CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320d–5. General penalty for failure to comply with requirements and standards
(a) General penalty
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall impose on any person who violates a provision of this part—
* * *
In the case of a failure to comply which is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, any penalty under subsection (a) and any damages under subsection (d) that is 2 not entirely waived under paragraph (3) 3 may be waived to the extent that the payment of such penalty 4 would be excessive relative to the compliance failure involved.
(c) Noncompliance due to willful neglect
(1) In general
A violation of a provision of this part due to willful neglect is a violation for which the Secretary is required to impose a penalty under subsection (a)(1).
(2) Required investigation
For purposes of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall formally investigate any complaint of a violation of a provision of this part if a preliminary investigation of the facts of the complaint indicate such a possible violation due to willful neglect.
(d) Enforcement by State attorneys general
(1) Civil action
Except as provided in subsection (b), in any case in which the attorney general of a State has reason to believe that an interest of one or more of the residents of that State has been or is threatened or adversely affected by any person who violates a provision of this part, the attorney general of the State, as parens patriae, may bring a civil action on behalf of such residents of the State in a district court of the United States of appropriate jurisdiction—
(A) to enjoin further such violation by the defendant; or
(B) to obtain damages on behalf of such residents of the State, in an amount equal to the amount determined under paragraph (2).
(2) Statutory damages
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the amount determined under this paragraph is the amount calculated by multiplying the number of violations by up to $100. For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a continuing violation, the number of violations shall be determined consistent with the HIPAA privacy regulations (as defined in
(B) Limitation
The total amount of damages imposed on the person for all violations of an identical requirement or prohibition during a calendar year may not exceed $25,000.
(C) Reduction of damages
In assessing damages under subparagraph (A), the court may consider the factors the Secretary may consider in determining the amount of a civil money penalty under subsection (a) under the HIPAA privacy regulations.
(3) Attorney fees
In the case of any successful action under paragraph (1), the court, in its discretion, may award the costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees to the State.
(4) Notice to Secretary
The State shall serve prior written notice of any action under paragraph (1) upon the Secretary and provide the Secretary with a copy of its complaint, except in any case in which such prior notice is not feasible, in which case the State shall serve such notice immediately upon instituting such action. The Secretary shall have the right—
* * *