CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–25. Organizational and financial requirements for Medicare+Choice organizations; provider-sponsored organizations
(a) Organized and licensed under State law
(1) In general
* * *
In the case of such a waiver granted to an organization with respect to a State, the Secretary may enter into an agreement with the State under which the State agrees to provide for monitoring and enforcement activities with respect to compliance of such an organization and its Medicare+Choice plans with such standards. Such monitoring and enforcement shall be conducted by the State in the same manner as the State enforces such standards with respect to other Medicare+Choice organizations and plans, without discrimination based on the type of organization to which the standards apply. Such an agreement shall specify or establish mechanisms by which compliance activities are undertaken, while not lengthening the time required to review and process applications for waivers under this paragraph.
(H) Report
By not later than December 31, 2001, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Ways and Means and the Committee on Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate a report regarding whether the waiver process under this paragraph should be continued after December 31, 2002. In making such recommendation, the Secretary shall consider, among other factors, the impact of such process on beneficiaries and on the long-term solvency of the program under this subchapter.
(3) Licensure does not substitute for or constitute certification
The fact that an organization is licensed in accordance with paragraph (1) does not deem the organization to meet other requirements imposed under this part.
(b) Assumption of full financial risk
The Medicare+Choice organization shall assume full financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of the health care services for which benefits are required to be provided under
(1) may obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of providing to any enrolled member such services the aggregate value of which exceeds such aggregate level as the Secretary specifies from time to time,
(2) may obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of such services provided to its enrolled members other than through the organization because medical necessity required their provision before they could be secured through the organization,
(3) may obtain insurance or make other arrangements for not more than 90 percent of the amount by which its costs for any of its fiscal years exceed 115 percent of its income for such fiscal year, and
(4) may make arrangements with physicians or other health care professionals, health care institutions, or any combination of such individuals or institutions to assume all or part of the financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services by the physicians or other health professionals or through the institutions.
(c) Certification of provision against risk of insolvency for unlicensed PSOs
(1) In general
Each Medicare+Choice organization that is a provider-sponsored organization, that is not licensed by a State under subsection (a) of this section, and for which a waiver application has been approved under subsection (a)(2) of this section, shall meet standards established under
(2) Certification process for solvency standards for PSOs
The Secretary shall establish a process for the receipt and approval of applications of a provider-sponsored organization described in paragraph (1) for certification (and periodic recertification) of the organization as meeting such solvency standards. Under such process, the Secretary shall act upon such a certification application not later than 60 days after the date the application has been received.
(d) "Provider-sponsored organization" defined
(1) In general
In this part, the term "provider-sponsored organization" means a public or private entity—
(A) that is established or organized, and operated, by a health care provider, or group of affiliated health care providers,
(B) that provides a substantial proportion (as defined by the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (2)) of the health care items and services under the contract under this part directly through the provider or affiliated group of providers, and
(C) with respect to which the affiliated providers share, directly or indirectly, substantial financial risk with respect to the provision of such items and services and have at least a majority financial interest in the entity.
(2) Substantial proportion
In defining what is a "substantial proportion" for purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary—
(A) shall take into account the need for such an organization to assume responsibility for providing—
(i) significantly more than the majority of the items and services under the contract under this section through its own affiliated providers; and
(ii) most of the remainder of the items and services under the contract through providers with which the organization has an agreement to provide such items and services,
in order to assure financial stability and to address the practical considerations involved in integrating the delivery of a wide range of service providers;
(B) shall take into account the need for such an organization to provide a limited proportion of the items and services under the contract through providers that are neither affiliated with nor have an agreement with the organization; and
(C) may allow for variation in the definition of substantial proportion among such organizations based on relevant differences among the organizations, such as their location in an urban or rural area.
(3) Affiliation
For purposes of this subsection, a provider is "affiliated" with another provider if, through contract, ownership, or otherwise—
(A) one provider, directly or indirectly, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other,
(B) both providers are part of a controlled group of corporations under section 1563 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
(C) each provider is a participant in a lawful combination under which each provider shares substantial financial risk in connection with the organization's operations, or
(D) both providers are part of an affiliated service group under section 414 of such Code.
(4) Control
For purposes of paragraph (3), control is presumed to exist if one party, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, or holds the power to vote, or proxies for, not less than 51 percent of the voting rights or governance rights of another.
(5) "Health care provider" defined
* * *