CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§677. John H. Chafee Foster Care Independence Program
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide States with flexible funding that will enable programs to be designed and conducted—
* * *
(4) to provide personal and emotional support to children aging out of foster care, through mentors and the promotion of interactions with dedicated adults;
(5) to provide financial, housing, counseling, employment, education, and other appropriate support and services to former foster care recipients between 18 and 21 years of age to complement their own efforts to achieve self-sufficiency and to assure that program participants recognize and accept their personal responsibility for preparing for and then making the transition from adolescence to adulthood;
(6) to make available vouchers for education and training, including postsecondary training and education, to youths who have aged out of foster care; and
(7) to provide the services referred to in this subsection to children who, after attaining 16 years of age, have left foster care for kinship guardianship or adoption.
(b) Applications
(1) In general
A State may apply for funds from its allotment under subsection (c) of this section for a period of five consecutive fiscal years by submitting to the Secretary, in writing, a plan that meets the requirements of paragraph (2) and the certifications required by paragraph (3) with respect to the plan.
(2) State plan
A plan meets the requirements of this paragraph if the plan specifies which State agency or agencies will administer, supervise, or oversee the programs carried out under the plan, and describes how the State intends to do the following:
(A) Design and deliver programs to achieve the purposes of this section.
(B) Ensure that all political subdivisions in the State are served by the program, though not necessarily in a uniform manner.
* * *
The Secretary shall reserve 1.5 percent of the amount specified in subsection (h) of this section for a fiscal year to carry out, during the fiscal year, evaluation, technical assistance, performance measurement, and data collection activities related to this section, directly or through grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements with appropriate entities.
(h) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
To carry out this section and for payments to States under
(1) $140,000,000, which shall be available for all purposes under this section; and
(2) an additional $60,000,000, which are authorized to be available for payments to States for education and training vouchers for youths who age out of foster care, to assist the youths to develop skills necessary to lead independent and productive lives.
(i) Educational and training vouchers
The following conditions shall apply to a State educational and training voucher program under this section:
(1) Vouchers under the program may be available to youths otherwise eligible for services under the State program under this section.
(2) For purposes of the voucher program, youths who, after attaining 16 years of age, are adopted from, or enter kinship guardianship from, foster care may be considered to be youths otherwise eligible for services under the State program under this section.
(3) The State may allow youths participating in the voucher program on the date they attain 21 years of age to remain eligible until they attain 23 years of age, as long as they are enrolled in a postsecondary education or training program and are making satisfactory progress toward completion of that program.
(4) The voucher or vouchers provided for an individual under this section—
(A) may be available for the cost of attendance at an institution of higher education, as defined in
(B) shall not exceed the lesser of $5,000 per year or the total cost of attendance, as defined in
* * *