CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1101. Employment security administration account
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established in the Unemployment Trust Fund an employment security administration account.
* * *
(4) For purposes of paragraphs (1)(A)(ii) and (1)(B)(iii) the amount authorized to be made available out of the employment security administration account for any fiscal year after June 30, 1972, shall reflect the proportion of the total cost of administering the system of public employment offices in accordance with the Act of June 6, 1933, as amended [
(5)(A) There are authorized to be appropriated out of the employment security administration account to carry out program integrity activities, in addition to any amounts available under paragraph (1)(A)(i)—
(i) $89,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(ii) $91,000,000 for fiscal year 1999;
(iii) $93,000,000 1 fiscal year 2000;
(iv) $96,000,000 for fiscal year 2001; and
(v) $98,000,000 for fiscal year 2002.
(B) In any fiscal year in which a State receives funds appropriated pursuant to this paragraph, the State shall expend a proportion of the funds appropriated pursuant to paragraph (1)(A)(i) to carry out program integrity activities that is not less than the proportion of the funds appropriated under such paragraph that was expended by the State to carry out program integrity activities in fiscal year 1997.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "program integrity activities" means initial claims review activities, eligibility review activities, benefit payments control activities, and employer liability auditing activities.
(d) Additional tax attributable to reduced credits; transfer of funds
(1) The Secretary of the Treasury is directed to transfer from the employment security administration account—
(A) To the Federal unemployment account, an amount equal to the amount by which—
(i) 100 per centum of the additional tax received under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [
(ii) the amount transferred to the account of such State pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
Any amount transferred pursuant to this subparagraph shall be credited against, and shall operate to reduce, that balance of advances, made under
(B) To the account (in the Unemployment Trust Fund) of the State with respect to which employers paid such additional tax, an amount equal to the amount by which such additional tax received and covered into the Treasury exceeds that balance of advances, made under
(2) Transfers under this subsection shall be as of the beginning of the month succeeding the month in which the moneys were credited to the employment security administration account pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section.
(e) Revolving fund; appropriations; advances to Account; repayment; interest
(1) There is hereby established in the Treasury a revolving fund which shall be available to make the advances authorized by this subsection. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated, without fiscal year limitation, to such revolving fund such amounts as may be necessary for the purposes of this section.
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury is directed to advance from time to time from the revolving fund to the employment security administration account such amounts as may be necessary for the purposes of this section. If the net balance in the employment security administration account as of the beginning of any fiscal year equals 40 percent of the amount of the total appropriation by the Congress out of the employment security administration account for the preceding fiscal year, no advance may be made under this subsection during such fiscal year.
(3) Advances to the employment security administration account made under this subsection shall bear interest until repaid at a rate equal to the average rate of interest (computed as of the end of the calendar month next preceding the date of such advance) borne by all interest-bearing obligations of the United States then forming a part of the public debt; except that where such average rate is not a multiple of one-eighth of 1 per centum, the rate of interest shall be the multiple of one-eighth of 1 per centum next lower than such average rate.
(4) Advances to the employment security administration account made under this subsection, plus interest accrued thereon, shall be repaid by the transfer from time to time, from the employment security administration account to the revolving fund, of such amounts as the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, determines to be available in the employment security administration account for such repayment. Any amount transferred as a repayment under this paragraph shall be credited against, and shall operate to reduce, any balance of advances (plus accrued interest) repayable under this subsection.
(f) Determination of excess in Account; limitation on amount to be retained; use of balance in Account during certain fiscal years; net balance
(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall determine as of the close of each fiscal year (beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1961) the excess in the employment security administration account.
(2) The excess in the employment security administration account as of the close of any fiscal year is the amount by which the net balance in such account as of such time (after the application of
* * *