CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
(A) In general
* * *
(i) may require an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter to enroll with a managed care entity as a condition of receiving such assistance (and, with respect to assistance furnished by or under arrangements with such entity, to receive such assistance through the entity), if—
(I) the entity and the contract with the State meet the applicable requirements of this section and
(II) the requirements described in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection are met; and
(ii) may restrict the number of provider agreements with managed care entities under the State plan if such restriction does not substantially impair access to services.
(B) "Managed care entity" defined
In this section, the term "managed care entity" means—
(i) a medicaid managed care organization, as defined in
(ii) a primary care case manager, as defined in
(2) Special rules
(A) Exemption of certain children with special needs
A State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual under 19 years of age who—
(i) is eligible for supplemental security income under subchapter XVI of this chapter;
(ii) is described in
(iii) is described in
(iv) is receiving foster care or adoption assistance under part E of subchapter IV of this chapter; or
(v) is in foster care or otherwise in an out-of-home placement.
(B) Exemption of medicare beneficiaries
A State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual who is a qualified medicare beneficiary (as defined in
* * *
A State, directly or through managed care entities, shall, on or before an individual enrolls with such an entity under this subchapter, inform the enrollee in a written and prominent manner of any benefits to which the enrollee may be entitled to under this subchapter but which are not made available to the enrollee through the entity. Such information shall include information on where and how such enrollees may access benefits not made available to the enrollee through the entity.
(b) Beneficiary protections
(1) Specification of benefits
Each contract with a managed care entity under
(2) Assuring coverage to emergency services
(A) In general
Each contract with a medicaid managed care organization under
(i) to provide coverage for emergency services (as defined in subparagraph (B)) without regard to prior authorization or the emergency care provider's contractual relationship with the organization or manager, and
(ii) to comply with guidelines established under
The requirement under clause (ii) shall first apply 30 days after the date of promulgation of the guidelines referred to in such clause.
(B) "Emergency services" defined
In subparagraph (A)(i), the term "emergency services" means, with respect to an individual enrolled with an organization, covered inpatient and outpatient services that—
(i) are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and
(ii) are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in subparagraph (C)).
(C) "Emergency medical condition" defined
In subparagraph (B)(ii), the term "emergency medical condition" means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in—
(i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(D) Emergency services furnished by non-contract providers
Any provider of emergency services that does not have in effect a contract with a Medicaid managed care entity that establishes payment amounts for services furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in the entity's Medicaid managed care plan must accept as payment in full no more than the amounts (less any payments for indirect costs of medical education and direct costs of graduate medical education) that it could collect if the beneficiary received medical assistance under this subchapter other than through enrollment in such an entity.
* * *