CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320b–9a. Child health quality measures
(a) Development of an initial core set of health care quality measures for children enrolled in Medicaid or CHIP
(1) In general
Not later than January 1, 2010, the Secretary shall identify and publish for general comment an initial, recommended core set of child health quality measures for use by State programs administered under subchapters XIX and XXI, health insurance issuers and managed care entities that enter into contracts with such programs, and providers of items and services under such programs.
* * *
(b) Advancing and improving pediatric quality measures
(1) Establishment of pediatric quality measures program
Not later than January 1, 2011, the Secretary shall establish a pediatric quality measures program to—
(A) improve and strengthen the initial core child health care quality measures established by the Secretary under subsection (a);
(B) expand on existing pediatric quality measures used by public and private health care purchasers and advance the development of such new and emerging quality measures; and
(C) increase the portfolio of evidence-based, consensus pediatric quality measures available to public and private purchasers of children's health care services, providers, and consumers.
(2) Evidence-based measures
The measures developed under the pediatric quality measures program shall, at a minimum, be—
(A) evidence-based and, where appropriate, risk adjusted;
(B) designed to identify and eliminate racial and ethnic disparities in child health and the provision of health care;
(C) designed to ensure that the data required for such measures is collected and reported in a standard format that permits comparison of quality and data at a State, plan, and provider level;
(D) periodically updated; and
(E) responsive to the child health needs, services, and domains of health care quality described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subsection (a)(6)(A).
(3) Process for pediatric quality measures program
In identifying gaps in existing pediatric quality measures and establishing priorities for development and advancement of such measures, the Secretary shall consult with—
(A) States;
(B) pediatricians, children's hospitals, and other primary and specialized pediatric health care professionals (including members of the allied health professions) who specialize in the care and treatment of children, particularly children with special physical, mental, and developmental health care needs;
(C) dental professionals, including pediatric dental professionals;
(D) health care providers that furnish primary health care to children and families who live in urban and rural medically underserved communities or who are members of distinct population sub-groups at heightened risk for poor health outcomes;
(E) national organizations representing children, including children with disabilities and children with chronic conditions;
(F) national organizations representing consumers and purchasers of children's health care;
(G) national organizations and individuals with expertise in pediatric health quality measurement; and
(H) voluntary consensus standards setting organizations and other organizations involved in the advancement of evidence-based measures of health care.
* * *
(iii) allows for the provision of such ongoing support to the individual as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(D) Ongoing support
The term "ongoing support" means—
(i) to provide any target individual with information, feedback, health coaching, and recommendations regarding—
(I) the results of a self-assessment given to the individual;
(II) behavior modification based on the self-assessment; and
(III) any need for clinical preventive and screening services or treatment including medical nutrition therapy;
(ii) to provide any target individual with referrals to community resources and programs available to assist the target individual in reducing health risks; and
(iii) to provide the information described in clause (i) to a health care provider, if designated by the target individual to receive such information.
(8) Appropriation
Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there is appropriated to carry out this subsection, $25,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2010 through 2014.
(f) Development of model electronic health record format for children enrolled in Medicaid or CHIP
(1) In general
Not later than January 1, 2010, the Secretary shall establish a program to encourage the development and dissemination of a model electronic health record format for children enrolled in the State plan under subchapter XIX or the State child health plan under subchapter XXI that is—
(A) subject to State laws, accessible to parents, caregivers, and other consumers for the sole purpose of demonstrating compliance with school or leisure activity requirements, such as appropriate immunizations or physicals;
(B) designed to allow interoperable exchanges that conform with Federal and State privacy and security requirements;
(C) structured in a manner that permits parents and caregivers to view and understand the extent to which the care their children receive is clinically appropriate and of high quality; and
(D) capable of being incorporated into, and otherwise compatible with, other standards developed for electronic health records.
(2) Funding
$5,000,000 of the amount appropriated under subsection (i) for a fiscal year shall be used to carry out this subsection.
(g) Study of pediatric health and health care quality measures
(1) In general
* * *