CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320d–2. Standards for information transactions and data elements
(a) Standards to enable electronic exchange
(1) In general
The Secretary shall adopt standards for transactions, and data elements for such transactions, to enable health information to be exchanged electronically, that are appropriate for—
* * *
"(2) Whether standards and operating rules described in section 1173 of the Social Security Act should apply to the health care transactions of automobile insurance, worker's compensation, and other programs or persons not described in section 1172(a) of such Act (
"(3) Whether standardized forms could apply to financial audits required by health plans, Federal and State agencies (including State auditors, the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services), and other relevant entities as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
"(4) Whether there could be greater transparency and consistency of methodologies and processes used to establish claim edits used by health plans (as described in section 1171(5) of the Social Security Act (
"(5) Whether health plans should be required to publish their timeliness of payment rules.
"(c) ICD
"(1) ICD–9
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
Recommendations With Respect to Privacy of Certain Health Information
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) The rights that an individual who is a subject of individually identifiable health information should have.
"(2) The procedures that should be established for the exercise of such rights.
"(3) The uses and disclosures of such information that should be authorized or required.
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(d)
"(1) the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics established under section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (
"(2) the Attorney General."
Ex. Ord. No. 13181. To Protect the Privacy of Protected Health Information in Oversight Investigations
Ex. Ord. No. 13181, Dec. 20, 2000, 65 F.R. 81321, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President of the United States by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is ordered as follows:
It shall be the policy of the Government of the United States that law enforcement may not use protected health information concerning an individual that is discovered during the course of health oversight activities for unrelated civil, administrative, or criminal investigations of a non-health oversight matter, except when the balance of relevant factors weighs clearly in favor of its use. That is, protected health information may not be so used unless the public interest and the need for disclosure clearly outweigh the potential for injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services. Protecting the privacy of patients' protected health information promotes trust in the health care system. It improves the quality of health care by fostering an environment in which patients can feel more comfortable in providing health care professionals with accurate and detailed information about their personal health. In order to provide greater protections to patients' privacy, the Department of Health and Human Services is issuing final regulations concerning the confidentiality of individually identifiable health information under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability
* * *