CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–3. Competitive acquisition of certain items and services
(a) Establishment of competitive acquisition programs
(1) Implementation of programs
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish and implement programs under which competitive acquisition areas are established throughout the United States for contract award purposes for the furnishing under this part of competitively priced items and services (described in paragraph (2)) for which payment is made under this part. Such areas may differ for different items and services.
* * *
With respect to items or services included within a particular HCPCS code, the Secretary may establish a process for certain items and services under which a physician may prescribe a particular brand or mode of delivery of an item or service within such code if the physician determines that use of the particular item or service would avoid an adverse medical outcome on the individual, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) No effect on payment amount
A prescription under subparagraph (A) shall not affect the amount of payment otherwise applicable for the item or service under the code involved.
(6) Application
For each competitive acquisition area in which the program is implemented under this subsection with respect to items and services, the payment basis determined under the competition conducted under subsection (b) of this section shall be substituted for the payment basis otherwise applied under
(7) Exemption from competitive acquisition
The programs under this section shall not apply to the following:
(A) Certain off-the-shelf orthotics
Items and services described in paragraph (2)(C) if furnished—
(i) by a physician or other practitioner (as defined by the Secretary) to the physician's or practitioner's own patients as part of the physician's or practitioner's professional service; or
(ii) by a hospital to the hospital's own patients during an admission or on the date of discharge.
(B) Certain durable medical equipment
Those items and services described in paragraph (2)(A)—
(i) that are furnished by a hospital to the hospital's own patients during an admission or on the date of discharge; and
(ii) to which such programs would not apply, as specified by the Secretary, if furnished by a physician to the physician's own patients as part of the physician's professional service.
(b) Program requirements
(1) In general
The Secretary shall conduct a competition among entities supplying items and services described in subsection (a)(2) of this section for each competitive acquisition area in which the program is implemented under subsection (a) of this section with respect to such items and services.
(2) Conditions for awarding contract
(A) In general
The Secretary may not award a contract to any entity under the competition conducted in an 1 competitive acquisition area pursuant to paragraph (1) to furnish such items or services unless the Secretary finds all of the following:
(i) The entity meets applicable quality standards specified by the Secretary under
(ii) The entity meets applicable financial standards specified by the Secretary, taking into account the needs of small providers.
(iii) The total amounts to be paid to contractors in a competitive acquisition area are expected to be less than the total amounts that would otherwise be paid.
(iv) Access of individuals to a choice of multiple suppliers in the area is maintained.
(B) Timely implementation of program
Any delay in the implementation of quality standards under
(3) Contents of contract
(A) In general
* * *