CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396n. Compliance with State plan and payment provisions
(a) Activities deemed as compliance
A State shall not be deemed to be out of compliance with the requirements of paragraphs (1), (10), or (23) of
* * *
(E) the State will provide to the Secretary annually, consistent with a data collection plan designed by the Secretary, information on the impact of the waiver granted under this subsection on the type and amount of medical assistance provided under the State plan and on the health and welfare of recipients.
(3) A waiver granted under this subsection may include a waiver of the requirements of
(4) A waiver granted under this subsection may, consistent with paragraph (2)—
(A) limit the individuals provided benefits under such waiver to individuals with respect to whom the State has determined that there is a reasonable expectation that the amount of medical assistance provided with respect to the individual under such waiver will not exceed the amount of such medical assistance provided for such individual if the waiver did not apply, and
(B) provide medical assistance to individuals (to the extent consistent with written plans of care, which are subject to the approval of the State) for case management services, homemaker/home health aide services and personal care services, adult day health services, habilitation services, respite care, and such other services requested by the State as the Secretary may approve and for day treatment or other partial hospitalization services, psychosocial rehabilitation services, and clinic services (whether or not furnished in a facility) for individuals with chronic mental illness.
Except as provided under paragraph (2)(D), the Secretary may not restrict the number of hours or days of respite care in any period which a State may provide under a waiver under this subsection.
* * *
who is residing in the same household with an individual who, but for the assistance of such caregiver, would require admission to a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.
(2) A waiver shall not be granted under this subsection unless the State provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that—
(A) necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with respect to such services;
(B) with respect to individuals 65 years of age or older who—
(i) are entitled to medical assistance for skilled nursing or intermediate care facility services under the State plan,
(ii) may require such services, and
(iii) may be eligible for such home or community-based services under such waiver,
the State will provide for an evaluation of the need for such skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility services; and
(C) such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility are informed of the feasible alternatives to the provision of skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility services, which such individuals may choose if available under the waiver.
Each State with a waiver under this subsection shall provide to the Secretary annually, consistent with a reasonable data collection plan designed by the Secretary, information on the impact of the waiver granted under this subsection on the type and amount of medical assistance provided under the State plan and on the health and welfare of recipients.
(3) A waiver granted under this subsection may include a waiver of the requirements of
* * *
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as affecting the application of rules with respect to third party liability under programs, or activities carried out under title XXVI of the Public Health Service Act [
(h) Period of waivers; continuations
(1) No waiver under this section (other than a waiver under subsection (c), (d), or (e), or a waiver described in paragraph (2)) may extend over a period of longer than two years unless the State requests continuation of such waiver, and such request shall be deemed granted unless the Secretary, within 90 days after the date of its submission to the Secretary, either denies such request in writing or informs the State agency in writing with respect to any additional information which is needed in order to make a final determination with respect to the request. After the date the Secretary receives such additional information, the request shall be deemed granted unless the Secretary, within 90 days of such date, denies such request.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding subsections (c)(3) and (d)(3), any waiver under subsection (b), (c), or (d), or a waiver under
(B) In this paragraph, the term "dual eligible individual" means an individual who is entitled to, or enrolled for, benefits under part A of subchapter XVIII, or enrolled for benefits under part B of subchapter XVIII, and is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter or under a waiver of such plan.
(i) State plan amendment option to provide home and community-based services for elderly and disabled individuals
(1) In general
* * *
In the case of an individual who is determined to be eligible for home and community-based services, the State uses the independent assessment required under subparagraph (E)(ii) to establish a written individualized care plan for the individual.
(ii) Plan requirements
The State ensures that the individualized care plan for an individual—
(I) is developed—
(aa) in consultation with the individual, the individual's treating physician, health care or support professional, or other appropriate individuals, as defined by the State, and, where appropriate the individual's family, caregiver, or representative; and
(bb) taking into account the extent of, and need for, any family or other supports for the individual;
(II) identifies the necessary home and community-based services to be furnished to the individual (or, if the individual elects to self-direct the purchase of, or control the receipt of, such services, funded for the individual); and
(III) is reviewed at least annually and as needed when there is a significant change in the individual's circumstances.
(iii) State option to offer election for self-directed services
(I) Individual choice
At the option of the State, the State may allow an individual or the individual's representative to elect to receive self-directed home and community-based services in a manner which gives them the most control over such services consistent with the individual's abilities and the requirements of subclauses (II) and (III).
(II) Self-directed services
* * *
(I) is selected, managed, and dismissed by the individual, or, as appropriate, with assistance from the individual's representative;
(II) is controlled, to the maximum extent possible, by the individual or where appropriate, the individual's representative, regardless of who may act as the employer of record; and
(III) provided by an individual who is qualified to provide such services, including family members (as defined by the Secretary).
(B) Included services and supports
In addition to assistance in accomplishing activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living, and health related tasks, the home and community-based attendant services and supports made available include—
(i) the acquisition, maintenance, and enhancement of skills necessary for the individual to accomplish activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living, and health related tasks;
(ii) back-up systems or mechanisms (such as the use of beepers or other electronic devices) to ensure continuity of services and supports; and
(iii) voluntary training on how to select, manage, and dismiss attendants.
(C) Excluded services and supports
Subject to subparagraph (D), the home and community-based attendant services and supports made available do not include—
(i) room and board costs for the individual;
(ii) special education and related services provided under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [
(iii) assistive technology devices and assistive technology services other than those under (1)(B)(ii);
(iv) medical supplies and equipment; or
* * *