SUBCHAPTER III—VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN
§13925. Definitions and grant provisions
(a) Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Courts
The term "courts" means any civil or criminal, tribal, and Alaska Native Village, Federal, State, local or territorial court having jurisdiction to address domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault or stalking, including immigration, family, juvenile, and dependency courts, and the judicial officers serving in those courts, including judges, magistrate judges, commissioners, justices of the peace, or any other person with decisionmaking authority.
* * *
The term "court-based" and "court-related personnel" mean persons working in the court, whether paid or volunteer, including—
(A) clerks, special masters, domestic relations officers, administrators, mediators, custody evaluators, guardians ad litem, lawyers, negotiators, probation, parole, interpreters, victim assistants, victim advocates, and judicial, administrative, or any other professionals or personnel similarly involved in the legal process;
(B) court security personnel;
(C) personnel working in related, supplementary offices or programs (such as child support enforcement); and
(D) any other court-based or community-based personnel having responsibilities or authority to address domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking in the court system.
(6) Domestic violence
The term "domestic violence" includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or former spouse of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse, by a person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction receiving grant monies, or by any other person against an adult or youth victim who is protected from that person's acts under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction.
(7) Dating partner
The term "dating partner" refers to a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the abuser, and where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of—
(A) the length of the relationship;
(B) the type of relationship; and
(C) the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(8) Dating violence
The term "dating violence" means violence committed by a person—
(A) who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim; and
(B) where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of the following factors:
(i) The length of the relationship.
(ii) The type of relationship.
(iii) The frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(9) Elder abuse
The term "elder abuse" means any action against a person who is 50 years of age or older that constitutes the willful—
(A) infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish; or
(B) deprivation by a person, including a caregiver, of goods or services with intent to cause physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness.
(10) Indian
The term "Indian" means a member of an Indian tribe.
(11) Indian country
* * *
No matching funds shall be required for any grant or subgrant made under this Act for—
(A) any tribe, territory, or victim service provider; or
(B) any other entity, including a State, that—
(i) petitions for a waiver of any match condition imposed by the Attorney General or the Secretaries of Health and Human Services or Housing and Urban Development; and
(ii) whose petition for waiver is determined by the Attorney General or the Secretaries of Health and Human Services or Housing and Urban Development to have adequately demonstrated the financial need of the petitioning entity.
(2) Nondisclosure of confidential or private information
(A) In general
In order to ensure the safety of adult, youth, and child victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, and their families, grantees and subgrantees under this subchapter shall protect the confidentiality and privacy of persons receiving services.
(B) Nondisclosure
Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (D), grantees and subgrantees shall not—
(i) disclose any personally identifying information or individual information collected in connection with services requested, utilized, or denied through grantees' and subgrantees' programs; or
(ii) reveal individual client information without the informed, written, reasonably time-limited consent of the person (or in the case of an unemancipated minor, the minor and the parent or guardian or in the case of persons with disabilities, the guardian) about whom information is sought, whether for this program or any other Federal, State, tribal, or territorial grant program, except that consent for release may not be given by the abuser of the minor, person with disabilities, or the abuser of the other parent of the minor.
(C) Release
If release of information described in subparagraph (B) is compelled by statutory or court mandate—
(i) grantees and subgrantees shall make reasonable attempts to provide notice to victims affected by the disclosure of information; and
(ii) grantees and subgrantees shall take steps necessary to protect the privacy and safety of the persons affected by the release of the information.
(D) Information sharing
Grantees and subgrantees may share—
(i) nonpersonally identifying data in the aggregate regarding services to their clients and nonpersonally identifying demographic information in order to comply with Federal, State, tribal, or territorial reporting, evaluation, or data collection requirements;
(ii) court-generated information and law-enforcement generated information contained in secure, governmental registries for protection order enforcement purposes; and
* * *