CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§672. Foster care maintenance payments program
(a) In general
(1) Eligibility
Each State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative specified in
(A) the removal and foster care placement met, and the placement continues to meet, the requirements of paragraph (2); and
(B) the child, while in the home, would have met the AFDC eligibility requirement of paragraph (3).
(2) Removal and foster care placement requirements
The removal and foster care placement of a child meet the requirements of this paragraph if—
(A) the removal and foster care placement are in accordance with—
(i) a voluntary placement agreement entered into by a parent or legal guardian of the child who is the relative referred to in paragraph (1); or
(ii) a judicial determination to the effect that continuation in the home from which removed would be contrary to the welfare of the child and that reasonable efforts of the type described in
(B) the child's placement and care are the responsibility of—
(i) the State agency administering the State plan approved under
(ii) any other public agency with which the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan has made an agreement which is in effect; or
(iii) an Indian tribe or a tribal organization (as defined in
(C) the child has been placed in a foster family home or child-care institution.
(3) AFDC eligibility requirement
(A) In general
A child in the home referred to in paragraph (1) would have met the AFDC eligibility requirement of this paragraph if the child—
(i) would have received aid under the State plan approved under
* * *