CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320b–5. Authority to waive requirements during national emergencies
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to enable the Secretary to ensure to the maximum extent feasible, in any emergency area and during an emergency period (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section)—
* * *
The Secretary may, by notice, provide for an extension of a 60-day period described in paragraph (1)(C) (or an additional period provided under this paragraph) for additional period or periods (not to exceed, except as subsequently provided under this paragraph, 60 days each), but any such extension shall not affect or prevent the termination of a waiver or modification under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1).
(f) Report to Congress
Within one year after the end of the emergency period in an emergency area in which the Secretary exercised the authority provided under this section, the Secretary shall report to the Congress regarding the approaches used to accomplish the purposes described in subsection (a) of this section, including an evaluation of such approaches and recommendations for improved approaches should the need for such emergency authority arise in the future.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Emergency area; emergency period
An "emergency area" is a geographical area in which, and an "emergency period" is the period during which, there exists—
(A) an emergency or disaster declared by the President pursuant to the National Emergencies Act [
(B) a public health emergency declared by the Secretary pursuant to
(2) Health care provider
The term "health care provider" means any entity that furnishes health care items or services, and includes a hospital or other provider of services, a physician or other health care practitioner or professional, a health care facility, or a supplier of health care items or services.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1135, as added