CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395x. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Spell of illness
The term "spell of illness" with respect to any individual means a period of consecutive days—
(1) beginning with the first day (not included in a previous spell of illness) (A) on which such individual is furnished inpatient hospital services, inpatient critical access hospital services or extended care services, and (B) which occurs in a month for which he is entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and
* * *
(3) such other diagnostic or therapeutic items or services, furnished by the hospital or by others under arrangements with them made by the hospital, as are ordinarily furnished to inpatients either by such hospital or by others under such arrangements;
excluding, however—
(4) medical or surgical services provided by a physician, resident, or intern, services described by subsection (s)(2)(K) of this section, certified nurse-midwife services, qualified psychologist services, and services of a certified registered nurse anesthetist; and
(5) the services of a private-duty nurse or other private-duty attendant.
Paragraph (4) shall not apply to services provided in a hospital by—
(6) an intern or a resident-in-training under a teaching program approved by the Council on Medical Education of the American Medical Association or, in the case of an osteopathic hospital, approved by the Committee on Hospitals of the Bureau of Professional Education of the American Osteopathic Association, or, in the case of services in a hospital or osteopathic hospital by an intern or resident-in-training in the field of dentistry, approved by the Council on Dental Education of the American Dental Association, or in the case of services in a hospital or osteopathic hospital by an intern or resident-in-training in the field of podiatry, approved by the Council on Podiatric Medical Education of the American Podiatric Medical Association; or
(7) a physician where the hospital has a teaching program approved as specified in paragraph (6), if (A) the hospital elects to receive any payment due under this subchapter for reasonable costs of such services, and (B) all physicians in such hospital agree not to bill charges for professional services rendered in such hospital to individuals covered under the insurance program established by this subchapter.
* * *
services meets such conditions relating to health and safety as the Secretary may find necessary. In addition, such term includes physical therapy services which meet the requirements of the first sentence of this subsection except that they are furnished to an individual as an inpatient of a hospital or extended care facility. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring, with respect to outpatients who are not entitled to benefits under this subchapter, a physical therapist to provide outpatient physical therapy services only to outpatients who are under the care of a physician or pursuant to a plan of care established by a physician. The Secretary may waive the requirement of a surety bond under paragraph (4)(A)(v) in the case of a clinic or agency that provides a comparable surety bond under State law.
(q) Physicians' services
The term "physicians' services" means professional services performed by physicians, including surgery, consultation, and home, office, and institutional calls (but not including services described in subsection (b)(6) of this section).
(r) Physician
The term "physician", when used in connection with the performance of any function or action, means (1) a doctor of medicine or osteopathy legally authorized to practice medicine and surgery by the State in which he performs such function or action (including a physician within the meaning of
(s) Medical and other health services
* * *
provider charges or is paid any amounts with respect to the furnishing of such services,2
(ii) services which would be physicians' services and services described in subsections (ww)(1) and (hhh) of this section if furnished by a physician (as defined in subsection (r)(1) of this section) and which are performed by a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist (as defined in subsection (aa)(5) of this section) working in collaboration (as defined in subsection (aa)(6) of this section) with a physician (as defined in subsection (r)(1) of this section) which the nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist is legally authorized to perform by the State in which the services are performed, and such services and supplies furnished as an incident to such services as would be covered under subparagraph (A) if furnished incident to a physician's professional service, but only if no facility or other provider charges or is paid any amounts with respect to the furnishing of such services;
(L) certified nurse-midwife services;
(M) qualified psychologist services;
(N) clinical social worker services (as defined in subsection (hh)(2) of this section);
(O) erythropoietin for dialysis patients competent to use such drug without medical or other supervision with respect to the administration of such drug, subject to methods and standards established by the Secretary by regulation for the safe and effective use of such drug, and items related to the administration of such drug;
* * *
The term "provider of services" means a hospital, critical access hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program, or, for purposes of section 1395f(g) and
(v) Reasonable costs
(1)(A) The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services; except that in any case to which paragraph (2) or (3) applies, the amount of the payment determined under such paragraph with respect to the services involved shall be considered the reasonable cost of such services. In prescribing the regulations referred to in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall consider, among other things, the principles generally applied by national organizations or established prepayment organizations (which have developed such principles) in computing the amount of payment, to be made by persons other than the recipients of services, to providers of services on account of services furnished to such recipients by such providers. Such regulations may provide for determination of the costs of services on a per diem, per unit, per capita, or other basis, may provide for using different methods in different
* * *
(ii) in the case of an individual who furnishes services in a State which does not license audiologists, has successfully completed 350 clock hours of supervised clinical practicum (or is in the process of accumulating such supervised clinical experience), performed not less than 9 months of supervised full-time audiology services after obtaining a master's or doctoral degree in audiology or a related field, and successfully completed a national examination in audiology approved by the Secretary.
