CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1397jj. Definitions
(a) Child health assistance
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "child health assistance" means payment for part or all of the cost of health benefits coverage for targeted low-income children that includes any of the following (and includes, in the case described in
(1) Inpatient hospital services.
(2) Outpatient hospital services.
(3) Physician services.
(4) Surgical services.
(5) Clinic services (including health center services) and other ambulatory health care services.
(6) Prescription drugs and biologicals and the administration of such drugs and biologicals, only if such drugs and biologicals are not furnished for the purpose of causing, or assisting in causing, the death, suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing of a person.
(7) Over-the-counter medications.
(8) Laboratory and radiological services.
(9) Prenatal care and prepregnancy family planning services and supplies.
(10) Inpatient mental health services, other than services described in paragraph (18) but including services furnished in a State-operated mental hospital and including residential or other 24-hour therapeutically planned structured services.
(11) Outpatient mental health services, other than services described in paragraph (19) but including services furnished in a State-operated mental hospital and including community-based services.
(12) Durable medical equipment and other medically-related or remedial devices (such as prosthetic devices, implants, eyeglasses, hearing aids, dental devices, and adaptive devices).
(13) Disposable medical supplies.
(14) Home and community-based health care services and related supportive services (such as home health nursing services, home health aide services, personal care, assistance with activities of daily living, chore services, day care services, respite care services, training for family members, and minor modifications to the home).
(15) Nursing care services (such as nurse practitioner services, nurse midwife services, advanced practice nurse services, private duty nursing care, pediatric nurse services, and respiratory care services) in a home, school, or other setting.
(16) Abortion only if necessary to save the life of the mother or if the pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest.
(17) Dental services.
(18) Inpatient substance abuse treatment services and residential substance abuse treatment services.
(19) Outpatient substance abuse treatment services.
(20) Case management services.
(21) Care coordination services.
(22) Physical therapy, occupational therapy, and services for individuals with speech, hearing, and language disorders.
(23) Hospice care (concurrent, in the case of an individual who is a child, with care related to the treatment of the child's condition with respect to which a diagnosis of terminal illness has been made.1
(24) Any other medical, diagnostic, screening, preventive, restorative, remedial, therapeutic, or rehabilitative services (whether in a facility, home, school, or other setting) if recognized by State law and only if the service is—
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), a public agency satisfies this subparagraph if the amount of annual agency expenditures made on behalf of employees enrolled in health coverage paid for by the agency that includes dependent coverage for the most recent State fiscal year is not less than the amount of such expenditures made by the agency for the 1997 State fiscal year, increased by the percentage increase in the medical care expenditure category of the Consumer Price Index for All-Urban Consumers (all items: U.S. City Average) for such preceding fiscal year.
(C) Hardship exception
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), this subparagraph applies to a child if the State determines that the annual aggregate amount of premiums and cost-sharing imposed for coverage of the family of the child would exceed 5 percent of such family's income for the year involved.
(c) Additional definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Child
The term "child" means an individual under 19 years of age.
(2) Creditable health coverage
The term "creditable health coverage" has the meaning given the term "creditable coverage" under section 2701(c) 2 of the Public Health Service Act (
(3) Group health plan; health insurance coverage; etc.
The terms "group health plan", "group health insurance coverage", and "health insurance coverage" have the meanings given such terms in
(4) Low-income child
The term "low-income child" means a child whose family income is at or below 200 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved.
(5) Poverty line defined
The term "poverty line" has the meaning given such term in
(6) Preexisting condition exclusion
The term "preexisting condition exclusion" has the meaning given such term in section 2701(b)(1)(A) 2 of the Public Health Service Act (
(7) State child health plan; plan
Unless the context otherwise requires, the terms "State child health plan" and "plan" mean a State child health plan approved under
(8) Uncovered child
The term "uncovered child" means a child that does not have creditable health coverage.
(9) School-based health center
(A) In general
The term "school-based health center" means a health clinic that—
(i) is located in or near a school facility of a school district or board or of an Indian tribe or tribal organization;
(ii) is organized through school, community, and health provider relationships;
(iii) is administered by a sponsoring facility;
(iv) provides through health professionals primary health services to children in accordance with State and local law, including laws relating to licensure and certification; and
(v) satisfies such other requirements as a State may establish for the operation of such a clinic.
(B) Sponsoring facility
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii), the term "sponsoring facility" includes any of the following:
(i) A hospital.
* * *