CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–111. PDP regions; submission of bids; plan approval
(a) Establishment of PDP regions; service areas
(1) Coverage of entire PDP region
The service area for a prescription drug plan shall consist of an entire PDP region established under paragraph (2).
* * *
(h) Annual report on use of limited risk plans and fallback plans
The Secretary shall submit to Congress an annual report that describes instances in which limited risk plans and fallback prescription drug plans were offered under subsections (f) and (g) of this section. The Secretary shall include in such report such recommendations as may be appropriate to limit the need for the provision of such plans and to maximize the assumption of financial risk under section subsection (f) of this section.
(i) Noninterference
In order to promote competition under this part and in carrying out this part, the Secretary—
(1) may not interfere with the negotiations between drug manufacturers and pharmacies and PDP sponsors; and
(2) may not require a particular formulary or institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs.
(j) Coordination of benefits
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall permit State Pharmaceutical Assistance Programs and Rx plans under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–11, as added