CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320b–12. Research on outcomes of health care services and procedures
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, shall—
(A) conduct and support research with respect to the outcomes, effectiveness, and appropriateness of health care services and procedures in order to identify the manner in which diseases, disorders, and other health conditions can most effectively and appropriately be prevented, diagnosed, treated, and managed clinically; and
(B) assure that the needs and priorities of the program under subchapter XVIII of this chapter are appropriately reflected in the development and periodic review and updating (through the process set forth in section 299b–2 1 of this title) of treatment-specific or condition-specific practice guidelines for clinical treatments and conditions in forms appropriate for use in clinical practice, for use in educational programs, and for use in reviewing quality and appropriateness of medical care.
(2) Evaluations of alternative services and procedures
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall conduct or support evaluations of the comparative effects, on health and functional capacity, of alternative services and procedures utilized in preventing, diagnosing, treating, and clinically managing diseases, disorders, and other health conditions.
(3) Initial guidelines
(A) In carrying out paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, and section 299b–1(d) 1 of this title, the Secretary shall, by not later than January 1, 1991, assure the development of an initial set of the guidelines specified in paragraph (1)(B) that shall include not less than 3 clinical treatments or conditions that—
(i)(I) account for a significant portion of expenditures under subchapter XVIII of this chapter; and
(II) have a significant variation in the frequency or the type of treatment provided; or
(ii) otherwise meet the needs and priorities of the program under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, as set forth under subsection (b)(3) of this section.
(B)(i) The Secretary shall provide for the use of guidelines developed under subparagrah 2 (A) to improve the quality, effectiveness, and appropriateness of care provided under subchapter XVIII of this chapter. The Secretary shall determine the impact of such use on the quality, appropriateness, effectiveness, and cost of medical care provided under such subchapter and shall report to the Congress on such determination by not later than January 1, 1993.
(ii) For the purpose of carrying out clause (i), the Secretary shall expend, from the amounts specified in clause (iii), $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1990 and $1,500,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 and 1992.
(iii) For each fiscal year, for purposes of expenditures required in clause (ii)—
(I) 60 percent of an amount equal to the expenditure involved is appropriated from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund (established under
(II) 40 percent of an amount equal to the expenditure involved is appropriated from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund (established under
(b) Priorities
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish priorities with respect to the diseases, disorders, and other health conditions for which research and evaluations are to be conducted or supported under subsection (a) of this section. In establishing such priorities, the Secretary shall, with respect to a disease, disorder, or other health condition, consider the extent to which—
(A) improved methods of prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and clinical management can benefit a significant number of individuals;
(B) there is significant variation among physicians in the particular services and procedures utilized in making diagnoses and providing treatments or there is significant variation in the outcomes of health care services or procedures due to different patterns of diagnosis or treatment;
(C) the services and procedures utilized for diagnosis and treatment result in relatively substantial expenditures; and
(D) the data necessary for such evaluations are readily available or can readily be developed.
(2) Preliminary assessments
For the purpose of establishing priorities under paragraph (1), the Secretary may, with respect to services and procedures utilized in preventing, diagnosing, treating, and clinically managing diseases, disorders, and other health conditions, conduct or support assessments of the extent to which—
(A) rates of utilization vary among similar populations for particular diseases, disorders, and other health conditions;
(B) uncertainties exist on the effect of utilizing a particular service or procedure; or
(C) inappropriate services and procedures are provided.
(3) Relationship with medicare program
In establishing priorities under paragraph (1) for research and evaluation, and under section 299b–3(a) 1 of this title for the agenda under such section, the Secretary shall assure that such priorities appropriately reflect the needs and priorities of the program under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, as set forth by the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
(c) Methodologies and criteria for evaluations
For the purpose of facilitating research under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall—
(1) conduct and support research with respect to the improvement of methodologies and criteria utilized in conducting research with respect to outcomes of health care services and procedures;
(2) conduct and support reviews and evaluations of existing research findings with respect to such treatment or conditions;
* * *