CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1397ee. Payments to States
(a) Payments
(1) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, the Secretary shall pay to each State with a plan approved under this subchapter, from its allotment under
* * *
(F) Presumptive eligibility for children
The State is implementing
(G) Express Lane
The State is implementing the option described in
(H) Premium assistance subsidies
The State is implementing the option of providing premium assistance subsidies under subsection (c)(10) or
(b) Enhanced FMAP
For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the "enhanced FMAP", for a State for a fiscal year, is equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage (as defined in the first sentence of
(c) Limitation on certain payments for certain expenditures
(1) General limitations
Funds provided to a State under this subchapter shall only be used to carry out the purposes of this subchapter (as described in
(2) Limitation on expenditures not used for medicaid or health insurance assistance
(A) In general
Except as provided in this paragraph, the amount of payment that may be made under subsection (a) of this section for a fiscal year for expenditures for items described in paragraph (1)(D) of such subsection shall not exceed 10 percent of the total amount of expenditures for which payment is made under subparagraphs (A), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) of such subsection.
(B) Waiver authorized for cost-effective alternative
The limitation under subparagraph (A) on expenditures for items described in subsection (a)(1)(D) of this section shall not apply to the extent that a State establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(i) coverage provided to targeted low-income children through such expenditures meets the requirements of
(ii) the cost of such coverage is not greater, on an average per child basis, than the cost of coverage that would otherwise be provided under
(iii) such coverage is provided through the use of a community-based health delivery system, such as through contracts with health centers receiving funds under
(C) Nonapplication to certain expenditures
The limitation under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to the following expenditures:
(i) Expenditures to increase outreach to, and the enrollment of, Indian children under this subchapter and subchapter XIX
Expenditures for outreach activities to families of Indian children likely to be eligible for child health assistance under the plan or medical assistance under the State plan under subchapter XIX (or under a waiver of such plan), to inform such families of the availability of, and to assist them in enrolling their children in, such plans, including such activities conducted under grants, contracts, or agreements entered into under
(ii) Expenditures to comply with citizenship or nationality verification requirements
Expenditures necessary for the State to comply with paragraph (9)(A).
(iii) Expenditures for outreach to increase the enrollment of children under this subchapter and subchapter XIX through premium assistance subsidies
* * *
(2) In amounts of payment expended for certain State-funded health insurance programs for children
(A) In general
The amount of the allotment for a State in a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1999) shall be reduced by the amount by which—
(i) the total of the State children's health insurance expenditures in the preceding fiscal year, is less than
(ii) the total of such expenditures in fiscal year 1996.
(B) State children's health insurance expenditures
The term "State children's health insurance expenditures" means the following:
(i) The State share of expenditures under this subchapter.
(ii) The State share of expenditures under subchapter XIX of this chapter that are attributable to an enhanced FMAP under the fourth sentence of
(iii) State expenditures under health benefits coverage under an existing comprehensive State-based program, described in
(3) Continuation of eligibility standards for children until October 1, 2019
(A) In general
During the period that begins on March 23, 2010, and ends on September 30, 2019, as a condition of receiving payments under
(i) applying eligibility standards, methodologies, or procedures for children under the State child health plan or under any waiver of the plan that are less restrictive than the eligibility standards, methodologies, or procedures, respectively, for children under the plan or waiver that are in effect on March 23, 2010;
(ii) after September 30, 2015, enrolling children eligible to be targeted low-income children under the State child health plan in a qualified health plan that has been certified by the Secretary under subparagraph (C); or
(iii) imposing a limitation described in
(B) Assurance of exchange coverage for targeted low-income children unable to be provided child health assistance as a result of funding shortfalls
In the event that allotments provided under
(C) Certification of comparability of pediatric coverage offered by qualified health plans
With respect to each State, the Secretary, not later than April 1, 2015, shall review the benefits offered for children and the cost-sharing imposed with respect to such benefits by qualified health plans offered through an Exchange established by the State under
(e) Advance payment; retrospective adjustment
The Secretary may make payments under this section for each quarter on the basis of advance estimates of expenditures submitted by the State and such other investigation as the Secretary may find necessary, and may reduce or increase the payments as necessary to adjust for any overpayment or underpayment for prior quarters.
(f) Flexibility in submittal of claims
Nothing in this section or subsections (e) and (f) of
(g) Authority for qualifying States to use certain funds for medicaid expenditures
(1) State option
(A) In general
* * *