subpart 1—national center for research resources
§287a–4. General clinical research centers
(a) Grants
The Director of the National Center for Research Resources shall award grants for the establishment of general clinical research centers to provide the infrastructure for clinical research including clinical research training and career enhancement. Such centers shall support clinical studies and career development in all settings of the hospital or academic medical center involved.
(b) Activities
In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Director of National Institutes of Health shall expand the activities of the general clinical research centers through the increased use of telecommunications and telemedicine initiatives.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §481D, formerly §481C, as added