CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395cc. Agreements with providers of services; enrollment processes
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
(1) Any provider of services (except a fund designated for purposes of section 1395f(g) and
* * *
The Secretary, in consultation with the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, shall establish core elements for a compliance program under subparagraph (A) for providers or suppliers within a particular industry or category.
(C) Timeline for implementation
The Secretary shall determine the timeline for the establishment of the core elements under subparagraph (B) and the date of the implementation of subparagraph (A) for providers or suppliers within a particular industry or category. The Secretary shall, in determining such date of implementation, consider the extent to which the adoption of compliance programs by a provider of medical or other items or services or supplier is widespread in a particular industry sector or with respect to a particular provider or supplier category.
(8) 7 Hearing rights in cases of denial or non-renewal
A provider of services or supplier whose application to enroll (or, if applicable, to renew enrollment) under this subchapter is denied may have a hearing and judicial review of such denial under the procedures that apply under subsection (h)(1)(A) of this section to a provider of services that is dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary.
(k) Quality reporting by cancer hospitals
(1) In general
For purposes of fiscal year 2014 and each subsequent fiscal year, a hospital described in
(2) Submission of quality data
For fiscal year 2014 and each subsequent fiscal year, each hospital described in such section shall submit to the Secretary data on quality measures specified under paragraph (3). Such data shall be submitted in a form and manner, and at a time, specified by the Secretary for purposes of this subparagraph.
(3) Quality measures
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), any measure specified by the Secretary under this paragraph must have been endorsed by the entity with a contract under
(B) Exception
In the case of a specified area or medical topic determined appropriate by the Secretary for which a feasible and practical measure has not been endorsed by the entity with a contract under
(C) Time frame
Not later than October 1, 2012, the Secretary shall publish the measures selected under this paragraph that will be applicable with respect to fiscal year 2014.
(4) Public availability of data submitted
The Secretary shall establish procedures for making data submitted under paragraph (4) available to the public. Such procedures shall ensure that a hospital described in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1866, as added