42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III: NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
§282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) of this section and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
of clinical trial information.
(B) Requirement
The Secretary shall develop a mechanism by which the responsible party for each applicable clinical trial shall submit the identity and contact information of such responsible party to the Secretary at the time of submission of clinical trial information under paragraph (2).
(2) Expansion of clinical trial registry data bank with respect to clinical trial information
(A) In general
(i) Expansion of data bank
To enhance patient enrollment and provide a mechanism to track subsequent progress of clinical trials, the Secretary, acting through the Director of NIH, shall expand, in accordance with this subsection, the clinical trials registry of the data bank described under subsection (i)(1) (referred to in this subsection as the "registry data bank"). The Director of NIH shall ensure that the registry data bank is made publicly available through the Internet.
(ii) Content
The clinical trial information required to be submitted under this paragraph for an applicable clinical trial shall include—
(I) descriptive information, including—
(aa) a brief title, intended for the lay public;
(bb) a brief summary, intended for the lay public;
(cc) the primary purpose;
(dd) the study design;
(ee) for an applicable drug clinical trial, the study phase;
(ff) study type;
(gg) the primary disease or condition being studied, or the focus of the study;
(hh) the intervention name and intervention type;
(ii) the study start date;
* * *
Whether there exists an agreement (other than an agreement solely to comply with applicable provisions of law protecting the privacy of participants) between the sponsor or its agent and the principal investigator (unless the sponsor is an employer of the principal investigator) that restricts in any manner the ability of the principal investigator, after the completion date of the trial, to discuss the results of the trial at a scientific meeting or any other public or private forum, or to publish in a scientific or academic journal information concerning the results of the trial.
(D) Expanded registry and results data bank
(i) Expansion by rulemaking
To provide more complete results information and to enhance patient access to and understanding of the results of clinical trials, not later than 3 years after September 27, 2007, the Secretary shall by regulation expand the registry and results data bank as provided under this subparagraph.
(ii) Clinical trials
(I) Approved products
The regulations under this subparagraph shall require the inclusion of the results information described in clause (iii) for—
(aa) each applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is approved under section 355 of title 21 or licensed under section 262 of this title; and
(bb) each applicable device clinical trial for a device that is cleared under section 360(k) of title 21 or approved under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21.
(II) Unapproved products
The regulations under this subparagraph shall establish whether or not the results information described in clause (iii) shall be required for—
(aa) an applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is not approved under section 355 of title 21 and not licensed under section 262 of this title (whether approval or licensure was sought or not); and
(bb) an applicable device clinical trial for a device that is not cleared under section 360(k) of title 21 and not approved under section 360e or section 360j(m) of title 21 (whether clearance or approval was sought or not).
(iii) Required elements
The regulations under this subparagraph shall require, in addition to the elements described in subparagraph (C), information within each of the following categories:
(I) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is written in non-technical, understandable language for patients, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
* * *
If the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial submits a certification that clause (iv) or (v) applies to such clinical trial, the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) as required under the applicable clause.
(iv) Seeking initial approval of a drug or device
With respect to an applicable clinical trial that is completed before the drug is initially approved under section 355 of title 21 or initially licensed under section 262 of this title, or the device is initially cleared under section 360(k) or initially approved under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21, the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) not later than 30 days after the drug or device is approved under such section 355, licensed under such section 262, cleared under such section 360(k), or approved under such section 360e or 360j(m), as applicable.
(v) Seeking approval of a new use for the drug or device
(I) In general
With respect to an applicable clinical trial where the manufacturer of the drug or device is the sponsor of an applicable clinical trial, and such manufacturer has filed, or will file within 1 year, an application seeking approval under section 355 of title 21, licensing under section 262 of this title, or clearance under section 360(k), or approval under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21 for the use studied in such clinical trial (which use is not included in the labeling of the approved drug or device), then the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the
* * *