CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–21. Eligibility, election, and enrollment
(a) Choice of medicare benefits through Medicare+Choice plans
(1) In general
Subject to the provisions of this section, each Medicare+Choice eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (3)) is entitled to elect to receive benefits (other than qualified prescription drug benefits) under this subchapter—
* * *
At least 15 days before the beginning of each annual, coordinated election period (as defined in subsection (e)(3)(B) of this section), the Secretary shall mail to each Medicare+Choice eligible individual residing in an area the following:
(i) General information
The general information described in paragraph (3).
(ii) List of plans and comparison of plan options
A list identifying the Medicare+Choice plans that are (or will be) available to residents of the area and information described in paragraph (4) concerning such plans. Such information shall be presented in a comparative form.
(iii) Additional information
Any other information that the Secretary determines will assist the individual in making the election under this section.
The mailing of such information shall be coordinated, to the extent practicable, with the mailing of any annual notice under
(B) Notification to newly eligible Medicare+Choice eligible individuals
To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days before the beginning of the initial Medicare+Choice enrollment period for an individual described in subsection (e)(1) of this section, mail to the individual the information described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Form
The information disseminated under this paragraph shall be written and formatted using language that is easily understandable by medicare beneficiaries.
(D) Periodic updating
The information described in subparagraph (A) shall be updated on at least an annual basis to reflect changes in the availability of Medicare+Choice plans and the benefits and Medicare+Choice monthly basic and supplemental beneficiary premiums for such plans.
(3) General information
General information under this paragraph, with respect to coverage under this part during a year, shall include the following:
(A) Benefits under original medicare fee-for-service program option
A general description of the benefits covered under the original medicare fee-for-service program under parts A and B of this subchapter, including—
(i) covered items and services,
(ii) beneficiary cost sharing, such as deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts, and
(iii) any beneficiary liability for balance billing.
(B) Election procedures
Information and instructions on how to exercise election options under this section.
(C) Rights
A general description of procedural rights (including grievance and appeals procedures) of beneficiaries under the original medicare fee-for-service program and the Medicare+Choice program and the right to be protected against discrimination based on health status-related factors under
(D) Information on medigap and medicare select
A general description of the benefits, enrollment rights, and other requirements applicable to medicare supplemental policies under
(E) Potential for contract termination
* * *
(A) Scope of marketing appointments
The scope of any appointment with respect to the marketing of a Medicare Advantage plan. Such limitation shall require advance agreement with a prospective enrollee on the scope of the marketing appointment and documentation of such agreement by the Medicare Advantage organization. In the case where the marketing appointment is in person, such documentation shall be in writing.
(B) Co-branding
The use of the name or logo of a co-branded network provider on Medicare Advantage plan membership and marketing materials.
(C) Limitation of gifts to nominal dollar value
The offering of gifts and other promotional items other than those that are of nominal value (as determined by the Secretary) to prospective enrollees at promotional activities.
(D) Compensation
The use of compensation other than as provided under guidelines established by the Secretary. Such guidelines shall ensure that the use of compensation creates incentives for agents and brokers to enroll individuals in the Medicare Advantage plan that is intended to best meet their health care needs.
(E) Required training, annual retraining, and testing of agents, brokers, and other third parties
The use by a Medicare Advantage organization of any individual as an agent, broker, or other third party representing the organization that has not completed an initial training and testing program and does not complete an annual retraining and testing program.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1851, as added