42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXV, Part A, subpart ii: improving coverage
§300gg–16. Prohibition on discrimination in favor of highly compensated individuals
(a) In general
A group health plan (other than a self-insured plan) shall satisfy the requirements of section 105(h)(2) of title 26 (relating to prohibition on discrimination in favor of highly compensated individuals).
(b) Rules and definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Certain rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules contained in paragraphs (3), (4), and (8) of section 105(h) of title 26 shall apply.
(2) Highly compensated individual
The term "highly compensated individual" has the meaning given such term by section 105(h)(5) of title 26.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2716, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1001(5), title X, §10101(d), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 135, 884.)