CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–115. Subsidies for part D eligible individuals for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Subsidy payment
In order to reduce premium levels applicable to qualified prescription drug coverage for part D eligible individuals consistent with an overall subsidy level of 74.5 percent for basic prescription drug coverage, to reduce adverse selection among prescription
* * *
If the adjusted allowable risk corridor costs for the plan for the year are less than the first threshold lower limit, but not less than the second threshold lower limit, of the risk corridor for the plan for the year, the Secretary shall reduce the total of the payments made to the sponsor or organization offering the plan for the year under this section by an amount (or otherwise recover from the sponsor or organization an amount) equal to 50 percent (or, for 2006 and 2007, 75 percent) of the difference between the first threshold lower limit of the risk corridor and such adjusted allowable risk corridor costs.
(ii) Costs below second threshold lower limit
If the adjusted allowable risk corridor costs for the plan for the year are less the second threshold lower limit of the risk corridor for the plan for the year, the Secretary shall reduce the total of the payments made to the sponsor or organization offering the plan for the year under this section by an amount (or otherwise recover from the sponsor or organization an amount) equal to the sum of—
(I) 50 percent (or, for 2006 and 2007, 75 percent) of the difference between the first threshold lower limit and the second threshold lower limit; and
(II) 80 percent of the difference between the second threshold upper limit of the risk corridor and such adjusted allowable risk corridor costs.
(3) Establishment of risk corridors
(A) In general
For each plan year the Secretary shall establish a risk corridor for each prescription drug plan and each MA–PD plan. The risk corridor for a plan for a year shall be equal to a range as follows:
(i) First threshold lower limit
The first threshold lower limit of such corridor shall be equal to—
(I) the target amount described in subparagraph (B) for the plan; minus
(II) an amount equal to the first threshold risk percentage for the plan (as determined under subparagraph (C)(i)) of such target amount.
(ii) Second threshold lower limit
The second threshold lower limit of such corridor shall be equal to—
(I) the target amount described in subparagraph (B) for the plan; minus
(II) an amount equal to the second threshold risk percentage for the plan (as determined under subparagraph (C)(ii)) of such target amount.
(iii) First threshold upper limit
The first threshold upper limit of such corridor shall be equal to the sum of—
(I) such target amount; and
(II) the amount described in clause (i)(II).
(iv) Second threshold upper limit
The second threshold upper limit of such corridor shall be equal to the sum of—
(I) such target amount; and
(II) the amount described in clause (ii)(II).
(B) Target amount described
The target amount described in this paragraph is, with respect to a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan in a year, the total amount of payments paid to the PDP sponsor or MA–PD organization for the plan for the year, taking into account amounts paid by the Secretary and enrollees, based upon the standardized bid amount (as defined in
(C) First and second threshold risk percentage defined
(i) First threshold risk percentage
Subject to clause (iii), for purposes of this section, the first threshold risk percentage is—
(I) for 2006 and 2007, and 1 2.5 percent;
(II) for 2008 through 2011, 5 percent; and
* * *