CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§901. Social Security Administration
(a) There is hereby established, as an independent agency in the executive branch of the Government, a Social Security Administration (in this subchapter referred to as the "Administration").
(b) It shall be the duty of the Administration to administer the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program under subchapter II of this chapter and the supplemental security income program under subchapter XVI of this chapter.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VII, §701,