CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395i–4. Medicare rural hospital flexibility program
(a) Establishment
Any State that submits an application in accordance with subsection (b) of this section may establish a medicare rural hospital flexibility program described in subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
(I) the facility need not meet hospital standards relating to the number of hours during a day, or days during a week, in which the facility must be open and fully staffed, except insofar as the facility is required to make available emergency care services as determined under clause (ii) and must have nursing services available on a 24-hour basis, but need not otherwise staff the facility except when an inpatient is present;
(II) the facility may provide any services otherwise required to be provided by a full-time, on site dietitian, pharmacist, laboratory technician, medical technologist, and radiological technologist on a part-time, off site basis under arrangements as defined in
(III) the inpatient care described in clause (iii) may be provided by a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist subject to the oversight of a physician who need not be present in the facility; and
(v) meets the requirements of
(C) Recently closed facilities
A State may designate a facility as a critical access hospital if the facility—
(i) was a hospital that ceased operations on or after the date that is 10 years before November 29, 1999; and
(ii) as of the effective date of such designation, meets the criteria for designation under subparagraph (B).
(D) Downsized facilities
A State may designate a health clinic or a health center (as defined by the State) as a critical access hospital if such clinic or center—
(i) is licensed by the State as a health clinic or a health center;
(ii) was a hospital that was downsized to a health clinic or health center; and
(iii) as of the effective date of such designation, meets the criteria for designation under subparagraph (B).
(E) Authority to establish psychiatric and rehabilitation distinct part units
(i) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this subparagraph, a critical access hospital may establish—
(I) a psychiatric unit of the hospital that is a distinct part of the hospital; and
(II) a rehabilitation unit of the hospital that is a distinct part of the hospital,
if the distinct part meets the requirements (including conditions of participation) that would otherwise apply to the distinct part if the distinct part were established by a subsection (d) hospital in accordance with the matter following clause (v) of
(ii) Limitation on number of beds
The total number of beds that may be established under clause (i) for a distinct part unit may not exceed 10.
(iii) Exclusion of beds from bed count
In determining the number of beds of a critical access hospital for purposes of applying the bed limitations referred to in subparagraph (B)(iii) and subsection (f) of this section, the Secretary shall not take into account any bed established under clause (i).
(iv) Effect of failure to meet requirements
* * *
Each critical access hospital that is a member of a rural health network shall have an agreement with respect to each item described in subparagraph (B) with at least 1 hospital that is a member of the network.
(B) Items described
The items described in this subparagraph are the following:
(i) Patient referral and transfer.
(ii) The development and use of communications systems including (where feasible)—
(I) telemetry systems; and
(II) systems for electronic sharing of patient data.
(iii) The provision of emergency and non-emergency transportation among the facility and the hospital.
(C) Credentialing and quality assurance
Each critical access hospital that is a member of a rural health network shall have an agreement with respect to credentialing and quality assurance with at least—
(i) 1 hospital that is a member of the network;
(ii) 1 peer review organization or equivalent entity; or
(iii) 1 other appropriate and qualified entity identified in the State rural health care plan.
(e) Certification by Secretary
The Secretary shall certify a facility as a critical access hospital if the facility—
(1) is located in a State that has established a medicare rural hospital flexibility program in accordance with subsection (c) of this section;
(2) is designated as a critical access hospital by the State in which it is located; and
(3) meets such other criteria as the Secretary may require.
(f) Permitting maintenance of swing beds
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a State from designating or the Secretary from certifying a facility as a critical access hospital solely because, at the time the facility applies to the State for designation as a critical access hospital, there is in effect an agreement between the facility and the Secretary under
(g) Grants
(1) Medicare rural hospital flexibility program
The Secretary may award grants to States that have submitted applications in accordance with subsection (b) of this section for—
(A) engaging in activities relating to planning and implementing a rural health care plan;
(B) engaging in activities relating to planning and implementing rural health networks;
(C) designating facilities as critical access hospitals; and
(D) providing support for critical access hospitals for quality improvement, quality reporting, performance improvements, and benchmarking.
(2) Rural emergency medical services
(A) In general
The Secretary may award grants to States that have submitted applications in accordance with subparagraph (B) for the establishment or expansion of a program for the provision of rural emergency medical services.
(B) Application
An application is in accordance with this subparagraph if the State submits to the Secretary at such time and in such form as the Secretary may require an application containing the assurances described in subparagraphs (A)(ii), (A)(iii), and (B) of subsection (b)(1) of this section and paragraph (3) of that subsection.
(3) Upgrading data systems
(A) Grants to hospitals
* * *