CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395d. Scope of benefits
(a) Entitlement to payment for inpatient hospital services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services, and hospice care
The benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program under this part shall consist of entitlement to have payment made on his behalf or, in the case of payments referred to in
(1) inpatient hospital services or inpatient critical access hospital services for up to 150 days during any spell of illness minus 1 day for each day of such services in excess of 90 received during any preceding spell of illness (if such individual was entitled to have payment for such services made under this part unless he specifies in accordance with regulations of the Secretary that he does not desire to have such payment made);
(2)(A) post-hospital extended care services for up to 100 days during any spell of illness, and (B) to the extent provided in subsection (f) of this section, extended care services that are not post-hospital extended care services;
(3) in the case of individuals not enrolled in part B of this subchapter, home health services, and in the case of individuals so enrolled, post-institutional home health services furnished during a home health spell of illness for up to 100 visits during such spell of illness;
(4) in lieu of certain other benefits, hospice care with respect to the individual during up to two periods of 90 days each and an unlimited number of subsequent periods of 60 days each with respect to which the individual makes an election under subsection (d)(1) of this section; and
(5) for individuals who are terminally ill, have not made an election under subsection (d)(1) of this section, and have not previously received services under this paragraph, services that are furnished by a physician (as defined in
(A) consist of—
(i) an evaluation of the individual's need for pain and symptom management, including the individual's need for hospice care; and
(ii) counseling the individual with respect to hospice care and other care options; and
(B) may include advising the individual regarding advanced care planning.
(b) Services not covered
Payment under this part for services furnished an individual during a spell of illness may not (subject to subsection (c) of this section) be made for—
(1) inpatient hospital services furnished to him during such spell after such services have been furnished to him for 150 days during such spell minus 1 day for each day of inpatient hospital services in excess of 90 received during any preceding spell of illness (if such individual was entitled to have payment for such services made under this part unless he specifies in accordance with regulations of the Secretary that he does not desire to have such payment made);
(2) post-hospital extended care services furnished to him during such spell after such services have been furnished to him for 100 days during such spell; or
(3) inpatient psychiatric hospital services furnished to him after such services have been furnished to him for a total of 190 days during his lifetime.
* * *
If an individual is an inpatient of a psychiatric hospital on the first day of the first month for which he is entitled to benefits under this part, the days on which he was an inpatient of such a hospital in the 150-day period immediately before such first day shall be included in determining the number of days limit under subsection (b)(1) of this section insofar as such limit applies to (1) inpatient psychiatric hospital services, or (2) inpatient hospital services for an individual who is an inpatient primarily for the diagnosis or treatment of mental illness (but shall not be included in determining such number of days limit insofar as it applies to other inpatient hospital services or in determining the 190-day limit under subsection (b)(3) of this section).
(d) Hospice care; election; waiver of rights; revocation; change of election
(1) Payment under this part may be made for hospice care provided with respect to an individual only during two periods of 90 days each and an unlimited number of subsequent periods of 60 days each during the individual's lifetime and only, with respect to each such period, if the individual makes an election under this paragraph to receive hospice care under this part provided by, or under arrangements made by, a particular hospice program instead of certain other benefits under this subchapter.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C) and except in such exceptional and unusual circumstances as the Secretary may provide, if an individual makes such an election for a period with respect to a particular hospice program, the individual shall be deemed to have waived all rights to have payment made under this subchapter with respect to—
(i) hospice care provided by another hospice program (other than under arrangements made by the particular hospice program) during the period, and
(ii) services furnished during the period that are determined (in accordance with guidelines of the Secretary) to be—
(I) related to the treatment of the individual's condition with respect to which a diagnosis of terminal illness has been made or
(II) equivalent to (or duplicative of) hospice care;
except that clause (ii) shall not apply to physicians' services furnished by the individual's attending physician (if not an employee of the hospice program) or to services provided by (or under arrangements made by) the hospice program.
(B) After an individual makes such an election with respect to a 90-day period or a subsequent 60-day period, the individual may revoke the election during the period, in which case—
* * *