CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1382b. Resources
(a) Exclusions from resources
In determining the resources of an individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) there shall be excluded—
(1) the home (including the land that appertains thereto);
* * *
(4) The Commissioner of Social Security may provide by regulations that whenever an amount set aside to meet burial and related expenses is excluded under paragraph (1) in determining the resources of an individual, any interest earned or accrued on such amount (and left to accumulate), and any appreciation in the value of prepaid burial arrangements for which such amount was set aside, shall also be excluded (to such extent and subject to such conditions or limitations as such regulations may prescribe) in determining the resources (and the income) of such individual.
(e) Trusts
(1) In determining the resources of an individual, paragraph (3) shall apply to a trust (other than a trust described in paragraph (5)) established by the individual.
(2)(A) For purposes of this subsection, an individual shall be considered to have established a trust if any assets of the individual (or of the individual's spouse) are transferred to the trust other than by will.
(B) In the case of an irrevocable trust to which are transferred the assets of an individual (or of the individual's spouse) and the assets of any other person, this subsection shall apply to the portion of the trust attributable to the assets of the individual (or of the individual's spouse).
(C) This subsection shall apply to a trust without regard to—
(i) the purposes for which the trust is established;
(ii) whether the trustees have or exercise any discretion under the trust;
(iii) any restrictions on when or whether distributions may be made from the trust; or
(iv) any restrictions on the use of distributions from the trust.
(3)(A) In the case of a revocable trust established by an individual, the corpus of the trust shall be considered a resource available to the individual.
(B) In the case of an irrevocable trust established by an individual, if there are any circumstances under which payment from the trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse), the portion of the corpus from which payment to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse) could be made shall be considered a resource available to the individual.
(4) The Commissioner of Social Security may waive the application of this subsection with respect to an individual if the Commissioner determines that such application would work an undue hardship (as determined on the basis of criteria established by the Commissioner) on the individual.
(5) This subsection shall not apply to a trust described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of
(6) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "trust" includes any legal instrument or device that is similar to a trust;
(B) the term "corpus" means, with respect to a trust, all property and other interests held by the trust, including accumulated earnings and any other addition to the trust after its establishment (except that such term does not include any such earnings or addition in the month in which the earnings or addition is credited or otherwise transferred to the trust); and
(C) the term "asset" includes any income or resource of the individual (or of the individual's spouse), including—
(i) any income excluded by
(ii) any resource otherwise excluded by this section; and
(iii) any other payment or property to which the individual (or of the individual's spouse) is entitled but does not receive or have access to because of action by—
(I) the individual or spouse;
* * *