CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1315. Demonstration projects
(a) Waiver of State plan requirements; costs regarded as State plan expenditures; availability of appropriations
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of subchapter I, X, XIV, XVI, or XIX of this chapter, or part A or D of subchapter IV of this chapter, in a State or States—
(1) the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of
(2)(A) costs of such project which would not otherwise be included as expenditures under
(B) costs of such project which would not otherwise be a permissible use of funds under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter and which are not included as part of the costs of projects under
In addition, not to exceed $4,000,000 of the aggregate amount appropriated for payments to States under such subchapters for any fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1967, shall be available, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, for payments to States to cover so much of the cost of such projects as is not covered by payments under such subchapters and is not included as part of the cost of projects for purposes of
(b) Child support enforcement programs
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project undertaken under subsection (a) of this section to assist in promoting the objectives of part D of subchapter IV of this chapter, the project—
(1) must be designed to improve the financial well-being of children or otherwise improve the operation of the child support program;
(2) may not permit modifications in the child support program which would have the effect of disadvantaging children in need of support; and
(3) must not result in increased cost to the Federal Government under part A of such subchapter.
(c) Demonstration projects to test alternative definitions of unemployment
* * *