CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
With respect to a covered item (as defined in paragraph (13)) for which payment is determined under this subsection, payment shall be made in the frequency specified in paragraphs (2) through (7) and in an amount equal to 80 percent of the payment basis described in subparagraph (B).
* * *
The prevailing charge for the technical and professional components of an 3 physician pathology service furnished by a physician through an independent laboratory shall not be reduced pursuant to paragraph (1) to the extent that such reduction would reduce such prevailing charge below 115 percent of the prevailing charge for the professional component of such service when furnished by a hospital-based physician in the same locality. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an independent laboratory is a laboratory that is independent of a hospital and separate from the attending or consulting physicians' office.
(g) Payment for outpatient critical access hospital services
(1) In general
The amount of payment for outpatient critical access hospital services of a critical access hospital is equal to 101 percent of the reasonable costs of the hospital in providing such services, unless the hospital makes the election under paragraph (2).
(2) Election of cost-based hospital outpatient service payment plus fee schedule for professional services
A critical access hospital may elect to be paid for outpatient critical access hospital services amounts equal to the sum of the following, less the amount that such hospital may charge as described in
(A) Facility fee
With respect to facility services, not including any services for which payment may be made under subparagraph (B), 101 percent of the reasonable costs of the critical access hospital in providing such services.
(B) Fee schedule for professional services
* * *
Subparagraph (B)(i) shall not apply if there is a financial or employment relationship between the person requesting the rural air ambulance service and the entity furnishing the ambulance service, or an entity under common ownership with the entity furnishing the air ambulance service, or a financial relationship between an immediate family member of such requester and such an entity.
(ii) Exception
Where a hospital and the entity furnishing rural air ambulance services are under common ownership, clause (i) shall not apply to remuneration (through employment or other relationship) by the hospital of the requester or immediate family member if the remuneration is for provider-based physician services furnished in a hospital (as described in
(m) Payment for telehealth services
(1) In general
The Secretary shall pay for telehealth services that are furnished via a telecommunications system by a physician (as defined in
(2) Payment amount
(A) Distant site
The Secretary shall pay to a physician or practitioner located at a distant site that furnishes a telehealth service to an eligible telehealth individual an amount equal to the amount that such physician or practitioner would have been paid under this subchapter had such service been furnished without the use of a telecommunications system.
(B) Facility fee for originating site
With respect to a telehealth service, subject to
(i) for the period beginning on October 1, 2001, and ending on December 31, 2001, and for 2002, $20; and
(ii) for a subsequent year, the facility fee specified in clause (i) or this clause for the preceding year increased by the percentage increase in the MEI (as defined in
(C) Telepresenter not required
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring an eligible telehealth individual to be presented by a physician or practitioner at the originating site for the furnishing of a service via a telecommunications system, unless it is medically necessary (as determined by the physician or practitioner at the distant site).
(3) Limitation on beneficiary charges
(A) Physician and practitioner
The provisions of
(B) Originating site
The provisions of
(4) Definitions
* * *