CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–111. PDP regions; submission of bids; plan approval
(a) Establishment of PDP regions; service areas
(1) Coverage of entire PDP region
The service area for a prescription drug plan shall consist of an entire PDP region established under paragraph (2).
* * *
(iv) Benefit administration and claims adjudication
The entity provides efficient and effective benefit administration and claims adjudication.
(6) Monthly beneficiary premium
Except as provided in
(7) General contract terms and conditions
(A) In general
Except as may be appropriate to carry out this section, the terms and conditions of contracts with eligible fallback entities offering fallback prescription drug plans under this subsection shall be the same as the terms and conditions of contracts under this part for prescription drug plans.
(B) Period of contract
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), a contract approved for a fallback prescription drug plan for fallback service areas for a PDP region under this section shall be for a period of 3 years (except as may be renewed after a subsequent bidding process).
(ii) Limitation
A fallback prescription drug plan may be offered under a contract in an area for a year only if that area is a fallback service area for that year.
(C) Entity not permitted to market or brand fallback prescription drug plans
An eligible fallback entity with a contract under this subsection may not engage in any marketing or branding of a fallback prescription drug plan.
(h) Annual report on use of limited risk plans and fallback plans
The Secretary shall submit to Congress an annual report that describes instances in which limited risk plans and fallback prescription drug plans were offered under subsections (f) and (g) of this section. The Secretary shall include in such report such recommendations as may be appropriate to limit the need for the provision of such plans and to maximize the assumption of financial risk under section subsection (f) of this section.
(i) Noninterference
In order to promote competition under this part and in carrying out this part, the Secretary—
(1) may not interfere with the negotiations between drug manufacturers and pharmacies and PDP sponsors; and
(2) may not require a particular formulary or institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs.
(j) Coordination of benefits
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall permit State Pharmaceutical Assistance Programs and Rx plans under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–11, as added