CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–8. Civil monetary penalties and assessments for subchapters II, VIII and XVI
(a) False statements or representations of material fact; proceedings to exclude; wrongful conversions by representative payees
* * *
(A) makes, or causes to be made, a statement or representation of a material fact, for use in determining any initial or continuing right to or the amount of monthly insurance benefits under subchapter II of this chapter or benefits or payments under subchapter VIII or XVI of this chapter, that the person knows or should know is false or misleading,
(B) makes such a statement or representation for such use with knowing disregard for the truth, or
(C) omits from a statement or representation for such use, or otherwise withholds disclosure of, a fact which the person knows or should know is material to the determination of any initial or continuing right to or the amount of monthly insurance benefits under subchapter II of this chapter or benefits or payments under subchapter VIII or XVI of this chapter, if the person knows, or should know, that the statement or representation with such omission is false or misleading or that the withholding of such disclosure is misleading,
shall be subject to, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such statement or representation or each receipt of such benefits or payments while withholding disclosure of such fact. Such person also shall be subject to an assessment, in lieu of damages sustained by the United States because of such statement or representation or because of such withholding of disclosure of a material fact, of not more than twice the amount of benefits or payments paid as a result of such a statement or representation or such a withholding of disclosure. In addition, the Commissioner of Social Security may make a determination in the same proceeding to recommend that the Secretary exclude, as provided in
(2) For purposes of this section, a material fact is one which the Commissioner of Social Security may consider in evaluating whether an applicant is entitled to benefits under subchapter II of this chapter or subchapter VIII of this chapter, or eligible for benefits or payments under subchapter XVI of this chapter.
(3) Any person (including an organization, agency, or other entity) who, having received, while acting in the capacity of a representative payee pursuant to
(b) Initiation of proceedings; hearing; sanctions
(1) The Commissioner of Social Security may initiate a proceeding to determine whether to impose a civil money penalty or assessment, or whether to recommend exclusion under subsection (a) of this section only as authorized by the Attorney General pursuant to procedures agreed upon by the Commissioner of Social Security and the Attorney General. The Commissioner of Social Security may not initiate an action under this section with respect to any violation described in subsection (a) of this section later than 6 years after the date the violation was committed. The Commissioner of Social Security may initiate an action under this section by serving notice of the action in any manner authorized by Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
* * *
Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security has reason to believe that any person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any activity which makes the person subject to a civil monetary penalty under this section, the Commissioner of Social Security may bring an action in an appropriate district court of the United States (or, if applicable, a United States court of any territory) to enjoin such activity, or to enjoin the person from concealing, removing, encumbering, or disposing of assets which may be required in order to pay a civil monetary penalty and assessment if any such penalty were to be imposed or to seek other appropriate relief.
(i) Delegation of authority
(1) The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of
(2) The Commissioner of Social Security may delegate authority granted under this section to the Inspector General.
(j) "State agency" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "State agency" shall have the same meaning as in
(k) Liability of principal for acts of agents
A principal is liable for penalties and assessments under subsection (a) of this section, and for an exclusion under
(l) Protection of ongoing criminal investigations
As soon as the Inspector General, Social Security Administration, has reason to believe that fraud was involved in the application of an individual for monthly insurance benefits under subchapter II of this chapter or for benefits under subchapter VIII or XVI of this chapter, the Inspector General shall make available to the Commissioner of Social Security information identifying the individual, unless a United States attorney, or equivalent State prosecutor, with jurisdiction over potential or actual related criminal cases, certifies, in writing, that there is a substantial risk that making the information so available in a particular investigation or redetermining the eligibility of the individual for such benefits would jeopardize the criminal prosecution of any person who is a subject of the investigation from which the information is derived.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1129, as added and amended