CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–7d. Guidance regarding application of health care fraud and abuse sanctions
(a) Solicitation and publication of modifications to existing safe harbors and new safe harbors
* * *
(I) Any other factors the Secretary deems appropriate in the interest of preventing fraud and abuse in Federal health care programs (as so defined).
(b) Advisory opinions
(1) Issuance of advisory opinions
The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall issue written advisory opinions as provided in this subsection.
(2) Matters subject to advisory opinions
The Secretary shall issue advisory opinions as to the following matters:
(A) What constitutes prohibited remuneration within the meaning of
(B) Whether an arrangement or proposed arrangement satisfies the criteria set forth in
(C) Whether an arrangement or proposed arrangement satisfies the criteria which the Secretary has established, or shall establish by regulation for activities which do not result in prohibited remuneration.
(D) What constitutes an inducement to reduce or limit services to individuals entitled to benefits under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or subchapter XIX of this chapter within the meaning of
(E) Whether any activity or proposed activity constitutes grounds for the imposition of a sanction under
(3) Matters not subject to advisory opinions
Such advisory opinions shall not address the following matters:
(A) Whether the fair market value shall be, or was paid or received for any goods, services or property.
(B) Whether an individual is a bona fide employee within the requirements of section 3121(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(4) Effect of advisory opinions
(A) Binding as to Secretary and parties involved
Each advisory opinion issued by the Secretary shall be binding as to the Secretary and the party or parties requesting the opinion.
(B) Failure to seek opinion
The failure of a party to seek an advisory opinion may not be introduced into evidence to prove that the party intended to violate the provisions of sections 1 1320a–7, 1320a–7a, or 1320a–7b of this title.
(5) Regulations
(A) In general
Not later than 180 days after August 21, 1996, the Secretary shall issue regulations to carry out this section. Such regulations shall provide for—
(i) the procedure to be followed by a party applying for an advisory opinion;
(ii) the procedure to be followed by the Secretary in responding to a request for an advisory opinion;
(iii) the interval in which the Secretary shall respond;
(iv) the reasonable fee to be charged to the party requesting an advisory opinion; and
(v) the manner in which advisory opinions will be made available to the public.
(B) Specific contents
Under the regulations promulgated pursuant to subparagraph (A)—
(i) the Secretary shall be required to issue to a party requesting an advisory opinion by not later than 60 days after the request is received; and
(ii) the fee charged to the party requesting an advisory opinion shall be equal to the costs incurred by the Secretary in responding to the request.
(6) Application of subsection
This subsection shall apply to requests for advisory opinions made on or after the date which is 6 months after August 21, 1996.
(c) Special fraud alerts
(1) In general
(A) Request for special fraud alerts
Any person may present, at any time, a request to the Inspector General for a notice which informs the public of practices which the Inspector General considers to be suspect or of particular concern under the Medicare program under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or a State health care program, as defined in
(B) Issuance and publication of special fraud alerts
* * *