CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1397ee. Payments to States
(a) Payments
(1) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, the Secretary shall pay to each State with a plan approved under this subchapter, from its allotment under
* * *
For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the amount of the expenditures under the plan shall be reduced by the amount of any premiums and other cost-sharing received by the State.
(6) Prevention of duplicative payments
(A) Other health plans
No payment shall be made to a State under this section for expenditures for child health assistance provided for a targeted low-income child under its plan to the extent that a private insurer (as defined by the Secretary by regulation and including a group health plan (as defined in
(B) Other Federal governmental programs
Except as provided in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (a)(1) of this section or any other provision of law, no payment shall be made to a State under this section for expenditures for child health assistance provided for a targeted low-income child under its plan to the extent that payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made promptly (as determined in accordance with regulations) under any other federally operated or financed health care insurance program, other than an insurance program operated or financed by the Indian Health Service, as identified by the Secretary. For purposes of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules for overpayments under
(7) Limitation on payment for abortions
(A) In general
Payment shall not be made to a State under this section for any amount expended under the State plan to pay for any abortion or to assist in the purchase, in whole or in part, of health benefit coverage that includes coverage of abortion.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an abortion only if necessary to save the life of the mother or if the pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest.
(C) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the expenditure by a State, locality, or private person or entity of State, local, or private funds (other than funds expended under the State plan) for any abortion or for health benefits coverage that includes coverage of abortion.
(8) Limitation on matching rate for expenditures for child health assistance provided to children whose effective family income exceeds 300 percent of the poverty line
(A) FMAP applied to expenditures
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2009, the Federal medical assistance percentage (as determined under
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any State that, on February 4, 2009, has an approved State plan amendment or waiver to provide, or has enacted a State law to submit a State plan amendment to provide, expenditures described in such subparagraph under the State child health plan.
(9) Citizenship documentation requirements
(A) In general
No payment may be made under this section with respect to an individual who has, or is, declared to be a citizen or national of the United States for purposes of establishing eligibility under this subchapter unless the State meets the requirements of
(B) Enhanced payments
Notwithstanding subsection (b), the enhanced FMAP with respect to payments under subsection (a) for expenditures described in clause (i) or (ii) of
(10) State option to offer premium assistance
(A) In general
* * *