CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1103. Amounts transferred to State accounts
(a) Determination and certification by Secretary of Labor
(1) If as of the close of any fiscal year after the fiscal year ending June 30, 1972, the amount in the extended unemployment compensation account has reached the limit provided in
(2) Each State's share of the funds to be transferred under this subsection as of any October 1—
(A) shall be determined by the Secretary of Labor and certified by such Secretary to the Secretary of the Treasury before such date, and
(B) shall bear the same ratio to the total amount to be so transferred as—
(i) the amount of wages subject to tax under section 3301 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 during the preceding calendar year which are determined by the Secretary of Labor to be attributable to the State, bears to
(ii) the total amount of wages subject to such tax during such year.
(b) Transfer of funds where State is ineligible
(1) If the Secretary of Labor finds that on October 1 of any fiscal year—
(A) a State is not eligible for certification under
(B) the law of a State is not approvable under section 3304 of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [
then the amount available for transfer to such State's account shall, in lieu of being so transferred, be transferred to the Federal unemployment account as of the beginning of such October 1. If, during the fiscal year beginning on such October 1, the Secretary of Labor finds and certifies to the Secretary of the Treasury that such State is eligible for certification under
* * *
(2) A State may, pursuant to a specific appropriation made by the legislative body of the State, use money withdrawn from its account in the payment of expenses incurred by it for the administration of its unemployment compensation law and public employment offices if and only if—
(A) the purposes and amounts were specified in the law making the appropriation,
(B) the appropriation law did not authorize the obligation of such money after the close of the two-year period which began on the date of enactment of the appropriation law,
(C) the money is withdrawn and the expenses are incurred after such date of enactment,
(D)(i) the appropriation law limits the total amount which may be obligated under such appropriation at any time to an amount which does not exceed, at any such time, the amount by which—
(I) the aggregate of the amounts transferred to the account of such State pursuant to subsections (a) and (b), exceeds
(II) the aggregate of the amounts used by the State pursuant to this subsection and charged against the amounts transferred to the account of such State, and
(ii) for purposes of clause (i), amounts used by a State for administration shall be chargeable against transferred amounts at the exact time the obligation is entered into, and
(E) the use of the money is accounted for in accordance with standards established by the Secretary of Labor.
(3)(A) If—
(i) amounts transferred to the account of a State pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section were used in payment of unemployment benefits to individuals; and
(ii) the Governor of such State submits a request to the Secretary of Labor that such amounts be restored under this paragraph,
* * *
(D) If the Secretary of Labor determines that the requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any request, the Secretary shall notify the Governor of the State that such requirements are met with respect to such request and the amount restored under this paragraph. Such restoration shall be as of the first day of the first month following the month in which the notification is made.
(d) Special transfer in fiscal year 2002
(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer (as of the date determined under paragraph (5)) from the Federal unemployment account to the account of each State in the Unemployment Trust Fund the amount determined with respect to such State under paragraph (2).
(2)(A) The amount to be transferred under this subsection to a State account shall (as determined by the Secretary of Labor and certified by such Secretary to the Secretary of the Treasury) be equal to—
(i) the amount which would have been required to have been transferred under this section to such account at the beginning of fiscal year 2002 if—
(I) section 209(a)(1) of the Temporary Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 2002 had been enacted before the close of fiscal year 2001, and
(II) section 5402 of
minus
(ii) the amount which was in fact transferred under this section to such account at the beginning of fiscal year 2002.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A)—
(i) the aggregate amount transferred to the States under this subsection may not exceed a total of $8,000,000,000; and
(ii) all amounts determined under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced ratably, if and to the extent necessary in order to comply with the limitation under clause (i).
* * *
(1) $15,000,000 to the account of Alabama in the Unemployment Trust Fund;
(2) $400,000,000 to the account of Louisiana in the Unemployment Trust Fund; and
(3) $85,000,000 to the account of Mississippi in the Unemployment Trust Fund.
(f) Special transfers in fiscal years 2009, 2010, and 2011 for modernization
(1)(A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the making of unemployment compensation modernization incentive payments (hereinafter "incentive payments") to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in accordance with succeeding provisions of this subsection.
(B) The maximum incentive payment allowable under this subsection with respect to any State shall, as determined by the Secretary of Labor, be equal to the amount obtained by multiplying $7,000,000,000 by the same ratio as would apply under subsection (a)(2)(B) for purposes of determining such State's share of any excess amount (as described in subsection (a)(1)) that would have been subject to transfer to State accounts, as of October 1, 2008, under the provisions of subsection (a).
(C) Of the maximum incentive payment determined under subparagraph (B) with respect to a State—
(i) one-third shall be transferred to the account of such State upon a certification under paragraph (4)(B) that the State law of such State meets the requirements of paragraph (2); and
* * *