CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395ff. Determinations; appeals
(a) Initial determinations
(1) Promulgations of regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with respect to benefits under part A of this subchapter or part B of this subchapter in accordance with those regulations for the following:
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "review entity" means an entity of up to three reviewers who are administrative law judges or members of the Departmental Appeals Board selected for purposes of making determinations under this paragraph.
(3) Requiring full and early presentation of evidence by providers
A provider of services or supplier may not introduce evidence in any appeal under this section that was not presented at the reconsideration conducted by the qualified independent contractor under subsection (c) of this section, unless there is good cause which precluded the introduction of such evidence at or before that reconsideration.
(c) Conduct of reconsiderations by independent contractors
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into contracts with qualified independent contractors to conduct reconsiderations of initial determinations made under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(1) of this section. Contracts shall be for an initial term of three years and shall be renewable on a triennial basis thereafter.
(2) Qualified independent contractor
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified independent contractor" means an entity or organization that is independent of any organization under contract with the Secretary that makes initial determinations under subsection (a)(1) of this section, and that meets the requirements established by the Secretary consistent with paragraph (3).
(3) Requirements
* * *
An individual requesting a reconsideration under this subparagraph may be granted such additional time as the individual specifies (not to exceed 14 days) for the qualified independent contractor to conclude the reconsideration. The individual may request such additional time orally or in writing.
(D) Qualifications for reviewers
The requirements of subsection (g) of this section shall be met (relating to qualifications of reviewing professionals).
(E) Explanation of decision
Any decision with respect to a reconsideration of a qualified independent contractor shall be in writing, be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the individual entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter or enrolled under part B of this subchapter, or both, and shall include (to the extent appropriate) and shall include 1 a detailed explanation of the decision as well as a discussion of the pertinent facts and applicable regulations applied in making such decision, and 2 a notification of the right to appeal such determination and instructions on how to initiate such appeal under this section 3 and 3 in the case of a determination of whether an item or service is reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury (under
(F) Notice requirements
Whenever a qualified independent contractor makes a decision with respect to a reconsideration under this subsection, the qualified independent contractor shall promptly notify the entity responsible for the payment of claims under part A of this subchapter or part B of this subchapter of such decision.
* * *
(III) shall defer only to the reasonable findings of fact, reasonable interpretations of law, and reasonable applications of fact to law by the Secretary.
(iv) The Secretary shall implement a decision of the Departmental Appeals Board within 30 days of receipt of such decision.
(v) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of national coverage determination
For purposes of this section, the term "national coverage determination" means a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally under this subchapter, but does not include a determination of what code, if any, is assigned to a particular item or service covered under this subchapter or a determination with respect to the amount of payment made for a particular item or service so covered.
(2) Local coverage determination
(A) In general
Review of any local coverage determination shall be subject to the following limitations:
(i) Upon the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved party, such a determination shall be reviewed by an administrative law judge. The administrative law judge—
(I) shall review the record and shall permit discovery and the taking of evidence to evaluate the reasonableness of the determination, if the administrative law judge determines that the record is incomplete or lacks adequate information to support the validity of the determination;
(II) may, as appropriate, consult with appropriate scientific and clinical experts; and
* * *
(iii) The Secretary shall implement a decision of the administrative law judge or the Departmental Appeals Board within 30 days of receipt of such decision.
(iv) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of local coverage determination
For purposes of this section, the term "local coverage determination" means a determination by a fiscal intermediary or a carrier under part A of this subchapter or part B of this subchapter, as applicable, respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on an intermediary- or carrier-wide basis under such parts, in accordance with
(3) No material issues of fact in dispute
In the case of a determination that may otherwise be subject to review under paragraph (1)(A)(iii) or paragraph (2)(A)(i), where the moving party alleges that—
(A) there are no material issues of fact in dispute, and
(B) the only issue of law is the constitutionality of a provision of this subchapter, or that a regulation, determination, or ruling by the Secretary is invalid,
the moving party may seek review by a court of competent jurisdiction without filing a complaint under such paragraph and without otherwise exhausting other administrative remedies.
(4) Pending national coverage determinations
(A) In general
* * *