CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§608. Prohibitions; requirements
(a) In general
(1) No assistance for families without a minor child
A State to which a grant is made under
(2) Reduction or elimination of assistance for noncooperation in establishing paternity or obtaining child support
* * *
This part shall not be interpreted to prohibit any State from expending State funds not originating with the Federal Government on benefits for children or families that have become ineligible for assistance under the State program funded under this part by reason of subparagraph (A).
(G) Inapplicability to welfare-to-work grants and assistance
For purposes of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a grant made under
(8) Denial of assistance for 10 years to a person found to have fraudulently misrepresented residence in order to obtain assistance in 2 or more States
A State to which a grant is made under
(9) Denial of assistance for fugitive felons and probation and parole violators
(A) In general
A State to which a grant is made under
(i) fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or which, in the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of such State; or
(ii) violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.
The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to conduct of an individual, for any month beginning after the President of the United States grants a pardon with respect to the conduct.
(B) Exchange of information with law enforcement agencies
If a State to which a grant is made under
(i) the recipient—
(I) is described in subparagraph (A); or
(II) has information that is necessary for the officer to conduct the official duties of the officer; and
(ii) the location or apprehension of the recipient is within such official duties.
(10) Denial of assistance for minor children who are absent from the home for a significant period
(A) In general
A State to which a grant is made under
(B) State authority to establish good cause exceptions
The State may establish such good cause exceptions to subparagraph (A) as the State considers appropriate if such exceptions are provided for in the State plan submitted pursuant to
(C) Denial of assistance for relative who fails to notify State agency of absence of child
A State to which a grant is made under
(11) Medical assistance required to be provided for certain families having earnings from employment or child support
(A) Earnings from employment
A State to which a grant is made under
(B) Child support
A State to which a grant is made under
(b) Individual responsibility plans
(1) Assessment
The State agency responsible for administering the State program funded under this part shall make an initial assessment of the skills, prior work experience, and employability of each recipient of assistance under the program who—
(A) has attained 18 years of age; or
(B) has not completed high school or obtained a certificate of high school equivalency, and is not attending secondary school.
(2) Contents of plans
(A) In general
* * *
(i) within 90 days (or, at the option of the State, 180 days) after the effective date of this part, in the case of an individual who, as of such effective date, is a recipient of aid under the State plan approved under part A of this subchapter (as in effect immediately before such effective date); or
(ii) within 30 days (or, at the option of the State, 90 days) after the individual is determined to be eligible for such assistance, in the case of any other individual.
(3) Penalty for noncompliance by individual
In addition to any other penalties required under the State program funded under this part, the State may reduce, by such amount as the State considers appropriate, the amount of assistance otherwise payable under the State program to a family that includes an individual who fails without good cause to comply with an individual responsibility plan signed by the individual.
(4) State discretion
The exercise of the authority of this subsection shall be within the sole discretion of the State.
(c) Sanctions against recipients not considered wage reductions
A penalty imposed by a State against the family of an individual by reason of the failure of the individual to comply with a requirement under the State program funded under this part shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual.
(d) Nondiscrimination provisions
The following provisions of law shall apply to any program or activity which receives funds provided under this part:
(1) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (
(2)
(3) The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (
(4) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (
(e) Special rules relating to treatment of certain aliens
For special rules relating to the treatment of certain aliens, see title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 [
(f) Special rules relating to treatment of non-213A aliens
The following rules shall apply if a State elects to take the income or resources of any sponsor of a non-213A alien into account in determining whether the alien is eligible for assistance under the State program funded under this part, or in determining the amount or types of such assistance to be provided to the alien:
(1) Deeming of sponsor's income and resources
For a period of 3 years after a non-213A alien enters the United States:
(A) Income deeming rule
The income of any sponsor of the alien and of any spouse of the sponsor is deemed to be income of the alien, to the extent that the total amount of the income exceeds the sum of—
(i) the lesser of—
(I) 20 percent of the total of any amounts received by the sponsor or any such spouse in the month as wages or salary or as net earnings from self-employment, plus the full amount of any costs incurred by the sponsor and any such spouse in producing self-employment income in such month; or
(II) $175;
* * *