CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a) Basic benefits
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
Except as provided in
(B) Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
(D) the organization provides access to appropriate providers, including credentialed specialists, for medically necessary treatment and services; and
(E) coverage is provided for emergency services (as defined in paragraph (3)) without regard to prior authorization or the emergency care provider's contractual relationship with the organization.
(2) Guidelines respecting coordination of post-stabilization care
A Medicare+Choice plan shall comply with such guidelines as the Secretary may prescribe relating to promoting efficient and timely coordination of appropriate maintenance and post-stabilization care of an enrollee after the enrollee has been determined to be stable under
(3) "Emergency services" defined
In this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "emergency services" means, with respect to an individual enrolled with an organization, covered inpatient and outpatient services that—
(i) are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and
(ii) are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in subparagraph (B)).
(B) Emergency medical condition based on prudent layperson
The term "emergency medical condition" means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in—
* * *
As part of the quality improvement program under paragraph (1), each MA organization shall have a chronic care improvement program. Each chronic care improvement program shall have a method for monitoring and identifying enrollees with multiple or sufficiently severe chronic conditions that meet criteria established by the organization for participation under the program.
(3) Data
(A) Collection, analysis, and reporting
(i) In general
Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii) with respect to plans described in such clauses and subject to subparagraph (B), as part of the quality improvement program under paragraph (1), each MA organization shall provide for the collection, analysis, and reporting of data that permits the measurement of health outcomes and other indices of quality. With respect to MA private fee-for-service plans and MSA plans, the requirements under the preceding sentence may not exceed the requirements under this subparagraph with respect to MA local plans that are preferred provider organization plans, except that, for plan year 2010, the limitation under clause (iii) shall not apply and such requirements shall apply only with respect to administrative claims data.
(ii) Special requirements for specialized MA plans for special needs individuals
In addition to the data required to be collected, analyzed, and reported under clause (i) and notwithstanding the limitations under subparagraph (B), as part of the quality improvement program under paragraph (1), each MA organization offering a specialized Medicare Advantage plan for special needs individuals shall provide for the collection, analysis, and reporting of data that permits the measurement of health outcomes and other indices of quality with
* * *
(I) has a network of providers that have agreed to a contractually specified reimbursement for covered benefits with the organization offering the plan;
(II) provides for reimbursement for all covered benefits regardless of whether such benefits are provided within such network of providers; and
(III) is offered by an organization that is not licensed or organized under State law as a health maintenance organization.
(B) Limitations
(i) Types of data
The Secretary shall not collect under subparagraph (A) data on quality, outcomes, and beneficiary satisfaction to facilitate consumer choice and program administration other than the types of data that were collected by the Secretary as of November 1, 2003.
(ii) Changes in types of data
Subject to subclause (iii), the Secretary may only change the types of data that are required to be submitted under subparagraph (A) after submitting to Congress a report on the reasons for such changes that was prepared in consultation with MA organizations and private accrediting bodies.
(iii) Construction
Nothing in the 2 subsection shall be construed as restricting the ability of the Secretary to carry out the duties under
(4) Treatment of accreditation
(A) In general
The Secretary shall provide that a Medicare+Choice organization is deemed to meet all the requirements described in any specific clause of subparagraph (B) if the organization is accredited (and periodically reaccredited) by a private accrediting organization under a process that the Secretary has determined assures that the accrediting organization applies and enforces standards that
* * *
or such longer period as the Secretary may permit in specified cases.
(4) Independent review of certain coverage denials
The Secretary shall contract with an independent, outside entity to review and resolve in a timely manner reconsiderations that affirm denial of coverage, in whole or in part. The provisions of
(5) Appeals
An enrollee with a Medicare+Choice plan of a Medicare+Choice organization under this part who is dissatisfied by reason of the enrollee's failure to receive any health service to which the enrollee believes the enrollee is entitled and at no greater charge than the enrollee believes the enrollee is required to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in
(h) Confidentiality and accuracy of enrollee records
Insofar as a Medicare+Choice organization maintains medical records or other health information regarding enrollees under this part, the Medicare+Choice organization shall establish procedures—
(1) to safeguard the privacy of any individually identifiable enrollee information;
(2) to maintain such records and information in a manner that is accurate and timely; and
(3) to assure timely access of enrollees to such records and information.
(i) Information on advance directives
Each Medicare+Choice organization shall meet the requirement of
(j) Rules regarding provider participation
(1) Procedures
* * *