CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§402. Old-age and survivors insurance benefit payments
(a) Old-age insurance benefits
Every individual who—
(1) is a fully insured individual (as defined in
(2) has attained age 62, and
* * *
(J) she becomes entitled to an old-age or disability insurance benefit based on a primary insurance amount which is equal to or exceeds one-half of the primary insurance amount of such individual, or
(K) such individual is not entitled to disability insurance benefits and is not entitled to old-age insurance benefits.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (k)(5) and (q) of this section, such wife's insurance benefit for each month shall be equal to one-half of the primary insurance amount of her husband (or, in the case of a divorced wife, her former husband) for such month.
(3) In the case of any divorced wife who marries—
(A) an individual entitled to benefits under subsection (c), (f), (g), or (h) of this section, or
(B) an individual who has attained the age of 18 and is entitled to benefits under subsection (d) of this section,
such divorced wife's entitlement to benefits under this subsection shall, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) (but subject to subsection (s) of this section), not be terminated by reason of such marriage.
(4)(A) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, except as provided in subparagraph (B), the divorced wife of an individual who is not entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, but who has attained age 62 and is a fully insured individual (as defined in
(i) meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1), and
(ii) has been divorced from such insured individual for not less than 2 years,
* * *
such child's insurance benefits for such month shall be the largest benefit to which such child could be entitled under subsection (d) of this section (without the application of
(B) Any individual (other than an individual to whom subsection (e)(3) or (f)(3) of this section applies) who, under the preceding provisions of this section and under the provisions of
(3)(A) If an individual is entitled to an old-age or disability insurance benefit for any month and to any other monthly insurance benefit for such month, such other insurance benefit for such month, after any reduction under subsection (q), subsection (e)(2) or (f)(2) of this section, and any reduction under
(B) If an individual is entitled for any month to a widow's or widower's insurance benefit to which subsection (e)(3) or (f)(3) of this section applies and to any other monthly insurance benefit under this section (other than an old-age insurance benefit), such other insurance benefit for such month, after any reduction under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, any reduction under subsection (q) of this section, and any reduction under
(4) Any individual who, under this section and
(5)(A) The amount of a monthly insurance benefit of any individual for each month under subsection (b), (c), (e), (f), or (g) of this section (as determined after application of the provisions of subsection (q) of this section and the preceding provisions of this subsection) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to two-thirds of the amount of any monthly periodic benefit payable to such individual for such month which is based upon such individual's earnings while in the service of the Federal Government or any State (or political subdivision thereof, as defined in
(i) such service did not constitute "employment" as defined in
(ii) such service was being performed while in the service of the Federal Government, and constituted "employment" as so defined solely by reason of—
(I) clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (G) of
(II) an election to become subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System provided in
unless subparagraph (B) applies.
The amount of the reduction in any benefit under this subparagraph, if not a multiple of $0.10, shall be rounded to the next higher multiple of $0.10.
(B)(i) Subparagraph (A)(i) shall not apply with respect to monthly periodic benefits based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service (as defined in
(ii) Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not apply with respect to monthly periodic benefits based in whole or in part on service which constituted "employment" as defined in
* * *
(C) in the case of an individual who first becomes eligible for an old-age insurance benefit in a calendar year after 1986 and before 2005, a percentage equal to the applicable percentage in effect under this paragraph for persons who first became eligible for an old-age insurance benefit in the preceding calendar year (as increased pursuant to this subparagraph), plus 1/24 of 1 percent if the calendar year in which that particular individual first becomes eligible for such benefit is not evenly divisible by 2; and
(D) 2/3 of 1 percent in the case of an individual who first becomes eligible for an old-age insurance benefit in a calendar year after 2004.
(x) Limitation on payments to prisoners, certain other inmates of publicly funded institutions, fugitives, probationers, and parolees
(1)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no monthly benefits shall be paid under this section or under
(i) is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility pursuant to his conviction of a criminal offense,
(ii) is confined by court order in an institution at public expense in connection with—
(I) a verdict or finding that the individual is guilty but insane, with respect to a criminal offense,
(II) a verdict or finding that the individual is not guilty of such an offense by reason of insanity,
(III) a finding that such individual is incompetent to stand trial under an allegation of such an offense, or
(IV) a similar verdict or finding with respect to such an offense based on similar factors (such as a mental disease, a mental defect, or mental incompetence),
(iii) immediately upon completion of confinement as described in clause (i) pursuant to conviction of a criminal offense an element of which is sexual activity, is confined by court order in an institution at public expense pursuant to a finding that the individual is a sexually dangerous person or a sexual predator or a similar finding,
(iv) is fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the person flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the person flees, or, in jurisdictions that do not define crimes as felonies, is punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year regardless of the actual sentence imposed, or
(v) is violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.
* * *