CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§503. State laws
(a) Provisions required
The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [
(1) Such methods of administration (including after January 1, 1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary of Labor shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with such methods) as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; and
(2) Payment of unemployment compensation solely through public employment offices or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve; and
(3) Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied; and
(4) The payment of all money received in the unemployment fund of such State (except for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and except for refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [
(5) Expenditure of all money withdrawn from an unemployment fund of such State, in the payment of unemployment compensation, exclusive of expenses of administration, and for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [
* * *
(B) shall establish such safeguards as are necessary (as determined by the Secretary of Labor in regulations) to insure that information disclosed under subparagraph (A) is used only for purposes of determining an individual's eligibility for benefits, or the amount of benefits, under the supplemental nutrition assistance program established under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 [
(2)(A) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "unemployment compensation" means any unemployment compensation payable under the State law (including amounts payable pursuant to an agreement under a Federal unemployment compensation law).
(B) The State agency charged with the administration of the State law—
(i) may require each new applicant for unemployment compensation to disclose whether the applicant owes an uncollected overissuance (as defined in section 13(c)(1) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 [
(ii) may notify the State supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits agency to which the uncollected overissuance is owed that the applicant has been determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation if the applicant discloses under clause (i) that the applicant owes an uncollected overissuance and the applicant is determined to be so eligible,
(iii) may deduct and withhold from any unemployment compensation otherwise payable to an individual—
(I) the amount specified by the individual to the State agency to be deducted and withheld under this clause,
* * *