CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
With respect to a covered item (as defined in paragraph (13)) for which payment is determined under this subsection, payment shall be made in the frequency specified in paragraphs (2) through (7) and in an amount equal to 80 percent of the payment basis described in subparagraph (B).
* * *
(ii) the item is furnished by a supplier included on the list developed by the Secretary under subparagraph (B); or
(iii) the item is a customized item (other than inexpensive items specified by the Secretary) and the patient to whom the item is to be furnished or the supplier requests that such advance determination be made.
(16) Disclosure of information and surety bond
The Secretary shall not provide for the issuance (or renewal) of a provider number for a supplier of durable medical equipment, for purposes of payment under this part for durable medical equipment furnished by the supplier, unless the supplier provides the Secretary on a continuing basis—
(A) with—
(i) full and complete information as to the identity of each person with an ownership or control interest (as defined in
(ii) to the extent determined to be feasible under regulations of the Secretary, the name of any disclosing entity (as defined in
(B) with a surety bond in a form specified by the Secretary and in an amount that is not less than $50,000 that the Secretary determines is commensurate with the volume of the billing of the supplier.
The Secretary may waive the requirement of a bond under subparagraph (B) in the case of a supplier that provides a comparable surety bond under State law. The Secretary, at the Secretary's discretion, may impose the requirements of the first sentence with respect to some or all providers of items or services under part A of this subchapter or some or all suppliers or other persons (other than physicians or other practitioners, as defined in
(17) Prohibition against unsolicited telephone contacts by suppliers
(A) In general
A supplier of a covered item under this subsection may not contact an individual enrolled under this part by telephone regarding the furnishing of a covered item to the individual unless 1 of the following applies:
* * *
If during the course of such screening flexible sigmoidoscopy, a lesion or growth is detected which results in a biopsy or removal of the lesion or growth, payment under this part shall not be made for the screening flexible sigmoidoscopy but shall be made for the procedure classified as a flexible sigmoidoscopy with such biopsy or removal.
(E) Frequency limit
No payment may be made under this part for a colorectal cancer screening test consisting of a screening flexible sigmoidoscopy—
(i) if the individual is under 50 years of age; or
(ii) if the procedure is performed within the 47 months after a previous screening flexible sigmoidoscopy or, in the case of an individual who is not at high risk for colorectal cancer, if the procedure is performed within the 119 months after a previous screening colonoscopy.
(3) Screening colonoscopy
(A) Fee schedule
With respect to colorectal cancer screening test consisting of a screening colonoscopy, payment under
(B) Payment limit
In the case of screening colonoscopy services, payment under this part shall not exceed such amount as the Secretary specifies, based upon the rates recognized for diagnostic colonoscopy services.
(C) Facility payment limit
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subsections (i)(2)(A) and (t) of
(ii) Limitation on coinsurance
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, in the case of a beneficiary who receives the services described in clause (i)—
(I) in computing the amount of any applicable coinsurance, the computation of such coinsurance shall be based upon the fee schedule under which payment is made for the services, and
* * *
No coinsurance, deductible, copayment, or other cost-sharing otherwise applicable under this part shall apply with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory services furnished as an outpatient critical access hospital service. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as providing for payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory services furnished as part of outpatient critical access hospital services, other than on the basis described in this subsection. For purposes of the preceding sentence and
(5) Coverage of costs for certain emergency room on-call providers
In determining the reasonable costs of outpatient critical access hospital services under paragraphs (1) and (2)(A), the Secretary shall recognize as allowable costs, amounts (as defined by the Secretary) for reasonable compensation and related costs for physicians, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, and clinical nurse specialists who are on-call (as defined by the Secretary) to provide emergency services but who are not present on the premises of the critical access hospital involved, and are not otherwise furnishing services covered under this subchapter and are not on-call at any other provider or facility.
(h) Payment for prosthetic devices and orthotics and prosthetics
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
Payment under this subsection for prosthetic devices and orthotics and prosthetics shall be made in a lump-sum amount for the purchase of the item in an amount equal to 80 percent of the payment basis described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Payment basis
Except as provided in subparagraphs (C), (E), and (H)(i), the payment basis described in this subparagraph is the lesser of—
* * *
The Secretary shall establish a fee schedule for payment for ambulance services whether provided directly by a supplier or provider or under arrangement with a provider under this part through a negotiated rulemaking process described in title 5 and in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Considerations
In establishing such fee schedule, the Secretary shall—
(A) establish mechanisms to control increases in expenditures for ambulance services under this part;
(B) establish definitions for ambulance services which link payments to the type of services provided;
(C) consider appropriate regional and operational differences;
(D) consider adjustments to payment rates to account for inflation and other relevant factors; and
(E) phase in the application of the payment rates under the fee schedule in an efficient and fair manner consistent with paragraph (11), except that such phase-in shall provide for full payment of any national mileage rate for ambulance services provided by suppliers that are paid by carriers in any of the 50 States where payment by a carrier for such services for all such suppliers in such State did not, prior to the implementation of the fee schedule, include a separate amount for all mileage within the county from which the beneficiary is transported.
(3) Savings
In establishing such fee schedule, the Secretary shall—
(A) ensure that the aggregate amount of payments made for ambulance services under this part during 2000 does not exceed the aggregate amount of payments which would have been made for such services under this part during such year if the amendments made by section 4531(a) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 continued in effect, except that in making such determination the Secretary shall assume an update in
* * *
In establishing the fee schedule for ambulance services under this subsection, the Secretary shall consult with various national organizations representing individuals and entities who furnish and regulate ambulance services and share with such organizations relevant data in establishing such schedule.
(5) Limitation on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(6) Restraint on billing
The provisions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of
(7) Coding system
The Secretary may require the claim for any services for which the amount of payment is determined under this subsection to include a code (or codes) under a uniform coding system specified by the Secretary that identifies the services furnished.
(8) Services furnished by critical access hospitals
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the Secretary shall pay 101 percent of the reasonable costs incurred in furnishing ambulance services if such services are furnished—
(A) by a critical access hospital (as defined in
(B) by an entity that is owned and operated by a critical access hospital,
but only if the critical access hospital or entity is the only provider or supplier of ambulance services that is located within a 35-mile drive of such critical access hospital.
(9) Transitional assistance for rural providers
In the case of ground ambulance services furnished on or after July 1, 2001, and before January 1, 2004, for which the transportation originates in a rural area (as defined in
(10) Phase-in providing floor using blend of fee schedule and regional fee schedules
* * *