CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§424a. Reduction of disability benefits
(a) Conditions for reduction; computation
If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of 65—
(1) such individual is entitled to benefits under
(2) such individual is entitled for such month to—
(A) periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, or
(B) periodic benefits on account of his or her total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under any other law or plan of the United States, a State, a political subdivision (as that term is used in
the total of his benefits under
(3) such total of benefits under
(4) such periodic benefits payable (and actually paid) for such month to such individual under such laws or plans,
exceeds the higher of—
(5) 80 per centum of his "average current earnings", or
(6) the total of such individual's disability insurance benefits under
In no case shall the reduction in the total of such benefits under
(7) the total of the benefits under
(8) any increase in such benefits with respect to such individual and such persons, before reduction under this section, which is made effective for months after the first month for which reduction under this section is made.
For purposes of clause (5), an individual's average current earnings means the largest of (A) the average monthly wage (determined under
(b) Reduction where benefits payable on other than monthly basis
If any periodic benefit for a total or partial disability under a law or plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section is payable on other than a monthly basis (excluding a benefit payable as a lump sum except to the extent that it is a commutation of, or a substitute for, periodic payments), the reduction under this section shall be made at such time or times and in such amounts as the Commissioner of Social Security finds will approximate as nearly as practicable the reduction prescribed by subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Reductions and deductions under other provisions
Reduction of benefits under this section shall be made after any reduction under subsection (a) of
(d) Exception
The reduction of benefits required by this section shall not be made if the law or plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section under which a periodic benefit is payable provides for the reduction thereof when anyone is entitled to benefits under this subchapter on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to benefits under
(e) Conditions for payment
If it appears to the Commissioner of Social Security that an individual may be eligible for periodic benefits under a law or plan which would give rise to reduction under this section, the Commissioner may require, as a condition of certification for payment of any benefits under
(f) Redetermination of reduction
(1) In the second calendar year after the year in which reduction under this section in the total of an individual's benefits under
(2) In making the redetermination required by paragraph (1), the individual's average current earnings (as defined in subsection (a) of this section) shall be deemed to be the product of—
(A) his average current earnings as initially determined under subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) the ratio of (i) the national average wage index (as defined in
Any amount determined under this paragraph which is not a multiple of $1 shall be reduced to the next lower multiple of $1.
(g) Proportionate reduction; application of excess
Whenever a reduction in the total of benefits for any month based on an individual's wages and self-employment income is made under this section, each benefit, except the disability insurance benefit, shall first be proportionately decreased, and any excess of such reduction over the sum of all such benefits other than the disability insurance benefits shall then be applied to such disability insurance benefit.
(h) Furnishing of information
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the head of any Federal agency shall provide such information within its possession as the Commissioner of Social Security may require for purposes of making a timely determination of the amount of the reduction, if any, required by this section in benefits payable under this subchapter, or verifying other information necessary in carrying out the provisions of this section.
(2) The Commissioner of Social Security is authorized to enter into agreements with States, political subdivisions, and other organizations that administer a law or plan subject to the provisions of this section, in order to obtain such information as the Commissioner may require to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §224, as added