CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–7j. Accountability requirements for facilities
(a) Definition of facility
In this section, the term "facility" means—
(1) a skilled nursing facility (as defined in
(2) a nursing facility (as defined in
* * *
(D) The organization must have taken steps to communicate effectively its standards and procedures to all employees and other agents, such as by requiring participation in training programs or by disseminating publications that explain in a practical manner what is required.
(E) The organization must have taken reasonable steps to achieve compliance with its standards, such as by utilizing monitoring and auditing systems reasonably designed to detect criminal, civil, and administrative violations under this chapter by its employees and other agents and by having in place and publicizing a reporting system whereby employees and other agents could report violations by others within the organization without fear of retribution.
(F) The standards must have been consistently enforced through appropriate disciplinary mechanisms, including, as appropriate, discipline of individuals responsible for the failure to detect an offense.
(G) After an offense has been detected, the organization must have taken all reasonable steps to respond appropriately to the offense and to prevent further similar offenses, including any necessary modification to its program to prevent and detect criminal, civil, and administrative violations under this chapter.
(H) The organization must periodically undertake reassessment of its compliance program to identify changes necessary to reflect changes within the organization and its facilities.
(c) Quality assurance and performance improvement program
(1) In general
Not later than December 31, 2011, the Secretary shall establish and implement a quality assurance and performance improvement program (in this subparagraph referred to as the "QAPI program") for facilities, including multi unit chains of facilities. Under the QAPI program, the Secretary shall establish standards relating to quality assurance and performance improvement with respect to facilities and provide technical assistance to facilities on the development of best practices in order to meet such standards. Not later than 1 year after the date on which the regulations are promulgated under paragraph (2), a facility must submit to the Secretary a plan for the facility to meet such standards and implement such best practices, including how to coordinate the implementation of such plan with quality assessment and assurance activities conducted under
(2) Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this subsection.
(f) 2 Standardized complaint form
(1) Development by the Secretary
The Secretary shall develop a standardized complaint form for use by a resident (or a person acting on the resident's behalf) in filing a complaint with a State survey and certification agency and a State long-term care ombudsman program with respect to a facility.
(2) Complaint forms and resolution processes
(A) Complaint forms
The State must make the standardized complaint form developed under paragraph (1) available upon request to—
(i) a resident of a facility; and
(ii) any person acting on the resident's behalf.
(B) Complaint resolution process
The State must establish a complaint resolution process in order to ensure that the legal representative of a resident of a facility or other responsible party is not denied access to such resident or otherwise retaliated against if they have complained about the quality of care provided by the facility or other issues relating to the facility. Such complaint resolution process shall include—
(i) procedures to assure accurate tracking of complaints received, including notification to the complainant that a complaint has been received;
(ii) procedures to determine the likely severity of a complaint and for the investigation of the complaint; and
(iii) deadlines for responding to a complaint and for notifying the complainant of the outcome of the investigation.
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as preventing a resident of a facility (or a person acting on the resident's behalf) from submitting a complaint in a manner or format other than by using the standardized complaint form developed under paragraph (1) (including submitting a complaint orally).
(g) Submission of staffing information based on payroll data in a uniform format
Beginning not later than 2 years after March 23, 2010, and after consulting with State long-term care ombudsman programs, consumer advocacy groups, provider stakeholder groups, employees and their representatives, and other parties the Secretary deems appropriate, the Secretary shall require a facility to electronically submit to the Secretary direct care staffing information (including information with respect to agency and contract staff) based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data in a uniform format (according to specifications established by the Secretary in consultation with such programs, groups, and parties). Such specifications shall require that the information submitted under the preceding sentence—
(1) specify the category of work a certified employee performs (such as whether the employee is a registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, licensed vocational nurse, certified nursing assistant, therapist, or other medical personnel);
(2) include resident census data and information on resident case mix;
(3) include a regular reporting schedule; and
(4) include information on employee turnover and tenure and on the hours of care provided by each category of certified employees referenced in paragraph (1) per resident per day.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as preventing the Secretary from requiring submission of such information with respect to specific categories, such as nursing staff, before other categories of certified employees. Information under this subsection with respect to agency and contract staff shall be kept separate from information on employee staffing.
(h) Notification of facility closure
(1) In general
* * *