CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1381a. Basic entitlement to benefits
Every aged, blind, or disabled individual who is determined under part A of this subchapter to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this subchapter, be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social Security.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1602, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1602 of act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, as added July 25, 1962,