42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXV, Part A, subpart ii: improving coverage
§300gg–11. No lifetime or annual limits
(a) Prohibition
(1) In general
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not establish—
(A) lifetime limits on the dollar value of benefits for any participant or beneficiary; or
(B) except as provided in paragraph (2), annual limits on the dollar value of benefits for any participant or beneficiary.
(2) Annual limits prior to 2014
With respect to plan years beginning prior to January 1, 2014, a group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may only establish a restricted annual limit on the dollar value of benefits for any participant or beneficiary with respect to the scope of benefits that are essential health benefits under section 18022(b) of this title, as determined by the Secretary. In defining the term "restricted annual limit" for purposes of the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall ensure that access to needed services is made available with a minimal impact on premiums.
(b) Per beneficiary limits
Subsection (a) shall not be construed to prevent a group health plan or health insurance coverage from placing annual or lifetime per beneficiary limits on specific covered benefits that are not essential health benefits under section 18022(b) of this title, to the extent that such limits are otherwise permitted under Federal or State law.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2711, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1001(5), title X, §10101(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 131, 883.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300gg–11, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2711, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §102(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1962, was renumbered section 2731 of act July 1, 1944, amended, and transferred to subsecs. (c) and (d) of section 300gg–1 of this title, by Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §§1001(3), 1563(c)(8), formerly §1562(c)(8), title X, §10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 130, 266, 911. Prior to amendment and transfer by Pub. L. 111–148, text of section 300gg–11 read as follows:
"(a) Issuance of Coverage in the Small Group Market.—
"(1) In general.—Subject to subsections (c) through (f), each health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the small group market in a State—
"(A) must accept every small employer (as defined in section 300gg–91(e)(4) of this title) in the State that applies for such coverage; and
"(B) must accept for enrollment under such coverage every eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (2)) who applies for enrollment during the period in which the individual first becomes eligible to enroll under the terms of the group health plan and may not place any restriction which is inconsistent with section 300gg–1 of this title on an eligible individual being a participant or beneficiary.
"(2) Eligible individual defined.—For purposes of this section, the term 'eligible individual' means, with respect to a health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage to a small employer in connection with a group health plan in the small group market, such an individual in relation to the employer as shall be determined—
"(A) in accordance with the terms of such plan,
"(B) as provided by the issuer under rules of the issuer which are uniformly applicable in a State to small employers in the small group market, and
"(C) in accordance with all applicable State laws governing such issuer and such market.
"(b) Assuring Access in the Large Group Market.—
"(1) Reports to hhs.—The Secretary shall request that the chief executive officer of each State submit to the Secretary, by not later December 31, 2000, and every 3 years thereafter a report on—
"(A) the access of large employers to health insurance coverage in the State, and
"(B) the circumstances for lack of access (if any) of large employers (or one or more classes of such employers) in the State to such coverage.
"(2) Triennial reports to congress.—The Secretary, based on the reports submitted under paragraph (1) and such other information as the Secretary may use, shall prepare and submit to Congress, every 3 years, a report describing the extent to which large employers (and classes of such employers) that seek health insurance coverage in the different States are able to obtain access to such coverage. Such report shall include such recommendations as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
"(3) GAO report on large employer access to health insurance coverage.—The Comptroller General shall provide for a study of the extent to which classes of large employers in the different States are able to obtain access to health insurance coverage and the circumstances for lack of access (if any) to such coverage. The Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report on such study not later than 18 months after August 21, 1996.
"(c) Special Rules for Network Plans.—
"(1) In general.—In the case of a health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the small group market through a network plan, the issuer may—
"(A) limit the employers that may apply for such coverage to those with eligible individuals who live, work, or reside in the service area for such network plan; and
"(B) within the service area of such plan, deny such coverage to such employers if the issuer has demonstrated, if required, to the applicable State authority that—
"(i) it will not have the capacity to deliver services adequately to enrollees of any additional groups because of its obligations to existing group contract holders and enrollees, and
"(ii) it is applying this paragraph uniformly to all employers without regard to the claims experience of those employers and their employees (and their dependents) or any health status-related factor relating to such employees and dependents.
* * *