CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396j. Indian Health Service facilities
(a) Eligibility for reimbursement for medical assistance
A facility of the Indian Health Service (including a hospital, nursing facility, or any other type of facility which provides services of a type otherwise covered under the State plan), whether operated by such Service or by an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as those terms are defined in
(b) Facilities deemed to meet requirements upon submission of acceptable plan for achieving compliance
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a facility of the Indian Health Service (including a hospital, nursing facility, or any other type of facility which provides services of a type otherwise covered under the State plan) which does not meet all of the conditions and requirements of this title which are applicable generally to such facility, but which submits to the Secretary within six months after September 30, 1976, an acceptable plan for achieving compliance with such conditions and requirements, shall be deemed to meet such conditions and requirements (and to be eligible for reimbursement under this subchapter), without regard to the extent of its actual compliance with such conditions and requirements, during the first twelve months after the month in which such plan is submitted.
(c) Agreement to reimburse State agency for providing care and services
The Secretary is authorized to enter into agreements with the State agency for the purpose of reimbursing such agency for health care and services provided in Indian Health Service facilities to Indians who are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan.
(d) Cross reference
For provisions relating to the authority of certain Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Alaska Native health organizations to elect to directly bill for, and receive payment for, health care services provided by a hospital or clinic of such tribes or organizations and for which payment may be made under this subchapter, see
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1911, as added