CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1397dd. Allotments
(a) Appropriation; total allotment
For the purpose of providing allotments to States under this section, subject to subsection (d), there is appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
* * *
For fiscal year 2013, the allotment of the State is equal to the Federal payments to the State that are attributable to (and countable towards) the total amount of allotments available under this section to the State in fiscal year 2012 (including payments made to the State under subsection (n) for fiscal year 2012 as well as amounts redistributed to the State in fiscal year 2012), multiplied by the allotment increase factor under paragraph (5) for fiscal year 2013.
(ii) Growth factor update for fiscal year 2014
For fiscal year 2014, the allotment of the State is equal to the sum of—
(I) the amount of the State allotment under clause (i) for fiscal year 2013; and
(II) the amount of any payments made to the State under subsection (n) for fiscal year 2013,
multiplied by the allotment increase factor under paragraph (5) for fiscal year 2014.
(3) For fiscal year 2015
(A) First half
Subject to paragraphs (4) and (6), from the amount made available under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (18) of subsection (a) for the semi-annual period described in such paragraph, increased by the amount of the appropriation for such period under section 108 of the Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2009, the Secretary shall compute a State allotment for each State (including the District of Columbia and each commonwealth and territory) for such semi-annual period in an amount equal to the first half ratio (described in subparagraph (D)) of the amount described in subparagraph (C).
(B) Second half
Subject to paragraphs (4) and (6), from the amount made available under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (18) of subsection (a) for the semi-annual period described in such paragraph, the Secretary shall compute a State allotment for each State (including the District of Columbia and each commonwealth and territory) for such semi-annual period in an amount equal to the amount made available under such subparagraph, multiplied by the ratio of—
(i) the amount of the allotment to such State under subparagraph (A); to
(ii) the total of the amount of all of the allotments made available under such subparagraph.
(C) Full year amount based on rebased amount
The amount described in this subparagraph for a State is equal to the Federal payments to the State that are attributable to (and countable towards) the total amount of allotments available under this section to the State in fiscal year 2014 (including payments made to the State under subsection (n) for fiscal year 2014 as well as amounts redistributed to the State in fiscal year 2014), multiplied by the allotment increase factor under paragraph (5) for fiscal year 2015.
(D) First half ratio
The first half ratio described in this subparagraph is the ratio of—
(i) the sum of—
(I) the amount made available under subsection (a)(18)(A); and
(II) the amount of the appropriation for such period under section 108 of the Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2009; to
(ii) the sum of the—
(I) amount described in clause (i); and
(II) the amount made available under subsection (a)(18)(B).
(4) Proration rule
* * *