42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III: NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
§282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) of this section and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
(1)(A) The Secretary, acting through the Director of NIH, shall establish, maintain, and operate a data bank of information on clinical trials for drugs for serious or life-threatening diseases and conditions (in this subsection referred to as the "data bank"). The activities of the data bank shall be integrated and coordinated with related activities of other agencies of the Department of Health and Human Services, and to the extent practicable, coordinated with other data banks containing similar information.
(B) The Secretary shall establish the data bank after consultation with the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, the directors of the appropriate agencies of the National Institutes of Health (including the National Library of Medicine), and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(2) In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall collect, catalog, store, and disseminate the information described in such paragraph. The Secretary shall disseminate such information through information systems, which shall include toll-free telephone communications, available to individuals with serious or life-threatening diseases and conditions, to other members of the public, to health care providers, and to researchers.
(3) The data bank shall include the following:
(A) A registry of clinical trials (whether federally or privately funded) of experimental treatments for serious or life-threatening diseases and conditions under regulations promulgated pursuant to section 355(i) of title 21, which provides a description of the purpose of each experimental drug, either with the consent of the protocol sponsor, or when a trial to test effectiveness begins. Information provided shall consist of eligibility criteria for participation in the clinical trials, a description of the location of trial sites, a point of contact for those wanting to enroll in the trial, and a description of whether, and through what procedure, the manufacturer or sponsor of the investigation of a new drug will respond to requests for protocol exception, with appropriate safeguards, for single-patient and expanded protocol use of the new drug, particularly in children, and shall be in a form that can be readily understood by members of the public. Such information shall be forwarded to the data bank by the sponsor of the trial not later than 21 days after the approval of the protocol.
(B) Information pertaining to experimental treatments for serious or life-threatening diseases and conditions that may be available—
(i) under a treatment investigational new drug application that has been submitted to the Secretary under section 360bbb(c) of title 21; or
(ii) as a Group C cancer drug (as defined by the National Cancer Institute).
* * *
Whether there exists an agreement (other than an agreement solely to comply with applicable provisions of law protecting the privacy of participants) between the sponsor or its agent and the principal investigator (unless the sponsor is an employer of the principal investigator) that restricts in any manner the ability of the principal investigator, after the completion date of the trial, to discuss the results of the trial at a scientific meeting or any other public or private forum, or to publish in a scientific or academic journal information concerning the results of the trial.
(D) Expanded registry and results data bank
(i) Expansion by rulemaking
To provide more complete results information and to enhance patient access to and understanding of the results of clinical trials, not later than 3 years after September 27, 2007, the Secretary shall by regulation expand the registry and results data bank as provided under this subparagraph.
(ii) Clinical trials
(I) Approved products
The regulations under this subparagraph shall require the inclusion of the results information described in clause (iii) for—
(aa) each applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is approved under section 355 of title 21 or licensed under section 262 of this title; and
(bb) each applicable device clinical trial for a device that is cleared under section 360(k) of title 21 or approved under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21.
(II) Unapproved products
The regulations under this subparagraph shall establish whether or not the results information described in clause (iii) shall be required for—
(aa) an applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is not approved under section 355 of title 21 and not licensed under section 262 of this title (whether approval or licensure was sought or not); and
(bb) an applicable device clinical trial for a device that is not cleared under section 360(k) of title 21 and not approved under section 360e or section 360j(m) of title 21 (whether clearance or approval was sought or not).
(iii) Required elements
The regulations under this subparagraph shall require, in addition to the elements described in subparagraph (C), information within each of the following categories:
(I) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is written in non-technical, understandable language for patients, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
(II) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is technical in nature, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
(III) The full protocol or such information on the protocol for the trial as may be necessary to help to evaluate the results of the trial.
(IV) Such other categories as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(iv) Results submission
* * *