CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
(B) in the case of an eligible organization that is owned and operated by a governmental entity, only with respect to a period of three years beginning on the date the organization first enters into a contract under this section, and only if the organization has taken and is making reasonable efforts to enroll individuals who are not entitled to benefits under this subchapter or under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter.
(3) If the Secretary determines that an eligible organization has failed to comply with the requirements of this subsection, the Secretary may provide for the suspension of enrollment of individuals under this section or of payment to the organization under this section for individuals newly enrolled with the organization, after the date the Secretary notifies the organization of such noncompliance.
(4) Effective for contract periods beginning after December 31, 1996, the Secretary may waive or modify the requirement imposed by paragraph (1) to the extent the Secretary finds that it is in the public interest.
(g) Risk-sharing contract
(1) The Secretary may enter a risk-sharing contract with any eligible organization, as defined in subsection (b) of this section, which has at least 5,000 members, except that the Secretary may enter into such a contract with an eligible organization that has fewer members if the organization primarily serves members residing outside of urbanized areas.
(2) Each risk-sharing contract shall provide that—
(A) if the adjusted community rate, as defined in subsection (e)(3) of this section, for services under parts A and B of this subchapter (as reduced for the actuarial value of the coinsurance and deductibles under those parts) for members enrolled under this section with the organization and entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled in part B of this subchapter, or
(B) if the adjusted community rate for services under part B of this subchapter (as reduced for the actuarial value of the coinsurance and deductibles under that part) for members enrolled under this section with the organization and entitled to benefits under part B of this subchapter only
is less than the average of the per capita rates of payment to be made under subsection (a)(1) of this section at the beginning of an annual contract period for members enrolled under this section with the organization and entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled in part B of this subchapter, or enrolled in part B of this subchapter only, respectively, the eligible organization shall provide to members enrolled under a risk-sharing contract under this section with the organization and entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled in part B of this subchapter, or enrolled in part B of this subchapter only, respectively, the additional benefits described in paragraph (3) which are
* * *
(C) that in any case in which an eligible organization is related to another organization by common ownership or control, a consolidated financial statement shall be filed and that the allowable costs for such organization may not include costs for the types of expense otherwise reimbursable under this subchapter, in excess of those which would be determined to be reasonable in accordance with regulations (providing for limiting reimbursement to costs rather than charges to the eligible organization by related organizations and owners) issued by the Secretary; and
(D) that in any case in which compensation is paid by an eligible organization substantially in excess of what is normally paid for similar services by similar practitioners (regardless of method of compensation), such compensation may as appropriate be considered to constitute a distribution of profits.
(5)(A) After August 5, 1997, the Secretary may not enter into a reasonable cost reimbursement contract under this subsection (if the contract is not in effect as of August 5, 1997), except for a contract with an eligible organization which, immediately previous to entering into such contract, had an agreement in effect under
(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall approve an application for a modification to a reasonable cost contract under this section in order to expand the service area of such contract if—
(i) such application is submitted to the Secretary on or before September 1, 2003; and
(ii) the Secretary determines that the organization with the contract continues to meet the requirements applicable to such organizations and contracts under this section.
(C)(i) Subject to clause (ii), a reasonable cost reimbursement contract under this subsection may be extended or renewed indefinitely.
(ii) For any period beginning on or after January 1, 2013, a reasonable cost reimbursement contract under this subsection may not be extended or renewed for a service area insofar as such area during the entire previous year was within the service area of—
(I) 2 or more MA regional plans described in clause (iii), provided that all such plans are not offered by the same Medicare Advantage organization; or
(II) 2 or more MA local plans described in clause (iii), provided that all such plans are not offered by the same Medicare Advantage organization.
(iii) A plan described in this clause for a year for a service area is a plan described in
(I) With respect to any portion of the area involved that is within a Metropolitan Statistical Area with a population of more than 250,000 and counties contiguous to such Metropolitan Statistical Area that are not in another Metropolitan Statistical Area with a population of more than 250,000, 5,000 individuals. If the service area includes a portion in more than 1 Metropolitan Statistical Area with a population of more than 250,000, the minimum enrollment determination under the preceding sentence shall be made with respect to each such Metropolitan Statistical Area (and such applicable contiguous counties to such Metropolitan Statistical Area).
(II) With respect to any other portion of such area, 1,500 individuals.
* * *