CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395l. Payment of benefits
(a) Amounts
Except as provided in
(1) in the case of services described in
(2) in the case of services described in
(A) with respect to home health services (other than a covered osteoporosis drug) (as defined in
* * *
(B) In implementing this paragraph, the Secretary shall establish with respect to each surgical procedure specified pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) the amount of the all-inclusive fee for such procedure, taking into account such factors as may be appropriate. The amount so established with respect to any surgical procedure shall be reviewed periodically and may be adjusted by the Secretary, when appropriate, to take account of varying conditions in different areas.
(6) Any person, including a facility having an agreement under
(7)(A) For purposes of paragraph (2)(D)(iv), the Secretary may provide, in the case of an ambulatory surgical center that does not submit, to the Secretary in accordance with this paragraph, data required to be submitted on measures selected under this paragraph with respect to a year, any annual increase provided under the system established under paragraph (2)(D) for such year shall be reduced by 2.0 percentage points. A reduction under this subparagraph shall apply only with respect to the year involved and the Secretary shall not take into account such reduction in computing any annual increase factor for a subsequent year.
(B) Except as the Secretary may otherwise provide, the provisions of subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (17) of subsection (t) shall apply with respect to services of ambulatory surgical centers under this paragraph in a similar manner to the manner in which they apply under such paragraph and, for purposes of this subparagraph, any reference to a hospital, outpatient setting, or outpatient hospital services is deemed a reference to an ambulatory surgical center, the setting of such a center, or services of such a center, respectively.
* * *
With respect to covered OPD services (as defined in subparagraph (B)) furnished during a year beginning with 1999, the amount of payment under this part shall be determined under a prospective payment system established by the Secretary in accordance with this subsection.
(B) Definition of covered OPD services
For purposes of this subsection, the term "covered OPD services"—
(i) means hospital outpatient services designated by the Secretary;
(ii) subject to clause (iv), includes inpatient hospital services designated by the Secretary that are covered under this part and furnished to a hospital inpatient who (I) is entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter but has exhausted benefits for inpatient hospital services during a spell of illness, or (II) is not so entitled;
(iii) includes implantable items described in paragraph (3), (6), or (8) of
(iv) does not include any therapy services described in subsection (a)(8) of this section or ambulance services, for which payment is made under a fee schedule described in
(2) System requirements
Under the payment system—
(A) the Secretary shall develop a classification system for covered OPD services;
(B) the Secretary may establish groups of covered OPD services, within the classification system described in subparagraph (A), so that services classified within each group are comparable clinically and with respect to the use of resources and so that an implantable item is classified to the group that includes the service to which the item relates;
* * *
(D) subject to paragraph (19), the Secretary shall determine a wage adjustment factor to adjust the portion of payment and coinsurance attributable to labor-related costs for relative differences in labor and labor-related costs across geographic regions in a budget neutral manner;
(E) the Secretary shall establish, in a budget neutral manner, outlier adjustments under paragraph (5) and transitional pass-through payments under paragraph (6) and other adjustments as determined to be necessary to ensure equitable payments, such as adjustments for certain classes of hospitals;
(F) the Secretary shall develop a method for controlling unnecessary increases in the volume of covered OPD services;
(G) the Secretary shall create additional groups of covered OPD services that classify separately those procedures that utilize contrast agents from those that do not; and
(H) with respect to devices of brachytherapy consisting of a seed or seeds (or radioactive source), the Secretary shall create additional groups of covered OPD services that classify such devices separately from the other services (or group of services) paid for under this subsection in a manner reflecting the number, isotope, and radioactive intensity of such devices furnished, including separate groups for palladium-103 and iodine-125 devices and for stranded and non-stranded devices furnished on or after July 1, 2007.
* * *
The copayment amount shall be computed under subparagraph (A) as if the adjustments under paragraphs (5) and (6) (and any adjustment made under paragraph (2)(E) in relation to such adjustments) had not occurred.
(9) Periodic review and adjustments components of prospective payment system
(A) Periodic review
The Secretary shall review not less often than annually and revise the groups, the relative payment weights, and the wage and other adjustments described in paragraph (2) to take into account changes in medical practice, changes in technology, the addition of new services, new cost data, and other relevant information and factors. The Secretary shall consult with an expert outside advisory panel composed of an appropriate selection of representatives of providers to review (and advise the Secretary concerning) the clinical integrity of the groups and weights. Such panel may use data collected or developed by entities and organizations (other than the Department of Health and Human Services) in conducting such review.
(B) Budget neutrality adjustment
If the Secretary makes adjustments under subparagraph (A), then the adjustments for a year may not cause the estimated amount of expenditures under this part for the year to increase or decrease from the estimated amount of expenditures under this part that would have been made if the adjustments had not been made. In determining adjustments under the preceding sentence for 2004 and 2005, the Secretary shall not take into account under this subparagraph or paragraph (2)(E) any expenditures that would not have been made but for the application of paragraph (14).
(C) Update factor
If the Secretary determines under methodologies described in paragraph (2)(F) that the volume of services paid for under this subsection increased beyond amounts established through those methodologies, the Secretary may appropriately adjust the update to the conversion factor otherwise applicable in a subsequent year.
(10) Special rule for ambulance services
The Secretary shall pay for hospital outpatient services that are ambulance services on the basis described in
(11) Special rules for certain hospitals
In the case of hospitals described in clause (iii) or (v) of
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (3)(C)(iv) for 2009 and each subsequent year, in the case of a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in
(ii) Non-cumulative application
A reduction under this subparagraph shall apply only with respect to the year involved and the Secretary shall not take into account such reduction in computing the OPD fee schedule increase factor for a subsequent year.
(B) Form and manner of submission
Each subsection (d) hospital shall submit data on measures selected under this paragraph to the Secretary in a form and manner, and at a time, specified by the Secretary for purposes of this paragraph.
(C) Development of outpatient measures
(i) In general
The Secretary shall develop measures that the Secretary determines to be appropriate for the measurement of the quality of care (including medication errors) furnished by hospitals in outpatient settings and that reflect consensus among affected parties and, to the extent feasible and practicable, shall include measures set forth by one or more national consensus building entities.
(ii) Construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing the Secretary from selecting measures that are the same as (or a subset of) the measures for which data are required to be submitted under
(D) Replacement of measures
* * *