CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–27. Contracts with Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) In general
The Secretary shall not permit the election under
(b) Minimum enrollment requirements
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may not enter into a contract under this section with a Medicare+Choice organization unless the organization has—
* * *
There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes described in subparagraph (B) for each fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 2001 and ending with fiscal year 2005 an amount equal to $100,000,000, and for each fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 2006 an amount equal to $200,000,000, reduced by the amount of fees authorized to be collected under this paragraph and
(D) Limitation
In any fiscal year the fees collected by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) shall not exceed the lesser of—
(i) the estimated costs to be incurred by the Secretary in the fiscal year in carrying out the activities described in
(ii)(I) $200,000,000 in fiscal year 1998;
(II) $150,000,000 in fiscal year 1999;
(III) $100,000,000 in fiscal year 2000;
(IV) the Medicare+Choice portion (as defined in subparagraph (E)) of $100,000,000 in fiscal year 2001 and each succeeding fiscal year before fiscal year 2006; and
(V) the applicable portion (as defined in subparagraph (F)) of $200,000,000 in fiscal year 2006 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(E) Medicare+Choice portion defined
In this paragraph, the term "Medicare+Choice portion" means, for a fiscal year, the ratio, as estimated by the Secretary, of—
(i) the average number of individuals enrolled in Medicare+Choice plans during the fiscal year, to
(ii) the average number of individuals entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and enrolled under part B of this subchapter, during the fiscal year.
(F) Applicable portion defined
In this paragraph, the term "applicable portion" means, for a fiscal year—
(i) with respect to MA organizations, the Secretary's estimate of the total proportion of expenditures under this subchapter that are attributable to expenditures made under this part (including payments under part D of this subchapter that are made to such organizations); or
(ii) with respect to PDP sponsors, the Secretary's estimate of the total proportion of expenditures under this subchapter that are attributable to expenditures made to such sponsors under part D of this subchapter.
(3) Agreements with federally qualified health centers
(A) Payment levels and amounts
A contract under this section with an MA organization shall require the organization to provide, in any written agreement described in
(B) Cost-sharing
Under the written agreement referred to in subparagraph (A), a federally qualified health center must accept the payment amount referred to in such subparagraph plus the Federal payment provided for in
(4) Requirement for minimum medical loss ratio
If the Secretary determines for a contract year (beginning with 2014) that an MA plan has failed to have a medical loss ratio of at least .85—
(A) the MA plan shall remit to the Secretary an amount equal to the product of—
(i) the total revenue of the MA plan under this part for the contract year; and
(ii) the difference between .85 and the medical loss ratio;
(B) for 3 consecutive contract years, the Secretary shall not permit the enrollment of new enrollees under the plan for coverage during the second succeeding contract year; and
* * *
(C) Suspension of enrollment of individuals under this part after the date the Secretary notifies the organization of a determination under subsection (c)(2) of this section and until the Secretary is satisfied that the deficiency that is the basis for the determination has been corrected and is not likely to recur.
(D) Civil monetary penalties of not more than $100,000, or such higher amount as the Secretary may establish by regulation, where the finding under subsection (c)(2)(A) of this section is based on the organization's termination of its contract under this section other than at a time and in a manner provided for under subsection (a) of this section.
(4) Civil money penalties
The provisions of section 1320a–7a (other than subsections (a) and (b)) of this title shall apply to a civil money penalty under paragraph (2) or (3) in the same manner as they apply to a civil money penalty or proceeding under
(h) Procedures for termination
(1) In general
The Secretary may terminate a contract with a Medicare+Choice organization under this section in accordance with formal investigation and compliance procedures established by the Secretary under which—
(A) the Secretary provides the organization with the reasonable opportunity to develop and implement a corrective action plan to correct the deficiencies that were the basis of the Secretary's determination under subsection (c)(2) of this section; and
(B) the Secretary provides the organization with reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing (including the right to appeal an initial decision) before terminating the contract.
(2) Exception for imminent and serious risk to health
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the Secretary determines that a delay in termination, resulting from compliance with the procedures specified in such paragraph prior to termination, would pose an imminent and serious risk to the health of individuals enrolled under this part with the organization.
(i) Medicare+Choice program compatibility with employer or union group health plans
(1) Contracts with MA organizations
To facilitate the offering of Medicare+Choice plans under contracts between Medicare+Choice organizations and employers, labor organizations, or the trustees of a fund established by one or more employers or labor organizations (or combination thereof) to furnish benefits to the entity's employees, former employees (or combination thereof) or members or former members (or combination thereof) of the labor organizations, the Secretary may waive or modify requirements that hinder the design of, the offering of, or the enrollment in such Medicare+Choice plans.
(2) Employer sponsored MA plans
* * *