CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–8. Civil monetary penalties and assessments for subchapters II, VIII and XVI
(a) False statements or representations of material fact; proceedings to exclude; wrongful conversions by representative payees
(1) Any person (including an organization, agency, or other entity) who—
(A) makes, or causes to be made, a statement or representation of a material fact, for use in determining any initial or continuing right to or the amount of monthly insurance benefits under subchapter II of this chapter or benefits or payments under subchapter VIII or XVI of this chapter, that the person knows or should know is false or misleading,
(B) makes such a statement or representation for such use with knowing disregard for the truth, or
(C) omits from a statement or representation for such use, or otherwise withholds disclosure of, a fact which the person knows or should know is material to the determination of any initial or continuing right to or the amount of monthly insurance benefits under subchapter II of this chapter or benefits or payments under subchapter VIII or XVI of this chapter, if the person knows, or should know, that the statement or representation with such omission is false or misleading or that the withholding of such disclosure is misleading,
shall be subject to, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such statement or representation or each receipt of such benefits or payments while withholding disclosure of such fact. Such person also shall be subject to an assessment, in lieu of damages sustained by the United States because of such statement or representation or because of such withholding of disclosure of a material fact, of not more than twice the amount of benefits or payments paid as a result of such a statement or representation or such a withholding of disclosure. In addition, the Commissioner of Social Security may make a determination in the same proceeding to recommend that the Secretary exclude, as provided in
(2) For purposes of this section, a material fact is one which the Commissioner of Social Security may consider in evaluating whether an applicant is entitled to benefits under subchapter II of this chapter or subchapter VIII of this chapter, or eligible for benefits or payments under subchapter XVI of this chapter.
(3) Any person (including an organization, agency, or other entity) who, having received, while acting in the capacity of a representative payee pursuant to
(b) Initiation of proceedings; hearing; sanctions
(1) The Commissioner of Social Security may initiate a proceeding to determine whether to impose a civil money penalty or assessment, or whether to recommend exclusion under subsection (a) of this section only as authorized by the Attorney General pursuant to procedures agreed upon by the Commissioner of Social Security and the Attorney General. The Commissioner of Social Security may not initiate an action under this section with respect to any violation described in subsection (a) of this section later than 6 years after the date the violation was committed. The Commissioner of Social Security may initiate an action under this section by serving notice of the action in any manner authorized by Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
(2) The Commissioner of Social Security shall not make a determination adverse to any person under this section until the person has been given written notice and an opportunity for the determination to be made on the record after a hearing at which the person is entitled to be represented by counsel, to present witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses against the person.
(3) In a proceeding under this section which—
(A) is against a person who has been convicted (whether upon a verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere) of a Federal or State crime; and
(B) involves the same transaction as in the criminal action;
the person is estopped from denying the essential elements of the criminal offense.
(4) The official conducting a hearing under this section may sanction a person, including any party or attorney, for failing to comply with an order or procedure, for failing to defend an action, or for such other misconduct as would interfere with the speedy, orderly, or fair conduct of the hearing. Such sanction shall reasonably relate to the severity and nature of the failure or misconduct. Such sanction may include—
(A) in the case of refusal to provide or permit discovery, drawing negative factual inference or treating such refusal as an admission by deeming the matter, or certain facts, to be established;
(B) prohibiting a party from introducing certain evidence or otherwise supporting a particular claim or defense;
(C) striking pleadings, in whole or in part;
(D) staying the proceedings;
(E) dismissal of the action;
(F) entering a default judgment;
(G) ordering the party or attorney to pay attorneys' fees and other costs caused by the failure or misconduct; and
(H) refusing to consider any motion or other action which is not filed in a timely manner.
(c) Amount or scope of penalties, assessments, or exclusions
In determining pursuant to subsection (a) of this section the amount or scope of any penalty or assessment, or whether to recommend an exclusion, the Commissioner of Social Security shall take into account—
(1) the nature of the statements, representations, or actions referred to in subsection (a) of this section and the circumstances under which they occurred;
(2) the degree of culpability, history of prior offenses, and financial condition of the person committing the offense; and
(3) such other matters as justice may require.
(d) Judicial review
* * *