CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1315. Demonstration projects
(a) Waiver of State plan requirements; costs regarded as State plan expenditures; availability of appropriations
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of subchapter I, X, XIV, XVI, or XIX of this chapter, or part A or D of subchapter IV of this chapter, in a State or States—
(1) the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of
(2)(A) costs of such project which would not otherwise be included as expenditures under
(B) costs of such project which would not otherwise be a permissible use of funds under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter and which are not included as part of the costs of projects under
In addition, not to exceed $4,000,000 of the aggregate amount appropriated for payments to States under such subchapters for any fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1967, shall be available, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, for payments to States to cover so much of the cost of such projects as is not covered by payments under such subchapters and is not included as part of the cost of projects for purposes of
(b) Child support enforcement programs
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project undertaken under subsection (a) of this section to assist in promoting the objectives of part D of subchapter IV of this chapter, the project—
(1) must be designed to improve the financial well-being of children or otherwise improve the operation of the child support program;
(2) may not permit modifications in the child support program which would have the effect of disadvantaging children in need of support; and
(3) must not result in increased cost to the Federal Government under part A of such subchapter.
(c) Demonstration projects to test alternative definitions of unemployment
* * *
(7) If an original condition of approval of a waiver project was that Federal expenditures under the project not exceed the Federal expenditures that would otherwise have been made, the Secretary shall take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that, in the extension of the project under this subsection, such condition continues to be met. In applying the previous sentence, the Secretary shall take into account the Secretary's best estimate of rates of change in expenditures at the time of the extension.
(f) Application for extension of waiver project; submission; approval
An application by the chief executive officer of a State for an extension of a waiver project the State is operating under an extension under subsection (e) of this section (in this subsection referred to as the "waiver project") shall be submitted and approved or disapproved in accordance with the following:
(1) The application for an extension of the waiver project shall be submitted to the Secretary at least 120 days prior to the expiration of the current period of the waiver project.
(2) Not later than 45 days after the date such application is received by the Secretary, the Secretary shall notify the State if the Secretary intends to review the terms and conditions of the waiver project. A failure to provide such notification shall be deemed to be an approval of the application.
(3) Not later than 45 days after the date a notification is made in accordance with paragraph (2), the Secretary shall inform the State of proposed changes in the terms and conditions of the waiver project. A failure to provide such information shall be deemed to be an approval of the application.
(4) During the 30-day period that begins on the date information described in paragraph (3) is provided to a State, the Secretary shall negotiate revised terms and conditions of the waiver project with the State.
* * *