CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§603. Grants to States
(a) Grants
(1) Family assistance grant
(A) In general
Each eligible State shall be entitled to receive from the Secretary, for each of fiscal years 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003, a grant in an amount equal to the State family assistance grant.
* * *
with funds provided under this paragraph shall consult with domestic violence prevention and intervention organizations in the development of the project.
(iv) Targeting of hard to employ individuals with characteristics associated with long-term welfare dependence
An entity that operates a project with funds provided under this paragraph may expend not more than 30 percent of all funds provided to the project for programs that provide assistance in a form described in clause (i)—
(I) to recipients of assistance under the program funded under this part of the State in which the entity is located who have characteristics associated with long-term welfare dependence (such as school dropout, teen pregnancy, or poor work history), including, at the option of the State, by providing assistance in such form as a condition of receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part;
(II) to children—
(aa) who have attained 18 years of age but not 25 years of age; and
(bb) who, before attaining 18 years of age, were recipients of foster care maintenance payments (as defined in
(III) to recipients of assistance under the State program funded under this part, determined to have significant barriers to self-sufficiency, pursuant to criteria established by the local private industry council; or
(IV) to custodial parents with incomes below 100 percent of the poverty line (as defined in
To the extent that the entity does not expend such funds in accordance with the preceding sentence, the entity shall expend such funds in accordance with clauses (ii) and (iii) and, as appropriate, clause (v).
(v) Authority to provide work-related services to individuals who have reached the 5-year limit
An entity that operates a project with funds provided under this paragraph may use the funds to provide assistance in a form described in clause (i) of this subparagraph to, or for the benefit of, individuals who (but for
(vi) Relationship to other provisions of this part
(I) Rules governing use of funds
The rules of
(II) Rules governing payments to States
The Secretary of Labor shall carry out the functions otherwise assigned by
(III) Administration
(vii) Prohibition against use of grant funds for any other fund matching requirement
An entity to which funds are provided under this paragraph shall not use any part of the funds, nor any part of State expenditures made to match the funds, to fulfill any obligation of any State, political subdivision, or private industry council to contribute funds under subsection (b) of this section or
(viii) Deadline for expenditure
An entity to which funds are provided under this paragraph shall remit to the Secretary of Labor any part of the funds that are not expended within 5 years after the date the funds are so provided.
(ix) Regulations
* * *
(ii) Total adjustment
As used in clause (i), the term "total adjustment" means—
(I) in the case of fiscal year 1998, $2,000,000;
(II) in the case of fiscal year 1999, $9,000,000;
(III) in the case of fiscal year 2000, $16,000,000; and
(IV) in the case of fiscal year 2001, $13,000,000.
(iii) Adjustment percentage
As used in clause (i), the term "adjustment percentage" means, with respect to a State and a fiscal year—
(I) the unadjusted net payment to the State for the fiscal year; divided by
(II) the sum of the unadjusted net payments to all States for the fiscal year.
(iv) Unadjusted net payment
As used in this subparagraph, the term, "unadjusted net payment" means with respect to a State and a fiscal year—
(I) the total amount paid to the State under paragraph (3) in the fiscal year; minus
(II) the amount that, in the absence of this subparagraph, would be required by subparagraph (A) or by
(7) "State" defined
As used in this subsection, the term "State" means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(8) Annual reports
The Secretary shall annually report to the Congress on the status of the Fund.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §403, as added
Repeal of Subsection (c)
(9) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Average monthly assistance caseload defined
The term "average monthly assistance caseload" means, with respect to a State and a quarter, the number of families receiving assistance during the quarter under the State program funded under this part or as qualified State expenditures, subject to adjustment under paragraph (4).
(B) Emergency fund base year
(i) In general
The term "emergency fund base year" means, with respect to a State and a category described in clause (ii), whichever of fiscal year 2007 or 2008 is the fiscal year in which the amount described by the category with respect to the State is the lesser.
(ii) Categories described
The categories described in this clause are the following:
(I) The average monthly assistance caseload of the State.
(II) The total expenditures of the State for non-recurrent short term benefits, whether under the State program funded under this part or as qualified State expenditures.
(III) The total expenditures of the State for subsidized employment, whether under the State program funded under this part or as qualified State expenditures.
(C) Qualified State expenditures
The term "qualified State expenditures" has the meaning given the term in