CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1382e. Supplementary assistance by State or subdivision to needy individuals
(a) Exclusion of cash payments in determination of income of individuals for purposes of eligibility for benefits; agreement by Commissioner and State for Commissioner to make supplementary payments on behalf of State or subdivision
* * *
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A)(i), the Commissioner may make supplementary payments on behalf of a State with funds appropriated for payment of benefits under this subchapter, and subsequently to be reimbursed for such payments by the State at such times as the Commissioner and State may agree. Such authority may be exercised only if extraordinary circumstances affecting a State's ability to make payment when required by subparagraph (A)(i) are determined by the Commissioner to exist.
(e) State standards; establishment; annual public review; annual certification; payments to individuals
(1) Each State shall establish or designate one or more State or local authorities which shall establish, maintain, and insure the enforcement of standards for any category of institutions, foster homes, or group living arrangements in which (as determined by the State) a significant number of recipients of supplemental security income benefits is residing or is likely to reside. Such standards shall be appropriate to the needs of such recipients and the character of the facilities involved, and shall govern such matters as admission policies, safety, sanitation, and protection of civil rights.
(2) Each State shall annually make available for public review a summary of the standards established pursuant to paragraph (1), and shall make available to any interested individual a copy of such standards, along with the procedures available in the State to insure the enforcement of such standards and a list of any waivers of such standards and any violations of such standards which have come to the attention of the authority responsible for their enforcement.
(3) Each State shall certify annually to the Commissioner of Social Security that it is in compliance with the requirements of this subsection.
(4) Payments made under this subchapter with respect to an individual shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount of any supplementary payment (as described in subsection (a) of this section) or other payment made by a State (or political subdivision thereof) which is made for or on account of any medical or any other type of remedial care provided by an institution of the type described in paragraph (1) to such individual as a resident or an inpatient of such institution if such institution is not approved as meeting the standards described in such paragraph by the appropriate State or local authorities.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1616, as added