Result 1 of 1
§14041a. Enhanced training and services to end violence against and abuse of women later in life
(a) Grants authorized
The Attorney General, through the Director of the Office on Violence Against Women, may award grants, which may be used for—
(1) training programs to assist law enforcement, prosecutors, governmental agencies, victim assistants, and relevant officers of Federal, State, tribal, territorial, and local courts in recognizing, addressing, investigating, and prosecuting instances of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation, including domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking against victims who are 50 years of age or older;
(2) providing or enhancing services for victims of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation, including domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, who are 50 years of age or older;
(3) creating or supporting multidisciplinary collaborative community responses to victims of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation, including domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, who are 50 years of age or older; and
(4) conducting cross-training for victim service organizations, governmental agencies, courts, law enforcement, and nonprofit, nongovernmental organizations serving victims of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation, including domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, who are 50 years of age or older.
(b) Eligible entities
An entity shall be eligible to receive a grant under this section if the entity is—
(1) a State;
(2) a unit of local government;
(3) an Indian tribal government or tribal organization; or
(4) a nonprofit and nongovernmental victim services organization with demonstrated experience in assisting elderly women or demonstrated experience in addressing domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking.
(c) Underserved populations
In awarding grants under this section, the Director shall ensure that services are culturally and linguistically relevant and that the needs of underserved populations are being addressed.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40802, as added Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, title II, §1209(a), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1509; amended Pub. L. 109–162, title II, §205(a), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3002.)