CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–1. Limitation on use of Federal funds for capital expenditures
(a) Use of reimbursement for planning activities for health services and facilities
The purpose of this section is to assure that Federal funds appropriated under subchapters XVIII and XIX of this chapter are not used to support unnecessary capital expenditures made by or on behalf of health care facil
* * *
Where a person obtains under lease or comparable arrangement any facility or part thereof, or equipment for a facility, which would have been subject to an exclusion under subsection (d) of this section if the person had acquired it by purchase, the Secretary shall (1) in computing such person's rental expense in determining the Federal payments to be made under subchapters XVIII and XIX of this chapter with respect to services furnished in such facility, deduct the amount which in his judgment is a reasonable equivalent of the amount that would have been excluded if the person had acquired such facility or such equipment by purchase, and (2) in computing such person's return on equity capital deduct any amount deposited under the terms of the lease or comparable arrangement.
(f) Reconsideration by Secretary of determinations
Any person dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary under this section may within six months following notification of such determination request the Secretary to reconsider such determination. A determination by the Secretary under this section shall not be subject to administrative or judicial review.
(g) "Capital expenditure" defined
For the purposes of this section, a "capital expenditure" is an expenditure which, under generally accepted accounting principles, is not properly chargeable as an expense of operation and maintenance and which (1) exceeds $600,000 (or such lesser amount as the State may establish), (2) changes the bed capacity of the facility with respect to which such expenditure is made, or (3) substantially changes the services of the facility with respect to which such expenditure is made. For purposes of clause (1) of the preceding sentence, the cost of the studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of the plant and equipment with respect to which such expenditure is made shall be included in determining whether such expenditure exceeds the dollar amount specified in clause (1).
(h) Applicability to Christian Science sanatoriums
The provisions of this section shall not apply to a religious nonmedical health care institution (as defined in
(i) National advisory council; establishment or designation of existing council; functions; consultations with other appropriate national advisory councils; composition; compensation and travel expenses
(1) The Secretary shall establish a national advisory council, or designate an appropriate existing national advisory council, to advise and assist him in the preparation of general regulations to carry out the purposes of this section and on policy matters arising in the administration of this section, including the coordination of activities under this section with those under other parts of this chapter or under other Federal or federally assisted health programs.
(2) The Secretary shall make appropriate provision for consultation between and coordination of the work of the advisory council established or designated under paragraph (1) and the Federal Hospital Council, the National Advisory Health Council, the Health Insurance Benefits Advisory Council, and other appropriate national advisory councils with respect to matters bearing on the purposes and administration of this section and the coordination of activities under this section with related Federal health programs.
* * *