CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395kk. Administration of insurance programs
(a) Functions of Secretary; performance directly or by contract
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and in the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [
* * *
(B) at least 75 percent of all payments under parts A and B are processed through such program beginning within 2 years after July 15, 2008; and
(C) all payments under parts A and B are processed through such program beginning not later than September 30, 2011.
(2) Assistance
The Financial Management Service and the Internal Revenue Service shall provide assistance to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services to ensure that all payments described in paragraph (1) are included in the Federal Payment Levy Program by the deadlines specified in that subsection.
(e) Availability of Medicare data
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (4), the Secretary shall make available to qualified entities (as defined in paragraph (2)) data described in paragraph (3) for the evaluation of the performance of providers of services and suppliers.
(2) Qualified entities
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified entity" means a public or private entity that—
(A) is qualified (as determined by the Secretary) to use claims data to evaluate the performance of providers of services and suppliers on measures of quality, efficiency, effectiveness, and resource use; and
(B) agrees to meet the requirements described in paragraph (4) and meets such other requirements as the Secretary may specify, such as ensuring security of data.
(3) Data described
The data described in this paragraph are standardized extracts (as determined by the Secretary) of claims data under parts A, B, and D for items and services furnished under such parts for one or more specified geographic areas and time periods requested by a qualified entity. The Secretary shall take such actions as the Secretary deems necessary to protect the identity of individuals entitled to or enrolled for benefits under such parts.
(4) Requirements
(A) Fee
Data described in paragraph (3) shall be made available to a qualified entity under this subsection at a fee equal to the cost of making such data available. Any fee collected pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be deposited into the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund under
(B) Specification of uses and methodologies
A qualified entity requesting data under this subsection shall—
(i) submit to the Secretary a description of the methodologies that such qualified entity will use to evaluate the performance of providers of services and suppliers using such data;
(ii)(I) except as provided in subclause (II), if available, use standard measures, such as measures endorsed by the entity with a contract under
(II) use alternative measures if the Secretary, in consultation with appropriate stakeholders, determines that use of such alternative measures would be more valid, reliable, responsive to consumer preferences, cost-effective, or relevant to dimensions of quality and resource use not addressed by such standard measures;
* * *