CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§655. Payments to States
(a) Amounts payable each quarter
(1) From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary shall pay to each State for each quarter an amount—
(A) equal to the percent specified in paragraph (2) of the total amounts expended by such State during such quarter for the operation of the plan approved under
* * *
(2) The percent applicable to quarters in a fiscal year for purposes of paragraph (1)(A) is—
(A) 70 percent for fiscal years 1984, 1985, 1986, and 1987,
(B) 68 percent for fiscal years 1988 and 1989, and
(C) 66 percent for fiscal year 1990 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(3)(A) The Secretary shall pay to each State, for each quarter in fiscal years 1996 and 1997, 90 percent of so much of the State expenditures described in paragraph (1)(B) as the Secretary finds are for a system meeting the requirements specified in
(B)(i) The Secretary shall pay to each State or system described in clause (iii), for each quarter in fiscal years 1996 through 2001, the percentage specified in clause (ii) of so much of the State or system expenditures described in paragraph (1)(B) as the Secretary finds are for a system meeting the requirements of
(ii) The percentage specified in this clause is 80 percent.
(iii) For purposes of clause (i), a system described in this clause is a system that has been approved by the Secretary to receive enhanced funding pursuant to the Family Support Act of 1988 (
(4)(A)(i) If—
(I) the Secretary determines that a State plan under
(II) the State has submitted to the Secretary a corrective compliance plan that describes how, by when, and at what cost the State will achieve such compliance, which has been approved by the Secretary,
then the Secretary shall not disapprove the State plan under
(ii) All failures of a State during a fiscal year to comply with any of the requirements referred to in the same subparagraph of
(B) In this paragraph:
(i) The term "penalty amount" means, with respect to a failure of a State to comply with a subparagraph of
(I) 4 percent of the penalty base, in the case of the first fiscal year in which such a failure by the State occurs (regardless of whether a penalty is imposed under this paragraph with respect to the failure);
(II) 8 percent of the penalty base, in the case of the second such fiscal year;
(III) 16 percent of the penalty base, in the case of the third such fiscal year;
(IV) 25 percent of the penalty base, in the case of the fourth such fiscal year; or
(V) 30 percent of the penalty base, in the case of the fifth or any subsequent such fiscal year.
(ii) The term "penalty base" means, with respect to a failure of a State to comply with a subparagraph of
(C)(i) The Secretary shall waive a penalty under this paragraph for any failure of a State to comply with
(I) on or before August 1, 1998, the State has submitted to the Secretary a request that the Secretary certify the State as having met the requirements of such section;
(II) the Secretary subsequently provides the certification as a result of a timely review conducted pursuant to the request; and
(III) the State has not failed such a review.
* * *
(3) At the time of its application for a grant under this subsection the State shall submit to the Secretary a statement describing in reasonable detail the project for which the proceeds of the grant are to be used, and the State shall from time to time thereafter submit to the Secretary such reports with respect to the project as the Secretary may specify.
(4) Amounts expended by a State in carrying out a special project assisted under this section shall be considered, for purposes of section 658(b) 2 of this title (as amended by section 5(a) of the Child Support Enforcement Amendments of 1984), to have been expended for the operation of the State's plan approved under
(5) There is authorized to be appropriated the sum of $7,000,000 for fiscal year 1985, $12,000,000 for fiscal year 1986, and $15,000,000 for each fiscal year thereafter, to be used by the Secretary in making grants under this subsection.
(f) Direct Federal funding to Indian tribes and tribal organizations
The Secretary may make direct payments under this part to an Indian tribe or tribal organization that demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it has the capacity to operate a child support enforcement program meeting the objectives of this part, including establishment of paternity, establishment, modification, and enforcement of support orders, and location of absent parents. The Secretary shall promulgate regulations establishing the requirements which must be met by an Indian tribe or tribal organization to be eligible for a grant under this subsection.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §455, as added