CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396r–4. Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
(a) Implementation of requirement
(1) A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirement of
* * *
(3) The Secretary shall, not later than 90 days after the date a State submits an amendment under this subsection, review each such amendment for compliance with such requirement and by such date shall approve or disapprove each such amendment. If the Secretary disapproves such an amendment, the State shall immediately submit a revised amendment which meets such requirement.
(4) The requirement of this subsection may not be waived under
(b) Hospitals deemed disproportionate share
(1) For purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section, a hospital which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section is deemed to be a disproportionate share hospital if—
(A) the hospital's medicaid inpatient utilization rate (as defined in paragraph (2)) is at least one standard deviation above the mean medicaid inpatient utilization rate for hospitals receiving medicaid payments in the State; or
(B) the hospital's low-income utilization rate (as defined in paragraph (3)) exceeds 25 percent.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the term "medicaid inpatient utilization rate" means, for a hospital, a fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the hospital's number of inpatient days attributable to patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under this subchapter in a period (regardless of whether such patients receive medical assistance on a fee-for-service basis or through a managed care entity), and the denominator of which is the total number of the hospital's inpatient days in that period. In this paragraph, the term "inpatient day" includes each day in which an individual (including a newborn) is an inpatient in the hospital, whether or not the individual is in a specialized ward and whether or not the individual remains in the hospital for lack of suitable placement elsewhere.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the term "low-income utilization rate" means, for a hospital, the sum of—
(A) the fraction (expressed as a percentage)—
(i) the numerator of which is the sum (for a period) of (I) the total revenues paid the hospital for patient services under a State plan under this subchapter (regardless of whether the services were furnished on a fee-for-service basis or through a managed care entity) and (II) the amount of the cash subsidies for patient services received directly from State and local governments, and
* * *
(B) Such other information as the Secretary determines necessary to ensure the appropriateness of the payment adjustments made under this section for the preceding fiscal year.
(2) Independent certified audit
The State shall annually submit to the Secretary an independent certified audit that verifies each of the following:
(A) The extent to which hospitals in the State have reduced their uncompensated care costs to reflect the total amount of claimed expenditures made under this section.
(B) Payments under this section to hospitals that comply with the requirements of subsection (g) of this section.
(C) Only the uncompensated care costs of providing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to individuals described in paragraph (1)(A) of such subsection are included in the calculation of the hospital-specific limits under such subsection.
(D) The State included all payments under this subchapter, including supplemental payments, in the calculation of such hospital-specific limits.
(E) The State has separately documented and retained a record of all of its costs under this subchapter, claimed expenditures under this subchapter, uninsured costs in determining payment adjustments under this section, and any payments made on behalf of the uninsured from payment adjustments under this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1923, formerly