CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395l. Payment of benefits
(a) Amounts
Except as provided in
(1) in the case of services described in
(2) in the case of services described in
(A) with respect to home health services (other than a covered osteoporosis drug) (as defined in
* * *
Paragraph (3)(A) shall not apply to Federally qualified health center services furnished on or after the implementation date of the prospective payment system under section 1395m(0) 3 of this title.
(b) Deductible provision
Before applying subsection (a) of this section with respect to expenses incurred by an individual during any calendar year, the total amount of the expenses incurred by such individual during such year (which would, except for this subsection, constitute incurred expenses from which benefits payable under subsection (a) of this section are determinable) shall be reduced by a deductible of $75 for calendar years before 1991, $100 for 1991 through 2004, $110 for 2005, and for a subsequent year the amount of such deductible for the previous year increased by the annual percentage increase in the monthly actuarial rate under
(c) Mental disorders
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, with respect to expenses incurred in a calendar year in connection with the treatment of mental, psychoneurotic, and personality disorders of an individual who is not an inpatient of a hospital at the time such expenses are incurred, there shall be considered as incurred expenses for purposes of subsections (a) and (b)—
(A) for expenses incurred in years prior to 2010, only 62½ percent of such expenses;
(B) for expenses incurred in 2010 or 2011, only 68¾ percent of such expenses;
(C) for expenses incurred in 2012, only 75 percent of such expenses;
* * *
in 1999;
(D) subject to paragraph (19), the Secretary shall determine a wage adjustment factor to adjust the portion of payment and coinsurance attributable to labor-related costs for relative differences in labor and labor-related costs across geographic regions in a budget neutral manner;
(E) the Secretary shall establish, in a budget neutral manner, outlier adjustments under paragraph (5) and transitional pass-through payments under paragraph (6) and other adjustments as determined to be necessary to ensure equitable payments, such as adjustments for certain classes of hospitals;
(F) the Secretary shall develop a method for controlling unnecessary increases in the volume of covered OPD services;
(G) the Secretary shall create additional groups of covered OPD services that classify separately those procedures that utilize contrast agents from those that do not; and
(H) with respect to devices of brachytherapy consisting of a seed or seeds (or radioactive source), the Secretary shall create additional groups of covered OPD services that classify such devices separately from the other services (or group of services) paid for under this subsection in a manner reflecting the number, isotope, and radioactive intensity of such devices furnished, including separate groups for palladium-103 and iodine-125 devices and for stranded and non-stranded devices furnished on or after July 1, 2007.
* * *
No additional payment shall be made under subparagraph (A) in the case of ambulatory payment classification groups established separately for drugs or biologicals.
(6) Transitional pass-through for additional costs of innovative medical devices, drugs, and biologicals
(A) In general
The Secretary shall provide for an additional payment under this paragraph for any of the following that are provided as part of a covered OPD service (or group of services):
(i) Current orphan drugs
A drug or biological that is used for a rare disease or condition with respect to which the drug or biological has been designated as an orphan drug under
(ii) Current cancer therapy drugs and biologicals and brachytherapy
A drug or biological that is used in cancer therapy, including (but not limited to) a chemotherapeutic agent, an antiemetic, a hematopoietic growth factor, a colony stimulating factor, a biological response modifier, a bisphosphonate, and a device of brachytherapy or temperature monitored cryoablation, if payment for such drug, biological, or device as an outpatient hospital service under this part was being made on such first date.
(iii) Current radiopharmaceutical drugs and biological products
A radiopharmaceutical drug or biological product used in diagnostic, monitoring, and therapeutic nuclear medicine procedures if payment for the drug or biological as an outpatient hospital service under this part was being made on such first date.
(iv) New medical devices, drugs, and biologicals
* * *
biologicals, and the application of any pro rata reduction under paragraph (6).
(13) Authorization of adjustment for rural hospitals
(A) Study
The Secretary shall conduct a study to determine if, under the system under this subsection, costs incurred by hospitals located in rural areas by ambulatory payment classification groups (APCs) exceed those costs incurred by hospitals located in urban areas.
(B) Authorization of adjustment
Insofar as the Secretary determines under subparagraph (A) that costs incurred by hospitals located in rural areas exceed those costs incurred by hospitals located in urban areas, the Secretary shall provide for an appropriate adjustment under paragraph (2)(E) to reflect those higher costs by January 1, 2006.
(14) Drug APC payment rates
(A) In general
The amount of payment under this subsection for a specified covered outpatient drug (defined in subparagraph (B)) that is furnished as part of a covered OPD service (or group of services)—
(i) in 2004, in the case of—
(I) a sole source drug shall in no case be less than 88 percent, or exceed 95 percent, of the reference average wholesale price for the drug;
(II) an innovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 68 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; or
(III) a noninnovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 46 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug;
(ii) in 2005, in the case of—
* * *
Upon the completion of such surveys, the Comptroller General shall recommend to the Secretary the frequency and methodology of subsequent surveys to be conducted by the Secretary under clause (ii).
(ii) Subsequent secretarial surveys
The Secretary, taking into account such recommendations, shall conduct periodic subsequent surveys to determine the hospital acquisition cost for each specified covered outpatient drug for use in setting the payment rates under subparagraph (A).
(iii) Survey requirements
The surveys conducted under clauses (i) and (ii) shall have a large sample of hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant estimate of the average hospital acquisition cost for each specified covered outpatient drug. With respect to the surveys conducted under clause (i), the Comptroller General shall report to Congress on the justification for the size of the sample used in order to assure the validity of such estimates.
(iv) Differentiation in cost
In conducting surveys under clause (i), the Comptroller General shall determine and report to Congress if there is (and the extent of any) variation in hospital acquisition costs for drugs among hospitals based on the volume of covered OPD services performed by such hospitals or other relevant characteristics of such hospitals (as defined by the Comptroller General).
(v) Comment on proposed rates
* * *