CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320c–9. Prohibition against disclosure of information
(a) Freedom of Information Act inapplicable; exceptions to nondisclosure
An organization, in carrying out its functions under a contract entered into under this part, shall not be a Federal agency for purposes of the provisions of
(1) to the extent that may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part,
(2) in such cases and under such circumstances as the Secretary shall by regulations provide to assure adequate protection of the rights and interests of patients, health care practitioners, or providers of health care, or
(3) in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Disclosure of information permitted
An organization having a contract with the Secretary under this part shall provide in accordance with procedures and safeguards established by the Secretary, data and information—
(1) which may identify specific providers or practitioners as may be necessary—
(A) to assist Federal and State agencies recognized by the Secretary as having responsibility for identifying and investigating cases or patterns of fraud or abuse, which data and information shall be provided by the peer review organization to any such agency at the request of such agency relating to a specific case or pattern;
(B) to assist appropriate Federal and State agencies recognized by the Secretary as having responsibility for identifying cases or patterns involving risks to the public health, which data and information shall be provided by the peer review organization to any such agency—
(i) at the discretion of the peer review organization, at the request of such agency relating to a specific case or pattern with respect to which such agency has made a finding, or has a reasonable belief, that there may be a substantial risk to the public health, or
(ii) upon a finding by, or the reasonable belief of, the peer review organization that there may be a substantial risk to the public health;
(C) to assist appropriate State agencies recognized by the Secretary as having responsibility for licensing or certification of providers or practitioners or to assist national accreditation bodies acting pursuant to
(D) to provide notice in accordance with
(2) to assist the Secretary, and such Federal and State agencies recognized by the Secretary as having health planning or related responsibilities under Federal or State law (including health systems agencies and State health planning and development agencies), in carrying out appropriate health care planning and related activities, which data and information shall be provided in such format and manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary or agreed upon by the responsible Federal and State agencies and such organization, and shall be in the form of aggregate statistical data (without explicitly identifying any individual) on a geographic, institutional, or other basis reflecting the volume and frequency of services furnished, as well as the demographic characteristics of the population subject to review by such organization.
The penalty provided in subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to the disclosure of any information received under this subsection, except that such penalty shall apply to the disclosure (by the agency receiving such information) of any such information described in paragraph (1) unless such disclosure is made in a judicial, administrative, or other formal legal proceeding resulting from an investigation conducted by the agency receiving the information. An organization may require payment of a reasonable fee for providing information under this subsection in response to a request for such information.
(c) Penalties
It shall be unlawful for any person to disclose any such information described in subsection (a) of this section other than for the purposes provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, and any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000, and imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both, and shall be required to pay the costs of prosecution.
(d) Subpoena and discovery proceedings regarding patient records
No patient record in the possession of an organization having a contract with the Secretary under this part shall be subject to subpoena or discovery proceedings in a civil action. No document or other information produced by such an organization in connection with its deliberations in making determinations under
(e) Organizations with contracts
For purposes of this section and
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1160, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1320c–9, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1160, as added Oct. 30, 1972,