CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395kk–1. Contracts with medicare administrative contractors
(a) Authority
(1) Authority to enter into contracts
The Secretary may enter into contracts with any eligible entity to serve as a medicare administrative contractor with respect to the performance of any or all of the functions described in paragraph (4) or parts of those functions (or, to the extent provided in a contract, to secure performance thereof by other entities).
(2) Eligibility of entities
An entity is eligible to enter into a contract with respect to the performance of a particular function described in paragraph (4) only if—
(A) the entity has demonstrated capability to carry out such function;
(B) the entity complies with such conflict of interest standards as are generally applicable to Federal acquisition and procurement;
(C) the entity has sufficient assets to financially support the performance of such function; and
(D) the entity meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose.
(3) Medicare administrative contractor defined
For purposes of this subchapter and subchapter XI of this chapter—
(A) In general
The term "medicare administrative contractor" means an agency, organization, or other person with a contract under this section.
(B) Appropriate medicare administrative contractor
With respect to the performance of a particular function in relation to an individual entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter or enrolled under part B of this subchapter, or both, a specific provider of services or supplier (or class of such providers of services or suppliers), the "appropriate" medicare administrative contractor is the medicare administrative contractor that has a contract under this section with respect to the performance of that function in relation to that individual, provider of services or supplier or class of provider of services or supplier.
(4) Functions described
The functions referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) are payment functions (including the function of developing local coverage determinations, as defined in
(A) Determination of payment amounts
Determining (subject to the provisions of
(B) Making payments
Making payments described in subparagraph (A) (including receipt, disbursement, and accounting for funds in making such payments).
(C) Beneficiary education and assistance
* * *
(5) Relationship to MIP contracts
(A) Nonduplication of duties
In entering into contracts under this section, the Secretary shall assure that functions of medicare administrative contractors in carrying out activities under parts A and B of this subchapter do not duplicate activities carried out under a contract entered into under the Medicare Integrity Program under
(B) Construction
An entity shall not be treated as a medicare administrative contractor merely by reason of having entered into a contract with the Secretary under
(6) Application of Federal Acquisition Regulation
Except to the extent inconsistent with a specific requirement of this section, the Federal Acquisition Regulation applies to contracts under this section.
(b) Contracting requirements
(1) Use of competitive procedures
(A) In general
Except as provided in laws with general applicability to Federal acquisition and procurement or in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall use competitive procedures when entering into contracts with medicare administrative contractors under this section, taking into account performance quality as well as price and other factors.
(B) Renewal of contracts
The Secretary may renew a contract with a medicare administrative contractor under this section from term to term without regard to
(C) Transfer of functions
The Secretary may transfer functions among medicare administrative contractors consistent with the provisions of this paragraph. The Secretary shall ensure that performance quality is considered in such transfers. The Secretary shall provide public notice (whether in the Federal Register or otherwise) of any such transfer (including a description of the functions so transferred, a description of the providers of services and suppliers affected by such transfer, and contact information for the contractors involved).
* * *