CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set forth in subsection (c) of this section. Suc
* * *
(1) A medicare supplemental policy may not be issued or renewed (or otherwise provide coverage after the date described in subsection (p)(1)(C) of this section) in any State unless—
(A) the policy can be expected for periods after the effective date of these provisions (as estimated for the entire period for which rates are computed to provide coverage, on the basis of incurred claims experience and earned premiums for such periods and in accordance with a uniform methodology, including uniform reporting standards, developed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners) to return to policyholders in the form of aggregate benefits provided under the policy, at least 75 percent of the aggregate amount of premiums collected in the case of group policies and at least 65 percent in the case of individual policies; and
(B) the issuer of the policy provides for the issuance of a proportional refund, or a credit against future premiums of a proportional amount, based on the premium paid and in accordance with paragraph (2), of the amount of premiums received necessary to assure that the ratio of aggregate benefits provided to the aggregate premiums collected (net of such refunds or credits) complies with the expectation required under subparagraph (A), treating policies of the same type as a single policy for each standard package.
For purposes of applying subparagraph (A) only, policies issued as a result of solicitations of individuals through the mails or by mass media advertising (including both print and broadcast advertising) shall be deemed to be individual policies. For the purpose of calculating the refund or credit required under paragraph (1)(B) for a policy issued before the date specified in subsection (p)(1)(C) of this section, the refund or credit calculation shall be based on the aggregate benefits provided and premiums collected under all such policies issued by an insurer in a State (separated as to individual and group policies)
* * *
(D) does not provide the explanation required under paragraph (1)(E)(i) or does not obtain the acknowledgment required under paragraph (1)(E)(ii),
the issuer is subject to a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each such violation. The provisions of
(3) The Secretary may enter into a contract with an entity whose policy has been certified under paragraph (1) or has been approved by a State under subsection (b)(1)(H) of this section to determine whether items and services (furnished to individuals entitled to benefits under this subchapter and under that policy) are not allowable under
(u) Additional rules relating to individuals enrolled in MSA plans and in private fee-for-service plans
(1) It is unlawful for a person to sell or issue a policy described in paragraph (2) to an individual with knowledge that the individual has in effect under
(2)(A) A policy described in this subparagraph is a health insurance policy (other than a policy described in subparagraph (B)) that provides for coverage of expenses that are otherwise required to be counted toward meeting the annual deductible amount provided under the MSA plan.
(B) A policy described in this subparagraph is any of the following:
(i) A policy that provides coverage (whether through insurance or otherwise) for accidents, disability, dental care, vision care, or long-term care.
(ii) A policy of insurance to which substantially all of the coverage relates to—
(I) liabilities incurred under workers' compensation laws,
(II) tort liabilities,
(III) liabilities relating to ownership or use of property, or
(IV) such other similar liabilities as the Secretary may specify by regulations.
(iii) A policy of insurance that provides coverage for a specified disease or illness.
(iv) A policy of insurance that pays a fixed amount per day (or other period) of hospitalization.
(v) Rules relating to medigap policies that provide prescription drug coverage
* * *
The term "initial part D enrollment period" means the initial enrollment period described in
(w) Development of new standards for medicare supplemental policies
(1) In general
The Secretary shall request the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to review and revise the standards for benefit packages under subsection (p)(1) of this section, taking into account the changes in benefits resulting from enactment of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 and to otherwise update standards to reflect other changes in law included in such Act. Such revision shall incorporate the inclusion of the 2 benefit packages described in paragraph (2). Such revisions shall be made consistent with the rules applicable under subsection (p)(1)(E) of this section with the reference to the "1991 NAIC Model Regulation" deemed a reference to the NAIC Model Regulation as published in the Federal Register on December 4, 1998, and as subsequently updated by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to reflect previous changes in law (and subsection (v) of this section) and the reference to "date of enactment of this subsection" deemed a reference to December 8, 2003. To the extent practicable, such revision shall provide for the implementation of revised standards for benefit packages as of January 1, 2006.
(2) New benefit packages
The benefit packages described in this paragraph are the following (notwithstanding any other provision of this section relating to a core benefit package):
(A) First new benefit package
A benefit package consisting of the following:
(i) Subject to clause (ii), coverage of 50 percent of the cost-sharing otherwise applicable under parts A and B of this subchapter, except there shall be no coverage of the part B deductible and coverage of 100 percent of any cost-sharing otherwise applicable for preventive benefits.
* * *