CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–24. Premiums and bid amounts
(a) Submission of proposed premiums, bid amounts, and related information
(1) In general
(A) Initial submission
Not later than the second Monday in September of 2002, 2003, and 2004 (or the first Monday in June of each subsequent year), each MA organization shall submit to the Secretary, in a form and manner specified by the Secretary and for each MA plan for the service area (or segment of such an area if permitted under subsection (h) of this section) in which it intends to be offered in the following year the following:
* * *
For benefits described in
(5) Review
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall review the adjusted community rates, the amounts of the basic and supplemental premiums, and values filed under paragraphs (2) and (4) of this subsection and shall approve or disapprove such rates, amounts, and values so submitted. The Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services shall review the actuarial assumptions and data used by the Medicare+Choice organization with respect to such rates, amounts, and values so submitted to determine the appropriateness of such assumptions and data.
(B) Exception
The Secretary shall not review, approve, or disapprove the amounts submitted under paragraph (3) or, in the case of an MA private fee-for-service plan, subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (B) of paragraph (4).
(C) Rejection of bids
(i) In general
Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to accept any or every bid submitted by an MA organization under this subsection.
(ii) Authority to deny bids that propose significant increases in cost sharing or decreases in benefits
The Secretary may deny a bid submitted by an MA organization for an MA plan if it proposes significant increases in cost sharing or decreases in benefits offered under the plan.
(6) Submission of bid amounts by MA organizations beginning in 2006
(A) Information to be submitted
For an MA plan (other than an MSA plan) for a plan year beginning on or after January 1, 2006, the information described in this subparagraph is as follows:
(i) The monthly aggregate bid amount for the provision of all items and services under the plan, which amount shall be based on average revenue requirements (as used for purposes of
(ii) The proportions of such bid amount that are attributable to—
(I) the provision of benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option (as defined in
(II) the provision of basic prescription drug coverage; and
(III) the provision of supplemental health care benefits.
(iii) The actuarial basis for determining the amount under clause (i) and the proportions described in clause (ii) and such additional information as the Secretary may require to verify such actuarial bases and the projected number of enrollees in each MA local area.
(iv) A description of deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments applicable under the plan and the actuarial value of such deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments, described in subsection (e)(4)(A) of this section.
(v) With respect to qualified prescription drug coverage, the information required under
* * *
Subject to the rebate under subparagraph (C), the monthly amount (if any) of the premium charged to an individual enrolled in a Medicare+Choice plan (other than an MSA plan) offered by a Medicare+Choice organization shall be equal to the sum of the Medicare+Choice monthly basic beneficiary premium, the Medicare+Choice monthly supplementary beneficiary premium (if any), and, if the plan provides qualified prescription drug coverage, the MA monthly prescription drug beneficiary premium.
(B) MSA plans
The monthly amount of the premium charged to an individual enrolled in an MSA plan offered by a Medicare+Choice organization shall be equal to the Medicare+Choice monthly supplemental beneficiary premium (if any).
(C) Beneficiary rebate rule
(i) Requirement
The MA plan shall provide to the enrollee a monthly rebate equal to 75 percent (or the applicable rebate percentage specified in clause (iii) in the case of plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2012) of the average per capita savings (if any) described in paragraph (3)(C) or (4)(C), as applicable to the plan and year involved.
(ii) Form of rebate for plan years before 2012
For plan years before 2012, a rebate required under this subparagraph shall be provided through the application of the amount of the rebate toward one or more of the following:
(I) Provision of supplemental health care benefits and payment for premium for supplemental benefits
The provision of supplemental health care benefits described in
(II) Payment for premium for prescription drug coverage
Crediting toward the MA monthly prescription drug beneficiary premium.
(III) Payment toward part B premium
Crediting toward the premium imposed under part B of this subchapter (determined without regard to the application of subsections (b), (h), and (i) of
(iii) Applicable rebate percentage
The applicable rebate percentage specified in this clause for a plan for a year, based on the system under section 1395w–23(o)(4)(A), is the sum of—
(I) the product of the old phase-in proportion for the year under clause (iv) and 75 percent; and
(II) the product of the new phase-in proportion for the year under clause (iv) and the final applicable rebate percentage under clause (v).
(iv) Old and new phase-in proportions
For purposes of clause (iv)—
(I) for 2012, the old phase-in proportion is 2/3 and the new phase-in proportion is 1/3;
(II) for 2013, the old phase-in proportion is 1/3 and the new phase-in proportion is 2/3; and
(III) for 2014 and any subsequent year, the old phase-in proportion is 0 and the new phase-in proportion is 1.
(v) Final applicable rebate percentage
Subject to clause (vi), the final applicable rebate percentage under this clause is—
* * *