CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396r–8. Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under
(2) Effective date
Paragraph (1) shall first apply to drugs dispensed under this subchapter on or after January 1, 1991.
* * *
In the case of a manufacturer with an agreement under this section that fails to provide information required under subparagraph (A) on a timely basis, the amount of the penalty shall be increased by $10,000 for each day in which such information has not been provided and such amount shall be paid to the Treasury, and, if such information is not reported within 90 days of the deadline imposed, the agreement shall be suspended for services furnished after the end of such 90-day period and until the date such information is reported (but in no case shall such suspension be for a period of less than 30 days).
(ii) False information
Any manufacturer with an agreement under this section that knowingly provides false information is subject to a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each item of false information. Such civil money penalties are in addition to other penalties as may be prescribed by law. The provisions of
(D) Confidentiality of information
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information disclosed by manufacturers or wholesalers under this paragraph or under an agreement with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs described in subsection (a)(6)(A)(ii) of this section (other than the wholesale acquisition cost for purposes of carrying out
(i) as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section, to carry out
(ii) to permit the Comptroller General to review the information provided,
(iii) to permit the Director of the Congressional Budget Office to review the information provided,
(iv) to States to carry out this subchapter, and
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the "applicable percentage" for rebate periods beginning—
(i) before January 1, 1994, is 10 percent,
(ii) after December 31, 1993, and before January 1, 2010, is 11 percent; 6 and
(iii) after December 31, 2009, is 13 percent.
(d) Limitations on coverage of drugs
(1) Permissible restrictions
(A) A State may subject to prior authorization any covered outpatient drug. Any such prior authorization program shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (5).
(B) A State may exclude or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered outpatient drug if—
(i) the prescribed use is not for a medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6) of this section);
(ii) the drug is contained in the list referred to in paragraph (2);
(iii) the drug is subject to such restrictions pursuant to an agreement between a manufacturer and a State authorized by the Secretary under subsection (a)(1) of this section or in effect pursuant to subsection (a)(4) of this section; or
(iv) the State has excluded coverage of the drug from its formulary established in accordance with paragraph (4).
(2) List of drugs subject to restriction
The following drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, may be excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted:
(A) Agents when used for anorexia, weight loss, or weight gain.
(B) Agents when used to promote fertility.
(C) Agents when used for cosmetic purposes or hair growth.
(D) Agents when used for the symptomatic relief of cough and colds.
(E) Agents when used to promote smoking cessation.
(F) Prescription vitamins and mineral products, except prenatal vitamins and fluoride preparations.
(G) Nonprescription drugs.
(H) Covered outpatient drugs which the manufacturer seeks to require as a condition of sale that associated tests or monitoring services be purchased exclusively from the manufacturer or its designee.
(I) Barbiturates.
(J) Benzodiazepines.
* * *
Notwithstanding clause (i), any other discounts, rebates, payments, or other financial transactions that are received by, paid by, or passed through to, retail community pharmacies shall be included in the average manufacturer price for a covered outpatient drug.
(C) Inclusion of section 505(c) drugs
In the case of a manufacturer that approves, allows, or otherwise permits any drug of the manufacturer to be sold under a new drug application approved under section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(2) Covered outpatient drug
Subject to the exceptions in paragraph (3), the term "covered outpatient drug" means—
(A) of those drugs which are treated as prescribed drugs for purposes of
(i) which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 [
(ii)(I) which was commercially used or sold in the United States before October 10, 1962, or which is identical, similar, or related (within the meaning of section 310.6(b)(1) of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations) to such a drug, and (II) which has not been the subject of a final determination by the Secretary that it is a "new drug" (within the meaning of section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(iii)(I) which is described in section 107(c)(3) of the Drug Amendments of 1962 and for which the Secretary has determined there is a compelling justification for its medical need, or is identical, similar, or related (within the meaning of section 310.6(b)(1) of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations) to such a drug, and (II) for which the Secretary has not issued a notice of an opportunity for a hearing under section 505(e) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
* * *
The term "multiple source drug" means, with respect to a rebate period, a covered outpatient drug (not including any drug described in paragraph (5)) for which there 5 at least 1 other drug product which—
(I) is rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of "Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations"),
(II) except as provided in subparagraph (B), is pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as defined in subparagraph (C) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III) is sold or marketed in the United States during the period.
(ii) Innovator multiple source drug
The term "innovator multiple source drug" means a multiple source drug that was originally marketed under an original new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration.
(iii) Noninnovator multiple source drug
The term "noninnovator multiple source drug" means a multiple source drug that is not an innovator multiple source drug.
(iv) Single source drug
The term "single source drug" means a covered outpatient drug which is produced or distributed under an original new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration, including a drug product marketed by any cross-licensed producers or distributors operating under the new drug application.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall not apply if the Food and Drug Administration changes by regulation the requirement that, for purposes of the publication described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I), in order for drug products to be rated as therapeutically equivalent, they must be pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as defined in subparagraph (C).
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
* * *