CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395u. Provisions relating to the administration of part B
(a) In general
The administration of this part shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under
(b) Determination of reasonable charges
(1) Repealed.
(2)(A), (B) Repealed.
(C) In the case of residents of nursing facilities who receive services described in clause (i) or (ii) of
(3) The Secretary—
(A) shall take such action as may be necessary to assure that, where payment under this part for a service is on a cost basis, the cost is reasonable cost (as determined under
(B) shall take such action as may be necessary to assure that, where payment under this part for a service is on a charge basis, such charge will be reasonable and not higher than the charge applicable, for a comparable service and under comparable circumstances, to the policyholders and subscribers of the medicare administrative contractor, and such payment will (except as otherwise provided in
(i) on the basis of an itemized bill; or
(ii) on the basis of an assignment under the terms of which (I) the reasonable charge is the full charge for the service, (II) the physician or other person furnishing such service agrees not to charge (and to refund amounts already collected) for services for which payment under this subchapter is denied under
but (in the case of bills submitted, or requests for payment made, after March 1968) only if the bill is submitted, or a written request for payment is made in such other form as may be permitted under regulations, no later than the period ending 1 calendar year after the date of service;
(C) to (E) Repealed.
* * *
(i) in 2004, the amount provided under paragraph (4) for the drug or biological; and
(ii) in 2005 and subsequent years, the amount provided under
(2) If payment for a drug or biological is made to a licensed pharmacy approved to dispense drugs or biologicals under this part, the Secretary may pay a dispensing fee (less the applicable deductible and coinsurance amounts) to the pharmacy. This paragraph shall not apply in the case of payment under paragraph (1)(C).
(3)(A) Payment for a charge for any drug or biological for which payment may be made under this part may be made only on an assignment-related basis.
(B) The provisions of subsection (b)(18)(B) of this section shall apply to charges for such drugs or biologicals in the same manner as they apply to services furnished by a practitioner described in subsection (b)(18)(C) of this section.
(4)(A) Subject to the succeeding provisions of this paragraph, the amount of payment for a drug or biological under this paragraph furnished in 2004 is equal to 85 percent of the average wholesale price (determined as of April 1, 2003) for the drug or biological.
(B) The Secretary shall substitute for the percentage under subparagraph (A) for a drug or biological the percentage that would apply to the drug or biological under the column entitled "Average of GAO and OIG data (percent)" in the table entitled "Table 3.—Medicare Part B Drugs in the Most Recent GAO and OIG Studies" published on August 20, 2003, in the Federal Register (68 Fed. Reg. 50445).
(C)(i) The Secretary may substitute for the percentage under subparagraph (A) a percentage that is based on data and information submitted by the manufacturer of the drug or biological by October 15, 2003.
* * *
Physician Payment Review Commission (PPRC) was terminated and its assets and staff transferred to the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission (MedPAC) by section 4022(c)(2), (3) of
Linkage of Revised Drug Payments and Increases for Drug Administration
Continuation of Payment Methodology for Radiopharmaceuticals
Implementation of 2003 Amendment
Application of 2003 Amendment to Physician Specialties
Issuance of Temporary National Codes
Revised Part B Payment for Drugs and Biologicals and Related Services
"(a)
"(1)
"(A)
"(i) identify the average prices at which such drugs and biologicals are acquired by physicians and other suppliers;
"(ii) quantify the difference between such average prices and the reimbursement amount under such section; and
"(iii) determine the extent to which (if any) payment under such part is adequate to compensate physicians, providers of services, or other suppliers of such drugs and biologicals for costs incurred in the administration, handling, or storage of such drugs or biologicals.
"(B)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) proposals to make adjustments under subsection (c) of section 1848 of the Social Security Act (
"(ii) proposals for new payments to providers of services or suppliers for such costs, if appropriate.
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) the method and amount of reimbursement for similar drugs and biologicals made by large group health plans;
"(ii) as a result of any revised payment methodology, the potential for patients to receive inpatient or outpatient hospital services in lieu of services in a physician's office; and
* * *
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Amendments in Contracts and Regulations
The Secretary of Health and Human Services to provide for such timely amendments to contracts under this section, and regulations, to such extent as may be necessary to implement
Medicare Economic Index
Section 9331(c)(1), (2), (4)–(6) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(4)
"(5)
"(6)
Development and Use of HCFA Common Procedure Coding System
Section 9331(d) of
"(1) Not later than July 1, 1989, the Secretary of Health and Human Services (in this subsection referred to as the 'Secretary'), after public notice and opportunity for public comment and after consulation [consultation] with appropriate medical and other experts, shall group the procedure codes contained in any HCFA Common Procedure Coding System for payment purposes to minimize inappropriate increases in the intensity or volume of services provided as a result of coding distinctions which do not reflect substantial differences in the services rendered.
"(2) Not later than January 1, 1990, each carrier with which the Secretary has entered into a contract under section 1842 of the Social Security Act [this section] shall make payments under part B of title XVIII of such Act [this part] based on the grouping of procedure codes effected under paragraph (1)."
Measuring Carrier Performance; Carrier Bonuses for Good Performance
Section 9332(a)(2), (3) of
Section 9332(a)(4)(B), (C) of
"(B)
"(C)
Review of Procedures
Section 9333(c) of
Ratification of Regulations
Section 9334(b) of
"(1)
"(2)
* * *