CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§415. Computation of primary insurance amount
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Primary insurance amount
(1)(A) The primary insurance amount of an individual shall (except as otherwise provided in this section) be equal to the sum of—
* * *
(ii) is an employee of a nonprofit organization which (on December 31, 1983) did not have in effect a waiver certificate under section 3121(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and to the employees of which social security coverage is extended on that date solely by reason of the amendments made by section 102 of that Act, unless social security coverage had previously extended to service performed by such individual as an employee of that organization under a waiver certificate which was subsequently (prior to December 31, 1983) terminated.
(b) Average indexed monthly earnings; average monthly wage
(1) An individual's average indexed monthly earnings shall be equal to the quotient obtained by dividing—
(A) the total (after adjustment under paragraph (3)) of his wages paid in and self-employment income credited to his benefit computation years (determined under paragraph (2)), by
(B) the number of months in those years.
(2)(A) The number of an individual's benefit computation years equals the number of elapsed years reduced—
(i) in the case of an individual who is entitled to old-age insurance benefits (except as provided in the second sentence of this subparagraph), or who has died, by 5 years, and
(ii) in the case of an individual who is entitled to disability insurance benefits, by the number of years equal to one-fifth of such individual's elapsed years (disregarding any resulting fractional part of a year), but not by more than 5 years.
Clause (ii), once applicable with respect to any individual, shall continue to apply for purposes of determining such individual's primary insurance amount for purposes of any subsequent eligibility for disability or old-age insurance benefits unless prior to the month in which such eligibility begins there occurs a period of at least 12 consecutive months for which he was not
* * *
(II) in the case of an individual who has died (without having become entitled to old-age insurance benefits), the year succeeding the year of his death;
except that such term excludes any calendar year entirely included in a period of disability; and
(iii) the term "number of elapsed years" means (except as otherwise provided by section 104(j)(2) of the Social Security Amendments of 1972) the number of calendar years after 1950 (or, if later, the year in which the individual attained age 21) and before the year in which the individual died, or, if it occurred earlier (but after 1960), the year in which he attained age 62; except that such term excludes any calendar year any part of which is included in a period of disability.
(3)(A) Except as provided by subparagraph (B), the wages paid in and self-employment income credited to each of an individual's computation base years for purposes of the selection therefrom of benefit computation years under paragraph (2) shall be deemed to be equal to the product of—
(i) the wages and self-employment income paid in or credited to such year (as determined without regard to this subparagraph), and
(ii) the quotient obtained by dividing—
(I) the national average wage index (as defined in
(II) the national average wage index (as so defined) for the computation base year for which the determination is made.
(B) Wages paid in or self-employment income credited to an individual's computation base year which—
(i) occurs after the second calendar year specified in subparagraph (A)(ii)(I), or
* * *
This paragraph shall not apply in the case of any individual to whom subsection (a)(7) of this section would not apply by reason of subparagraph (E) or the first sentence of subparagraph (D) thereof.
(e) Certain wages and self-employment income not to be counted
For the purposes of subsections (b) and (d) of this section—
(1) in computing an individual's average indexed monthly earnings or, in the case of an individual whose primary insurance amount is computed under subsection (a) of this section as in effect prior to January 1979, average monthly wage, there shall not be counted the excess over $3,600 in the case of any calendar year after 1950 and before 1955, the excess over $4,200 in the case of any calendar year after 1954 and before 1959, the excess over $4,800 in the case of any calendar year after 1958 and before 1966, the excess over $6,600 in the case of any calendar year after 1965 and before 1968, the excess over $7,800 in the case of any calendar year after 1967 and before 1972, the excess over $9,000 in the case of any calendar year after 1971 and before 1973, the excess over $10,800 in the case of any calendar year after 1972 and before 1974, the excess over $13,200 in the case of any calendar year after 1973 and before 1975, and the excess over an amount equal to the contribution and benefit base (as determined under
* * *
insurance amount prior to the application of this subsection.
(D) A recomputation under this paragraph with respect to any year shall be effective—
(i) in the case of an individual who did not die in that year, for monthly benefits beginning with benefits for January of the following year; or
(ii) in the case of an individual who died in that year, for monthly benefits beginning with benefits for the month in which he died.
(3) Repealed.
(4) A recomputation shall be effective under this subsection only if it increases the primary insurance amount by at least $1.
(5) In the case of a man who became entitled to old-age insurance benefits and died before the month in which he attained retirement age (as defined in
(6) Upon the death after 1967 of an individual entitled to benefits under section 402(a) or
(7) This subsection as in effect in December 1978 shall continue to apply to the recomputation of a primary insurance amount computed under subsection (a) or (d) of this section as in effect (without regard to the table in subsection (a) of this section) in that month, and, where appropriate, under subsection (d) as in effect in December 1977, including a primary insurance amount computed under any such subsection whose operation is modified as a result of the amendments made by section 5117 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990. For purposes of recomputing a primary insurance amount determined under subsection (a) or (d) of this section (as so in effect) in
* * *