CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–7b. Criminal penalties for acts involving Federal health care programs
(a) Making or causing to be made false statements or representations
Whoever—
(1) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment under a Federal health care program (as defined in subsection (f) of this section),
* * *
shall not affect the eligibility of any other person for assistance under the plan, regardless of the relationship between that individual and such other person.
(b) Illegal remunerations
(1) Whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind—
(A) in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, or
(B) in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program,
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(2) Whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person—
(A) to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, or
(B) to purchase, lease, order, or arrange for or recommend purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program,
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to—
* * *
(d) Illegal patient admittance and retention practices
Whoever knowingly and willfully—
(1) charges, for any service provided to a patient under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, money or other consideration at a rate in excess of the rates established by the State (or, in the case of services provided to an individual enrolled with a medicaid managed care organization under subchapter XIX of this chapter under a contract under
(2) charges, solicits, accepts, or receives, in addition to any amount otherwise required to be paid under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, any gift, money, donation, or other consideration (other than a charitable, religious, or philanthropic contribution from an organization or from a person unrelated to the patient)—
(A) as a precondition of admitting a patient to a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or
(B) as a requirement for the patient's continued stay in such a facility,
when the cost of the services provided therein to the patient is paid for (in whole or in part) under the State plan,
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(e) Violation of assignment terms
Whoever accepts assignments described in
(f) "Federal health care program" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "Federal health care program" means—
(1) any plan or program that provides health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded directly, in whole or in part, by the United States Government (other than the health insurance program under
(2) any State health care program, as defined in
(g) Liability under subchapter III of chapter 37 of title 31
In addition to the penalties provided for in this section or
(h) Actual knowledge or specific intent not required
With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1128B, formerly title XVIII, §1877(d), and title XIX, §1909, as added and amended