CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
between the entity and such office with respect to the detection, investigation, and prosecution of suspected criminal violations relating to the program under this subchapter.
(2) The entity is separate and distinct from the single State agency that administers or supervises the administration of the State plan under this subchapter.
(3) The entity's function is conducting a statewide program for the investigation and prosecution of violations of all applicable State laws regarding any and all aspects of fraud in connection with (A) any aspect of the provision of medical assistance and the activities of providers of such assistance under the State plan under this subchapter; and (B) upon the approval of the Inspector General of the relevant Federal agency, any aspect of the provision of health care services and activities of providers of such services under any Federal health care program (as defined in
(4)(A) The entity has—
(i) procedures for reviewing complaints of abuse or neglect of patients in health care facilities which receive payments under the State plan under this subchapter;
(ii) at the option of the entity, procedures for reviewing complaints of abuse or neglect of patients residing in board and care facilities; and
(iii) procedures for acting upon such complaints under the criminal laws of the State or for referring such complaints to other State agencies for action.
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4), no payment may be made to a State under this section for medical assistance furnished to an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law.
(2) Payment shall be made under this section for care and services that are furnished to an alien described in paragraph (1) only if—
(A) such care and services are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition of the alien,
(B) such alien otherwise meets the eligibility requirements for medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter (other than the requirement of the receipt of aid or assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter, supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI of this chapter, or a State supplementary payment), and
(C) such care and services are not related to an organ transplant procedure.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "emergency medical condition" means a medical condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in—
(A) placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy,
(B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(4)(A) A State may elect (in a plan amendment under this subchapter) to provide medical assistance under this subchapter, notwithstanding
(i) Pregnant women
Women during pregnancy (and during the 60-day period beginning on the last day of the pregnancy).
(ii) Children
Individuals under 21 years of age, including optional targeted low-income children described in
(B) In the case of a State that has elected to provide medical assistance to a category of aliens under subparagraph (A), no debt shall accrue under an affidavit of support against any sponsor of such an alien on the basis of provision of assistance to such category and the cost of such assistance shall not be considered as an unreimbursed cost.
* * *
in the State) during the fiscal year—
(i) from provider-related donations (as defined in paragraph (2)(A)), other than—
(I) bona fide provider-related donations (as defined in paragraph (2)(B)), and
(II) donations described in paragraph (2)(C);
(ii) from health care related taxes (as defined in paragraph (3)(A)), other than broad-based health care related taxes (as defined in paragraph (3)(B));
(iii) from a broad-based health care related tax, if there is in effect a hold harmless provision (described in paragraph (4)) with respect to the tax; or
(iv) only with respect to State fiscal years (or portions thereof) occurring on or after January 1, 1992, and before October 1, 1995, from broad-based health care related taxes to the extent the amount of such taxes collected exceeds the limit established under paragraph (5).
(B) Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, for purposes of determining the amount to be paid to a State under subsection (a)(7) of this section for all quarters in a Federal fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1993), the total amount expended during the fiscal year for administrative expenditures under the State plan (as determined without regard to this subsection) shall be reduced by the sum of any revenues received by the State (or by a unit of local government in the State) during such quarters from donations described in paragraph (2)(C), to the extent the amount of such donations exceeds 10 percent of the amounts expended under
* * *