CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1383. Procedure for payment of benefits
(a) Time, manner, form, and duration of payments; representative payees; promulgation of regulations
(1) Benefits under this subchapter shall be paid at such time or times and (subject to paragraph (10)) in such installments as will best effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, as determined under regulations (and may in any case be paid less frequently than monthly where the amount of the monthly benefit would not exceed $10).
* * *
(ii) is ineligible for benefits under this subchapter and the Commissioner determines that such individual is likely to remain ineligible for the next 12 months.
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "benefits under this subchapter" includes supplementary payments pursuant to an agreement for Federal administration under
(b) Overpayments and underpayments; adjustment, recovery, or payment of amounts by Commissioner
(1)(A) Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of benefits has been paid with respect to any individual, proper adjustment or recovery shall, subject to the succeeding provisions of this subsection, be made by appropriate adjustments in future payments to such individual or by recovery from such individual or his eligible spouse (or from the estate of either) or by payment to such individual or his eligible spouse, or, if such individual is deceased, by payment—
(i) to any surviving spouse of such individual, whether or not the individual's eligible spouse, if (within the meaning of the first sentence of
(ii) if such individual was a disabled or blind child who was living with his parent or parents at the time of his death or within the 6 months immediately preceding the month of such death, to such parent or parents.
(B) The Commissioner of Social Security (i) shall make such provision as the Commissioner finds appropriate in the case of payment of more than the correct amount of benefits with respect to an individual with a view to avoiding penalizing such individual or his eligible spouse who was without fault in connection with the overpayment, if adjustment or recovery on account of such overpayment in such case would defeat the purposes of this subchapter, or be against equity and good conscience, or (because of the small amount involved) impede efficient or effective administration of this subchapter, and (ii) shall in any event make the adjustment or recovery (in the case of payment of more than the correct amount of benefits), in the case of an individual or eligible spouse receiving monthly benefit payments under this subchapter (including supplementary payments of the type described in
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, when any payment of more than the correct amount is made to or on behalf of an individual who has died, and such payment—
(A) is made by direct deposit to a financial institution;
(B) is credited by the financial institution to a joint account of the deceased individual and another person; and
* * *
(iv) by substituting, in subsection (b)(1)(A), the phrase "pay the amount of such fee" for the phrase "certify the amount of such fee for payment" and by striking, in subsection (b)(1)(A), the phrase "or certified for payment";
(v) by substituting, in subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii), the phrase "deemed to be such amounts as determined before any applicable reduction under
(vi) by substituting, in subsection (e)(1)—
(I) "subparagraphs (B) and (C) of
(II) "subchapter XVI" for "this subchapter".
(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), if the claimant is determined to be entitled to past-due benefits under this subchapter and the person representing the claimant is an attorney, the Commissioner of Social Security shall pay out of such past-due benefits to such attorney an amount equal to the lesser of—
(i) so much of the maximum fee as does not exceed 25 percent of such past-due benefits (as determined before any applicable reduction under subsection (g) of this section and reduced by the amount of any reduction in benefits under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter pursuant to
(ii) the amount of past-due benefits available after any applicable reductions under subsection (g) of this section and
(C)(i) Whenever a fee for services is required to be paid to an attorney from a claimant's past-due benefits pursuant to subparagraph (B), the Commissioner shall impose on the attorney an assessment calculated in accordance with clause (ii).
* * *
(1)(A) The Commissioner of Social Security shall, subject to subparagraph (B) and subsection (j) of this section, prescribe such requirements with respect to the filing of applications, the suspension or termination of assistance, the furnishing of other data and material, and the reporting of events and changes in circumstances, as may be necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this subchapter.
(B)(i) The requirements prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall require that eligibility for benefits under this subchapter will not be determined solely on the basis of declarations by the applicant concerning eligibility factors or other relevant facts, and that relevant information will be verified from independent or collateral sources and additional information obtained as necessary in order to assure that such benefits are only provided to eligible individuals (or eligible spouses) and that the amounts of such benefits are correct. For this purpose and for purposes of federally administered supplementary payments of the type described in
(ii)(I) The Commissioner of Social Security may require each applicant for, or recipient of, benefits under this subchapter to provide authorization by the applicant or recipient (or by any other person whose income or resources are material to the determination of the eligibility of the applicant or recipient for such benefits) for the Commissioner to obtain (subject to the cost reimbursement requirements of section 1115(a) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act [
(II) Notwithstanding section 1104(a)(1) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act [
(aa) the rendering of a final adverse decision on the applicant's application for eligibility for benefits under this subchapter;
* * *
(C) If, after redetermining the eligibility of an individual for benefits under this subchapter, the Commissioner of Social Security determines that there is insufficient evidence to support such eligibility, the Commissioner of Social Security may terminate such eligibility and may treat benefits paid on the basis of such insufficient evidence as overpayments.
(8)(A) The Commissioner of Social Security shall request the Immigration and Naturalization Service or the Centers for Disease Control to provide the Commissioner of Social Security with whatever medical information, identification information, and employment history either such entity has with respect to any alien who has applied for benefits under this subchapter to the extent that the information is relevant to any determination relating to eligibility for such benefits under this subchapter.
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed to prevent the Commissioner of Social Security from adjudicating the case before receiving such information.
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commissioner shall, at least 4 times annually and upon request of the Immigration and Naturalization Service (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the "Service"), furnish the Service with the name and address of, and other identifying information on, any individual who the Commissioner knows is not lawfully present in the United States, and shall ensure that each agreement entered into under
(f) Furnishing of information by Federal agencies
The head of any Federal agency shall provide such information as the Commissioner of Social Security needs for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with respect thereto.
(g) Reimbursement to States for interim assistance payments
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (d)(1) of this section and subsection (b) of this section as it relates to the payment of less than the correct amount of benefits, the Commissioner of Social Security may, upon written authorization by an individual, withhold benefits due with respect to that individual and may pay to a State (or a political subdivision thereof if agreed to by the Commissioner of Social Security and the State) from the benefits withheld an amount sufficient to reimburse the State (or political subdivision) for interim assistance furnished on behalf of the individual by the State (or political subdivision).
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "benefits" with respect to any individual means supplemental security income benefits under this subchapter, and any State supplementary payments under
* * *