CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1383. Procedure for payment of benefits
(a) Time, manner, form, and duration of payments; representative payees; promulgation of regulations
(1) Benefits under this subchapter shall be paid at such time or times and (subject to paragraph (10)) in such installments as will best effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, as determined under regulations (and may in any case be paid less frequently than monthly where the amount of the monthly benefit would not exceed $10).
* * *
(i) to any surviving spouse of such individual, whether or not the individual's eligible spouse, if (within the meaning of the first sentence of
(ii) if such individual was a disabled or blind child who was living with his parent or parents at the time of his death or within the 6 months immediately preceding the month of such death, to such parent or parents.
(B) The Commissioner of Social Security (i) shall make such provision as the Commissioner finds appropriate in the case of payment of more than the correct amount of benefits with respect to an individual with a view to avoiding penalizing such individual or his eligible spouse who was without fault in connection with the overpayment, if adjustment or recovery on account of such overpayment in such case would defeat the purposes of this subchapter, or be against equity and good conscience, or (because of the small amount involved) impede efficient or effective administration of this subchapter, and (ii) shall in any event make the adjustment or recovery (in the case of payment of more than the correct amount of benefits), in the case of an individual or eligible spouse receiving monthly benefit payments under this subchapter (including supplementary payments of the type described in
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, when any payment of more than the correct amount is made to or on behalf of an individual who has died, and such payment—
(A) is made by direct deposit to a financial institution;
* * *
(ii) In any notice of an adverse determination with respect to which a review may be requested under subparagraph (A), the Commissioner of Social Security shall describe in clear and specific language the effect on possible eligibility to receive payments under this subchapter of choosing to reapply in lieu of requesting review of the determination.
(2) Determination on the basis of such hearing, except to the extent that the matter in disagreement involves a disability (within the meaning of
(3) The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in
(d) Procedures applicable; prohibition on assignment of payments; representation of claimants; maximum fees; penalties for violations
(1) The provisions of
(2)(A) The provisions of
(i) by substituting, in subparagraphs (A)(ii)(I) and (D)(i) of subsection (a)(2) 1 the phrase "(as determined before any applicable reduction under
(ii) by substituting, in subsections (a)(2)(B) and (b)(1)(B)(i), the phrase "paragraph (7)(A) or (8)(A) of
(iii) by substituting, in subsection (a)(2)(C)(i), the phrase "under subchapter II of this chapter" for the phrase "under subchapter XVI of this chapter";
(iv) by substituting, in subsection (b)(1)(A), the phrase "pay the amount of such fee" for the phrase "certify the amount of such fee for payment" and by striking, in subsection (b)(1)(A), the phrase "or certified for payment";
(v) by substituting, in subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii), the phrase "deemed to be such amounts as determined before any applicable reduction under
(vi) by substituting, in subsection (e)(1)—
(I) "subparagraphs (B) and (C) of
(II) "subchapter XVI" for "this subchapter".
(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), if the claimant is determined to be entitled to past-due benefits under this subchapter and the person representing the claimant is an attorney, the Commissioner of Social Security shall pay out of such past-due benefits to such attorney an amount equal to the lesser of—
(i) so much of the maximum fee as does not exceed 25 percent of such past-due benefits (as determined before any applicable reduction under subsection (g) of this section and reduced by the amount of any reduction in benefits under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter pursuant to
(ii) the amount of past-due benefits available after any applicable reductions under subsection (g) of this section and
(C)(i) Whenever a fee for services is required to be paid to an attorney from a claimant's past-due benefits pursuant to subparagraph (B), the Commissioner shall impose on the attorney an assessment calculated in accordance with clause (ii).
* * *
(B)(i) The requirements prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall require that eligibility for benefits under this subchapter will not be determined solely on the basis of declarations by the applicant concerning eligibility factors or other relevant facts, and that relevant information will be verified from independent or collateral sources and additional information obtained as necessary in order to assure that such benefits are only provided to eligible individuals (or eligible spouses) and that the amounts of such benefits are correct. For this purpose and for purposes of federally administered supplementary payments of the type described in
(ii)(I) The Commissioner of Social Security may require each applicant for, or recipient of, benefits under this subchapter to provide authorization by the applicant or recipient (or by any other person whose income or resources are material to the determination of the eligibility of the applicant or recipient for such benefits) for the Commissioner to obtain (subject to the cost reimbursement requirements of section 1115(a) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act [
(II) Notwithstanding section 1104(a)(1) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act [
(aa) the rendering of a final adverse decision on the applicant's application for eligibility for benefits under this subchapter;
(bb) the cessation of the recipient's eligibility for benefits under this subchapter; or
(cc) the express revocation by the applicant or recipient (or such other person referred to in subclause (I)) of the authorization, in a written notification to the Commissioner.
* * *
(B) $50 in the case of the second such failure or delay, and
(C) $100 in the case of the third or a subsequent such failure or delay,
except where the individual was without fault or good cause for such failure or delay existed.
(3) The Commissioner of Social Security shall provide a method of making payments under this subchapter to an eligible individual who does not reside in a permanent dwelling or does not have a fixed home or mailing address.
(4) A translation into English by a third party of a statement made in a foreign language by an applicant for or recipient of benefits under this subchapter shall not be regarded as reliable for any purpose under this subchapter unless the third party, under penalty of perjury—
(A) certifies that the translation is accurate; and
(B) discloses the nature and scope of the relationship between the third party and the applicant or recipient, as the case may be.
(5) In any case in which it is determined to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Social Security that an individual failed as of any date to apply for benefits under this subchapter by reason of misinformation provided to such individual by any officer or employee of the Social Security Administration relating to such individual's eligibility for benefits under this subchapter, such individual shall be deemed to have applied for such benefits on the later of—
(A) the date on which such misinformation was provided to such individual, or
* * *