CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1382b. Resources
(a) Exclusions from resources
In determining the resources of an individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) there shall be excluded—
(1) the home (including the land that appertains thereto);
* * *
(I) were transferred to the transferor's spouse or to another for the sole benefit of the transferor's spouse;
(II) were transferred from the transferor's spouse to another for the sole benefit of the transferor's spouse;
(III) were transferred to, or to a trust (including a trust described in
(IV) were transferred to a trust (including a trust described in
(iii) a satisfactory showing is made to the Commissioner of Social Security (in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Commissioner) that—
(I) the individual who disposed of the resources intended to dispose of the resources either at fair market value, or for other valuable consideration;
(II) the resources were transferred exclusively for a purpose other than to qualify for benefits under this subchapter; or
(III) all resources transferred for less than fair market value have been returned to the transferor; or
(iv) the Commissioner determines, under procedures established by the Commissioner, that the denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship as determined on the basis of criteria established by the Commissioner.
(D) For purposes of this subsection, in the case of a resource held by an individual in common with another person or persons in a joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or similar arrangement, the resource (or the affected portion of such resource) shall be considered to be disposed of by the individual when any action is taken, either by the individual or by any other person, that reduces or eliminates the individual's ownership or control of such resource.
(E) In the case of a transfer by the spouse of an individual that results in a period of ineligibility for the individual under this subsection, the Commissioner shall apportion the period (or any portion of the period) among the individual and the individual's spouse if the spouse becomes eligible for benefits under this subchapter.
(F) For purposes of this paragraph—
* * *
(ii) whether the trustees have or exercise any discretion under the trust;
(iii) any restrictions on when or whether distributions may be made from the trust; or
(iv) any restrictions on the use of distributions from the trust.
(3)(A) In the case of a revocable trust established by an individual, the corpus of the trust shall be considered a resource available to the individual.
(B) In the case of an irrevocable trust established by an individual, if there are any circumstances under which payment from the trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse), the portion of the corpus from which payment to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual's spouse) could be made shall be considered a resource available to the individual.
(4) The Commissioner of Social Security may waive the application of this subsection with respect to an individual if the Commissioner determines that such application would work an undue hardship (as determined on the basis of criteria established by the Commissioner) on the individual.
(5) This subsection shall not apply to a trust described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of
(6) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "trust" includes any legal instrument or device that is similar to a trust;
* * *