CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–21. Eligibility, election, and enrollment
(a) Choice of medicare benefits through Medicare+Choice plans
(1) In general
Subject to the provisions of this section, each Medicare+Choice eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (3)) is entitled to elect to receive benefits (other than qualified prescription drug benefits) under this subchapter—
* * *
The standards established under
(3) Deemed approval (1-stop shopping)
In the case of material or form that is submitted under paragraph (1)(A) to the Secretary or a regional office of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Secretary or the office has not disapproved the distribution of marketing material or form under paragraph (1)(B) with respect to a Medicare+Choice plan in an area, the Secretary is deemed not to have disapproved such distribution in all other areas covered by the plan and organization except with regard to that portion of such material or form that is specific only to an area involved.
(4) Prohibition of certain marketing practices
Each Medicare+Choice organization shall conform to fair marketing standards, in relation to Medicare+Choice plans offered under this part, included in the standards established under
(A) shall not permit a Medicare+Choice organization to provide for, subject to subsection (j)(2)(C), cash, gifts, prizes, or other monetary rebates as an inducement for enrollment or otherwise;
(B) may include a prohibition against a Medicare+Choice organization (or agent of such an organization) completing any portion of any election form used to carry out elections under this section on behalf of any individual;
(C) shall not permit a Medicare Advantage organization (or the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization) to conduct the prohibited activities described in subsection (j)(1); and
(D) shall only permit a Medicare Advantage organization (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization) to conduct the activities described in subsection (j)(2) in accordance with the limitations established under such subsection.
(5) Special treatment of marketing material following model marketing language
In the case of marketing material of an organization that uses, without modification, proposed model language specified by the Secretary, the period specified in paragraph (1)(A) shall be reduced from 45 days to 10 days.
(6) Required inclusion of plan type in plan name
For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, a Medicare Advantage organization must ensure that the name of each Medicare Advantage plan offered by the Medicare Advantage organization includes the plan type of the plan (using standard terminology developed by the Secretary).
(7) Strengthening the ability of States to act in collaboration with the Secretary to address fraudulent or inappropriate marketing practices
(A) Appointment of agents and brokers
Each Medicare Advantage organization shall—
(i) only use agents and brokers who have been licensed under State law to sell Medicare Advantage plans offered by the Medicare Advantage organization;
* * *
Any unsolicited means of direct contact of prospective enrollees, including soliciting door-to-door or any outbound telemarketing without the prospective enrollee initiating contact.
(B) Cross-selling
The sale of other non-health related products (such as annuities and life insurance) during any sales or marketing activity or presentation conducted with respect to a Medicare Advantage plan.
(C) Meals
The provision of meals of any sort, regardless of value, to prospective enrollees at promotional and sales activities.
(D) Sales and marketing in health care settings and at educational events
Sales and marketing activities for the enrollment of individuals in Medicare Advantage plans that are conducted—
(i) in health care settings in areas where health care is delivered to individuals (such as physician offices and pharmacies), except in the case where such activities are conducted in common areas in health care settings; and
(ii) at educational events.
(2) Limitations
The Secretary shall establish limitations with respect to at least the following:
(A) Scope of marketing appointments
The scope of any appointment with respect to the marketing of a Medicare Advantage plan. Such limitation shall require advance agreement with a prospective enrollee on the scope of the marketing appointment and documentation of such agreement by the Medicare Advantage organization. In the case where the marketing appointment is in person, such documentation shall be in writing.
(B) Co-branding
The use of the name or logo of a co-branded network provider on Medicare Advantage plan membership and marketing materials.
(C) Limitation of gifts to nominal dollar value
The offering of gifts and other promotional items other than those that are of nominal value (as determined by the Secretary) to prospective enrollees at promotional activities.
(D) Compensation
The use of compensation other than as provided under guidelines established by the Secretary. Such guidelines shall ensure that the use of compensation creates incentives for agents and brokers to enroll individuals in the Medicare Advantage plan that is intended to best meet their health care needs.
(E) Required training, annual retraining, and testing of agents, brokers, and other third parties
The use by a Medicare Advantage organization of any individual as an agent, broker, or other third party representing the organization that has not completed an initial training and testing program and does not complete an annual retraining and testing program.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1851, as added