CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§503. State laws
(a) Provisions required
The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [
* * *
(C) Each State or local child support enforcement agency shall reimburse the State agency charged with the administration of the State unemployment compensation law for the administrative costs incurred by such State agency under this paragraph which are attributable to child support obligations being enforced by the State or local child support enforcement agency.
(3) Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the administration of the State law, finds that there is a failure to comply substantially with the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2), the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until he is satisfied that there is no longer any such failure. Until the Secretary of Labor is so satisfied, he shall make no further certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term "State or local child support enforcement agency" means any agency of a State or political subdivision thereof operating pursuant to a plan described in the last sentence of paragraph (1).
(5) A State or local child support enforcement agency may disclose to any agent of the agency that is under contract with the agency to carry out the purposes described in paragraph (1)(B) wage information that is disclosed to an officer or employee of the agency under paragraph (1)(A). Any agent of a State or local child support agency that receives wage information under this paragraph shall comply with the safeguards established pursuant to paragraph (1)(B).
(f) Income and eligibility verification system
The State agency charged with the administration of the State law shall provide that information shall be requested and exchanged for purposes of income and eligibility verification in accordance with a State system which meets the requirements of
(g) Recovery of unemployment benefit payments
(1) A State may deduct from unemployment benefits otherwise payable to an individual an amount equal to any overpayment made to such individual under an unemployment benefit program of the United States or of any other State, and not previously recovered. The amount so deducted shall be paid to the jurisdiction under whose program such overpayment was made. Any such deduction shall be made only in accordance with the same procedures relating to notice and opportunity for a hearing as apply to the recovery of overpayments of regular unemployment compensation paid by such State.
(2) Any State may enter into an agreement with the Secretary of Labor under which—
(A) the State agrees to recover from unemployment benefits otherwise payable to an individual by such State any overpayments made under an unemployment benefit program of the United States to such individual and not previously recovered, in accordance with paragraph (1), and to pay such amounts recovered to the United States for credit to the appropriate account, and
(B) the United States agrees to allow the State to recover from unemployment benefits otherwise payable to an individual under an unemployment benefit program of the United States any overpayments made by such State to such individual under a State unemployment benefit program and not previously recovered, in accordance with the same procedures as apply under paragraph (1).
(3) For purposes of this subsection, "unemployment benefits" means unemployment compensation, trade adjustment allowances, and other unemployment assistance.
(h) Disclosure to Secretary of Health and Human Services of wage and unemployment compensation claims information; suspension by Secretary of Labor of payments to State for noncompliance
(1) The State agency charged with the administration of the State law shall, on a reimbursable basis—
(A) disclose quarterly, to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, wage and claim information, as required pursuant to
(B) ensure that information provided pursuant to subparagraph (A) meets such standards relating to correctness and verification as the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Labor, may find necessary; and
(C) establish such safeguards as the Secretary of Labor determines are necessary to insure that information disclosed under subparagraph (A) is used only for purposes of subsections (i)(1), (i)(3), and (j) of
(2) Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the administration of the State law, finds that there is a failure to comply substantially with the requirements of paragraph (1), the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until the Secretary of Labor is satisfied that there is no longer any such failure. Until the Secretary of Labor is so satisfied, the Secretary shall make no future certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to the State.
(3) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "wage information" means information regarding wages paid to an individual, the social security account number of such individual, and the name, address, State, and the Federal employer identification number of the employer paying such wages to such individual; and
(B) the term "claim information" means information regarding whether an individual is receiving, has received, or has made application for, unemployment compensation, the amount of any such compensation being received (or to be received by such individual), and the individual's current (or most recent) home address.
(i) Access to State employment records
(1) The State agency charged with the administration of the State law—
* * *