SUBCHAPTER III—VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN
§13994. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subpart $600,000 for fiscal year 1996 and $1,500,000 for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2005.
(b) Model programs
Of amounts appropriated under this section, the State Justice Institute shall expend not less than 40 percent on model programs regarding domestic violence and not less than 40 percent on model programs regarding rape and sexual assault.
(c) State Justice Institute
The State Justice Institute may use up to 5 percent of the funds appropriated under this section for annually compiling and broadly disseminating (including through electronic publication) information about the use of funds and about the projects funded under this section, including any evaluations of the projects and information to enable the replication and adoption of the projects.
(