CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320b–5. Authority to waive requirements during national emergencies
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to enable the Secretary to ensure to the maximum extent feasible, in any emergency area and during an emergency period (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section)—
* * *
(i) requirements to obtain a patient's agreement to speak with family members or friends; and
(ii) the requirement to honor a request to opt out of the facility directory;
(B) section 164.520 of such title, relating to the requirement to distribute a notice; or
(C) section 164.522 of such title, relating to—
(i) the patient's right to request privacy restrictions; and
(ii) the patient's right to request confidential communications.
Insofar as the Secretary exercises authority under paragraph (6) with respect to individuals enrolled in a Medicare+Choice plan, to the extent possible given the circumstances, the Secretary shall reconcile payments made on behalf of such enrollees to ensure that the enrollees do not pay more than would be required had they received services from providers within the network of the plan and may reconcile payments to the organization offering the plan to ensure that such organization pays for services for which payment is included in the capitation payment it receives under part C of subchapter XVIII of this chapter. A waiver or modification provided for under paragraph (3) or (7) shall only be in effect if such actions are taken in a manner that does not discriminate among individuals on the basis of their source of payment or of their ability to pay, and, except in the case of a waiver or modification to which the fifth sentence of this subsection applies, shall be limited to a 72-hour period beginning upon implementation of a hospital disaster protocol. A waiver or modification under such paragraph (7) shall be withdrawn after such period and the provider shall comply with the requirements under such paragraph for any patient still under the care of the provider. If a public health emergency described in subsection (g)(1)(B) involves a pandemic infectious disease (such as pandemic influenza), the duration of a waiver or modification under paragraph (3) shall be determined in accordance with subsection (e) as such subsection applies to public health emergencies.
(c) Authority for retroactive waiver
A waiver or modification of requirements pursuant to this section may, at the Secretary's discretion, be made retroactive to the beginning of the emergency period or any subsequent date in such period specified by the Secretary.
(d) Certification to Congress
The Secretary shall provide a certification and advance written notice to the Congress at least two days before exercising the authority under this section with respect to an emergency area. Such a certification and notice shall include—
(1) a description of—
(A) the specific provisions that will be waived or modified;
(B) the health care providers to whom the waiver or modification will apply;
(C) the geographic area in which the waiver or modification will apply; and
(D) the period of time for which the waiver or modification will be in effect; and
(2) a certification that the waiver or modification is necessary to carry out the purpose specified in subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Duration of waiver
(1) In general
* * *