CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395q. Coverage period
(a) Commencement
The period during which an individual is entitled to benefits under the insurance program established by this part (hereinafter referred to as his "coverage period") shall begin on whichever of the following is the latest:
(1) July 1, 1966, or (in the case of a disabled individual who has not attained age 65) July 1, 1973; or
(2)(A) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to subsection (d) of
(B) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to such subsection (d) in the month in which he first satisfies such paragraph, the first day of the month following the month in which he so enrolls, or
(C) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to such subsection (d) in the month following the month in which he first satisfies such paragraph, the first day of the second month following the month in which he so enrolls, or
(D) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to such subsection (d) more than one month following the month in which he satisfies such paragraph, the first day of the third month following the month in which he so enrolls, or
(E) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to subsection (e) of
(3)(A) in the case of an individual who is deemed to have enrolled on or before the last day of the third month of his initial enrollment period, the first day of the month in which he first meets the applicable requirements of
(B) in the case of an individual who is deemed to have enrolled on or after the first day of the fourth month of his initial enrollment period, as prescribed under subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(b) Continuation
An individual's coverage period shall continue until his enrollment has been terminated—
(1) by the filing of notice that the individual no longer wishes to participate in the insurance program established by this part, or
(2) for nonpayment of premiums.
The termination of a coverage period under paragraph (1) shall (except as otherwise provided in
Where an individual who is deemed to have enrolled for medical insurance pursuant to
(c) Termination
In the case of an individual satisfying paragraph (1) of
(d) Payment of expenses incurred during coverage period
No payments may be made under this part with respect to the expenses of an individual unless such expenses were incurred by such individual during a period which, with respect to him, is a coverage period.
(e) Commencement of coverage for special enrollment periods
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to
(1) in any month of the special enrollment period in which the individual is at any time enrolled in a plan (specified in subparagraph (A) or (B), as applicable, of
(2) in any other month of the special enrollment period, the coverage period shall begin on the first day of the month following the month in which the individual so enrolls.
(f) Commencement of coverage for certain volunteers serving outside United States
Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1838, as added