CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320c–2. Contracts with utilization and quality control peer review organizations
(a) Establishment and consolidation of geographic areas
(1) The Secretary shall establish throughout the United States geographic areas with respect to which contracts under this part will be made. In establishing such areas, the Secretary shall use the same areas as established under
* * *
(3)(A) The Secretary shall not enter into a contract under this part with any entity which is, or is affiliated with (through management, ownership, or common control), a health care facility, or association of such facilities, within the area served by such entity or which would be served by such entity if it entered into a contract with the Secretary under this part.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), an entity shall not be considered to be affiliated with a health care facility or association of facilities by reason of management, ownership, or common control if the management, ownership, or common control consists only of not more than 20 percent of the members of the governing board of the entity being affiliated (through management, ownership, or common control) with one or more of such facilities or associations.
(c) Terms of contract
Each contract with an organization under this section shall provide that—
(1) the organization shall perform the functions set forth in section 1320c–3(a) of this section, or may subcontract for the performance of all or some of such functions (and for purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this section, a subcontract under this paragraph shall not constitute an affiliation with the subcontractor);
(2) the Secretary shall have the right to evaluate the quality and effectiveness of the organization in carrying out the functions specified in the contract;
(3) the contract shall be for an initial term of three years and shall be renewable on a triennial basis thereafter;
(4) if the Secretary intends not to renew a contract, he shall notify the organization of his decision at least 90 days prior to the expiration of the contract term, and shall provide the organization an opportunity to present data, interpretations of data, and other information pertinent to its performance under the contract, which shall be reviewed in a timely manner by the Secretary;
(5) the organization may terminate the contract upon 90 days notice to the Secretary;
(6) the Secretary may terminate the contract prior to the expiration of the contract term upon 90 days notice to the organization if the Secretary determines that—
(A) the organization does not substantially meet the requirements of
(B) the organization has failed substantially to carry out the contract or is carrying out the contract in a manner inconsistent with the efficient and effective administration of this part, but only after such organization has had an opportunity to submit data and have such data reviewed by the panel established under subsection (d) of this section;
(7) the Secretary shall include in the contract negotiated objectives against which the organization's performance will be judged, and negotiated specifications for use of regional norms, or modifications thereof based on national norms, for performing review functions under the contract; and
(8) reimbursement shall be made to the organization on a monthly basis, with payments for any month being made not later than 15 days after the close of such month.
In evaluating the performance of utilization and quality control peer review organizations under contracts under this part, the Secretary shall place emphasis on the performance of such organizations in educating providers and practitioners (particularly those in rural areas) concerning the review process and criteria being applied by the organization.
(d) Review prior to termination of contract; modification and termination; reviewing panel
(1) Prior to making any termination under subsection (c)(6)(B) of this section, the Secretary must provide the organization with an opportunity to provide data, interpretations of data, and other information pertinent to its performance under the contract. Such data and other information shall be reviewed in a timely manner by a panel appointed by the Secretary, and the panel shall submit a report of its findings to the Secretary in a timely manner. The Secretary shall make a copy of the report available to the organization.
(2) The Secretary may accept or not accept the findings of the panel. After the panel has submitted a report with respect to an organization, the Secretary may, with the concurrence of the organization, amend the contract to modify the scope of the functions to be carried out by the organization, or in any other manner. The Secretary may terminate a contract under the authority of subsection (c)(6)(B) of this section upon 90 days notice after the panel has submitted a report, or earlier if the organization so agrees.
* * *