CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395dd. Examination and treatment for emergency medical conditions and women in labor
(a) Medical screening requirement
In the case of a hospital that has a hospital emergency department, if any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter) comes to the emergency department and a request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or tre
* * *
of the organization's report to the hospital or physician consistent with confidentiality requirements imposed on the organization under such part B.
(4) Notice upon closing an investigation
The Secretary shall establish a procedure to notify hospitals and physicians when an investigation under this section is closed.
(e) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "emergency medical condition" means—
(A) a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in—
(i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part; or
(B) with respect to a pregnant woman who is having contractions—
(i) that there is inadequate time to effect a safe transfer to another hospital before delivery, or
(ii) that transfer may pose a threat to the health or safety of the woman or the unborn child.
(2) The term "participating hospital" means a hospital that has entered into a provider agreement under
* * *