CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1315a. Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation
(a) Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation established
(1) In general
There is created within the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services a Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation (in this section referred to as the "CMI") to carry out the duties described in this section. The purpose of the CMI is to test innovative payment and service delivery models to reduce program expenditures under the applicable subchapters while preserving or enhancing the quality of care furnished to individuals under such subchapters. In selecting such models, the Secretary shall give preference to models that also improve the coordination, quality, and efficiency of health care services furnished to applicable individuals defined in paragraph (4)(A).
(2) Deadline
The Secretary shall ensure that the CMI is carrying out the duties described in this section by not later than January 1, 2011.
(3) Consultation
In carrying out the duties under this section, the CMI shall consult representatives of relevant Federal agencies, and clinical and analytical experts with expertise in medicine and health care management. The CMI shall use open door forums or other mechanisms to seek input from interested parties.
(4) Definitions
In this section:
(A) Applicable individual
The term "applicable individual" means—
(i) an individual who is entitled to, or enrolled for, benefits under part A of subchapter XVIII or enrolled for benefits under part B of such subchapter;
(ii) an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under subchapter XIX, under a State plan or waiver; or
(iii) an individual who meets the criteria of both clauses (i) and (ii).
(B) Applicable subchapter
The term "applicable subchapter" means subchapter XVIII, subchapter XIX, or both.
(5) Testing within certain geographic areas
For purposes of testing payment and service delivery models under this section, the Secretary may elect to limit testing of a model to certain geographic areas.
(b) Testing of models (phase I)
(1) In general
The CMI shall test payment and service delivery models in accordance with selection criteria under paragraph (2) to determine the effect of applying such models under the applicable subchapter (as defined in subsection (a)(4)(B)) on program expenditures under such subchapters and the quality of care received by individuals receiving benefits under such subchapter.
(2) Selection of models to be tested
(A) In general
The Secretary shall select models to be tested from models where the Secretary determines that there is evidence that the model addresses a defined population for which there are deficits in care leading to poor clinical outcomes or potentially avoidable expenditures. The Secretary shall focus on models expected to reduce program costs under the applicable subchapter while preserving or enhancing the quality of care received by individuals receiving benefits under such subchapter. The models selected under this subparagraph may include, but are not limited to, the models described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Opportunities
The models described in this subparagraph are the following models:
(i) Promoting broad payment and practice reform in primary care, including patient-centered medical home models for high-need applicable individuals, medical homes that address women's unique health care needs, and models that transition primary care practices away from fee-for-service based reimbursement and toward comprehensive payment or salary-based payment.
(ii) Contracting directly with groups of providers of services and suppliers to promote innovative care delivery models, such as through risk-based comprehensive payment or salary-based payment.
(iii) Utilizing geriatric assessments and comprehensive care plans to coordinate the care (including through interdisciplinary teams) of applicable individuals with multiple chronic conditions and at least one of the following:
(I) An inability to perform 2 or more activities of daily living.
(II) Cognitive impairment, including dementia.
(iv) Promote 1 care coordination between providers of services and suppliers that transition health care providers away from fee-for-service based reimbursement and toward salary-based payment.
(v) Supporting care coordination for chronically-ill applicable individuals at high risk of hospitalization through a health information technology-enabled provider network that includes care coordinators, a chronic disease registry, and home tele-health technology.
(vi) Varying payment to physicians who order advanced diagnostic imaging services (as defined in
(vii) Utilizing medication therapy management services, such as those described in
(viii) Establishing community-based health teams to support small-practice medical homes by assisting the primary care practitioner in chronic care management, including patient self-management, activities.
(ix) Assisting applicable individuals in making informed health care choices by paying providers of services and suppliers for using patient decision-support tools, including tools that meet the standards developed and identified under
(x) Allowing States to test and evaluate fully integrating care for dual eligible individuals in the State, including the management and oversight of all funds under the applicable subchapters with respect to such individuals.
(xi) Allowing States to test and evaluate systems of all-payer payment reform for the medical care of residents of the State, including dual eligible individuals.
(xii) Aligning nationally recognized, evidence-based guidelines of cancer care with payment incentives under subchapter XVIII in the areas of treatment planning and follow-up care planning for applicable individuals described in clause (i) or (iii) of subsection (a)(4)(A) with cancer, including the identification of gaps in applicable quality measures.
* * *