CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1302. Rules and regulations; impact analyses of Medicare and Medicaid rules and regulations on small rural hospitals
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, respectively, shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which each is charged under this chapter.
(b)(1) Whenever the Secretary publishes a general notice of proposed rulemaking for any rule or regulation proposed under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, subchapter XIX of this chapter, or part B of this subchapter that may have a significant impact on the operations of a substantial number of small rural hospitals, the Secretary shall prepare and make available for public comment an initial regulatory impact analysis. Such analysis shall describe the impact of the proposed rule or regulation on such hospitals and shall set forth, with respect to small rural hospitals, the matters required under
(2) Whenever the Secretary promulgates a final version of a rule or regulation with respect to which an initial regulatory impact analysis is required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall prepare a final regulatory impact analysis with respect to the final version of such rule or regulation. Such analysis shall set forth, with respect to small rural hospitals, the matters required under
(3) If a regulatory flexibility analysis is required by
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1102,