CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in
* * *
(ii) For such drugs and biologicals (including erythropoietin) furnished in 2005, the acquisition cost of the drug or biological, as determined by the Inspector General reports to the Secretary as required by section 623(c) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003. Insofar as the Inspector General has not determined the acquisition cost with respect to a drug or biological, the Secretary shall determine the payment amount for such drug or biological.
(iii) For such drugs and biologicals (including erythropoietin) furnished in 2006 and subsequent years, such acquisition cost or the amount determined under
(B) Drugs and biologicals (including erythropoietin) which were separately billed under this subsection on the day before December 8, 2003, shall continue to be separately billed on and after such date, subject to paragraph (14).
(14)(A)(i) Subject to subparagraph (E), for services furnished on or after January 1, 2011, the Secretary shall implement a payment system under which a single payment is made under this subchapter to a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility for renal dialysis services (as defined in subparagraph (B)) in lieu of any other payment (including a payment adjustment under paragraph (12)(B)(ii)) and for such services and items furnished pursuant to paragraph (4).
(ii) In implementing the system under this paragraph the Secretary shall ensure that the estimated total amount of payments under this subchapter for 2011 for renal dialysis services shall equal 98 percent of the estimated total amount of payments for renal dialysis services, including payments under paragraph (12)(B)(ii), that would have been made under this subchapter with respect to services furnished in 2011 if such system had not been implemented. In making the estimation under subclause (I), the Secretary shall use per patient utilization data from 2007, 2008, or 2009, whichever has the lowest per patient utilization.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "renal dialysis services" includes—
(i) items and services included in the composite rate for renal dialysis services as of December 31, 2010;
(ii) erythropoiesis stimulating agents and any oral form of such agents that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease;
(iii) other drugs and biologicals that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease and for which payment was (before the application of this paragraph) made separately under this subchapter, and any oral equivalent form of such drug or biological; and
(iv) diagnostic laboratory tests and other items and services not described in clause (i) that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease.
Such term does not include vaccines.
(C) The system under this paragraph may provide for payment on the basis of services furnished during a week or month or such other appropriate unit of payment as the Secretary specifies.
(D) Such system—
* * *