CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320b–25. Reporting to law enforcement of crimes occurring in federally funded long-term care facilities
(a) Determination and notification
(1) Determination
The owner or operator of each long-term care facility that receives Federal funds under this chapter shall annually determine whether the facility received at least $10,000 in such Federal funds during the preceding year.
(2) Notification
If the owner or operator determines under paragraph (1) that the facility received at least $10,000 in such Federal funds during the preceding year, such owner or operator shall annually notify each covered individual (as defined in paragraph (3)) of that individual's obligation to comply with the reporting requirements described in subsection (b).
(3) Covered individual defined
In this section, the term "covered individual" means each individual who is an owner, operator, employee, manager, agent, or contractor of a long-term care facility that is the subject of a determination described in paragraph (1).
(b) Reporting requirements
(1) In general
Each covered individual shall report to the Secretary and 1 or more law enforcement entities for the political subdivision in which the facility is located any reasonable suspicion of a crime (as defined by the law of the applicable political subdivision) against any individual who is a resident of, or is receiving care from, the facility.
(2) Timing
If the events that cause the suspicion—
(A) result in serious bodily injury, the individual shall report the suspicion immediately, but not later than 2 hours after forming the suspicion; and
(B) do not result in serious bodily injury, the individual shall report the suspicion not later than 24 hours after forming the suspicion.
(c) Penalties
(1) In general
If a covered individual violates subsection (b)—
(A) the covered individual shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $200,000; and
(B) the Secretary may make a determination in the same proceeding to exclude the covered individual from participation in any Federal health care program (as defined in
(2) Increased harm
If a covered individual violates subsection (b) and the violation exacerbates the harm to the victim of the crime or results in harm to another individual—
(A) the covered individual shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $300,000; and
(B) the Secretary may make a determination in the same proceeding to exclude the covered individual from participation in any Federal health care program (as defined in
(3) Excluded individual
During any period for which a covered individual is classified as an excluded individual under paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B), a long-term care facility that employs such individual shall be ineligible to receive Federal funds under this chapter.
(4) Extenuating circumstances
(A) In general
The Secretary may take into account the financial burden on providers with underserved populations in determining any penalty to be imposed under this subsection.
(B) Underserved population defined
In this paragraph, the term "underserved population" means the population of an area designated by the Secretary as an area with a shortage of elder justice programs or a population group designated by the Secretary as having a shortage of such programs. Such areas or groups designated by the Secretary may include—
(i) areas or groups that are geographically isolated (such as isolated in a rural area);
(ii) racial and ethnic minority populations; and
(iii) populations underserved because of special needs (such as language barriers, disabilities, alien status, or age).
(d) Additional penalties for retaliation
(1) In general
A long-term care facility may not—
(A) discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or deny a promotion or other employment-related benefit to an employee, or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee; or
(B) file a complaint or a report against a nurse or other employee with the appropriate State professional disciplinary agency because of lawful acts done by the nurse or employee,
for making a report, causing a report to be made, or for taking steps in furtherance of making a report pursuant to subsection (b)(1).
(2) Penalties for retaliation
If a long-term care facility violates subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) the facility shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $200,000 or the Secretary may classify the entity as an excluded entity for a period of 2 years pursuant to
(3) Requirement to post notice
Each long-term care facility shall post conspicuously in an appropriate location a sign (in a form specified by the Secretary) specifying the rights of employees under this section. Such sign shall include a statement that an employee may file a complaint with the Secretary against a long-term care facility that violates the provisions of this subsection and information with respect to the manner of filing such a complaint.
(e) Procedure
The provisions of
(f) Definitions
In this section, the terms "elder justice", "long-term care facility", and "law enforcement" have the meanings given those terms in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1150B, as added
Part B—Peer Review of Utilization and Quality of Health Care Services