CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§601. Purpose
(a) In general
The purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to—
(1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives;
(2) end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage;
(3) prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies and establish annual numerical goals for preventing and reducing the incidence of these pregnancies; and
(4) encourage the formation and maintenance of two-parent families.
(b) No individual entitlement
This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §401, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 601, acts Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §401,
Amendments
1997—
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section 116 of title I of
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) July 1, 1997; or
"(B) the date that is 6 months after the date the Secretary of Health and Human Services receives from the State a plan described in section 402(a) of the Social Security Act [
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(6)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A)
"(i) on and after the date of such receipt—
"(I) except as provided in clause (ii), this title and the amendments made by this title (other than by section 103(c) of this Act [amending
"(II) the State shall be considered an eligible State for purposes of part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [this part] (as in effect pursuant to the amendments made by such section 103(a)); and
* * *
"(9) Currently 35 percent of children in single-parent homes were born out-of-wedlock, nearly the same percentage as that of children in single-parent homes whose parents are divorced (37 percent). While many parents find themselves, through divorce or tragic circumstances beyond their control, facing the difficult task of raising children alone, nevertheless, the negative consequences of raising children in single-parent homes are well documented as follows:
"(A) Only 9 percent of married-couple families with children under 18 years of age have income below the national poverty level. In contrast, 46 percent of female-headed households with children under 18 years of age are below the national poverty level.
"(B) Among single-parent families, nearly ½ of the mothers who never married received AFDC while only 1/5 of divorced mothers received AFDC.
"(C) Children born into families receiving welfare assistance are 3 times more likely to be on welfare when they reach adulthood than children not born into families receiving welfare.
"(D) Mothers under 20 years of age are at the greatest risk of bearing low birth weight babies.
"(E) The younger the single-parent mother, the less likely she is to finish high school.
"(F) Young women who have children before finishing high school are more likely to receive welfare assistance for a longer period of time.
"(G) Between 1985 and 1990, the public cost of births to teenage mothers under the aid to families with dependent children program, the food stamp program, and the medicaid program has been estimated at $120,000,000,000.
* * *