CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§673b. Adoption incentive payments
(a) Grant authority
Subject to the availability of such amounts as may be provided in advance in appropriations Acts for this purpose, the Secretary shall make a grant to each State that is an incentive-eligible State for a fiscal year in an amount equal to the adoption incentive payment payable to the State under this section for the fiscal year, which shall be payable in the immediately succeeding fiscal year.
* * *
(A) for fiscal years 1995 through 1997 (or, if the first fiscal year for which the State seeks a grant under this section is after fiscal year 1998, the fiscal year that precedes such first fiscal year); and
(B) for each succeeding fiscal year that precedes the fiscal year.
(2) Determination of numbers of adoptions based on AFCARS data
The Secretary shall determine the numbers of foster child adoptions, of special needs adoptions that are not older child adoptions, and of older child adoptions in a State during a fiscal year, and the foster child adoption rate for the State for the fiscal year, for purposes of this section, on the basis of data meeting the requirements of the system established pursuant to
(3) No waiver of AFCARS requirements
This section shall not be construed to alter or affect any requirement of
(d) Adoption incentive payment
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the adoption incentive payment payable to a State for a fiscal year under this section shall be equal to the sum of—
(A) $4,000, multiplied by the amount (if any) by which the number of foster child adoptions in the State during the fiscal year exceeds the base number of foster child adoptions for the State for the fiscal year;
(B) $4,000, multiplied by the amount (if any) by which the number of special needs adoptions that are not older child adoptions in the State during the fiscal year exceeds the base number of special needs adoptions that are not older child adoptions for the State for the fiscal year; and
* * *
For any fiscal year, if the total amount of adoption incentive payments otherwise payable under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year exceeds the amount appropriated pursuant to subsection (h) for the fiscal year, the amount of the adoption incentive payment payable to each State under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year shall be—
(A) the amount of the adoption incentive payment that would otherwise be payable to the State under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year; multiplied by
(B) the percentage represented by the amount so appropriated for the fiscal year, divided by the total amount of adoption incentive payments otherwise payable under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year.
(3) Increased incentive payment for exceeding the highest ever foster child adoption rate
(A) In general
If—
(i) for fiscal year 2009 or any fiscal year thereafter the total amount of adoption incentive payments payable under paragraph (1) of this subsection are less than the amount appropriated under subsection (h) for the fiscal year; and
(ii) a State's foster child adoption rate for that fiscal year exceeds the highest ever foster child adoption rate determined for the State,
then the adoption incentive payment otherwise determined under paragraph (1) of this subsection for the State shall be increased, subject to subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, by the amount determined for the State under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(B) Amount of increase
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount determined under this subparagraph with respect to a State and a fiscal year is the amount equal to the product of—
(i) $1,000; and
(ii) the excess of—
(I) the number of foster child adoptions in the State in the fiscal year; over
* * *
As used in this section:
(1) Foster child adoption
The term "foster child adoption" means the final adoption of a child who, at the time of adoptive placement, was in foster care under the supervision of the State.
(2) Special needs adoption
The term "special needs adoption" means the final adoption of a child for whom an adoption assistance agreement is in effect under
(3) Base number of foster child adoptions
The term "base number of foster child adoptions for a State" means, with respect to any fiscal year, the number of foster child adoptions in the State in fiscal year 2007.
(4) Base number of special needs adoptions that are not older child adoptions
The term "base number of special needs adoptions that are not older child adoptions for a State" means, with respect to any fiscal year, the number of special needs adoptions that are not older child adoptions in the State in fiscal year 2007.
(5) Base number of older child adoptions
The term "base number of older child adoptions for a State" means, with respect to any fiscal year, the number of older child adoptions in the State in fiscal year 2007.
(6) Older child adoptions
The term "older child adoptions" means the final adoption of a child who has attained 9 years of age if—
(A) at the time of the adoptive placement, the child was in foster care under the supervision of the State; or
(B) an adoption assistance agreement was in effect under
(7) Highest ever foster child adoption rate
The term "highest ever foster child adoption rate" means, with respect to any fiscal year, the highest foster child adoption rate determined for any fiscal year in the period that begins with fiscal year 2002 and ends with the preceding fiscal year.
(8) Foster child adoption rate
The term "foster child adoption rate" means, with respect to a State and a fiscal year, the percentage determined by dividing—
(A) the number of foster child adoptions finalized in the State during the fiscal year; by
(B) the number of children in foster care under the supervision of the State on the last day of the preceding fiscal year.
(h) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
For grants under subsection (a) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary—
(A) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1999;
(B) $43,000,000 for fiscal year 2000;
(C) $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2003; and
(D) $43,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2004 through 2013.
(2) Availability
* * *