42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III: NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
§282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) of this section and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
(vii) Public meeting
The Secretary shall hold a public meeting no later than 18 months after September 27, 2007, to provide an opportunity for input from interested parties with regard to the regulations to be issued under this subparagraph.
(E) Submission of results information
(i) In general
Except as provided in clauses (iii), (iv), (v), and (vi) the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial that is described in clause (ii) shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraph (C) not later than 1 year, or such other period as may be provided by regulation under subparagraph (D), after the earlier of—
(I) the estimated completion date of the trial as described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii)(I)(jj)); 2 or
(II) the actual date of completion.
(ii) Clinical trials described
An applicable clinical trial described in this clause is an applicable clinical trial subject to—
(I) paragraph (2)(C); and
(II)(aa) subparagraph (C); or
(bb) the regulations issued under subparagraph (D).
(iii) Delayed submission of results with certification
If the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial submits a certification that clause (iv) or (v) applies to such clinical trial, the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) as required under the applicable clause.
(iv) Seeking initial approval of a drug or device
With respect to an applicable clinical trial that is completed before the drug is initially approved under section 355 of title 21 or initially licensed under section 262 of this title, or the device is initially cleared under section 360(k) or initially approved under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21, the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) not later than 30 days after the drug or device is approved under such section 355, licensed under such section 262, cleared under such section 360(k), or approved under such section 360e or 360j(m), as applicable.
(v) Seeking approval of a new use for the drug or device
(I) In general
With respect to an applicable clinical trial where the manufacturer of the drug or device is the sponsor of an applicable clinical trial, and such manufacturer has filed, or will file within 1 year, an application seeking approval under section 355 of title 21, licensing under section 262 of this title, or clearance under section 360(k), or approval under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21 for the use studied in such clinical trial (which use is not included in the labeling of the approved drug or device), then the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) on the earlier of the date that is 30 days after the date—
(aa) the new use of the drug or device is approved under such section 355, licensed under such section 262, cleared under such section 360(k), or approved under such section 360e or 360j(m);
(bb) the Secretary issues a letter, such as a complete response letter, not approving the submission or not clearing the submission, a not approvable letter, or a not substantially equivalent letter for the new use of the drug or device under such section 355, 262, 360(k), 360e, or 360j(m); or
(cc) except as provided in subclause (III), the application or premarket notification under such section 355, 262, 360(k), 360e, or 360j(m) is withdrawn without resubmission for no less than 210 days.
(II) Requirement that each clinical trial in application be treated the same
If a manufacturer makes a certification under clause (iii) that this clause applies with respect to a clinical trial, the manufacturer shall make such a certification with respect to each applicable clinical trial that is required to be submitted in an application or report for licensure, approval, or clearance (under section 262 of this title or section 355, 360(k), 360e, or 360j(m) of title 21, as applicable) of the use studied in the clinical trial.
(III) Two-year limitation
The responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information subject to subclause (I) on the date that is 2 years after the date a certification under clause (iii) was made to the Director of NIH, if an action referred to in item (aa), (bb), or (cc) of subclause (I) has not occurred by such date.
(vi) Extensions
The Director of NIH may provide an extension of the deadline for submission of clinical trial information under clause (i) if the responsible party for the trial submits to the Director a written request that demonstrates good cause for the extension and provides an estimate of the date on which the information will be submitted. The Director of NIH may grant more than one such extension for a clinical trial.
(F) Notice to Director of NIH
The Commissioner of Food and Drugs shall notify the Director of NIH when there is an action described in subparagraph (E)(iv) or item (aa), (bb), or (cc) of subparagraph (E)(v)(I) with respect to an application or a report that includes a certification required under paragraph (5)(B) of such action not later than 30 days after such action.
(G) Posting of data
* * *