CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1103. Amounts transferred to State accounts
(a) Determination and certification by Secretary of Labor
(1) If as of the close of any fiscal year after the fiscal year ending June 30, 1972, the amount in the extended unemployment compensation account has reached the limit provided in
* * *
(4) Amounts transferred to a State account under this subsection may be used for the administration of its unemployment compensation law and public employment offices (including in connection with benefits described in paragraph (3) and any recipients thereof), subject to the same conditions as set forth in subsection (c)(2) of this section (excluding subparagraph (B) thereof, and deeming the reference to "subsections (a) and (b)" in subparagraph (D) thereof to include this subsection).
(5) Transfers under this subsection shall be made within 10 days after March 9, 2002.
(e) Special transfer in fiscal year 2006
Not later than 10 days after October 20, 2005, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer from the Federal unemployment account—
(1) $15,000,000 to the account of Alabama in the Unemployment Trust Fund;
(2) $400,000,000 to the account of Louisiana in the Unemployment Trust Fund; and
(3) $85,000,000 to the account of Mississippi in the Unemployment Trust Fund.
(f) Special transfers in fiscal years 2009, 2010, and 2011 for modernization
(1)(A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the making of unemployment compensation modernization incentive payments (hereinafter "incentive payments") to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in accordance with succeeding provisions of this subsection.
(B) The maximum incentive payment allowable under this subsection with respect to any State shall, as determined by the Secretary of Labor, be equal to the amount obtained by multiplying $7,000,000,000 by the same ratio as would apply under subsection (a)(2)(B) for purposes of determining such State's share of any excess amount (as described in subsection (a)(1)) that would have been subject to transfer to State accounts, as of October 1, 2008, under the provisions of subsection (a).
(C) Of the maximum incentive payment determined under subparagraph (B) with respect to a State—
(i) one-third shall be transferred to the account of such State upon a certification under paragraph (4)(B) that the State law of such State meets the requirements of paragraph (2); and
(ii) the remainder shall be transferred to the account of such State upon a certification under paragraph (4)(B) that the State law of such State meets the requirements of paragraph (3).
(2) The State law of a State meets the requirements of this paragraph if such State law—
(A) uses a base period that includes the most recently completed calendar quarter before the start of the benefit year for purposes of determining eligibility for unemployment compensation; or
(B) provides that, in the case of an individual who would not otherwise be eligible for unemployment compensation under the State law because of the use of a base period that does not include the most recently completed calendar quarter before the start of the benefit year, eligibility shall be determined using a base period that includes such calendar quarter.
* * *