CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§678. Rule of construction
Nothing in this part shall be construed as precluding State courts from exercising their discretion to protect the health and safety of children in individual cases, including cases other than those described in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §478, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 678, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §478, as added Oct. 22, 1986,
Effective Date
Section effective Nov. 19, 1997, except as otherwise provided, with delay permitted if State legislation is required, see section 501 of