CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§629g. Discretionary and targeted grants
(a) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
In addition to any amount appropriated pursuant to
(b) Reservation of certain amounts
* * *
From the amount (if any) appropriated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for any fiscal year that remains after applying subsection (b) of this section and paragraph (2) of this subsection for the fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each State (other than an Indian tribe) which is not specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection an amount equal to such remaining amount multiplied by the supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits percentage (as defined in
(d) Grants
The Secretary may make a grant to a State which has a plan approved under this subpart in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(1) 75 percent of the total expenditures by the State for activities under the plan during the fiscal year or the immediately succeeding fiscal year; or
(2) the allotment of the State under subsection (c) of this section for the fiscal year.
(e) Applicability of certain rules
The rules of subsections (b) and (c) of
(f) Targeted grants to increase the well-being of, and to improve the permanency outcomes for, children affected by methamphetamine or other substance abuse
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subsection is to authorize the Secretary to make competitive grants to regional partnerships to provide, through interagency collaboration and integration of programs and services, services and activities that are designed to increase the well-being of, improve permanency outcomes for, and enhance the safety of children who are in an out-of-home placement or are at risk of being placed in an out-of-home placement as a result of a parent's or caretaker's methamphetamine or other substance abuse.
(2) Regional partnership defined
(A) In general
In this subsection, the term "regional partnership" means a collaborative agreement (which may be established on an interstate or intrastate basis) entered into by at least 2 of the following:
(i) The State child welfare agency that is responsible for the administration of the State plan under this part and part E.
(ii) The State agency responsible for administering the substance abuse prevention and treatment block grant provided under subpart II of part B of title XIX of the Public Health Service Act [
(iii) An Indian tribe or tribal consortium.
(iv) Nonprofit child welfare service providers.
(v) For-profit child welfare service providers.
(vi) Community health service providers.
(vii) Community mental health providers.
(viii) Local law enforcement agencies.
(ix) Judges and court personnel.
(x) Juvenile justice officials.
(xi) School personnel.
(xii) Tribal child welfare agencies (or a consortia of such agencies).
(xiii) Any other providers, agencies, personnel, officials, or entities that are related to the provision of child and family services under this subpart.
(B) Requirements
(i) State child welfare agency partner
Subject to clause (ii)(I), a regional partnership entered into for purposes of this subsection shall include the State child welfare agency that is responsible for the administration of the State plan under this part and part E as 1 of the partners.
(ii) Regional partnerships entered into by Indian tribes or tribal consortia
If an Indian tribe or tribal consortium enters into a regional partnership for purposes of this subsection, the Indian tribe or tribal consortium—
(I) may (but is not required to) include such State child welfare agency as a partner in the collaborative agreement; and
(II) may not enter into a collaborative agreement only with tribal child welfare agencies (or a consortium of such agencies).
(iii) No State agency only partnerships
If a State agency described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) enters into a regional partnership for purposes of this subsection, the State agency may not enter into a collaborative agreement only with the other State agency described in such clause (i) or (ii).
(3) Authority to award grants
(A) In general
In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, the Secretary shall award grants under this subsection, from the amounts reserved for each of fiscal years 2007 through 2011 under
(B) Required minimum period of approval
A grant shall be awarded under this subsection for a period of not less than 2, and not more than 5, fiscal years.
(4) Application requirements
To be eligible for a grant under this subsection, a regional partnership shall submit to the Secretary a written application containing the following:
(A) Recent evidence demonstrating that methamphetamine or other substance abuse has had a substantial impact on the number of out-of-home placements for children, or the number of children who are at risk of being placed in an out-of-home placement, in the partnership region.
(B) A description of the goals and outcomes to be achieved during the funding period for the grant that will—
(i) enhance the well-being of children receiving services or taking part in activities conducted with funds provided under the grant;
(ii) lead to safety and permanence for such children; and
(iii) decrease the number of out-of-home placements for children, or the number of children who are at risk of being placed in an out-of-home placement, in the partnership region.
(C) A description of the joint activities to be funded in whole or in part with the funds provided under the grant, including the sequencing of the activities proposed to be conducted under the funding period for the grant.
(D) A description of the strategies for integrating programs and services determined to be appropriate for the child and where appropriate, the child's family.
(E) A description of the strategies for—
(i) collaborating with the State child welfare agency described in paragraph (2)(A)(i) (unless that agency is the lead applicant for the regional partnership); and
(ii) consulting, as appropriate, with—
* * *