CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§422. Rehabilitation services
(a), (b) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–170, title I, §101(b)(1)(B), (C), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1873
(c) "Period of trial work" defined
(1) The term "period of trial work", with respect to an individual entitled to benefits under
(2) For purposes of
(3) A period of trial work for any individual shall begin with the month in which he becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits, or, in the case of an individual entitled to benefits under
(4) A period of trial work for any individual shall end with the close of whichever of the following months is the earlier:
(A) the ninth month, in any period of 60 consecutive months, in which the individual renders services (whether or not such nine months are consecutive); or
(B) the month in which his disability (as defined in
(5) Upon conviction by a Federal court that an individual has fraudulently concealed work activity during a period of trial work from the Commissioner of Social Security by—
(A) providing false information to the Commissioner of Social Security as to whether the individual had earnings in or for a particular period, or as to the amount thereof;
(B) receiving disability insurance benefits under this subchapter while engaging in work activity under another identity, including under another social security account number or a number purporting to be a social security account number; or
(C) taking other actions to conceal work activity with an intent fraudulently to secure payment in a greater amount than is due or when no payment is authorized,
no benefit shall be payable to such individual under this subchapter with respect to a period of disability for any month before such conviction during which the individual rendered services during the period of trial work with respect to which the fraudulently concealed work activity occurred, and amounts otherwise due under this subchapter as restitution, penalties, assessments, fines, or other repayments shall in all cases be in addition to any amounts for which such individual is liable as overpayments by reason of such concealment.
(d) Cost of rehabilitation services from trust funds
(1) For purposes of making vocational rehabilitation services more readily available to disabled individuals who are—
(A) entitled to disability insurance benefits under
(B) entitled to child's insurance benefits under
(C) entitled to widow's insurance benefits under
(D) entitled to widower's insurance benefits under
to the end that savings will accrue to the Trust Funds as a result of rehabilitating such individuals, there are authorized to be transferred from the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to enable the Commissioner of Social Security to reimburse the State for the reasonable and necessary costs of vocational rehabilitation services furnished such individuals (including services during their waiting periods), under a State plan for vocational rehabilitation services approved under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [
(2) In the case of any State which is unwilling to participate or does not have a plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (1), the Commissioner of Social Security may provide such services in such State by agreement or contract with other public or private agencies, organizations, institutions, or individuals. The provision of such services shall be subject to the same conditions as otherwise apply under paragraph (1).
(3) Payments under this subsection shall be made in advance or by way of reimbursement, with necessary adjustments for overpayments and underpayments.
(4) Money paid from the Trust Funds under this subsection for the reimbursement of the costs of providing services to individuals who are entitled to benefits under
(A) the total amount to be reimbursed for the cost of services under this subsection, and
(B) subject to the provisions of the preceding sentence, the amount which should be charged to each of the Trust Funds.
(5) For purposes of this subsection the term "vocational rehabilitation services" shall have the meaning assigned to it in title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [
(e) Treatment referrals for individuals with alcoholism or drug addiction condition
In the case of any individual whose benefits under this subchapter are paid to a representative payee pursuant to
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §222, as added Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1206, title I, §106(g)