CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320c–3. Functions of peer review organizations
(a) Review of professional activities; determination of payment; determination of review authority; consultation with professional health care practitioners; standards of health care; other duties
* * *
(1) The organization shall review some or all of the professional activities in the area, subject to the terms of the contract and subject to the requirements of subsection (d) of this section, of physicians and other health care practitioners and institutional and noninstitutional providers of health care services in the provision of health care services and items for which payment may be made (in whole or in part) under subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including where payment is made for such services to eligible organizations pursuant to contracts under
(A) such services and items are or were reasonable and medically necessary and whether such services and items are not allowable under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(9) of
(B) the quality of such services meets professionally recognized standards of health care; and
(C) in case such services and items are proposed to be provided in a hospital or other health care facility on an inpatient basis, such services and items could, consistent with the provision of appropriate medical care, be effectively provided more economically on an outpatient basis or in an inpatient health care facility of a different type.
If the organization performs such reviews with respect to a type of health care practitioner other than medical doctors, the organization shall establish procedures for the involvement of health care practitioners of that type in such reviews.
(2) The organization shall determine, on the basis of the review carried out under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1), whether payment shall be made for services under subchapter XVIII of this chapter. Such determination shall constitute the conclusive determination on those issues for purposes of payment under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, except that payment may be made if—
(A) such payment is allowed by reason of
(B) in the case of inpatient hospital services or extended care services, the peer review organization determines that additional time is required in order to arrange for postdischarge care, but payment may be continued under this subparagraph for not more than two days, but only in the case where the provider of such services did not know and could not reasonably have been expected to know (as determined under
(C) such determination is changed as the result of any hearing or review of the determination under
(D) such payment is authorized under
The organization shall identify cases for which payment should not be made by reason of paragraph (1)(B) only through the use of criteria developed pursuant to guidelines established by the Secretary.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (D), whenever the organization makes a determination that any health care services or items furnished or to be furnished to a patient by any practitioner or provider are disapproved, the organization shall promptly notify such patient and the agency or organization responsible for the payment of claims under subchapter XVIII of this chapter of such determination.
* * *
No utilization and quality control peer review organization shall utilize the services of any individual who is not a duly licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, optometry, or podiatry to make final determinations of denial decisions in accordance with its duties and functions under this part with respect to the professional conduct of any other duly licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, optometry, or podiatry, or any act performed by any duly licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, optometry, or podiatry in the exercise of his profession.
(d) Review of ambulatory surgical procedures
Each contract under this part shall require that the utilization and quality control peer review organization's review responsibility pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section will include review of all ambulatory surgical procedures specified pursuant to
(e) Review of hospital denial notices
(1) If—
(A) a hospital has determined that a patient no longer requires inpatient hospital care, and
(B) the attending physician has agreed with the hospital's determination,
the hospital may provide the patient (or the patient's representative) with a notice (meeting conditions prescribed by the Secretary under
(2) to (4) Repealed.
(f) Identification of methods for identifying cases of substandard care
The Secretary, in consultation with appropriate experts, shall identify methods that would be available to assist peer review organizations (under subsection (a)(4) of this section) in identifying those cases which are more likely than others to be associated with a quality of services which does not meet professionally recognized standards of health care.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1154, as added