CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395b–1. Incentives for economy while maintaining or improving quality in provision of health services
(a) Grants and contracts to develop and engage in experiments and demonstration projects
(1) The Secretary of Health and Human Services is authorized, either directly or through grants to public or private agencies, institutions, and organizations or contracts with public or private agencies, institutions, and organizations, to develop and engage in experiments and demonstration projects for the following purposes:
(A) to determine whether, and if so which, changes in methods of payment or reimbursement (other than those dealt with in section 222(a) of the Social Security Amendments of 1972) for health care and services under health programs established by this chapter, including a change to methods based on negotiated rates, would have the effect of increasing the efficiency and economy of health services under such programs through the creation of additional incentives to these ends without adversely affecting the quality of such services;
(B) to determine whether payments for services other than those for which payment may be made under such programs (and which are incidental to services for which payment may be made under such programs) would, in the judgment of the Secretary, result in more economical provision and more effective utilization of services for which payment may be made under such program, where such services are furnished by organizations and institutions which have the capability of providing—
(i) comprehensive health care services,
(ii) mental health care services (as defined by section 2691(c) 1 of this title),
(iii) ambulatory health care services (including surgical services provided on an outpatient basis), or
(iv) institutional services which may substitute, at lower cost, for hospital care;
* * *
(H) to establish an experimental program to provide day-care services, which consist of such personal care, supervision, and services as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe, for individuals eligible to enroll in the supplemental medical insurance program established under part B of this subchapter and subchapter XIX of this chapter, in day-care centers which meet such standards as the Secretary shall by regulation establish;
(I) to determine whether the services of clinical psychologists may be made more generally available to persons eligible for services under this subchapter and subchapter XIX of this chapter in a manner consistent with quality of care and equitable and efficient administration;
(J) to develop or demonstrate improved methods for the investigation and prosecution of fraud in the provision of care or services under the health programs established by this chapter; and
(K) to determine whether the use of competitive bidding in the awarding of contracts, or the use of other methods of reimbursement, under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter would be efficient and effective methods of furthering the purposes of that part.
For purposes of this subsection, "health programs established by this chapter" means the program established by this subchapter and a program established by a plan of a State approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter.
(2) Grants, payments under contracts, and other expenditures made for experiments and demonstration projects under paragraph (1) shall be made in appropriate part from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund (established by
(b) Waiver of certain payment or reimbursement requirements; advice and recommendations of specialists preceding experiments and demonstration projects
* * *