CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395nn. Limitation on certain physician referrals
(a) Prohibition of certain referrals
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then—
* * *
(B) that are billed by the physician performing or supervising the services, by a group practice of which such physician is a member under a billing number assigned to the group practice, or by an entity that is wholly owned by such physician or such group practice,
if the ownership or investment interest in such services meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse. Such requirements shall, with respect to magnetic resonance imaging, computed tomography, positron emission tomography, and any other designated health services specified under subsection (h)(6)(D) that the Secretary determines appropriate, include a requirement that the referring physician inform the individual in writing at the time of the referral that the individual may obtain the services for which the individual is being referred from a person other than a person described in subparagraph (A)(i) and provide such individual with a written list of suppliers (as defined in
(3) Prepaid plans
In the case of services furnished by an organization—
(A) with a contract under
(B) described in
(C) receiving payments on a prepaid basis, under a demonstration project under
(D) that is a qualified health maintenance organization (within the meaning of section 300e–9(d) 1 of this title) to an individual enrolled with the organization, or
(E) that is a Medicare+Choice organization under part C of this subchapter that is offering a coordinated care plan described in
(4) Other permissible exceptions
* * *
(d) Additional exceptions related only to ownership or investment prohibition
The following, if not otherwise excepted under subsection (b) of this section, shall not be considered to be an ownership or investment interest described in subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section:
(1) Hospitals in Puerto Rico
In the case of designated health services provided by a hospital located in Puerto Rico.
(2) Rural providers
In the case of designated health services furnished in a rural area (as defined in
(A) substantially all of the designated health services furnished by the entity are furnished to individuals residing in such a rural area;
(B) effective for the 18-month period beginning on December 8, 2003, the entity is not a specialty hospital (as defined in subsection (h)(7) of this section); and
(C) in the case where the entity is a hospital, the hospital meets the requirements of paragraph (3)(D).
(3) Hospital ownership
In the case of designated health services provided by a hospital (other than a hospital described in paragraph (1)) if—
(A) the referring physician is authorized to perform services at the hospital;
(B) effective for the 18-month period beginning on December 8, 2003, the hospital is not a specialty hospital (as defined in subsection (h)(7) of this section);
(C) the ownership or investment interest is in the hospital itself (and not merely in a subdivision of the hospital); and
(D) the hospital meets the requirements described in subsection (i)(1) not later than 18 months after March 23, 2010.
(e) Exceptions relating to other compensation arrangements
The following shall not be considered to be a compensation arrangement described in subsection (a)(2)(B) of this section:
(1) Rental of office space; rental of equipment
(A) Office space
Payments made by a lessee to a lessor for the use of premises if—
(i) the lease is set out in writing, signed by the parties, and specifies the premises covered by the lease,
(ii) the space rented or leased does not exceed that which is reasonable and necessary for the legitimate business purposes of the lease or rental and is used exclusively by the lessee when being used by the lessee, except that the lessee may make payments for the use of space consisting of common areas if such payments do not exceed the lessee's pro rata share of expenses for such space based upon the ratio of the space used exclusively by the lessee to the total amount of space (other than common areas)
* * *
In order to implement this paragraph in a timely manner, the Secretary may promulgate regulations that take effect on an interim basis, after notice and pending opportunity for public comment.
(D) Applicability
This paragraph shall apply to requests for advisory opinions made after the date which is 90 days after August 5, 1997, and before the close of the period described in
(h) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section:
(1) Compensation arrangement; remuneration
(A) The term "compensation arrangement" means any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and an entity other than an arrangement involving only remuneration described in subparagraph (C).
(B) The term "remuneration" includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.
(C) Remuneration described in this subparagraph is any remuneration consisting of any of the following:
(i) The forgiveness of amounts owed for inaccurate tests or procedures, mistakenly performed tests or procedures, or the correction of minor billing errors.
(ii) The provision of items, devices, or supplies that are used solely to—
(I) collect, transport, process, or store specimens for the entity providing the item, device, or supply, or
(II) order or communicate the results of tests or procedures for such entity.
(iii) A payment made by an insurer or a self-insured plan to a physician to satisfy a claim, submitted on a fee for service basis, for the furnishing of health services by that physician to an individual who is covered by a policy with the insurer or by the self-insured plan, if—
(I) the health services are not furnished, and the payment is not made, pursuant to a contract or other arrangement between the insurer or the plan and the physician,
(II) the payment is made to the physician on behalf of the covered individual and would otherwise be made directly to such individual,
* * *
In the case of a faculty practice plan associated with a hospital, institution of higher education, or medical school with an approved medical residency training program in which physician members may provide a variety of different specialty services and provide professional services both within and outside the group, as well as perform other tasks such as research, subparagraph (A) shall be applied only with respect to the services provided within the faculty practice plan.
(5) Referral; referring physician
(A) Physicians' services
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), in the case of an item or service for which payment may be made under part B of this subchapter, the request by a physician for the item or service, including the request by a physician for a consultation with another physician (and any test or procedure ordered by, or to be performed by (or under the supervision of) that other physician), constitutes a "referral" by a "referring physician".
(B) Other items
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the request or establishment of a plan of care by a physician which includes the provision of the designated health service constitutes a "referral" by a "referring physician".
(C) Clarification respecting certain services integral to a consultation by certain specialists
A request by a pathologist for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests and pathological examination services, a request by a radiologist for diagnostic radiology services, and a request by a radiation oncologist for radiation therapy, if such services are furnished by (or under the supervision of) such pathologist, radiologist, or radiation oncologist pursuant to a consultation requested by another physician does not constitute a "referral" by a "referring physician".
* * *