CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1397ee. Payments to States
(a) Payments
(1) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, the Secretary shall pay to each State with a plan approved under this subchapter, from its allotment under
* * *
(i) include on any application or enrollment form for child health assistance a notice of the availability of premium assistance subsidies for the enrollment of targeted low-income children in qualified employer-sponsored coverage;
(ii) provide, as part of the application and enrollment process under the State child health plan, information describing the availability of such subsidies and how to elect to obtain such a subsidy; and
(iii) establish such other procedures as the State determines necessary to ensure that parents are fully informed of the choices for receiving child health assistance under the State child health plan or through the receipt of premium assistance subsidies.
(L) Application to qualified employer-sponsored benchmark coverage
If a group health plan or health insurance coverage offered through an employer is certified by an actuary as health benefits coverage that is equivalent to the benefits coverage in a benchmark benefit package described in
(M) Coordination with medicaid
In the case of a targeted low-income child who receives child health assistance through a State plan under subchapter XIX and who voluntarily elects to receive a premium assistance subsidy under this section, the provisions of
(11) Enhanced payments
Notwithstanding subsection (b), the enhanced FMAP with respect to payments under subsection (a) for expenditures related to the administration of the payment error rate measurement (PERM) requirements applicable to the State child health plan in accordance with the Improper Payments Information Act of 2002 and parts 431 and 457 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any related or successor guidance or regulations) shall in no event be less than 90 percent.
(d) Maintenance of effort
(1) In medicaid eligibility standards
No payment may be made under subsection (a) of this section with respect to child health assistance provided under a State child health plan if the State adopts income and resource standards and methodologies for purposes of determining a child's eligibility for medical assistance under the State plan under subchapter XIX of this chapter that are more restrictive than those applied as of June 1, 1997, except as required under
(2) In amounts of payment expended for certain State-funded health insurance programs for children
(A) In general
The amount of the allotment for a State in a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1999) shall be reduced by the amount by which—
(i) the total of the State children's health insurance expenditures in the preceding fiscal year, is less than
(ii) the total of such expenditures in fiscal year 1996.
(B) State children's health insurance expenditures
The term "State children's health insurance expenditures" means the following:
(i) The State share of expenditures under this subchapter.
(ii) The State share of expenditures under subchapter XIX of this chapter that are attributable to an enhanced FMAP under the fourth sentence of
(iii) State expenditures under health benefits coverage under an existing comprehensive State-based program, described in
(3) Continuation of eligibility standards for children until October 1, 2019
(A) In general
During the period that begins on March 23, 2010, and ends on September 30, 2019, as a condition of receiving payments under
(i) applying eligibility standards, methodologies, or procedures for children under the State child health plan or under any waiver of the plan that are less restrictive than the eligibility standards, methodologies, or procedures, respectively, for children under the plan or waiver that are in effect on March 23, 2010;
(ii) after September 30, 2015, enrolling children eligible to be targeted low-income children under the State child health plan in a qualified health plan that has been certified by the Secretary under subparagraph (C); or
(iii) imposing a limitation described in
(B) Assurance of exchange coverage for targeted low-income children unable to be provided child health assistance as a result of funding shortfalls
In the event that allotments provided under
(C) Certification of comparability of pediatric coverage offered by qualified health plans
With respect to each State, the Secretary, not later than April 1, 2015, shall review the benefits offered for children and the cost-sharing imposed with respect to such benefits by qualified health plans offered through an Exchange established by the State under
(e) Advance payment; retrospective adjustment
The Secretary may make payments under this section for each quarter on the basis of advance estimates of expenditures submitted by the State and such other investigation as the Secretary may find necessary, and may reduce or increase the payments as necessary to adjust for any overpayment or underpayment for prior quarters.
(f) Flexibility in submittal of claims
Nothing in this section or subsections (e) and (f) of
(g) Authority for qualifying States to use certain funds for medicaid expenditures
(1) State option
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, subject to paragraph (4), a qualifying State (as defined in paragraph (2)) may elect to use not more than 20 percent of any allotment under
(B) Payments to States
(i) In general
In the case of a qualifying State that has elected the option described in subparagraph (A), subject to the availability of funds under such subparagraph with respect to the State, the Secretary shall pay the State an amount each quarter equal to the additional amount that would have been paid to the State under subchapter XIX of this chapter with respect to expenditures described in clause (ii) if the enhanced FMAP (as determined under subsection (b) of this section) had been substituted for the Federal medical assistance percentage (as defined in
(ii) Expenditures described
* * *