CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§607. Mandatory work requirements
(a) Participation rate requirements
(1) All families
A State to which a grant is made under
If the fiscal year is: | The minimum participation rate is: |
* * *
A family that includes a disabled parent shall not be considered a 2-parent family for purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(3) Pro rata reduction of participation rate due to caseload reductions not required by Federal law and not resulting from changes in State eligibility criteria
(A) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for reducing the minimum participation rate otherwise required by this section for a fiscal year by the number of percentage points equal to the number of percentage points (if any) by which—
(i) the average monthly number of families receiving assistance during the immediately preceding fiscal year (or if the immediately preceding fiscal year is fiscal year 2008, 2009, or 2010, then, at State option, during the emergency fund base year of the State with respect to the average monthly assistance caseload of the State (within the meaning of
(ii) the average monthly number of families that received assistance under any State program referred to in clause (i) during fiscal year 2005.
The minimum participation rate shall not be reduced to the extent that the Secretary determines that the reduction in the number of families receiving such assistance is required by Federal law.
(B) Eligibility changes not counted
The regulations required by subparagraph (A) shall not take into account families that are diverted from a State program funded under this part as a result of differences in eligibility criteria under a State program funded under this part and the eligibility criteria in effect during fiscal year 2005. Such regulations shall place the burden on the Secretary to prove that such families were diverted as a direct result of differences in such eligibility criteria.
(4) State option to include individuals receiving assistance under a tribal family assistance plan or tribal work program
For purposes of paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(B), a State may, at its option, include families in the State that are receiving assistance under a tribal family assistance plan approved under
(5) State option for participation requirement exemptions
For any fiscal year, a State may, at its option, not require an individual who is a single custodial parent caring for a child who has not attained 12 months of age to engage in work, and may disregard such an individual in determining the participation rates under subsection (a) of this section for not more than 12 months.
(c) Engaged in work
(1) General rules
(A) All families
For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B)(i) of this section, a recipient is engaged in work for a month in a fiscal year if the recipient is participating in work activities for at least the minimum average number of hours per week specified in the following table during the month, not fewer than 20 hours per week of which are attributable to an activity described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (12) of subsection (d) of this section, subject to this subsection:
(B) 2-parent families
For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(B) of this section, an individual is engaged in work for a month in a fiscal year if—
(i) the individual and the other parent in the family are participating in work activities for a total of at least 35 hours per week during the month, not fewer than 30 hours per week of which are attributable to an activity described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (12) of subsection (d) of this section, subject to this subsection; and
* * *