CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–1. Limitation on use of Federal funds for capital expenditures
(a) Use of reimbursement for planning activities for health services and facilities
The purpose of this section is to assure that Federal funds appropriated under subchapters XVIII and XIX of this chapter are not used to support unnecessary capital expenditures made by or on behalf of health care facilities which are reimbursed under any of such subchapters and that, to the extent possible, reimbursement under such subchapters shall support planning activities with respect to health services and facilities in the various States.
(b) Agreement between Secretary and State for submission of proposed capital expenditures related to health care facilities and procedures for appeal from recommendations
The Secretary, after consultation with the Governor (or other chief executive officer) and with appropriate local public officials, shall make an agreement with any State which is able and willing to do so under which a designated planning agency (which shall be an agency described in clause (ii) of subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section that has a governing body or advisory board at least half of whose members represent consumer interests) will—
(1) make, and submit to the Secretary together with such supporting materials as he may find necessary, findings and recommendations with respect to capital expenditures proposed by or on behalf of any health care facility in such State within the field of its responsibilities,
(2) receive from other agencies described in clause (ii) of subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section, and submit to the Secretary together with such supporting material as he may find necessary, the findings and recommendations of such other agencies with respect to capital expenditures proposed by or on behalf of health care facilities in such State within the fields of their respective responsibilities, and
(3) establish and maintain procedures pursuant to which a person proposing any such capital expenditure may appeal a recommendation by the designated agency and will be granted an opportunity for a fair hearing by such agency or person other than the designated agency as the Governor (or other chief executive officer) may designate to hold such hearings,
whenever and to the extent that the findings of such designated agency or any such other agency indicate that any such expenditure is not consistent with the standards, criteria, or plans developed pursuant to the Public Health Service Act [
(c) Manner of payment to States for carrying out agreement
The Secretary shall pay any such State from the general fund in the Treasury, in advance or by way of reimbursement as may be provided in the agreement with it (and may make adjustments in such payments on account of overpayments or underpayments previously made), for the reasonable cost of performing the functions specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Determination of amount of exclusions from Federal payments
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines that—
* * *
Where a person obtains under lease or comparable arrangement any facility or part thereof, or equipment for a facility, which would have been subject to an exclusion under subsection (d) of this section if the person had acquired it by purchase, the Secretary shall (1) in computing such person's rental expense in determining the Federal payments to be made under subchapters XVIII and XIX of this chapter with respect to services furnished in such facility, deduct the amount which in his judgment is a reasonable equivalent of the amount that would have been excluded if the person had acquired such facility or such equipment by purchase, and (2) in computing such person's return on equity capital deduct any amount deposited under the terms of the lease or comparable arrangement.
(f) Reconsideration by Secretary of determinations
Any person dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary under this section may within six months following notification of such determination request the Secretary to reconsider such determination. A determination by the Secretary under this section shall not be subject to administrative or judicial review.
(g) "Capital expenditure" defined
For the purposes of this section, a "capital expenditure" is an expenditure which, under generally accepted accounting principles, is not properly chargeable as an expense of operation and maintenance and which (1) exceeds $600,000 (or such lesser amount as the State may establish), (2) changes the bed capacity of the facility with respect to which such expenditure is made, or (3) substantially changes the services of the facility with respect to which such expenditure is made. For purposes of clause (1) of the preceding sentence, the cost of the studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of the plant and equipment with respect to which such expenditure is made shall be included in determining whether such expenditure exceeds the dollar amount specified in clause (1).
(h) Applicability to Christian Science sanatoriums
The provisions of this section shall not apply to a religious nonmedical health care institution (as defined in
(i) National advisory council; establishment or designation of existing council; functions; consultations with other appropriate national advisory councils; composition; compensation and travel expenses
* * *