CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§657. Distribution of collected support
(a) In general
Subject to subsections (d) and (e), the amounts collected on behalf of a family as support by a State pursuant to a plan approved under this part shall be distributed as follows:
(1) Families receiving assistance
In the case of a family receiving assistance from the State, the State shall—
(A) pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the amount collected, subject to paragraph (3)(A);
(B) retain, or pay to the family, the State share of the amount collected, subject to paragraph (3)(B); and
(C) pay to the family any remaining amount.
(2) Families that formerly received assistance
In the case of a family that formerly received assistance from the State:
(A) Current support
To the extent that the amount collected does not exceed the current support amount, the State shall pay the amount to the family.
(B) Arrearages
Except as otherwise provided in an election made under
(i) shall first pay to the family the excess amount, to the extent necessary to satisfy support arrearages not assigned pursuant to
(ii) if the amount collected exceeds the amount required to be paid to the family under clause (i), shall—
(I) pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the excess amount described in this clause, subject to paragraph (3)(A); and
(II) retain, or pay to the family, the State share of the excess amount described in this clause, subject to paragraph (3)(B); and
(iii) shall pay to the family any remaining amount.
(3) Limitations
(A) Federal reimbursements
The total of the amounts paid by the State to the Federal Government under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection with respect to a family shall not exceed the Federal share of the amount assigned with respect to the family pursuant to
(B) State reimbursements
The total of the amounts retained by the State under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection with respect to a family shall not exceed the State share of the amount assigned with respect to the family pursuant to
(4) Families that never received assistance
In the case of any other family, the State shall distribute to the family the portion of the amount so collected that remains after withholding any fee pursuant to
(5) Families under certain agreements
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) through (3), in the case of an amount collected for a family in accordance with a cooperative agreement under
(6) State option to pass through additional support with Federal financial participation
(A) Families that formerly received assistance
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a State shall not be required to pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of an amount collected on behalf of a family that formerly received assistance from the State to the extent that the State pays the amount to the family.
(B) Families that currently receive assistance
(i) In general
* * *