CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–8. Civil monetary penalties and assessments for subchapters II, VIII and XVI
(a) False statements or representations of material fact; proceedings to exclude; wrongful conversions by representative payees
* * *
A determination pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by the Commissioner of Social Security to impose a penalty or assessment, or to recommend an exclusion shall be final upon the expiration of the 60-day period referred to in subsection (d) of this section. Matters that were raised or that could have been raised in a hearing before the Commissioner of Social Security or in an appeal pursuant to subsection (d) of this section may not be raised as a defense to a civil action by the United States to collect a penalty or assessment imposed under this section.
(g) Notification of appropriate entities of finality of determination
Whenever the Commissioner's determination to impose a penalty or assessment under this section with respect to a medical provider or physician becomes final, the Commissioner shall notify the Secretary of the final determination and the reasons therefor, and the Secretary shall then notify the entities described in
(h) Injunction
Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security has reason to believe that any person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any activity which makes the person subject to a civil monetary penalty under this section, the Commissioner of Social Security may bring an action in an appropriate district court of the United States (or, if applicable, a United States court of any territory) to enjoin such activity, or to enjoin the person from concealing, removing, encumbering, or disposing of assets which may be required in order to pay a civil monetary penalty and assessment if any such penalty were to be imposed or to seek other appropriate relief.
(i) Delegation of authority
(1) The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of
(2) The Commissioner of Social Security may delegate authority granted under this section to the Inspector General.
(j) "State agency" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "State agency" shall have the same meaning as in
(k) Liability of principal for acts of agents
A principal is liable for penalties and assessments under subsection (a) of this section, and for an exclusion under
(l) Protection of ongoing criminal investigations
As soon as the Inspector General, Social Security Administration, has reason to believe that fraud was involved in the application of an individual for monthly insurance benefits under subchapter II of this chapter or for benefits under subchapter VIII or XVI of this chapter, the Inspector General shall make available to the Commissioner of Social Security information identifying the individual, unless a United States attorney, or equivalent State prosecutor, with jurisdiction over potential or actual related criminal cases, certifies, in writing, that there is a substantial risk that making the information so available in a particular investigation or redetermining the eligibility of the individual for such benefits would jeopardize the criminal prosecution of any person who is a subject of the investigation from which the information is derived.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1129, as added and amended