CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1397aa. Purpose; State child health plans
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to provide funds to States to enable them to initiate and expand the provision of child health assistance to uninsured, low-income children in an effective and efficient manner that is coordinated with other sources of health benefits coverage for children. Such assistance shall be provided primarily for obtaining health benefits coverage through—
(1) obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of
(2) providing benefits under the State's medicaid plan under subchapter XIX of this chapter,
or a combination of both.
(b) State child health plan required
A State is not eligible for payment under
(1) sets forth how the State intends to use the funds provided under this subchapter to provide child health assistance to needy children consistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and
(2) has been approved under
(c) State entitlement
This subchapter constitutes budget authority in advance of appropriations Acts and represents the obligation of the Federal Government to provide for the payment to States of amounts provided under
(d) Effective date
No State is eligible for payments under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XXI, §2101, as added
References to SCHIP and State Children's Health Insurance Program