CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395l. Payment of benefits
(a) Amounts
Except as provided in
(1) in the case of services described in
(2) in the case of services described in
(A) with respect to home health services (other than a covered osteoporosis drug) (as defined in
* * *
(3) In addition to the amounts provided under the fee schedules, the Secretary shall provide for and establish (A) a nominal fee to cover the appropriate costs in collecting the sample on which a clinical diagnostic laboratory test was performed and for which payment is made under this part, except that not more than one such fee may be provided under this paragraph with respect to samples collected in the same encounter, and (B) a fee to cover the transportation and personnel expenses for trained personnel to travel to the location of an individual to collect the sample, except that such a fee may be provided only with respect to an individual who is homebound or an inpatient in an inpatient facility (other than a hospital). In establishing a fee to cover the transportation and personnel expenses for trained personnel to travel to the location of an individual to collect a sample, the Secretary shall provide a method for computing the fee based on the number of miles traveled and the personnel costs associated with the collection of each individual sample, but the Secretary shall only be required to apply such method in the case of tests furnished during the period beginning on April 1, 1989, and ending on December 31, 1990, by a laboratory that establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary (based on data for the 12-month period ending June 30, 1988) that (i) the laboratory is dependent upon payments under this subchapter for at least 80 percent of its collected revenues for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests, (ii) at least 85 percent of its gross revenues for such tests are attributable to tests performed with respect to individuals who are homebound or who are residents in a nursing facility, and (iii) the laboratory
* * *
(6) In the case of any diagnostic laboratory test payment for which is not made on the basis of a fee schedule under paragraph (1), the Secretary may establish a payment rate which is acceptable to the person or entity performing the test and which would be considered the full charge for such tests. Such negotiated rate shall be limited to an amount not in excess of the total payment that would have been made for the services in the absence of such rate.
(7) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (4), the Secretary shall establish a national minimum payment amount under this subsection for a diagnostic or screening pap smear laboratory test (including all cervical cancer screening technologies that have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration as a primary screening method for detection of cervical cancer) equal to $14.60 for tests furnished in 2000. For such tests furnished in subsequent years, such national minimum payment amount shall be adjusted annually as provided in paragraph (2).
(8)(A) The Secretary shall establish by regulation procedures for determining the basis for, and amount of, payment under this subsection for any clinical diagnostic laboratory test with respect to which a new or substantially revised HCPCS code is assigned on or after January 1, 2005 (in this paragraph referred to as "new tests").
(B) Determinations under subparagraph (A) shall be made only after the Secretary—
(i) makes available to the public (through an Internet website and other appropriate mechanisms) a list that includes any such test for which establishment of a payment amount under this subsection is being considered for a year;
* * *
of representatives of providers to review (and advise the Secretary concerning) the clinical integrity of the groups and weights. Such panel may use data collected or developed by entities and organizations (other than the Department of Health and Human Services) in conducting such review.
(B) Budget neutrality adjustment
If the Secretary makes adjustments under subparagraph (A), then the adjustments for a year may not cause the estimated amount of expenditures under this part for the year to increase or decrease from the estimated amount of expenditures under this part that would have been made if the adjustments had not been made. In determining adjustments under the preceding sentence for 2004 and 2005, the Secretary shall not take into account under this subparagraph or paragraph (2)(E) any expenditures that would not have been made but for the application of paragraph (14).
(C) Update factor
If the Secretary determines under methodologies described in paragraph (2)(F) that the volume of services paid for under this subsection increased beyond amounts established through those methodologies, the Secretary may appropriately adjust the update to the conversion factor otherwise applicable in a subsequent year.
(10) Special rule for ambulance services
The Secretary shall pay for hospital outpatient services that are ambulance services on the basis described in
(11) Special rules for certain hospitals
In the case of hospitals described in clause (iii) or (v) of
* * *
that relate to services furnished in outpatient settings in hospitals on the Internet website of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
(18) Authorization of adjustment for cancer hospitals
(A) Study
The Secretary shall conduct a study to determine if, under the system under this subsection, costs incurred by hospitals described in
(B) Authorization of adjustment
Insofar as the Secretary determines under subparagraph (A) that costs incurred by hospitals described in
(19) Floor on area wage adjustment factor for hospital outpatient department services in frontier States
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), with respect to covered OPD services furnished on or after January 1, 2011, the area wage adjustment factor applicable under the payment system established under this subsection to any hospital outpatient department which is located in a frontier State (as defined in
(B) Limitation
This paragraph shall not apply to any hospital outpatient department located in a State that receives a non-labor related share adjustment under
(u) Incentive payments for physician scarcity areas
(1) In general
In the case of physicians' services furnished on or after January 1, 2005, and before July 1, 2008—
(A) by a primary care physician in a primary care scarcity county (identified under paragraph (4)); or
(B) by a physician who is not a primary care physician in a specialist care scarcity county (as so identified),
* * *