CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395b–6. Medicare Payment Advisory Commission
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established as an agency of Congress the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission (in this section referred to as the "Commission").
* * *
Subsec. (b)(8).
Subsec. (c)(2)(B).
Subsec. (c)(2)(D).
2000—Subsec. (b)(1)(D).
Subsec. (b)(7).
1999—Subsec. (b)(1)(D).
1998—Subsec. (c)(1).
Change of Name
References to Medicare+Choice deemed to refer to Medicare Advantage or MA, subject to an appropriate transition provided by the Secretary of Health and Human Services in the use of those terms, see section 201 of
"Independent Payment Advisory Board" substituted for "Independent Medicare Advisory Board" in subsec. (b)(4) on authority of section 10320(b) of
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date; Transition; Transfer of Functions
Section 4022(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
Appointment of Experts in Prescription Drugs
MedPAC Analysis of Impact of Volume on Per Unit Cost of Rural Hospitals With Psychiatric Units
"(1) in such study an analysis of the impact of volume on the per unit cost of rural hospitals with psychiatric units; and
"(2) in its report under subsection (b) of such section a recommendation on whether special treatment for such hospitals may be warranted."
MedPAC Study on Complexity of Medicare Program and Levels of Burdens Placed on Providers Through Federal Regulations
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) how the Health Care Financing Administration can reduce the regulatory burdens placed on patients and providers; and
"(B) legislation that may be appropriate to reduce the complexity of the medicare program, including improvement of the rules regarding billing, compliance, and fraud and abuse."
MedPAC Report
MedPAC Study of Rural Providers
"(a)
"(b)
Quality Improvement Standards
"(1)
"(A) each type of Medicare+Choice plan described in section 1851(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (
"(B) the original medicare fee-for-service program under parts A and B [sic] title XVIII of such Act (
"(2)
"(3)
Initial Terms of Additional Members
"(1)
"(A) One member shall be appointed for one year.
"(B) One member shall be appointed for two years.
"(2)
Information Included in Annual Recommendations
Section 4804(c) of
2 So in original. Two pars. (9) have been enacted.
3 See References in Text note below.