CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§710. Separate program for abstinence education
(a) In general
For the purpose described in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall, for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014, allot to each State which has transmitted an application for the fiscal year under
(1) the amount appropriated in subsection (d) of this section for the fiscal year; and
(2) the percentage determined for the State under
(b) Purpose of allotment
(1) The purpose of an allotment under subsection (a) of this section to a State is to enable the State to provide abstinence education, and at the option of the State, where appropriate, mentoring, counseling, and adult supervision to promote abstinence from sexual activity, with a focus on those groups which are most likely to bear children out-of-wedlock.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term "abstinence education" means an educational or motivational program which—
(A) has as its exclusive purpose, teaching the social, psychological, and health gains to be realized by abstaining from sexual activity;
(B) teaches abstinence from sexual activity outside marriage as the expected standard for all school age children;
(C) teaches that abstinence from sexual activity is the only certain way to avoid out-of-wedlock pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases, and other associated health problems;
(D) teaches that a mutually faithful monogamous relationship in context of marriage is the expected standard of human sexual activity;
(E) teaches that sexual activity outside of the context of marriage is likely to have harmful psychological and physical effects;
(F) teaches that bearing children out-of-wedlock is likely to have harmful consequences for the child, the child's parents, and society;
(G) teaches young people how to reject sexual advances and how alcohol and drug use increases vulnerability to sexual advances; and
(H) teaches the importance of attaining self-sufficiency before engaging in sexual activity.
(c) Applicability of sections 703, 707, and 708
(1)
(2)
(d) Appropriations
For the purpose of allotments under subsection (a) of this section, there is appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, an additional $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2010 through 2014. The appropriation under the preceding sentence for a fiscal year is made on October 1 of the fiscal year (except that such appropriation shall be made on March 23, 2010, in the case of fiscal year 2010).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title V, §510, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 710, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title V, §510, as added Jan. 2, 1968,