CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–7a. Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claims
Any person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5) of this section) that—
(1) knowingly presents or causes to be presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or of any State agency (as defined in subsection (i)(1) of this section), a claim (as defined in subsection (i)(2) of this section) that the Secretary determines—
(A) is for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or should know was not provided as claimed, including any person who engages in a pattern or practice of presenting or causing to be presented a claim for an item or service that is based on a code that the person knows or should know will result in a greater payment to the person than the code the person knows or should know is applicable to the item or service actually provided,
(B) is for a medical or other item or service and the person knows or should know the claim is false or fraudulent,
(C) is presented for a physician's service (or an item or service incident to a physician's service) by a person who knows or should know that the individual who furnished (or supervised the furnishing of) the service—
(i) was not licensed as a physician,
(ii) was licensed as a physician, but such license had been obtained through a misrepresentation of material fact (including cheating on an examination required for licensing), or
(iii) represented to the patient at the time the service was furnished that the physician was certified in a medical specialty by a medical specialty board when the individual was not so certified,
(D) is for a medical or other item or service furnished during a period in which the person was excluded from the Federal health care program (as defined in
(E) is for a pattern of medical or other items or services that a person knows or should know are not medically necessary;
* * *
(9) 4 fails to grant timely access, upon reasonable request (as defined by the Secretary in regulations), to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, for the purpose of audits, investigations, evaluations, or other statutory functions of the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services;
(8) 2 orders or prescribes a medical or other item or service during a period in which the person was excluded from a Federal health care program (as so defined), in the case where the person knows or should know that a claim for such medical or other item or service will be made under such a program;
(9) 4 knowingly makes or causes to be made any false statement, omission, or misrepresentation of a material fact in any application, bid, or contract to participate or enroll as a provider of services or a supplier under a Federal health care program (as so defined), including Medicare Advantage organizations under part C of subchapter XVIII, prescription drug plan sponsors under part D of subchapter XVIII, medicaid managed care organizations under subchapter XIX, and entities that apply to participate as providers of services or suppliers in such managed care organizations and such plans; 5
(10) knows of an overpayment (as defined in paragraph (4) of
shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty of not more than $10,000 for each item or service (or, in cases under paragraph (3), $15,000 for each individual with respect to whom false or misleading information was given; in cases under paragraph (4), $10,000 for each day the prohibited relationship occurs; in cases under paragraph (7), $50,000 for each such act,6 in cases under paragraph (8),7 $50,000 for each false record or statement,6 or 8 in cases under paragraph (9),9 $15,000 for each day of the failure described in such paragraph); 10 or in cases under paragraph (9),11 $50,000 for each false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact). In addition, such a person shall be subject to an assessment of not more than 3 times the amount claimed for each such item or service in lieu of damages sustained by the United States or a State agency because of such claim (or, in cases under paragraph (7), damages of not more than 3 times the total amount of remuneration offered, paid, solicited, or received, without regard to whether a portion of such remuneration was offered, paid, solicited, or received for a lawful purpose; or in cases under paragraph (9), an assessment of not more than 3 times the total amount claimed for each item or service for which payment was made based upon the application
* * *
(3) In a proceeding under subsection (a) or (b) of this section which—
(A) is against a person who has been convicted (whether upon a verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere) of a Federal crime charging fraud or false statements, and
(B) involves the same transaction as in the criminal action,
the person is estopped from denying the essential elements of the criminal offense.
(4) The official conducting a hearing under this section may sanction a person, including any party or attorney, for failing to comply with an order or procedure, failing to defend an action, or other misconduct as would interfere with the speedy, orderly, or fair conduct of the hearing. Such sanction shall reasonably relate to the severity and nature of the failure or misconduct. Such sanction may include—
(A) in the case of refusal to provide or permit discovery, drawing negative factual inferences or treating such refusal as an admission by deeming the matter, or certain facts, to be established,
(B) prohibiting a party from introducing certain evidence or otherwise supporting a particular claim or defense,
(C) striking pleadings, in whole or in part,
(D) staying the proceedings,
(E) dismissal of the action,
(F) entering a default judgment,
(G) ordering the party or attorney to pay attorneys' fees and other costs caused by the failure or misconduct, and
(H) refusing to consider any motion or other action which is not filed in a timely manner.
(d) Amount or scope of penalty, assessment, or exclusion
* * *