CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1397cc. Coverage requirements for children's health insurance
(a) Required scope of health insurance coverage
The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child under the plan in the form described in paragraph (1) of
* * *
(C) using a standardized set of utilization and price factors;
(D) using a standardized population that is representative of privately insured children of the age of children who are expected to be covered under the State child health plan;
(E) applying the same principles and factors in comparing the value of different coverage (or categories of services);
(F) without taking into account any differences in coverage based on the method of delivery or means of cost control or utilization used; and
(G) taking into account the ability of a State to reduce benefits by taking into account the increase in actuarial value of benefits coverage offered under the State child health plan that results from the limitations on cost sharing under such coverage.
The actuary preparing the opinion shall select and specify in the memorandum the standardized set and population to be used under subparagraphs (C) and (D).
(5) Dental benefits
(A) In general
The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child shall include coverage of dental services necessary to prevent disease and promote oral health, restore oral structures to health and function, and treat emergency conditions.
(B) Permitting use of dental benchmark plans by certain States
A State may elect to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) through dental coverage that is equivalent to a benchmark dental benefit package described in subparagraph (C).
(C) Benchmark dental benefit packages
The benchmark dental benefit packages are as follows:
(i) FEHBP children's dental coverage
A dental benefits plan under
(ii) State employee dependent dental coverage
A dental benefits plan that is offered and generally available to State employees in the State involved and that has been selected most frequently by employees seeking dependent coverage, among such plans that provide such dependent coverage, in either of the previous 2 plan years.
(iii) Coverage offered through commercial dental plan
A dental benefits plan that has the largest insured commercial, non-medicaid enrollment of dependent covered lives of such plans that is offered in the State involved.
(6) Mental health services parity
(A) In general
In the case of a State child health plan that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits, such plan shall ensure that the financial requirements and treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits comply with the requirements of section 2705(a) of the Public Health Service Act 1 in the same manner as such requirements apply to a group health plan.
(B) Deemed compliance
To the extent that a State child health plan includes coverage with respect to an individual described in
(7) Construction on prohibited coverage
Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring any health benefits coverage offered under the plan to provide coverage for items or services for which payment is prohibited under this subchapter, notwithstanding that any benchmark benefit package includes coverage for such an item or service.
(8) Availability of coverage for items and services furnished through school-based health centers
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting a State's ability to provide child health assistance for covered items and services that are furnished through school-based health centers (as defined in
(d) Description of existing comprehensive State-based coverage
(1) In general
A program described in this paragraph is a child health coverage program that—
(A) includes coverage of a range of benefits;
(B) is administered or overseen by the State and receives funds from the State;
(C) is offered in New York, Florida, or Pennsylvania; and
(D) was offered as of August 5, 1997.
(2) Modifications
A State may modify a program described in paragraph (1) from time to time so long as it continues to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) and does not reduce the actuarial value of the coverage under the program below the lower of—
(A) the actuarial value of the coverage under the program as of August 5, 1997, or
(B) the actuarial value described in subsection (a)(2)(B) of this section,
evaluated as of the time of the modification.
(e) Cost-sharing
(1) Description; general conditions
(A) Description
A State child health plan shall include a description, consistent with this subsection, of the amount (if any) of premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and other cost sharing imposed. Any such charges shall be imposed pursuant to a public schedule.
(B) Protection for lower income children
The State child health plan may only vary premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and other cost sharing based on the family income of targeted low-income children in a manner that does not favor children from families with higher income over children from families with lower income.
(2) No cost sharing on benefits for preventive services or pregnancy-related assistance
The State child health plan may not impose deductibles, coinsurance, or other cost sharing with respect to benefits for services within the category of services described in subsection (c)(1)(D) of this section or for pregnancy-related assistance.
(3) Limitations on premiums and cost-sharing
(A) Children in families with income below 150 percent of poverty line
In the case of a targeted low-income child whose family income is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line, the State child health plan may not impose—
(i) an enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge that exceeds the maximum monthly charge permitted consistent with standards established to carry out
(ii) a deductible, cost sharing, or similar charge that exceeds an amount that is nominal (as determined consistent with regulations referred to in
(B) Other children
* * *