CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set forth in subsection (c) of this section. Suc
* * *
"(ii) having a legislature which is not scheduled to meet in 1988 in a legislative session in which such legislation may be considered or which has not enacted such legislation before July 1, 1988,
the date specified in this subparagraph is the first day of the first calendar quarter beginning after the close of the first legislative session of the State legislature that begins on or after January 1, 1989, and in which legislation described in clause (i) may be considered."
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section 507(b) of
Rule of Construction
"(1)
"(2)
Implementation of NAIC Recommendations
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
Study of Medigap Policies
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) The level of coverage provided by each type of medicare supplemental policy.
"(B) The current enrollment levels in each type of medicare supplemental policy.
"(C) The availability of each type of medicare supplemental policy to medicare beneficiaries over age 65½.
"(D) The number and type of medicare supplemental policies offered in each State.
"(E) The average out-of-pocket costs (including premiums) per beneficiary under each type of medicare supplemental policy.
"(2)[(3)]
Conforming Benefits to Changes in Terminology for Hospital Outpatient Department Cost Sharing
Section 4031(f) of
Transition Provisions
"(1)
"(2) NAIC
"(3)
"(4)
"(A)
"(i) the date the State changes its statutes or regulations to conform its regulatory program to the changes made by this section, or
"(ii) July 1, 2009.
"(B)
"(i) requiring State legislation (other than legislation appropriating funds) to conform its regulatory program to the changes made in this section, but
* * *