CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–3a. Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in
* * *
The payment amounts under subsection (b) of this section shall be updated by the Secretary on a quarterly basis and shall be applied based upon the manufacturer's average sales price calculated for the most recent calendar quarter for which data is available.
(C) Use of contractors; implementation
The Secretary may contract with appropriate entities to calculate the payment amount under subsection (b) of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement, by program instruction or otherwise, any of the provisions of this section.
(6) Definitions and other rules
In this section:
(A) Manufacturer
The term "manufacturer" means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer (as defined in
(B) Wholesale acquisition cost
The term "wholesale acquisition cost" means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer's list price for the drug or biological to wholesalers or direct purchasers in the United States, not including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates or reductions in price, for the most recent month for which the information is available, as reported in wholesale price guides or other publications of drug or biological pricing data.
(C) Multiple source drug
(i) In general
The term "multiple source drug" means, for a calendar quarter, a drug for which there are 2 or more drug products which—
(I) are rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of "Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations"),
(II) except as provided in subparagraph (E), are pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as determined under subparagraph (F) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III) are sold or marketed in the United States during the quarter.
(ii) Exception
With respect to single source drugs or biologicals that are within the same billing and payment code as of October 1, 2003, the Secretary shall treat such single source drugs or biologicals as if the single source drugs or biologicals were multiple source drugs.
(D) Single source drug or biological
The term "single source drug or biological" means—
(i) a biological; or
(ii) a drug which is not a multiple source drug and which is produced or distributed under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration, including a drug product marketed by any cross-licensed producers or distributors operating under the new drug application.
(E) Exception from pharmaceutical equivalence and bioequivalence requirement
Subparagraph (C)(ii) shall not apply if the Food and Drug Administration changes by regulation the requirement that, for purposes of the publication described in subparagraph (C)(i), in order for drug products to be rated as therapeutically equivalent, they must be pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as defined in subparagraph (F).
(F) Determination of pharmaceutical equivalence and bioequivalence
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) drug products are pharmaceutically equivalent if the products contain identical amounts of the same active drug ingredient in the same dosage form and meet compendial or other applicable standards of strength, quality, purity, and identity; and
* * *