CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395kk–1. Contracts with medicare administrative contractors
(a) Authority
(1) Authority to enter into contracts
The Secretary may enter into contracts with any eligible entity to serve as a medicare administrative contractor with respect to the performance of any or all of the functions described in paragraph (4) or parts of those functions (or, to the extent provided in a contract, to secure performance thereof by other entities).
* * *
An entity shall not be treated as a medicare administrative contractor merely by reason of having entered into a contract with the Secretary under
(6) Application of Federal Acquisition Regulation
Except to the extent inconsistent with a specific requirement of this section, the Federal Acquisition Regulation applies to contracts under this section.
(b) Contracting requirements
(1) Use of competitive procedures
(A) In general
Except as provided in laws with general applicability to Federal acquisition and procurement or in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall use competitive procedures when entering into contracts with medicare administrative contractors under this section, taking into account performance quality as well as price and other factors.
(B) Renewal of contracts
The Secretary may renew a contract with a medicare administrative contractor under this section from term to term without regard to
(C) Transfer of functions
The Secretary may transfer functions among medicare administrative contractors consistent with the provisions of this paragraph. The Secretary shall ensure that performance quality is considered in such transfers. The Secretary shall provide public notice (whether in the Federal Register or otherwise) of any such transfer (including a description of the functions so transferred, a description of the providers of services and suppliers affected by such transfer, and contact information for the contractors involved).
(D) Incentives for quality
The Secretary shall provide incentives for medicare administrative contractors to provide quality service and to promote efficiency.
(2) Compliance with requirements
No contract under this section shall be entered into with any medicare administrative contractor unless the Secretary finds that such medicare administrative contractor will perform its obligations under the contract efficiently and effectively and will meet such requirements as to financial responsibility, legal authority, quality of services provided, and other matters as the Secretary finds pertinent.
(3) Performance requirements
(A) Development of specific performance requirements
(i) In general
The Secretary shall develop contract performance requirements to carry out the specific requirements applicable under this subchapter to a function described in subsection (a)(4) of this section and shall develop standards for measuring the extent to which a contractor has met such requirements. Such requirements shall include specific performance duties expected of a medical director of a medicare administrative contractor, including requirements relating to professional relations and the availability of such director to conduct medical determination activities within the jurisdiction of such a contractor.
(ii) Consultation
In developing such performance requirements and standards for measurement, the Secretary shall consult with providers of services, organizations representative of beneficiaries under this subchapter, and organizations and agencies performing functions necessary to carry out the purposes of this section with respect to such performance requirements.
(iii) Publication of standards
The Secretary shall make such performance requirements and measurement standards available to the public.
(B) Considerations
The Secretary shall include, as one of the standards developed under subparagraph (A), provider and beneficiary satisfaction levels.
(C) Inclusion in contracts
* * *