CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–5. Disclosure by institutions, organizations, and agencies of owners, officers, etc., convicted of offenses related to programs; notification requirements; "managing employee" defined
(a) As a condition of participation in or certification or recertification under the programs established by subchapters XVIII,1 and XIX of this chapter, any hospital, nursing facility, or other entity (other than an individual practitioner or group of practitioners) shall be required to disclose to the Secretary or to the appropriate State agency the name of any person that is a person described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "managing employee" means, with respect to an entity, an individual, including a general manager, business manager, administrator, and director, who exercises operational or managerial control over the entity, or who directly or indirectly conducts the day-to-day operations of the entity.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1126, as added