CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1315a. Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation
(a) Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation established
(1) In general
There is created within the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services a Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation (in this section referred to as the "CMI") to carry out the duties described in this section. The purpose of the CMI is to test inn
* * *
(i) improve the quality of care (as determined by the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) without increasing spending under the applicable subchapter;
(ii) reduce spending under the applicable subchapter without reducing the quality of care; or
(iii) improve the quality of care and reduce spending.
Such termination may occur at any time after such testing has begun and before completion of the testing.
(4) Evaluation
(A) In general
The Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of each model tested under this subsection. Such evaluation shall include an analysis of—
(i) the quality of care furnished under the model, including the measurement of patient-level outcomes and patient-centeredness criteria determined appropriate by the Secretary; and
(ii) the changes in spending under the applicable subchapters by reason of the model.
(B) Information
The Secretary shall make the results of each evaluation under this paragraph available to the public in a timely fashion and may establish requirements for States and other entities participating in the testing of models under this section to collect and report information that the Secretary determines is necessary to monitor and evaluate such models.
(C) Measure selection
To the extent feasible, the Secretary shall select measures under this paragraph that reflect national priorities for quality improvement and patient-centered care consistent with the measures described in 2 1395aaa(b)(7)(B) of this title.
(c) Expansion of models (phase II)
Taking into account the evaluation under subsection (b)(4), the Secretary may, through rulemaking, expand (including implementation on a nationwide basis) the duration and the scope of a model that is being tested under subsection (b) or a demonstration project under
(1) the Secretary determines that such expansion is expected to—
(A) reduce spending under applicable 3 subchapter without reducing the quality of care; or
(B) improve the quality of patient care without increasing spending;
(2) the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services certifies that such expansion would reduce (or would not result in any increase in) net program spending under applicable subchapters; and
(3) the Secretary determines that such expansion would not deny or limit the coverage or provision of benefits under the applicable subchapter for applicable individuals.
In determining which models or demonstration projects to expand under the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall focus on models and demonstration projects that improve the quality of patient care and reduce spending.
(d) Implementation
(1) Waiver authority
The Secretary may waive such requirements of subchapters XI and XVIII and of
(2) Limitations on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(A) the selection of models for testing or expansion under this section;
(B) the selection of organizations, sites, or participants to test those models selected;
(C) the elements, parameters, scope, and duration of such models for testing or dissemination;
(D) determinations regarding budget neutrality under subsection (b)(3);
(E) the termination or modification of the design and implementation of a model under subsection (b)(3)(B); and
* * *