CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–7a. Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claims
Any person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5) of this section) that—
(1) knowingly presents or causes to be presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or of any State agency (as defined in subsection (i)(1) of this section), a claim (as defined in subsection (i)(2) of this section) that the Secretary determines—
(A) is for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or should know was not provided as claimed, including any person who engages in a pattern or practice of presenting or causing to be presented a claim for an item or service that is based on a code that the person knows or should know will result in a greater payment to the person than the code the person knows or should know is applicable to the item or service actually provided,
(B) is for a medical or other item or service and the person knows or should know the claim is false or fraudulent,
(C) is presented for a physician's service (or an item or service incident to a physician's service) by a person who knows or should know that the individual who furnished (or supervised the furnishing of) the service—
(i) was not licensed as a physician,
(ii) was licensed as a physician, but such license had been obtained through a misrepresentation of material fact (including cheating on an examination required for licensing), or
(iii) represented to the patient at the time the service was furnished that the physician was certified in a medical specialty by a medical specialty board when the individual was not so certified,
* * *
(A) is against a person who has been convicted (whether upon a verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere) of a Federal crime charging fraud or false statements, and
(B) involves the same transaction as in the criminal action,
the person is estopped from denying the essential elements of the criminal offense.
(4) The official conducting a hearing under this section may sanction a person, including any party or attorney, for failing to comply with an order or procedure, failing to defend an action, or other misconduct as would interfere with the speedy, orderly, or fair conduct of the hearing. Such sanction shall reasonably relate to the severity and nature of the failure or misconduct. Such sanction may include—
(A) in the case of refusal to provide or permit discovery, drawing negative factual inferences or treating such refusal as an admission by deeming the matter, or certain facts, to be established,
(B) prohibiting a party from introducing certain evidence or otherwise supporting a particular claim or defense,
(C) striking pleadings, in whole or in part,
(D) staying the proceedings,
(E) dismissal of the action,
(F) entering a default judgment,
(G) ordering the party or attorney to pay attorneys' fees and other costs caused by the failure or misconduct, and
(H) refusing to consider any motion or other action which is not filed in a timely manner.
(d) Amount or scope of penalty, assessment, or exclusion
In determining the amount or scope of any penalty, assessment, or exclusion imposed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the Secretary shall take into account—
(1) the nature of claims and the circumstances under which they were presented,
(2) the degree of culpability, history of prior offenses, and financial condition of the person presenting the claims, and
(3) such other matters as justice may require.
(e) Review by courts of appeals
Any person adversely affected by a determination of the Secretary under this section may obtain a review of such determination in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the person resides, or in which the claim was presented, by filing in such court (within sixty days following the date the person is notified of the Secretary's determination) a written petition requesting that the determination be modified or set aside. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary, and thereupon the Secretary shall file in the Court 12 the record in the proceeding as provided in
(f) Compromise of penalties and assessments; recovery; use of funds recovered
* * *
(C) differentials in coinsurance and deductible amounts as part of a benefit plan design as long as the differentials have been disclosed in writing to all beneficiaries, third party payers, and providers, to whom claims are presented and as long as the differentials meet the standards as defined in regulations promulgated by the Secretary not later than 180 days after August 21, 1996;
(D) incentives given to individuals to promote the delivery of preventive care as determined by the Secretary in regulations so promulgated;
(E) a reduction in the copayment amount for covered OPD services under section 1395l(t)(5)(B) 13 of this title; or 8
(F) any other remuneration which promotes access to care and poses a low risk of harm to patients and Federal health care programs (as defined in
(G) the offer or transfer of items or services for free or less than fair market value by a person, if—
(i) the items or services consist of coupons, rebates, or other rewards from a retailer;
(ii) the items or services are offered or transferred on equal terms available to the general public, regardless of health insurance status; and
(iii) the offer or transfer of the items or services is not tied to the provision of other items or services reimbursed in whole or in part by the program under subchapter XVIII or a State health care program (as defined in
(H) the offer or transfer of items or services for free or less than fair market value by a person, if—
(i) the items or services are not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation;
* * *