(mm) Critical access hospital; critical access hospital services
(1) The term "critical access hospital" means a facility certified by the Secretary as a critical access hospital under
(2) The term "inpatient critical access hospital services" means items and services, furnished to an inpatient of a critical access hospital by such facility, that would be inpatient hospital services if furnished to an inpatient of a hospital by a hospital.
(3) The term "outpatient critical access hospital services" means medical and other health services furnished by a critical access hospital on an outpatient basis.
(nn) Screening pap smear; screening pelvic exam
(1) The term "screening pap smear" means a diagnostic laboratory test consisting of a routine exfoliative cytology test (Papanicolaou test) provided to a woman for the purpose of early detection of cervical or vaginal cancer and includes a physician's interpretation of the results of the test, if the individual involved has not had such a test during the preceding 2 years, or during the preceding year in the case of a woman described in paragraph
* * *
(A) physician-prescribed exercise;
(B) cardiac risk factor modification, including education, counseling, and behavioral intervention (to the extent such education, counseling, and behavioral intervention is closely related to the individual's care and treatment and is tailored to the individual's needs);
(C) psychosocial assessment;
(D) outcomes assessment; and
(E) such other items and services as the Secretary may determine, but only if such items and services are—
(i) reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or active treatment of the individual's condition;
(ii) reasonably expected to improve or maintain the individual's condition and functional level; and
(iii) furnished under such guidelines relating to the frequency and duration of such items and services as the Secretary shall establish, taking into account accepted norms of medical practice and the reasonable expectation of improvement of the individual.
(4)(A) The term "intensive cardiac rehabilitation program" means a physician-supervised program (as described in paragraph (2)) that furnishes the items and services described in paragraph (3) and has shown, in peer-reviewed published research, that it accomplished—
(i) one or more of the following:
(I) positively affected the progression of coronary heart disease; or
(II) reduced the need for coronary bypass surgery; or
(III) reduced the need for percutaneous coronary interventions; and
* * *
(ii) Any health risk assessment that meets the guidelines under subparagraph (A) and is approved by the Secretary may be used to meet the requirement under paragraph (1)(A).
(D) The Secretary may coordinate with community-based entities (including State Health Insurance Programs, Area Agencies on Aging, Aging and Disability Resource Centers, and the Administration on Aging) to—
(i) ensure that health risk assessments are accessible to beneficiaries; and
(ii) provide appropriate support for the completion of health risk assessments by beneficiaries.
(E) The Secretary shall establish procedures to make beneficiaries and providers aware of the requirement that a beneficiary complete a health risk assessment prior to or at the same time as receiving personalized prevention plan services.
(F) To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall encourage the use of, integration with, and coordination of health information technology (including use of technology that is compatible with electronic medical records and personal health records) and may experiment with the use of personalized technology to aid in the development of self-management skills and management of and adherence to provider recommendations in order to improve the health status of beneficiaries.
(G) A beneficiary shall be eligible to receive only an initial preventive physical examination (as defined under subsection (ww)(1)) during the 12-month period after the date that the beneficiary's coverage begins under part B and shall be eligible to receive personalized prevention plan services under this subsection each year thereafter provided that the beneficiary has not received
* * *