CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1301. Definitions
(a) When used in this chapter—
(1) The term "State", except where otherwise provided, includes the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and when used in subchapters IV, V, VII, XI, XIX, and XXI of this chapter includes the Virgin Islands and Guam. Such term when used in subchapters III, IX, and XII of this chapter also includes the Virgin Islands. Such term when used in subchapter V and in part B of this subchapter of this chapter also includes American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Such term when used in subchapters XIX and XXI of this chapter also includes the Northern Mariana Islands and American Samoa. In the case of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam, subchapters I, X, and XIV, and subchapter XVI of this chapter (as in effect without regard to the amendment made by section 301 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972) shall continue to apply, and the term "State" when used in such subchapters (but not in subchapter XVI of this chapter as in effect pursuant to such amendment after December 31, 1973) includes Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam. Such term when used in subchapter XX of this chapter also includes the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands. Such term when used in subchapter IV of this chapter also includes American Samoa.
(2) The term "United States" when used in a geographical sense means, except where otherwise provided, the States.
(3) The term "person" means an individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, or a corporation.
(4) The term "corporation" includes associations, joint-stock companies, and insurance companies.
(5) The term "shareholder" includes a member in an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.
(6) The term "Secretary", except when the context otherwise requires, means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(7) The terms "physician" and "medical care" and "hospitalization" include osteopathic practitioners or the services of osteopathic practitioners and hospitals within the scope of their practice as defined by State law.
(8)(A) The "Federal percentage" for any State (other than Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam) shall be 100 per centum less the State percentage; and the State percentage shall be that percentage which bears the same ratio to 50 per centum as the square of the per capita income of such State bears to the square of the per capita income of the United States; except that the Federal percentage shall in no case be less than 50 per centum or more than 65 per centum.
* * *