CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320c–3. Functions of peer review organizations
(a) Review of professional activities; determination of payment; determination of review authority; consultation with professional health care practitioners; standards of health care; other duties
* * *
(D) inspect the facilities in which care is rendered or services are provided (which are located in such area) of any practitioner or provider of health care services providing services with respect to which such organization has a responsibility for review under paragraph (1).
(8) The organization shall perform such duties and functions and assume such responsibilities and comply with such other requirements as may be required by this part or under regulations of the Secretary promulgated to carry out the provisions of this part or as may be required to carry out
(9)(A) The organization shall collect such information relevant to its functions, and keep and maintain such records, in such form as the Secretary may require to carry out the purposes of this part, and shall permit access to and use of any such information and records as the Secretary may require for such purposes, subject to the provisions of
(B) If the organization finds, after reasonable notice to and opportunity for discussion with the physician or practitioner concerned, that the physician or practitioner has furnished services in violation of
(10) The organization shall coordinate activities, including information exchanges, which are consistent with economical and efficient operation of programs among appropriate public and private agencies or organizations including—
(A) agencies under contract pursuant to
(B) other peer review organizations having contracts under this part; and
(C) other public or private review organizations as may be appropriate.
(11) The organization shall make available its facilities and resources for contracting with private and public entities paying for health care in its area for review, as feasible and appropriate, of services reimbursed by such entities.
(12) Repealed.
(13) Notwithstanding paragraph (4), the organization shall perform the review described in paragraph (1) with respect to early readmission cases to determine if the previous inpatient hospital services and the post-hospital services met professionally recognized standards of health care. Such reviews may be performed on a sample basis if the organization and the Secretary determine it to be appropriate. In this paragraph, an "early readmission case" is a case in which an individual, after discharge from a hospital, is readmitted to a hospital less than 31 days after the date of the most recent previous discharge.
* * *
No utilization and quality control peer review organization shall utilize the services of any individual who is not a duly licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, optometry, or podiatry to make final determinations of denial decisions in accordance with its duties and functions under this part with respect to the professional conduct of any other duly licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, optometry, or podiatry, or any act performed by any duly licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, optometry, or podiatry in the exercise of his profession.
(d) Review of ambulatory surgical procedures
Each contract under this part shall require that the utilization and quality control peer review organization's review responsibility pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section will include review of all ambulatory surgical procedures specified pursuant to
(e) Review of hospital denial notices
(1) If—
(A) a hospital has determined that a patient no longer requires inpatient hospital care, and
(B) the attending physician has agreed with the hospital's determination,
the hospital may provide the patient (or the patient's representative) with a notice (meeting conditions prescribed by the Secretary under
(2) to (4) Repealed.
(f) Identification of methods for identifying cases of substandard care
The Secretary, in consultation with appropriate experts, shall identify methods that would be available to assist peer review organizations (under subsection (a)(4) of this section) in identifying those cases which are more likely than others to be associated with a quality of services which does not meet professionally recognized standards of health care.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1154, as added