CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1391. Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of assisting the States (including the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa) to plan for and take other steps leading to comprehensive State and community action to combat mental retardation, there is authorized to be appropriated the sum of $2,200,000. There are also authorized to be appropriated, for assisting such States in initiating the implementation and carrying out of planning and other steps to combat mental retardation, $2,750,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1966, and $2,750,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1967.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVII, §1701, as added