CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§417. Benefits for veterans
(a) Determination of benefits
(1) For purposes of determining entitlement to and the amount of any monthly benefit for any month after August 1950, or entitlement to and the amount of any lump-sum death payment in case of a death after such month, payable under this subchapter on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of any World War II veteran, and for purposes of
* * *
Amendment by section 106(e) of act Sept. 1, 1954, applicable with respect to monthly benefits under subchapter II of this chapter for months after June 1955, and with respect to lump-sum death payments under such subchapter in the case of deaths occurring after June 1955; but that no recomputation of benefits by reason of such amendments shall be regarded as a recomputation for purposes of
Effective Date of 1952 Amendment
Section 5(c) of act of July 18, 1952, as amended by
"(1) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and
"(2) In the case of any veteran (as defined in section 217(e)(4) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (e)(4) of this section]) who died prior to September 1952, the requirement in subsections (f) and (h) of section 202 of the Social Security Act that proof of support be filed within two years of the date of such death shall not apply if such proof is filed prior to September 1954."
Section 5(d)(2) of act July 18, 1952, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) of this subsection [amending this section] shall apply only in the case of applications for benefits under section 202 of the Social Security Act [
Effective Date
Section 105 of act Aug. 28, 1950, provided that this section is effective Sept. 1, 1950.
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see
Coast Guard transferred to Department of Transportation, and functions, powers, and duties relating to Coast Guard, of Secretary of the Treasury and of other officers and offices of Department of the Treasury transferred to Secretary of Transportation by
Recomputation of Primary Insurance Amount of Certain Individuals
Section 314(c)(2) of
"(A) who is a World War II veteran (as defined in section 217(d)(2) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (d)(2) of this section]) wholly or partly by reason of service described in section 217(h)(1)(A) of such Act; and
"(B) who (i) became entitled to old-age insurance benefits under section 202(a) of the Social Security Act [
"(C) any part of whose service described in section 217(h)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act was not included in the computation of his primary insurance amount under section 215 of such Act [
the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare [now Health and Human Services] shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 215(f)(1) of the Social Security Act, recompute the primary insurance amount of such individual upon the filing of an application, after the month in which this Act is enacted [Aug. 1958], by him or (if he has died without filing such an application) by any person entitled to monthly benefits under section 202 of the Social Security Act on the basis of his wages and self-employment income. Such recomputation shall be made only in the manner provided in title II of the Social Security Act [this subchapter] as in effect at the time of the last previous computation or recomputation of such individual's primary insurance amount, and as though application therefor was filed in the month in which application for such last previous computation or recomputation was filed. No recomputation made under this subsection shall be regarded as a recomputation under section 215(f) of the Social Security Act. Any such recomputation shall be effective for and after the twelfth month before the month in which the application is filed, but in no case for the month in which this Act is enacted or any prior month."
Recomputation of Social Security Benefits of Widows and Children Who Waive Right to Annuity Under Civil Service Retirement Act
Section 404(c) of act Aug. 1, 1956, provided that: "In the case of any deceased individual—
"(1) who is a World War II veteran (as defined in section 217(d)(2) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (d)(2) of this section]) or a veteran (as defined in section 217(e)(4) of such Act); and
"(2) whose widow or child is entitled under the Civil Service Retirement Act of May 29, 1930, as amended [see
"(3) whose widow or child is entitled under section 202 of the Social Security Act [
"(4) whose widow or child is entitled by reason of section 217(f) of the Social Security Act to have such active military or naval service included in the computation of such monthly benefit,
the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare [now Health and Human Services] shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 215(f)(1) of the Social Security Act [
1 See References in Text note below.