CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§408. Penalties
(a) In general
Whoever—
(1) for the purpose of causing an increase in any payment authorized to be made under this subchapter, or for the purpose of causing any payment to be made where no payment is authorized under this subchapter, shall make or cause to be made any false statement or representation (including any false statement or representation in connection with any matter arising under subchapter E of
* * *
(6) willfully, knowingly, and with intent to deceive the Commissioner of Social Security as to his true identity (or the true identity of any other person) furnishes or causes to be furnished false information to the Commissioner of Social Security with respect to any information required by the Commissioner of Social Security in connection with the establishment and maintenance of the records provided for in
(7) for the purpose of causing an increase in any payment authorized under this subchapter (or any other program financed in whole or in part from Federal funds), or for the purpose of causing a payment under this subchapter (or any such other program) to be made when no payment is authorized thereunder, or for the purpose of obtaining (for himself or any other person) any payment or any other benefit to which he (or such other person) is not entitled, or for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any person, or for any other purpose—
(A) willfully, knowingly, and with intent to deceive, uses a social security account number, assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security (in the exercise of the Commissioner's authority under
(B) with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such other person; or
(C) knowingly alters a social security card issued by the Commissioner of Social Security, buys or sells a card that is, or purports to be, a card so issued, counterfeits a social security card, or possesses a social security card or counterfeit social security card with intent to sell or alter it; or
(8) discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States;
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(b) Restitution
(1) Any Federal court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under subsection (a) of this section, may order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to the victims of such offense specified in paragraph (4).
(2)
(3) If the court does not order restitution, or orders only partial restitution, under this subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons therefor.
(4) For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), the victims of an offense under subsection (a) of this section are the following:
(A) Any individual who suffers a financial loss as a result of the defendant's violation of subsection (a) of this section.
(B) The Commissioner of Social Security, to the extent that the defendant's violation of subsection (a) of this section results in—
(i) the Commissioner of Social Security making a benefit payment that should not have been made; or
(ii) an individual suffering a financial loss due to the defendant's violation of subsection (a) of this section in his or her capacity as the individual's representative payee appointed pursuant to
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), funds paid to the Commissioner of Social Security as restitution pursuant to a court order shall be deposited in the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund, or the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, as appropriate.
(B) In the case of funds paid to the Commissioner of Social Security pursuant to paragraph (4)(B)(ii), the Commissioner of Social Security shall certify for payment to the individual described in such paragraph an amount equal to the lesser of the amount of the funds so paid or the individual's outstanding financial loss, except that such amount may be reduced by the amount of any overpayments of benefits owed under this subchapter, subchapter VIII of this chapter, or subchapter XVI of this chapter by the individual.
(c) Violations by certified payees
Any person or other entity who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of this section, if such violation is committed by such person or entity in his role as, or in applying to become, a certified payee under
(d) Effect upon certification as payee; definitions
Any individual or entity convicted of a felony under this section or under section 1383a(b) 1 of this title may not be certified as a payee under
(e) Application of subsection (a)(6) and (7) to certain aliens
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an alien—
(A) whose status is adjusted to that of lawful temporary resident under
(B) whose status is adjusted to that of permanent resident—
(i) under section 202 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, or
(ii) pursuant to
(C) who is granted special immigrant status under
shall not be subject to prosecution for any alleged conduct described in paragraph (6) or (7) of subsection (a) of this section if such conduct is alleged to have occurred prior to 60 days after November 5, 1990.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to conduct (described in subsection (a)(7)(C) of this section) consisting of—
(A) selling a card that is, or purports to be, a social security card issued by the Commissioner of Social Security,
(B) possessing a social security card with intent to sell it, or
(C) counterfeiting a social security card with intent to sell it.
* * *