CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
but adjusted for differences between the utilization characteristics of the members enrolled with the eligible organization under this section and the utilization characteristics of the other members of the organization (or, if the Secretary finds that adequate data are not available to adjust for those differences, the differences between the utilization characteristics of members in other eligible organizations, or individuals in the area, in the State, or in the United States, eligible to enroll under this section with an eligible organization and the utilization characteristics of the rest of the population in the area, in the State, or in the United States, respectively).
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the eligible organization may (in the case of the provision of services to a member enrolled under this section for an illness or injury for which the member is entitled to benefits under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan, including a self-insured plan, or under no fault insurance) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under such law or policy—
(A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or
(B) such member to the extent that the member has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.
(f) Membership requirements
(1) For contract periods beginning before January 1, 1999, each eligible organization with which the Secretary enters into a contract under this section shall have, for the duration of such contract, an enrolled membership at least one-half of which consists of individuals who are not entitled to benefits under this subchapter.
(2) Subject to paragraph (4), the Secretary may modify or waive the requirement imposed by paragraph (1) only—
* * *
(C) that in any case in which an eligible organization is related to another organization by common ownership or control, a consolidated financial statement shall be filed and that the allowable costs for such organization may not include costs for the types of expense otherwise reimbursable under this subchapter, in excess of those which would be determined to be reasonable in accordance with regulations (providing for limiting reimbursement to costs rather than charges to the eligible organization by related organizations and owners) issued by the Secretary; and
(D) that in any case in which compensation is paid by an eligible organization substantially in excess of what is normally paid for similar services by similar practitioners (regardless of method of compensation), such compensation may as appropriate be considered to constitute a distribution of profits.
(5)(A) After August 5, 1997, the Secretary may not enter into a reasonable cost reimbursement contract under this subsection (if the contract is not in effect as of August 5, 1997), except for a contract with an eligible organization which, immediately previous to entering into such contract, had an agreement in effect under
(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall approve an application for a modification to a reasonable cost contract under this section in order to expand the service area of such contract if—
(i) such application is submitted to the Secretary on or before September 1, 2003; and
(ii) the Secretary determines that the organization with the contract continues to meet the requirements applicable to such organizations and contracts under this section.
(C)(i) Subject to clause (ii), a reasonable cost reimbursement contract under this subsection may be extended or renewed indefinitely.
(ii) For any period beginning on or after January 1, 2013, a reasonable cost reimbursement contract under this subsection may not be extended or renewed for a service area insofar as such area during the entire previous year was within the service area of—
(I) 2 or more MA regional plans described in clause (iii), provided that all such plans are not offered by the same Medicare Advantage organization; or
* * *
(ii) Civil money penalties of not more than $10,000 for each week beginning after the initiation of procedures by the Secretary under paragraph (9) during which the deficiency that is the basis of a determination under paragraph (1) exists.
(iii) Suspension of enrollment of individuals under this section after the date the Secretary notifies the organization of a determination under paragraph (1) and until the Secretary is satisfied that the deficiency that is the basis for the determination has been corrected and is not likely to recur.
(D) The provisions of
(7)(A) Each risk-sharing contract with an eligible organization under this section shall provide that the organization will maintain a written agreement with a utilization and quality control peer review organization (which has a contract with the Secretary under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter for the area in which the eligible organization is located) or with an entity selected by the Secretary under
(B) For purposes of payment under this subchapter, the cost of such agreement to the eligible organization shall be considered a cost incurred by a provider of services in providing covered services under this subchapter and shall be paid directly by the Secretary to the review organization on behalf of such eligible organization in accordance with a schedule established by the Secretary.
(C) Such payments—
(i) shall be transferred in appropriate proportions from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund and from the Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, without regard to amounts appropriated in advance in appropriation Acts, in the same manner as transfers are made for payment for services provided directly to beneficiaries, and
* * *