CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§654. State plan for child and spousal support
A State plan for child and spousal support must—
(1) provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State;
* * *
(4) provide that the State will—
(A) provide services relating to the establishment of paternity or the establishment, modification, or enforcement of child support obligations, as appropriate, under the plan with respect to—
(i) each child for whom (I) assistance is provided under the State program funded under part A of this subchapter, (II) benefits or services for foster care maintenance are provided under the State program funded under part E of this subchapter, (III) medical assistance is provided under the State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, or (IV) cooperation is required pursuant to
(ii) any other child, if an individual applies for such services with respect to the child; and
(B) enforce any support obligation established with respect to—
(i) a child with respect to whom the State provides services under the plan; or
(ii) the custodial parent of such a child;
(5) provide that (A) in any case in which support payments are collected for an individual with respect to whom an assignment pursuant to
(6) provide that—
(A) services under the plan shall be made available to residents of other States on the same terms as to residents of the State submitting the plan;
(B)(i) an application fee for furnishing such services shall be imposed on an individual, other than an individual receiving assistance under a State program funded under part A or E of this subchapter, or under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, or who is required by the State to cooperate with the State agency administering the program under this part pursuant to subsection (l) or (m) of
* * *
(B) in locating a noncustodial parent residing in the State (whether or not permanently) against whom any action is being taken under a program established under a plan approved under this part in another State;
(C) in securing compliance by a noncustodial parent residing in such State (whether or not permanently) with an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction against such parent for the support and maintenance of the child or children or the parent of such child or children with respect to whom aid is being provided under the plan of such other State;
(D) in carrying out other functions required under a plan approved under this part; and
(E) not later than March 1, 1997, in using the forms promulgated pursuant to
(10) provide that the State will maintain a full record of collections and disbursements made under the plan and have an adequate reporting system;
(11)(A) provide that amounts collected as support shall be distributed as provided in
(B) provide that any payment required to be made under
(12) provide for the establishment of procedures to require the State to provide individuals who are applying for or receiving services under the State plan, or who are parties to cases in which services are being provided under the State plan—
(A) with notice of all proceedings in which support obligations might be established or modified; and
(B) with a copy of any order establishing or modifying a child support obligation, or (in the case of a petition for modification) a notice of determination that there should be no change in the amount of the child support award, within 14 days after issuance of such order or determination;
* * *