CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396r–5. Treatment of income and resources for certain institutionalized spouses
(a) Special treatment for institutionalized spouses
(1) Supersedes other provisions
In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section), the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter (including
(2) No comparable treatment required
Any different treatment provided under this section for institutionalized spouses shall not, by reason of paragraph (10) or (17) of
(3) Does not affect certain determinations
Except as this section specifically provides, this section does not apply to—
(A) the determination of what constitutes income or resources, or
(B) the methodology and standards for determining and evaluating income and resources.
(4) Application in certain States and territories
(A) Application in States operating under demonstration projects
In the case of any State which is providing medical assistance to its residents under a waiver granted under
(B) No application in commonwealths and territories
This section shall only apply to a State that is one of the 50 States or the District of Columbia.
(5) Application to individuals receiving services under PACE programs
This section applies to individuals receiving institutional or noninstitutional services under a PACE demonstration waiver program (as defined in
(b) Rules for treatment of income
(1) Separate treatment of income
During any month in which an institutionalized spouse is in the institution, except as provided in paragraph (2), no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.
(2) Attribution of income
In determining the income of an institutionalized spouse or community spouse for purposes of the post-eligibility income determination described in subsection (d) of this section, except as otherwise provided in this section and regardless of any State laws relating to community property or the division of marital property, the following rules apply:
(A) Non-trust property
Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (D), in the case of income not from a trust, unless the instrument providing the income otherwise specifically provides—
(i) if payment of income is made solely in the name of the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse, the income shall be considered available only to that respective spouse;
(ii) if payment of income is made in the names of the institutionalized spouse and the community spouse, one-half of the income shall be considered available to each of them; and
* * *
shall include a notice indicating that the spouse will have a right to a fair hearing under subsection (e)(2) of this section.
(2) Attribution of resources at time of initial eligibility determination
In determining the resources of an institutionalized spouse at the time of application for benefits under this subchapter, regardless of any State laws relating to community property or the division of marital property—
(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), all the resources held by either the institutionalized spouse, community spouse, or both, shall be considered to be available to the institutionalized spouse, and
(B) resources shall be considered to be available to an institutionalized spouse, but only to the extent that the amount of such resources exceeds the amount computed under subsection (f)(2)(A) of this section (as of the time of application for benefits).
(3) Assignment of support rights
The institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible by reason of resources determined under paragraph (2) to be available for the cost of care where—
(A) the institutionalized spouse has assigned to the State any rights to support from the community spouse;
(B) the institutionalized spouse lacks the ability to execute an assignment due to physical or mental impairment but the State has the right to bring a support proceeding against a community spouse without such assignment; or
(C) the State determines that denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship.
* * *
exceeds 30 percent of the amount described in paragraph (3)(A)(i), except that, in the case of a condominium or cooperative, for which a maintenance charge is included under subparagraph (A), any allowance under subparagraph (B) shall be reduced to the extent the maintenance charge includes utility expenses.
(5) Court ordered support
If a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income for the support of the community spouse, the community spouse monthly income allowance for the spouse shall be not less than the amount of the monthly income so ordered.
(6) Application of "income first" rule to revision of community spouse resource allowance
For purposes of this subsection and subsections (c) and (e), a State must consider that all income of the institutionalized spouse that could be made available to a community spouse, in accordance with the calculation of the community spouse monthly income allowance under this subsection, has been made available before the State allocates to the community spouse an amount of resources adequate to provide the difference between the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance and all income available to the community spouse.
(e) Notice and fair hearing
(1) Notice
Upon—
(A) a determination of eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse, or
(B) a request by either the institutionalized spouse, or the community spouse, or a representative acting on behalf of either spouse,
* * *