CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396d. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Medical assistance
The term "medical assistance" means payment of part or all of the cost of the following care and services or the care and services themselves, or both (if provided in or after the third month before the month in which the recipient makes application for assistance or, in the case of medicare cost
* * *
(12) prescribed drugs, dentures, and prosthetic devices; and eyeglasses prescribed by a physician skilled in diseases of the eye or by an optometrist, whichever the individual may select;
(13) other diagnostic, screening, preventive, and rehabilitative services, including any medical or remedial services (provided in a facility, a home, or other setting) recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts within the scope of their practice under State law, for the maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of an individual to the best possible functional level;
(14) inpatient hospital services and nursing facility services for individuals 65 years of age or over in an institution for mental diseases;
(15) services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded (other than in an institution for mental diseases) for individuals who are determined, in accordance with
(16) effective January 1, 1973, inpatient psychiatric hospital services for individuals under age 21, as defined in subsection (h) of this section;
(17) services furnished by a nurse-midwife (as defined in
(18) hospice care (as defined in subsection (o) of this section);
(19) case management services (as defined in
(20) respiratory care services (as defined in
* * *
State approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI of this chapter, or part A of subchapter IV of this chapter, or with respect to whom supplemental security income benefits are being paid under subchapter XVI of this chapter, or (B) with respect to whom there is being paid a State supplementary payment and are eligible for medical assistance equal in amount, duration, and scope to the medical assistance made available to individuals described in
(b) Federal medical assistance percentage; State percentage; Indian health care percentage
Subject to subsections (y), (z), and (aa) and
(c) Nursing facility
For definition of the term "nursing facility", see
(d) Intermediate care facility for mentally retarded
The term "intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded" means an institution (or distinct part thereof) for the mentally retarded or persons with related conditions if—
(1) the primary purpose of such institution (or distinct part thereof) is to provide health or rehabilitative services for mentally retarded individuals and the institution meets such standards as may be prescribed by the Secretary;
(2) the mentally retarded individual with respect to whom a request for payment is made under a plan approved under this subchapter is receiving active treatment under such a program; and
* * *
The term "early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services" means the following items and services:
(1) Screening services—
(A) which are provided—
(i) at intervals which meet reasonable standards of medical and dental practice, as determined by the State after consultation with recognized medical and dental organizations involved in child health care and, with respect to immunizations under subparagraph (B)(iii), in accordance with the schedule referred to in
(ii) at such other intervals, indicated as medically necessary, to determine the existence of certain physical or mental illnesses or conditions; and
(B) which shall at a minimum include—
(i) a comprehensive health and developmental history (including assessment of both physical and mental health development),
(ii) a comprehensive unclothed physical exam,
(iii) appropriate immunizations (according to the schedule referred to in
(iv) laboratory tests (including lead blood level assessment appropriate for age and risk factors), and
(v) health education (including anticipatory guidance).
(2) Vision services—
(A) which are provided—
(i) at intervals which meet reasonable standards of medical practice, as determined by the State after consultation with recognized medical organizations involved in child health care, and
(ii) at such other intervals, indicated as medically necessary, to determine the existence of a suspected illness or condition; and
(B) which shall at a minimum include diagnosis and treatment for defects in vision, including eyeglasses.
(3) Dental services—
(A) which are provided—
(i) at intervals which meet reasonable standards of dental practice, as determined by the State after consultation with recognized dental organizations involved in child health care, and
(ii) at such other intervals, indicated as medically necessary, to determine the existence of a suspected illness or condition; and
(B) which shall at a minimum include relief of pain and infections, restoration of teeth, and maintenance of dental health.
(4) Hearing services—
(A) which are provided—
* * *
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), an individual is considered to be "employed" if the individual—
(A) is earning at least the applicable minimum wage requirement under
(B) is engaged in a work effort that meets substantial and reasonable threshold criteria for hours of work, wages, or other measures, as defined by the State and approved by the Secretary.
(w) Independent foster care adolescent
(1) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "independent foster care adolescent" means an individual—
(A) who is under 21 years of age;
(B) who, on the individual's 18th birthday, was in foster care under the responsibility of a State; and
(C) whose assets, resources, and income do not exceed such levels (if any) as the State may establish consistent with paragraph (2).
(2) The levels established by a State under paragraph (1)(C) may not be less than the corresponding levels applied by the State under
(3) A State may limit the eligibility of independent foster care adolescents under
(x) Strategies, treatment, and services
For purposes of subsection (a)(27) of this section, the strategies, treatment, and services described in that subsection include the following:
(1) Chronic blood transfusion (with deferoxamine chelation) to prevent stroke in individuals with Sickle Cell Disease who have been identified as being at high risk for stroke.
* * *