CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–3b. Competitive acquisition of outpatient drugs and biologicals
(a) Implementation of competitive acquisition
(1) Implementation of program
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish and implement a competitive acquisition program under which—
* * *
Payment under this section for competitively biddable drugs and biologicals shall be in an amount equal to 80 percent of the payment basis described in subsection (d)(1) of this section.
(2) Deductible
Before applying paragraph (1), the individual shall be required to meet the deductible described in
(3) Collection
Such coinsurance and deductible shall be collected by the contractor that supplies the drug or biological involved. Subject to subsection (a)(3)(B) of this section, such coinsurance and deductible may be collected in a manner similar to the manner in which the coinsurance and deductible are collected for durable medical equipment under this part.
(f) Special payment rules
(1) Use in exclusion cases
If the Secretary excludes a drug or biological (or class of drugs or biologicals) under subsection (a)(1)(D) of this section, the Secretary may provide for payment to be made under this part for such drugs and biologicals (or class) using the payment methodology under
(2) Application of requirement for assignment
For provision requiring assignment of claims for competitively biddable drugs and biologicals, see
(3) Protection for beneficiary in case of medical necessity denial
For protection of individuals against liability in the case of medical necessity determinations, see
(g) Judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(1) the establishment of payment amounts under subsection (d)(1) of this section;
(2) the awarding of contracts under this section;
(3) the establishment of competitive acquisition areas under subsection (a)(2)(C) of this section;
(4) the phased-in implementation under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section;
(5) the selection of categories of competitively biddable drugs and biologicals for competitive acquisition under such subsection or the selection of a drug in the case of multiple source drugs; or
(6) the bidding structure and number of contractors selected under this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1847B, as added