CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§402. Old-age and survivors insurance benefit payments
(a) Old-age insurance benefits
Every individual who—
(1) is a fully insured individual (as defined in
(2) has attained age 62, and
* * *
(E) the month in which such child attains the age of 18, but only if he (i) is not under a disability (as so defined) at the time he attains such age, and (ii) is not a full-time elementary or secondary school student during any part of such month,
(F) if such child was not under a disability (as so defined) at the time he attained the age of 18, the earlier of—
(i) the first month during no part of which he is a full-time elementary or secondary school student, or
(ii) the month in which he attains the age of 19,
but only if he was not under a disability (as so defined) in such earlier month;
(G) if such child was under a disability (as so defined) at the time he attained the age of 18 or if he was not under a disability (as so defined) at such time but was under a disability (as so defined) at or prior to the time he attained (or would attain) the age of 22—
(i) the termination month, subject to
or (if later) the earlier of—
(ii) the first month during no part of which he is a full-time elementary or secondary school student, or
(iii) the month in which he attains the age of 19,
but only if he was not under a disability (as so defined) in such earlier month; or
(H) if the benefits under this subsection are based on the wages and self-employment income of a stepparent who is subsequently divorced from such child's natural parent, the month after the month in which such divorce becomes final.
* * *
such individual.
(3) A child shall be deemed dependent upon his father or adopting father or his mother or adopting mother at the time specified in paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection unless, at such time, such individual was not living with or contributing to the support of such child and—
(A) such child is neither the legitimate nor adopted child of such individual, or
(B) such child has been adopted by some other individual.
For purposes of this paragraph, a child deemed to be a child of a fully or currently insured individual pursuant to section 416(h)(2)(B) or
(4) A child shall be deemed dependent upon his stepfather or stepmother at the time specified in paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection if, at such time, the child was receiving at least one-half of his support from such stepfather or stepmother.
(5) In the case of a child who has attained the age of eighteen and who marries—
(A) an individual entitled to benefits under subsection (a), (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of this section or under
(B) another individual who has attained the age of eighteen and is entitled to benefits under this subsection,
such child's entitlement to benefits under this subsection shall, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection but subject to subsection (s) of this section, not be terminated by reason of such marriage.
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), an individual may, at his option, waive entitlement to any benefit referred to in paragraph (1) for any one or more consecutive months (beginning with the earliest month for which such individual would otherwise be entitled to such benefit) which occur before the month in which such individual files application for such benefit; and, in such case, such individual shall not be considered as entitled to such benefits for any such month or months before such individual filed such application. An individual shall be deemed to have waived such entitlement for any such month for which such benefit would, under the second sentence of paragraph (1), be reduced to zero.
(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no individual shall be entitled to a monthly benefit under subsection (a), (b), (c), (e), or (f) of this section for any month prior to the month in which he or she files an application for benefits under that subsection if the amount of the monthly benefit to which such individual would otherwise be entitled for any such month would be subject to reduction pursuant to subsection (q) of this section.
(B)(i) If the individual applying for retroactive benefits is a widow, surviving divorced wife, or widower and is under a disability (as defined in
(ii) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to a benefit under subsection (e) or (f) of this section for the month immediately preceding the month of application, if the insured individual died in that preceding month.
(iii) As used in this subparagraph, the term "retroactive benefits" means benefits to which an individual becomes entitled for a month prior to the month in which application for such benefits is filed.
* * *
(C) in the case of wife's or husband's insurance benefits, any month for which such individual was not entitled to such benefits because of the occurrence of an event that terminated her or his entitlement to such benefits,
(D) in the case of widow's or widower's insurance benefits, any month in which the reduction in the amount of such benefit was determined under paragraph (5)(D),
(E) in the case of widow's or widower's insurance benefits, any month before the month in which she or he attained age 62, and also for any later month before the month in which she or he attained retirement age, for which she or he was not entitled to such benefit because of the occurrence of an event that terminated her or his entitlement to such benefits, and
(F) in the case of old-age insurance benefits, any month for which such individual was entitled to a disability insurance benefit.
(8) This subsection shall be applied after reduction under
(9) The amount of the reduction for early retirement specified in paragraph (1)—
(A) for old-age insurance benefits, wife's insurance benefits, and husband's insurance benefits, shall be the amount specified in such paragraph for the first 36 months of the reduction period (as defined in paragraph (6)) or adjusted reduction period (as defined in paragraph (7)), and five-twelfths of 1 percent for any additional months included in such periods; and
(B) for widow's insurance benefits and widower's insurance benefits, shall be periodically revised by the Commissioner of Social Security such that—
(i) the amount of the reduction at early retirement age as defined in
* * *
first becomes eligible for such benefit is not evenly divisible by 2; and
(D) 2/3 of 1 percent in the case of an individual who first becomes eligible for an old-age insurance benefit in a calendar year after 2004.
(x) Limitation on payments to prisoners, certain other inmates of publicly funded institutions, fugitives, probationers, and parolees
(1)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no monthly benefits shall be paid under this section or under
(i) is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility pursuant to his conviction of a criminal offense,
(ii) is confined by court order in an institution at public expense in connection with—
(I) a verdict or finding that the individual is guilty but insane, with respect to a criminal offense,
(II) a verdict or finding that the individual is not guilty of such an offense by reason of insanity,
(III) a finding that such individual is incompetent to stand trial under an allegation of such an offense, or
(IV) a similar verdict or finding with respect to such an offense based on similar factors (such as a mental disease, a mental defect, or mental incompetence),
* * *