CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395k. Scope of benefits; definitions
(a) Scope of benefits
The benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program established by this part shall consist of—
(1) entitlement to have payment made to him or on his behalf (subject to the provisions of this part) for medical and other health services, except those described in subparagraphs (B) and (D) of paragraph (2) and subparagraphs (E) and (F) of
(2) entitlement to have payment made on his behalf (subject to the provisions of this part) for—
(A) home health services (other than items described in subparagraph (G) or subparagraph (I));
(B) medical and other health services (other than items described in subparagraph (G) or subparagraph (I)) furnished by a provider of services or by others under arrangement with them made by a provider of services, excluding—
(i) physician services except where furnished by—
(I) a resident or intern of a hospital, or
(II) a physician to a patient in a hospital which has a teaching program approved as specified in paragraph (6) of
(ii) services for which payment may be made pursuant to
(iii) services described by
(iv) services of a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist but only if no facility or other provider charges or is paid any amounts with respect to the furnishing of such services; and 2
(C) outpatient physical therapy services (other than services to which the second sentence of
(D)(i) rural health clinic services and (ii) Federally qualified health center services;
(E) comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility services;
(F) facility services furnished in connection with surgical procedures specified by the Secretary—
(i) pursuant to
(ii) pursuant to
(I) a quality control and peer review organization (having a contract with the Secretary under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter) is willing, able, and has agreed to carry out a review (on a sample or other reasonable basis) of the physician's performing such procedures in the physician's office,
(II) the particular physician involved has agreed to make available to such organization such records as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the review, and
(III) the physician is authorized to perform the procedure in a hospital located in the area in which the office is located,
and if the physician agrees to accept the standard overhead amount determined under
(G) covered items (described in
(H) outpatient critical access hospital services (as defined in
(I) prosthetic devices and orthotics and prosthetics (described in
(J) partial hospitalization services provided by a community mental health center (as described in
(b) Definitions
For definitions of "spell of illness", "medical and other health services", and other terms used in this part, see
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1832, as added