CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1103. Amounts transferred to State accounts
(a) Determination and certification by Secretary of Labor
(1) If as of the close of any fiscal year after the fiscal year ending June 30, 1972, the amount in the extended unemployment compensation account has reached the limit provided in
* * *
(C)(i) At the option of the State, cash benefits under this paragraph may include amounts which shall be payable to 1 or more categories of individuals not otherwise eligible for regular compensation under the unemployment compensation law of such State, including those described in clause (iii).
(ii) The benefits paid under this subparagraph to any individual may not, for any period of unemployment, exceed the maximum amount of regular compensation authorized under the unemployment compensation law of such State for that same period, plus any additional compensation (described in subparagraph (B)(i)) which could have been paid with respect to that amount.
(iii) The categories of individuals described in this clause include the following:
(I) Individuals who are seeking, or available for, only part-time (and not full-time) work.
(II) Individuals who would be eligible for regular compensation under the unemployment compensation law of such State under an alternative base period.
(D) Amounts transferred to a State account under this subsection may be used in the payment of cash benefits to individuals only for weeks of unemployment beginning after March 9, 2002.
(4) Amounts transferred to a State account under this subsection may be used for the administration of its unemployment compensation law and public employment offices (including in connection with benefits described in paragraph (3) and any recipients thereof), subject to the same conditions as set forth in subsection (c)(2) of this section (excluding subparagraph (B) thereof, and deeming the reference to "subsections (a) and (b)" in subparagraph (D) thereof to include this subsection).
(5) Transfers under this subsection shall be made within 10 days after March 9, 2002.
(e) Special transfer in fiscal year 2006
Not later than 10 days after October 20, 2005, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer from the Federal unemployment account—
(1) $15,000,000 to the account of Alabama in the Unemployment Trust Fund;
(2) $400,000,000 to the account of Louisiana in the Unemployment Trust Fund; and
(3) $85,000,000 to the account of Mississippi in the Unemployment Trust Fund.
(f) Special transfers in fiscal years 2009, 2010, and 2011 for modernization
(1)(A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the making of unemployment compensation modernization incentive payments (hereinafter "incentive payments") to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in accordance with succeeding provisions of this subsection.
(B) The maximum incentive payment allowable under this subsection with respect to any State shall, as determined by the Secretary of Labor, be equal to the amount obtained by multiplying $7,000,000,000 by the same ratio as would apply under subsection (a)(2)(B) for purposes of determining such State's share of any excess amount (as described in subsection (a)(1)) that would have been subject to transfer to State accounts, as of October 1, 2008, under the provisions of subsection (a).
(C) Of the maximum incentive payment determined under subparagraph (B) with respect to a State—
(i) one-third shall be transferred to the account of such State upon a certification under paragraph (4)(B) that the State law of such State meets the requirements of paragraph (2); and
(ii) the remainder shall be transferred to the account of such State upon a certification under paragraph (4)(B) that the State law of such State meets the requirements of paragraph (3).
(2) The State law of a State meets the requirements of this paragraph if such State law—
(A) uses a base period that includes the most recently completed calendar quarter before the start of the benefit year for purposes of determining eligibility for unemployment compensation; or
(B) provides that, in the case of an individual who would not otherwise be eligible for unemployment compensation under the State law because of the use of a base period that does not include the most recently completed calendar quarter before the start of the benefit year, eligibility shall be determined using a base period that includes such calendar quarter.
(3) The State law of a State meets the requirements of this paragraph if such State law includes provisions to carry out at least 2 of the following subparagraphs:
(A) An individual shall not be denied regular unemployment compensation under any State law provisions relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work, solely because such individual is seeking only part-time work (as defined by the Secretary of Labor), except that the State law provisions carrying out this subparagraph may exclude an individual if a majority of the weeks of work in such individual's base period do not include part-time work (as so defined).
(B) An individual shall not be disqualified from regular unemployment compensation for separating from employment if that separation is for any compelling family reason. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "compelling family reason" means the following:
(i) One or both of the following offenses as selected by the State, but in making such selection, the resulting change in the State law shall not supercede any other provision of law relating to unemployment insurance to the extent that such other provision provides broader access to unemployment benefits for victims of such selected offense or offenses:
(I) Domestic violence, verified by such reasonable and confidential documentation as the State law may require, which causes the individual reasonably to believe that such individual's continued employment would jeopardize the safety of the individual or of any member of the individual's immediate family (as defined by the Secretary of Labor); and
* * *