CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1382g. Payments to State for operation of supplementation program
(a) Eligibility; agreement with Commissioner
In order for any State which makes supplementary payments of the type described in
(1) after June 30, 1977, or, if later,
(2) after the calendar quarter in which it first makes such supplementary payments,
such State must have in effect an agreement with the Commissioner of Social Security whereby the State will—
(3) continue to make such supplementary payments, and
(4) maintain such supplementary payments at levels which are not lower than the levels of such payments in effect in December 1976, or, if no such payments were made in that month, the levels for the first subsequent month in which such payments were made.
(b) Levels of supplementary payments
(1) The Commissioner of Social Security shall not find that a State has failed to meet the requirements imposed by paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this section with respect to the levels of its supplementary payments for a particular month or months if the State's expenditures for such payments in the twelve-month period (within which such month or months fall) beginning on the effective date of any increase in the level of supplemental security income benefits pursuant to
(2) For purposes of determining under paragraph (1) whether a State's expenditures for supplementary payments in the 12-month period beginning on the effective date of any increase in the level of supplemental security income benefits are not less than the State's expenditures for such payments in the preceding 12-month period, the Commissioner of Social Security, in computing the State's expenditures, shall disregard, pursuant to a 1-time election of the State, all expenditures by the State for retroactive supplementary payments that are required to be made in connection with the retroactive supplemental security income benefits referred to in section 5041 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990.
(c) Election to apply subsection (a)(4)
Any State which satisfies the requirements of this section solely by reason of subsection (b) of this section for a particular month or months in any 12-month period (described in such subsection) ending on or after June 30, 1982, may elect, with respect to any month in any subsequent 12-month period (so described), to apply subsection (a)(4) of this section as though the reference to December 1976 in such subsection were a reference to the month of December which occurred in the 12-month period immediately preceding such subsequent period.
(d) Determinations respecting any portion of period July 1, 1980, through June 30, 1981
The Commissioner of Social Security shall not find that a State has failed to meet the requirements imposed by paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this section with respect to the levels of its supplementary payments for any portion of the period July 1, 1980, through June 30, 1981, if the State's expenditures for such payments in that twelve-month period were not less than its expenditures for such payments for the period July 1, 1976, through June 30, 1977 (or, if the State made no supplementary payments in the period July 1, 1976, through June 30, 1977, the expenditures for the first twelve-month period extending from July 1 through June 30 in which the State made such payments).
(e) Meeting subsection (a)(4) requirements for any month after March 1983
(1) For any particular month after March 1983, a State which is not treated as meeting the requirements imposed by paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this section by reason of subsection (b) of this section shall be treated as meeting such requirements if and only if—
(A) the combined level of its supplementary payments (to recipients of the type involved) and the amounts payable (to or on behalf of such recipients) under
is not less than—
(B) the combined level of its supplementary payments (to recipients of the type involved) and the amounts payable (to or on behalf of such recipients) under
(2) In determining the amount of any increase in the combined level involved under paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, any portion of such amount which would otherwise be attributable to the increase under
(f) Passthrough relating to optional State supplementation
The Commissioner of Social Security shall not find that a State has failed to meet the requirements imposed by subsection (a) of this section with respect to the levels of its supplementary payments for the period January 1, 1984, through December 31, 1985, if in the period January 1, 1986, through December 31, 1986, its supplementary payment levels (other than to recipients of benefits determined under
(g) Mandatory pass-through of increased personal needs allowance
In order for any State which makes supplementary payments of the type described in
(1) after October 1, 1987, or, if later
(2) after the calendar quarter in which it first makes such supplementary payments to recipients of benefits so determined,
such State must have in effect an agreement with the Commissioner of Social Security whereby the State will—
(3) continue to make such supplementary payments to recipients of benefits so determined, and
(4) maintain such supplementary payments to recipients of benefits so determined at levels which assure (with respect to any particular month beginning with July 1988) that—
(A) the combined level of such supplementary payments and the amounts payable to or on behalf of such recipients under
is not less than—
(B) the combined level of such supplementary payments and the amounts payable to or on behalf of such recipients under
(i) in a case to which clause (i) of such
(ii) in a case to which clause (iii) of such
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1618, as added