CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–7b. Criminal penalties for acts involving Federal health care programs
(a) Making or causing to be made false statements or representations
Whoever—
(1) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment under a Federal health care program (as defined in subsection (f) of this section),
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "Federal health care program" means—
(1) any plan or program that provides health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded directly, in whole or in part, by the United States Government (other than the health insurance program under
(2) any State health care program, as defined in
(g) Liability under subchapter III of chapter 37 of title 31
In addition to the penalties provided for in this section or
(h) Actual knowledge or specific intent not required
With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1128B, formerly title XVIII, §1877(d), and title XIX, §1909, as added and amended