CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320b–10. Prohibitions relating to references to Social Security or Medicare
(a) Prohibited acts
(1) No person may use, in connection with any item constituting an advertisement, solicitation, circular, book, pamphlet, or other communication, or a play, motion picture, broadcast, telecast, or other production, alone or with other words, letters, symbols, or emblems—
* * *
(b) Civil penalties
The Commissioner or the Secretary (as applicable) may, pursuant to regulations, impose a civil money penalty not to exceed—
(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), $5,000, or
(2) in the case of a violation consisting of a broadcast or telecast, $25,000,
against any person for each violation by such person of subsection (a) of this section. In the case of any items referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section consisting of pieces of mail, each such piece of mail which contains one or more words, letters, symbols, or emblems in violation of subsection (a) of this section shall represent a separate violation. In the case of any item referred to in subsection (a)(2) of this section, the reproduction, reprinting, or distribution of such item shall be treated as a separate violation with respect to each copy thereof so reproduced, reprinted, or distributed.
(c) Application of other law; compromise, recovery, and deposit into Treasury of civil money penalties
(1) The provisions of
(2) Penalties imposed against a person under subsection (b) of this section may be compromised by the Commissioner or the Secretary (as applicable) and may be recovered in a civil action in the name of the United States brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the violation occurred or where the person resides, has its principal office, or may be found, as determined by the Commissioner or the Secretary (as applicable). Amounts recovered under this section shall be paid to the Commissioner or the Secretary (as applicable) and shall be deposited as miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury of the United States, except that (A) to the extent that such amounts are recovered under this section as penalties imposed for misuse of words, letters, symbols, or emblems relating to the Social Security Administration, such amounts shall be deposited into the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund, and (B) to the extent that such amounts are recovered under this section as penalties imposed for misuse of words, letters, symbols, or emblems relating to the Department of Health and Human Services, such amounts shall be deposited into the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund or the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, as appropriate. The amount of such penalty when finally determined, or the amount agreed upon in compromise, may be deducted from any sum then or later owing by the United States to the person against whom the penalty has been imposed.
(d) Enforcement
The preceding provisions of this section may be enforced through the Office of the Inspector General of the Social Security Administration or the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services (as appropriate).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1140, as added