CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–7a. Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claims
Any person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5) of this section) that—
(1) knowingly presents or causes to be presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or of any State agency (as defined in subsection (i)(1) of this section), a claim (as defined in subsection (i)(2) of this section) that the Secretary determines—
(A) is for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or should know was not provided as claimed, including any person who engages in a pattern or practice of presenting or causing to be presented a claim for an item or service that is based on a code that the person knows or should know will result in a greater payment to the person than the code the person knows or should know is applicable to the item or service actually provided,
(B) is for a medical or other item or service and the person knows or should know the claim is false or fraudulent,
(C) is presented for a physician's service (or an item or service incident to a physician's service) by a person who knows or should know that the individual who furnished (or supervised the furnishing of) the service—
(i) was not licensed as a physician,
(ii) was licensed as a physician, but such license had been obtained through a misrepresentation of material fact (including cheating on an examination required for licensing), or
(iii) represented to the patient at the time the service was furnished that the physician was certified in a medical specialty by a medical specialty board when the individual was not so certified,
(D) is for a medical or other item or service furnished during a period in which the person was excluded from the Federal health care program (as defined in
* * *
the hospital or a critical access hospital shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty of not more than $2,000 for each such individual with respect to whom the payment is made.
(2) Any physician who knowingly accepts receipt of a payment described in paragraph (1) shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil money penalty of not more than $2,000 for each individual described in such paragraph with respect to whom the payment is made.
(3)(A) Any physician who executes a document described in subparagraph (B) with respect to an individual knowing that all of the requirements referred to in such subparagraph are not met with respect to the individual shall be subject to a civil monetary penalty of not more than the greater of—
(i) $5,000, or
(ii) three times the amount of the payments under subchapter XVIII of this chapter for home health services which are made pursuant to such certification.
(B) A document described in this subparagraph is any document that certifies, for purposes of subchapter XVIII of this chapter, that an individual meets the requirements of
(c) Initiation of proceeding; authorization by Attorney General, notice, etc., estoppel, failure to comply with order or procedure
(1) The Secretary may initiate a proceeding to determine whether to impose a civil money penalty, assessment, or exclusion under subsection (a) or (b) of this section only as authorized by the Attorney General pursuant to procedures agreed upon by them. The Secretary may not initiate an action under this section with respect to any claim, request for payment, or other occurrence described in this section later than six years after the date the claim was presented, the request for payment was made, or the occurrence took place. The Secretary may initiate an action under this section by serving notice of the action in any manner authorized by Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
(2) The Secretary shall not make a determination adverse to any person under subsection (a) or (b) of this section until the person has been given written notice and an opportunity for the determination to be made on the record after a hearing at which the person is entitled to be represented by counsel, to present witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses against the person.
(3) In a proceeding under subsection (a) or (b) of this section which—
(A) is against a person who has been convicted (whether upon a verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere) of a Federal crime charging fraud or false statements, and
(B) involves the same transaction as in the criminal action,
the person is estopped from denying the essential elements of the criminal offense.
(4) The official conducting a hearing under this section may sanction a person, including any party or attorney, for failing to comply with an order or procedure, failing to defend an action, or other misconduct as would interfere with the speedy, orderly, or fair conduct of the hearing. Such sanction shall reasonably relate to the severity and nature of the failure or misconduct. Such sanction may include—
(A) in the case of refusal to provide or permit discovery, drawing negative factual inferences or treating such refusal as an admission by deeming the matter, or certain facts, to be established,
(B) prohibiting a party from introducing certain evidence or otherwise supporting a particular claim or defense,
* * *
Whenever the Secretary's determination to impose a penalty, assessment, or exclusion under subsection (a) or (b) of this section becomes final, he shall notify the appropriate State or local medical or professional organization, the appropriate State agency or agencies administering or supervising the administration of State health care programs (as defined in
(i) Definitions
For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term "State agency" means the agency established or designated to administer or supervise the administration of the State plan under subchapter XIX of this chapter or designated to administer the State's program under subchapter V of this chapter or division A 13 of subchapter XX of this chapter.
(2) The term "claim" means an application for payments for items and services under a Federal health care program (as defined in
(3) The term "item or service" includes (A) any particular item, device, medical supply, or service claimed to have been provided to a patient and listed in an itemized claim for payment, and (B) in the case of a claim based on costs, any entry in the cost report, books of account or other documents supporting such claim.
(4) The term "agency of the United States" includes any contractor acting as a fiscal intermediary, carrier, or fiscal agent or any other claims processing agent for a Federal health care program (as so defined).
(5) The term "beneficiary" means an individual who is eligible to receive items or services for which payment may be made under a Federal health care program (as so defined) but does not include a provider, supplier, or practitioner.
(6) The term "remuneration" includes the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts (or any part thereof), and transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value. The term "remuneration" does not include—
(A) the waiver of coinsurance and deductible amounts by a person, if—
(i) the waiver is not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
(ii) the person does not routinely waive coinsurance or deductible amounts; and
(iii) the person—
(I) waives the coinsurance and deductible amounts after determining in good faith that the individual is in financial need; or
* * *
(iv) the person provides the items or services after determining in good faith that the individual is in financial need; or
(I) effective on a date specified by the Secretary (but not earlier than January 1, 2011), the waiver by a PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan under part D of subchapter XVIII or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan under part C of such subchapter of any copayment for the first fill of a covered part D drug (as defined in
(7) The term "should know" means that a person, with respect to information—
(A) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or
(B) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information,
and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required.
(j) Subpoenas
(1) The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of
(2) The Secretary may delegate authority granted under this section and under
(k) Injunctions
Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any activity which makes the person subject to a civil monetary penalty under this section, the Secretary may bring an action in an appropriate district court of the United States (or, if applicable, a United States court of any territory) to enjoin such activity, or to enjoin the person from concealing, removing, encumbering, or disposing of assets which may be required in order to pay a civil monetary penalty if any such penalty were to be imposed or to seek other appropriate relief.
(l) Liability of principal for acts of agent
* * *