CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320b–5. Authority to waive requirements during national emergencies
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to enable the Secretary to ensure to the maximum extent feasible, in any emergency area and during an emergency period (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section)—
(1) that sufficient health care items and services are available to meet the needs of individuals in such area enrolled in the programs under subchapters XVIII, XIX, and XXI of this chapter; and
(2) that health care providers (as defined in subsection (g)(2) of this section) that furnish such items and services in good faith, but that are unable to comply with one or more requirements described in subsection (b) of this section, may be reimbursed for such items and services and exempted from sanctions for such noncompliance, absent any determination of fraud or abuse.
(b) Secretarial authority
To the extent necessary to accomplish the purpose specified in subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary is authorized, subject to the provisions of this section, to temporarily waive or modify the application of, with respect to health care items and services furnished by a health care provider (or classes of health care providers) in any emergency area (or portion of such an area) during any portion of an emergency period, the requirements of subchapters XVIII, XIX, or XXI of this chapter, or any regulation thereunder (and the requirements of this subchapter other than this section, and regulations thereunder, insofar as they relate to such subchapters), pertaining to—
(1)(A) conditions of participation or other certification requirements for an individual health care provider or types of providers,
(B) program participation and similar requirements for an individual health care provider or types of providers, and
(C) pre-approval requirements;
(2) requirements that physicians and other health care professionals be licensed in the State in which they provide such services, if they have equivalent licensing in another State and are not affirmatively excluded from practice in that State or in any State a part of which is included in the emergency area;
(3) actions under
(A) a transfer of an individual who has not been stabilized in violation of subsection (c) of such section if the transfer is necessitated by the circumstances of the declared emergency in the emergency area during the emergency period; or
(B) the direction or relocation of an individual to receive medical screening in an alternative location—
(i) pursuant to an appropriate State emergency preparedness plan; or
(ii) in the case of a public health emergency described in subsection (g)(1)(B) that involves a pandemic infectious disease, pursuant to a State pandemic preparedness plan or a plan referred to in clause (i), whichever is applicable in the State;
(4) sanctions under
(5) deadlines and timetables for performance of required activities, except that such deadlines and timetables may only be modified, not waived;
(6) limitations on payments under
* * *
of their source of payment or of their ability to pay, and, except in the case of a waiver or modification to which the fifth sentence of this subsection applies, shall be limited to a 72-hour period beginning upon implementation of a hospital disaster protocol. A waiver or modification under such paragraph (7) shall be withdrawn after such period and the provider shall comply with the requirements under such paragraph for any patient still under the care of the provider. If a public health emergency described in subsection (g)(1)(B) involves a pandemic infectious disease (such as pandemic influenza), the duration of a waiver or modification under paragraph (3) shall be determined in accordance with subsection (e) as such subsection applies to public health emergencies.
(c) Authority for retroactive waiver
A waiver or modification of requirements pursuant to this section may, at the Secretary's discretion, be made retroactive to the beginning of the emergency period or any subsequent date in such period specified by the Secretary.
(d) Certification to Congress
The Secretary shall provide a certification and advance written notice to the Congress at least two days before exercising the authority under this section with respect to an emergency area. Such a certification and notice shall include—
(1) a description of—
(A) the specific provisions that will be waived or modified;
(B) the health care providers to whom the waiver or modification will apply;
(C) the geographic area in which the waiver or modification will apply; and
(D) the period of time for which the waiver or modification will be in effect; and
(2) a certification that the waiver or modification is necessary to carry out the purpose specified in subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Duration of waiver
(1) In general
A waiver or modification of requirements pursuant to this section terminates upon—
(A) the termination of the applicable declaration of emergency or disaster described in subsection (g)(1)(A) of this section;
(B) the termination of the applicable declaration of public health emergency described in subsection (g)(1)(B) of this section; or
(C) subject to paragraph (2), the termination of a period of 60 days from the date the waiver or modification is first published (or, if applicable, the date of extension of the waiver or modification under paragraph (2)).
(2) Extension of 60-day periods
The Secretary may, by notice, provide for an extension of a 60-day period described in paragraph (1)(C) (or an additional period provided under this paragraph) for additional period or periods (not to exceed, except as subsequently provided under this paragraph, 60 days each), but any such extension shall not affect or prevent the termination of a waiver or modification under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1).
* * *