42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III: NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
§285f–3. Sexually transmitted disease clinical research and training awards
(a) In general
The Director of the Institute is authorized to establish and maintain a program to enhance and promote the translation of new scientific knowledge into clinical practice related to the diagnosis, care and treatment of individuals with sexually transmitted diseases.
(b) Support of promising clinicians
In order to foster the application of the most current developments in the etiology, pathogenesis, diagnosis, prevention and treatment of sexually transmitted diseases, amounts made available under this section shall be directed to the support of promising clinicians through awards for research, study, and practice at centers of excellence in sexually transmitted disease research and treatment.
(c) Excellence in certain fields
Research shall be carried out under awards made under subsection (b) of this section in environments of demonstrated excellence in the etiology and pathogenesis of sexually transmitted diseases and shall foster innovation and integration of such disciplines or other environments determined suitable by the Director of the Institute.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §447B, as added Pub. L. 106–505, title IX, §901, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2349; amended Pub. L. 109–482, title I, §103(b)(28), Jan. 15, 2007, 120 Stat. 3688.)