CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–3a. Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in
* * *
The amount specified in this paragraph for a biosimilar biological product described in paragraph (1)(C) is the sum of—
(A) the average sales price as determined using the methodology described under paragraph (6) applied to a biosimilar biological product for all National Drug Codes assigned to such product in the same manner as such paragraph is applied to drugs described in such paragraph; and
(B) 6 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (4) for the reference biological product (as defined in subsection (c)(6)(I)).
(c) Manufacturer's average sales price
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the manufacturer's "average sales price" means, of a drug or biological for a National Drug Code for a calendar quarter for a manufacturer for a unit—
(A) the manufacturer's sales to all purchasers (excluding sales exempted in paragraph (2)) in the United States for such drug or biological in the calendar quarter; divided by
(B) the total number of such units of such drug or biological sold by the manufacturer in such quarter.
(2) Certain sales exempted from computation
In calculating the manufacturer's average sales price under this subsection, the following sales shall be excluded:
(A) Sales exempt from best price
Sales exempt from the inclusion in the determination of "best price" under
(B) Sales at nominal charge
Such other sales as the Secretary identifies as sales to an entity that are merely nominal in amount (as applied for purposes of
(3) Sale price net of discounts
In calculating the manufacturer's average sales price under this subsection, such price shall include volume discounts, prompt pay discounts, cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, chargebacks, and rebates (other than rebates under
(4) Payment methodology in cases where average sales price during first quarter of sales is unavailable
In the case of a drug or biological during an initial period (not to exceed a full calendar quarter) in which data on the prices for sales for the drug or biological is not sufficiently available from the manufacturer to compute an average sales price for the drug or biological, the Secretary may determine the amount payable under this section for the drug or biological based on—
(A) the wholesale acquisition cost; or
(B) the methodologies in effect under this part on November 1, 2003, to determine payment amounts for drugs or biologicals.
(5) Frequency of determinations
(A) In general on a quarterly basis
The manufacturer's average sales price, for a drug or biological of a manufacturer, shall be calculated by such manufacturer under this subsection on a quarterly basis. In making such calculation insofar as there is a lag in the reporting of the information on rebates and chargebacks under paragraph (3) so that adequate data are not available on a timely basis, the manufacturer shall apply a methodology based on a 12-month rolling average for the manufacturer to estimate costs attributable to rebates and chargebacks. For years after 2004, the Secretary may establish a uniform methodology under this subparagraph to estimate and apply such costs.
(B) Updates in payment amounts
The payment amounts under subsection (b) of this section shall be updated by the Secretary on a quarterly basis and shall be applied based upon the manufacturer's average sales price calculated for the most recent calendar quarter for which data is available.
(C) Use of contractors; implementation
The Secretary may contract with appropriate entities to calculate the payment amount under subsection (b) of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement, by program instruction or otherwise, any of the provisions of this section.
(6) Definitions and other rules
In this section:
(A) Manufacturer
The term "manufacturer" means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer (as defined in
(B) Wholesale acquisition cost
The term "wholesale acquisition cost" means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer's list price for the drug or biological to wholesalers or direct purchasers in the United States, not including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates or reductions in price, for the most recent month for which the information is available, as reported in wholesale price guides or other publications of drug or biological pricing data.
(C) Multiple source drug
(i) In general
The term "multiple source drug" means, for a calendar quarter, a drug for which there are 2 or more drug products which—
(I) are rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of "Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations"),
(II) except as provided in subparagraph (E), are pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as determined under subparagraph (F) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III) are sold or marketed in the United States during the quarter.
(ii) Exception
With respect to single source drugs or biologicals that are within the same billing and payment code as of October 1, 2003, the Secretary shall treat such single source drugs or biologicals as if the single source drugs or biologicals were multiple source drugs.
(D) Single source drug or biological
The term "single source drug or biological" means—
(i) a biological; or
(ii) a drug which is not a multiple source drug and which is produced or distributed under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration, including a drug product marketed by any cross-licensed producers or distributors operating under the new drug application.
(E) Exception from pharmaceutical equivalence and bioequivalence requirement
* * *