Large Partnerships
§6242. Procedures for taking partnership adjustments into account
(a) Adjustments flow through to partners for year in which adjustment takes effect
* * *
(2) Interest
For purposes of determining interest, any payment required by subsection (a)(2) or (b)(1)(A) shall be treated as an underpayment of tax.
(3) Penalties
(A) In general
In the case of any failure by any partnership to pay on the date prescribed therefor any amount required by subsection (a)(2) or (b)(1)(A), there is hereby imposed on such partnership a penalty of 10 percent of the underpayment. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "underpayment" means the excess of any payment required under this section over the amount (if any) paid on or before the date prescribed therefor.
(B) Accuracy-related and fraud penalties made applicable
For purposes of part II of subchapter A of chapter 68, any payment required by subsection (a)(2) shall be treated as an underpayment of tax.
(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Partnership adjustment
The term "partnership adjustment" means any adjustment in the amount of any partnership item of an electing large partnership.
(2) When adjustment takes effect
A partnership adjustment takes effect—
(A) in the case of an adjustment pursuant to the decision of a court in a proceeding brought under part II, when such decision becomes final,
(B) in the case of an adjustment pursuant to any administrative adjustment request under section 6251, when such adjustment is allowed by the Secretary, or
(C) in any other case, when such adjustment is made.
(3) Adjusted year
The term "adjusted year" means the partnership taxable year to which the item being adjusted relates.
(4) Return due date
The term "return due date" means, with respect to any taxable year, the date prescribed for filing the partnership return for such taxable year (determined without regard to extensions).
(5) Adjustments involving changes in character
Under regulations, appropriate adjustments in the application of this section shall be made for purposes of taking into account partnership adjustments which involve a change in the character of any item of income, gain, loss, or deduction.
(e) Payments nondeductible
No deduction shall be allowed under subtitle A for any payment required to be made by an electing large partnership under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §1222(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1010.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 6242, added Pub. L. 97–354, §4(a), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1691, directed that shareholder's return be consistent with corporate return, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1307(c)(1), 1317(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1781, 1787, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996.
A prior section 6243, added Pub. L. 97–354, §4(a), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1691, directed that shareholders be notified of proceedings and given opportunity to participate, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1307(c)(1), 1317(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1781, 1787, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996.
A prior section 6244, added Pub. L. 97–354, §4(a), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1691, directed that certain provisions of subchapter C apply to subchapter S items, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1307(c)(1), 1317(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1781, 1787, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996.
PART II—PARTNERSHIP LEVEL ADJUSTMENTS
Subpart
A.
Adjustments by Secretary.
B.
Claims for adjustments by partnership.
Subpart A—Adjustments by Secretary
Sec.
6245.
Secretarial authority.
6246.
Restrictions on partnership adjustments.
6247.
Judicial review of partnership adjustment.
6248.
Period of limitations for making adjustments.