CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a) Basic benefits
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
Except as provided in
(B) Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
(C) Application to Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan from offering supplemental benefits that include payment for some or all of the balance billing amounts permitted consistent with subsection (k) of this section and coverage of additional services that the plan finds to be medically necessary. Such benefits may include reductions in cost-sharing below the actuarial value specified in
(4) Organization as secondary payer
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to
(A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or
(B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.
(5) National coverage determinations and legislative changes in benefits
If there is a national coverage determination or legislative change in benefits required to be provided under this part made in the period beginning on the date of an announcement under
(A) such determination or legislative change in benefits shall not apply to contracts under this part until the first contract year that begins after the end of such period, and
(B) if such coverage determination or legislative change provides for coverage of additional benefits or coverage under additional circumstances,
The projection under the previous sentence shall be based on an analysis by the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services of the actuarial costs associated with the coverage determination or legislative change in benefits.
(6) Special benefit rules for regional plans
In the case of an MA plan that is an MA regional plan, benefits under the plan shall include the benefits described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of
(7) Limitation on cost-sharing for dual eligibles and qualified medicare beneficiaries
* * *