CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396r–6. Extension of eligibility for medical assistance
(a) Initial 6-month extension
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter but subject to subparagraph (B) and paragraph (5), each State plan approved under this subchapter must provide that each family which was receiving aid pursuant to a plan of the State approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately preceding the month in which such family becomes ineligible for such aid, because of hours of, or income from, employment of the caretaker relative (as defined in subsection (e) of this section) or because of section 602(a)(8)(B)(ii)(II) 1 of this title (providing for a time-limited earned income disregard), shall, subject to paragraph (3) and without any reapplication for benefits under the plan, remain eligible for assistance under the plan approved under this subchapter during the immediately succeeding 6-month period in accordance with this subsection.
(B) State option to waive requirement for 3 months before receipt of medical assistance
A State may, at its option, elect also to apply subparagraph (A) in the case of a family that was receiving such aid for fewer than three months or that had applied for and was eligible for such aid for fewer than 3 months during the 6 immediately preceding months described in such subparagraph.
(2) Notice of benefits
Each State, in the notice of termination of aid under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter sent to a family meeting the requirements of paragraph (1)—
(A) shall notify the family of its right to extended medical assistance under this subsection and include in the notice a description of the reporting requirement of subsection (b)(2)(B)(i) of this section and of the circumstances (described in paragraph (3)) under which such extension may be terminated; and
(B) shall include a card or other evidence of the family's entitlement to assistance under this subchapter for the period provided in this subsection.
(3) Termination of extension
(A) No dependent child
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), extension of assistance during the 6-month period described in paragraph (1) to a family shall terminate (during such period) at the close of the first month in which the family ceases to include a child, whether or not the child is (or would if needy be) a dependent child under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(B) Notice before termination
No termination of assistance shall become effective under subparagraph (A) until the State has provided the family with notice of the grounds for the termination.
(C) Continuation in certain cases until redetermination
With respect to a child who would cease to receive medical assistance because of subparagraph (A) but who may be eligible for assistance under the State plan because the child is described in clause (i) of
(4) Scope of coverage
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), during the 6-month extension period under this subsection, the amount, duration, and scope of medical assistance made available with respect to a family shall be the same as if the family were still receiving aid under the plan approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(B) State medicaid "wrap-around" option
A State, at its option, may pay a family's expenses for premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and similar costs for health insurance or other health coverage offered by an employer of the caretaker relative or by an employer of the absent parent of a dependent child. In the case of such coverage offered by an employer of the caretaker relative—
(i) the State may require the caretaker relative, as a condition of extension of coverage under this subsection for the caretaker and the caretaker's family, to make application for such employer coverage, but only if—
(I) the caretaker relative is not required to make financial contributions for such coverage (whether through payroll deduction, payment of deductibles, coinsurance, or similar costs, or otherwise), and
(II) the State provides, directly or otherwise, for payment of any of the premium amount, deductible, coinsurance, or similar expense that the employee is otherwise required to pay; and
(ii) the State shall treat the coverage under such an employer plan as a third party liability (under
Payments for premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and similar expenses under this subparagraph shall be considered, for purposes of
(5) Option of 12-month initial eligibility period
A State may elect to treat any reference in this subsection to a 6-month period (or 6 months) as a reference to a 12-month period (or 12 months). In the case of such an election, subsection (b) shall not apply.
(b) Additional 6-month extension
(1) Requirement
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter but subject to subsection (a)(5), each State plan approved under this subchapter shall provide that the State shall offer to each family, which has received assistance during the entire 6-month period under subsection (a) of this section and which meets the requirement of paragraph (2)(B)(i), in the last month of the period the option of extending coverage under this subsection for the succeeding 6-month period, subject to paragraph (3).
(2) Notice and reporting requirements
(A) Notices
(i) Notice during initial extension period of option and requirements
* * *