CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320e. Comparative clinical effectiveness research
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Board
The term "Board" means the Board of Governors established under subsection (f).
* * *
Research shall be designed, as appropriate, to take into account the potential for differences in the effectiveness of health care treatments, services, and items as used with various subpopulations, such as racial and ethnic minorities, women, age, and groups of individuals with different comorbidities, genetic and molecular sub-types, or quality of life preferences and include members of such subpopulations as subjects in the research as feasible and appropriate.
(E) Differences in treatment modalities
Research shall be designed, as appropriate, to take into account different characteristics of treatment modalities that may affect research outcomes, such as the phase of the treatment modality in the innovation cycle and the impact of the skill of the operator of the treatment modality.
(3) Data collection
(A) In general
The Secretary shall, with appropriate safeguards for privacy, make available to the Institute such data collected by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services under the programs under subchapters XVIII, XIX, and XXI, as well as provide access to the data networks developed under section 937(f) of the Public Health Service Act [
(B) Use of data
The Institute shall only use data provided to the Institute under subparagraph (A) in accordance with laws and regulations governing the release and use of such data, including applicable confidentiality and privacy standards.
(4) Appointing expert advisory panels
(A) Appointment
(i) In general
The Institute may appoint permanent or ad hoc expert advisory panels as determined appropriate to assist in identifying research priorities and establishing the research project agenda under paragraph (1) and for other purposes.
(ii) Expert advisory panels for clinical trials
* * *
(C) Use of existing processes
(i) Processes of another entity
In the case where the Institute enters into a contract or other agreement with another entity for the conduct or management of research under this section, the Institute may utilize the peer-review process of such entity if such process meets the requirements under subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(ii) Processes of appropriate medical journals
The Institute may utilize the peer-review process of appropriate medical journals if such process meets the requirements under subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(8) Release of research findings
(A) In general
The Institute shall, not later than 90 days after the conduct or receipt of research findings under this part, make such research findings available to clinicians, patients, and the general public. The Institute shall ensure that the research findings—
(i) convey the findings of research in a manner that is comprehensible and useful to patients and providers in making health care decisions;
(ii) fully convey findings and discuss considerations specific to certain subpopulations, risk factors, and comorbidities, as appropriate;
(iii) include limitations of the research and what further research may be needed as appropriate;
(iv) do not include practice guidelines, coverage recommendations, payment, or policy recommendations; and
(v) not include any data which would violate the privacy of research participants or any confidentiality agreements made with respect to the use of data under this section.
(B) Definition of research findings
In this paragraph, the term "research findings" means the results of a study or assessment.
(9) Adoption
* * *