CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§656. Support obligation as obligation to State; amount; discharge in bankruptcy
(a) Collection processes
(1) The support rights assigned to the State pursuant to
(2) The amount of such obligation shall be—
(A) the amount specified in a court order which covers the assigned support rights, or
(B) if there is no court order, an amount determined by the State in accordance with a formula approved by the Secretary.
(3) Any amounts collected from a noncustodial parent under the plan shall reduce, dollar for dollar, the amount of his obligation under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2).
(b) Nondischargeability
A debt (as defined in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §456, as added