CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1397j. Definitions
In this division:
(1) Abuse
The term "abuse" means the knowing infliction of physical or psychological harm or the knowing deprivation of goods or services that are necessary to meet essential needs or to avoid physical or psychological harm.
* * *
(B) the manner in which the court-appointed surrogate decisionmaker carries out duties to the individual and the court; or
(C) the manner in which the court exercises oversight of the surrogate decisionmaker.
(12) Indian tribe
(A) In general
The term "Indian tribe" has the meaning given such term in
(B) Inclusion of Pueblo and Rancheria
The term "Indian tribe" includes any Pueblo or Rancheria.
(13) Law enforcement
The term "law enforcement" means the full range of potential responders to elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation including—
(A) police, sheriffs, detectives, public safety officers, and corrections personnel;
(B) prosecutors;
(C) medical examiners;
(D) investigators; and
(E) coroners.
(14) Long-term care
(A) In general
The term "long-term care" means supportive and health services specified by the Secretary for individuals who need assistance because the individuals have a loss of capacity for self-care due to illness, disability, or vulnerability.
(B) Loss of capacity for self-care
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "loss of capacity for self-care" means an inability to engage in 1 or more activities of daily living, including eating, dressing, bathing, management of one's financial affairs, and other activities the Secretary determines appropriate.
(15) Long-term care facility
The term "long-term care facility" means a residential care provider that arranges for, or directly provides, long-term care.
(16) Neglect
The term "neglect" means—
(A) the failure of a caregiver or fiduciary to provide the goods or services that are necessary to maintain the health or safety of an elder; or
(B) self-neglect.
(17) Nursing facility
(A) In general
The term "nursing facility" has the meaning given such term under
(B) Inclusion of skilled nursing facility
The term "nursing facility" includes a skilled nursing facility (as defined in
(18) Self-neglect
The term "self-neglect" means an adult's inability, due to physical or mental impairment or diminished capacity, to perform essential self-care tasks including—
(A) obtaining essential food, clothing, shelter, and medical care;
(B) obtaining goods and services necessary to maintain physical health, mental health, or general safety; or
(C) managing one's own financial affairs.
(19) Serious bodily injury
(A) In general
The term "serious bodily injury" means an injury—
(i) involving extreme physical pain;
(ii) involving substantial risk of death;
(iii) involving protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or
(iv) requiring medical intervention such as surgery, hospitalization, or physical rehabilitation.
(B) Criminal sexual abuse
Serious bodily injury shall be considered to have occurred if the conduct causing the injury is conduct described in section 2241 (relating to aggravated sexual abuse) or 2242 (relating to sexual abuse) of title 18 or any similar offense under State law.
(20) Social
The term "social", when used with respect to a service, includes adult protective services.
(21) State legal assistance developer
The term "State legal assistance developer" means an individual described in
(22) State Long-Term Care Ombudsman
The term "State Long-Term Care Ombudsman" means the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman described in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XX, §2011, as added