CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1322. Repayment by State; certification; transfer; interest on loan; credit of interest on loan
(a) Repayment by State; certification; transfer
The Governor of any State may at any time request that funds be transferred from the account of such State to the Federal unemployment account in repayment of part or all of that balance of advances, made to such State under
* * *
(ii) Increases in the taxable wage base from $6,000 to $7,000 or increases after 1984 in the maximum tax rate to 5.4 percent shall not be counted for purposes of meeting the requirement of subparagraph (B).
(D) In the case of a State which produces a solvency effort of 50 percent, 80 percent, and 90 percent rather than the 25 percent, 35 percent, and 50 percent required under subparagraph (B), the interest shall be computed at an interest rate which is 1 percentage point less than the otherwise applicable interest rate.
(9) Any interest otherwise due from a State on September 30 of a calendar year after 1982 may be deferred (and no interest shall accrue on such deferred interest) for a grace period of not to exceed 9 months if, for the most recent 12-month period for which data are available before the date such interest is otherwise due, the State had an average total unemployment rate of 13.5 percent or greater.
(10)(A) With respect to the period beginning on February 17, 2009, and ending on December 31, 2010—
(i) any interest payment otherwise due from a State under this subsection during such period shall be deemed to have been made by the State; and
(ii) no interest shall accrue during such period on any advance or advances made under
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) shall have no effect on the requirement for interest payments under this subsection after the period described in such subparagraph or on the accrual of interest under this subsection after such period.
(c) Credit of interest on loan
Interest paid by States in accordance with this section shall be credited to the Federal unemployment account established by
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XII, §1202, as added Aug. 5, 1954, ch. 657, §3,