CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–102. Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part C of this subchapter, the term "qualified prescription drug coverage" means either of the following:
* * *
Any amount determined under clause (i)(II) that is not a multiple of $50 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50.
(C) Application
Except as provided in subparagraph (E), in applying subparagraph (A)—
(i) incurred costs shall only include costs incurred with respect to covered part D drugs for the annual deductible described in paragraph (1), for cost-sharing described in paragraph (2), and for amounts for which benefits are not provided because of the application of the initial coverage limit described in paragraph (3), but does not include any costs incurred for covered part D drugs which are not included (or treated as being included) in the plan's formulary;
(ii) subject to clause (iii), such costs shall be treated as incurred only if they are paid by the part D eligible individual (or by another person, such as a family member, on behalf of the individual) and the part D eligible individual (or other person) is not reimbursed through insurance or otherwise, a group health plan, or other third-party payment arrangement (other than under such section or such a Program) for such costs; and
(iii) such costs shall be treated as incurred and shall not be considered to be reimbursed under clause (ii) if such costs are borne or paid—
(I) under
(II) under a State Pharmaceutical Assistance Program;
(III) by the Indian Health Service, an Indian tribe or tribal organization, or an urban Indian organization (as defined in
(IV) under an AIDS Drug Assistance Program under part B of title XXVI of the Public Health Service Act [
(D) Information regarding third-party reimbursement
(i) Procedures for exchanging information
In order to accurately apply the requirements of subparagraph (C)(ii), the Secretary is authorized to establish procedures, in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor—
* * *
Under qualified prescription drug coverage offered by a PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan, the sponsor or organization shall provide enrollees with access to negotiated prices used for payment for covered part D drugs, regardless of the fact that no benefits may be payable under the coverage with respect to such drugs because of the application of a deductible or other cost-sharing or an initial coverage limit (described in subsection (b)(3) of this section).
(B) Negotiated prices
For purposes of this part, negotiated prices shall take into account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations, for covered part D drugs, and include any dispensing fees for such drugs.
(C) Medicaid-related provisions
The prices negotiated by a prescription drug plan, by an MA–PD plan with respect to covered part D drugs, or by a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in
(2) Disclosure
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan shall disclose to the Secretary (in a manner specified by the Secretary) the aggregate negotiated price concessions described in paragraph (1)(B) made available to the sponsor or organization by a manufacturer which are passed through in the form of lower subsidies, lower monthly beneficiary prescription drug premiums, and lower prices through pharmacies and other dispensers. The provisions of
(3) Audits
To protect against fraud and abuse and to ensure proper disclosures and accounting under this part and in accordance with
(e) Covered part D drug defined
(1) In general
Except as provided in this subsection, for purposes of this part, the term "covered part D drug" means—
(A) a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and that is described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of
* * *