CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
An organization that is a qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in section 300e–9(d) 3 of this title) is deemed to meet the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii).
(B) The duties and functions of the Secretary, insofar as they involve making determinations as to whether an organization is a medicaid managed care organization within the meaning of subparagraph (A), shall be integrated with the administration of section 300e–11(a) and (b) of this title.
(C)(i) Subject to clause (ii), a provision meets the requirements of this subparagraph for an organization if the organization meets solvency standards established by the State for private health maintenance organizations or is licensed or certified by the State as a risk-bearing entity.
(ii) Clause (i) shall not apply to an organization if—
(I) the organization is not responsible for the provision (directly or through arrangements with providers of services) of inpatient hospital services and physicians' services;
(II) the organization is a public entity;
(III) the solvency of the organization is guaranteed by the State; or
(IV) the organization is (or is controlled by) one or more Federally-qualified health centers and meets solvency standards established by the State for such an organization.
For purposes of subclause (IV), the term "control" means the possession, whether direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of the organization through membership, board representation, or an ownership interest equal to or greater than 50.1 percent.
* * *
(I) the methodologies identified under subparagraphs (A) and (B) (and of any other national correct coding methodologies identified under subparagraph (B)); and
(II) how States are to incorporate such methodologies into claims filed under this subchapter.
(B) Not later than March 1, 2011, submit a report to Congress that includes the notice to States under clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) and an analysis supporting the identification of the methodologies made under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A).
(s) Limitations on certain physician referrals
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, no payment shall be made to a State under this section for expenditures for medical assistance under the State plan consisting of a designated health service (as defined in subsection (h)(6) of
(t) Payments to encourage adoption and use of certified EHR technology
(1) For purposes of subsection (a)(3)(F), the payments described in this paragraph to encourage the adoption and use of certified EHR technology are payments made by the State in accordance with this subsection—
(A) to Medicaid providers described in paragraph (2)(A) not in excess of 85 percent of net average allowable costs (as defined in paragraph (3)(E)) for certified EHR technology (and support services including maintenance and training that is for, or is necessary for the adoption and operation of, such technology) with respect to such providers; and
(B) to Medicaid providers described in paragraph (2)(B) not in excess of the maximum amount permitted under paragraph (5) for the provider involved.
(2) In this subsection and subsection (a)(3)(F), the term "Medicaid provider" means—
* * *
(B) In any case in which it is necessary for the Secretary to exercise his authority under subparagraph (A) to determine a State's error rates for a fiscal year, the amount that would otherwise be payable to such State under this subchapter for quarters in such year shall be reduced by the costs incurred by the Secretary in making (directly or otherwise) such determination.
(4) This subsection shall not apply with respect to Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, or American Samoa.
(v) Medical assistance to aliens not lawfully admitted for permanent residence
(1) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4), no payment may be made to a State under this section for medical assistance furnished to an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law.
(2) Payment shall be made under this section for care and services that are furnished to an alien described in paragraph (1) only if—
(A) such care and services are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition of the alien,
(B) such alien otherwise meets the eligibility requirements for medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter (other than the requirement of the receipt of aid or assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter, supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI of this chapter, or a State supplementary payment), and
(C) such care and services are not related to an organ transplant procedure.
* * *