CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395b. Option to individuals to obtain other health insurance protection
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any State from providing, or any individual from purchasing or otherwise securing, protection against the cost of any health services.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1803, as added
Impact of Increased Investments in Health Research on Future Medicare Costs
National Bipartisan Commission on the Future of Medicare
Exclusion From Wages and Compensation of Refunds Required From Employers To Compensate for Duplication of Medicare Benefits by Health Care Benefits Provided by Employers
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(d)
"(e)
United States Bipartisan Commission on Comprehensive Health Care
Maintenance of Effort Regarding Duplicative Benefits
Task Force on Long-Term Health Care Policies