CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a) Basic benefits
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
Except as provided in
(B) Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
In addition to the data required to be collected, analyzed, and reported under clause (i) and notwithstanding the limitations under subparagraph (B), as part of the quality improvement program under paragraph (1), each MA organization offering a specialized Medicare Advantage plan for special needs individuals shall provide for the collection, analysis, and reporting of data that permits the measurement of health outcomes and other indices of quality with respect to the requirements described in paragraphs (2) through (5) of subsection (f). Such data may be based on claims data and shall be at the plan level.
(iii) Application to local preferred provider organizations and MA regional plans
Clause (i) shall apply to MA organizations with respect to MA local plans that are preferred provider organization plans and to MA regional plans only insofar as services are furnished by providers or services, physicians, and other health care practitioners and suppliers that have contracts with such organization to furnish services under such plans.
(iv) Definition of preferred provider organization plan
In this subparagraph, the term "preferred provider organization plan" means an MA plan that—
(I) has a network of providers that have agreed to a contractually specified reimbursement for covered benefits with the organization offering the plan;
(II) provides for reimbursement for all covered benefits regardless of whether such benefits are provided within such network of providers; and
(III) is offered by an organization that is not licensed or organized under State law as a health maintenance organization.
(B) Limitations
(i) Types of data
The Secretary shall not collect under subparagraph (A) data on quality, outcomes, and beneficiary satisfaction to facilitate consumer choice and program administration other than the types of data that were collected by the Secretary as of November 1, 2003.
(ii) Changes in types of data
Subject to subclause (iii), the Secretary may only change the types of data that are required to be submitted under subparagraph (A) after submitting to Congress a report on the reasons for such changes that was prepared in consultation with MA organizations and private accrediting bodies.
(iii) Construction
Nothing in the 2 subsection shall be construed as restricting the ability of the Secretary to carry out the duties under
(4) Treatment of accreditation
(A) In general
The Secretary shall provide that a Medicare+Choice organization is deemed to meet all the requirements described in any specific clause of subparagraph (B) if the organization is accredited (and periodically reaccredited) by a private accrediting organization under a process that the Secretary has determined assures that the accrediting organization applies and enforces standards that meet or exceed the standards established under
(B) Requirements described
The provisions described in this subparagraph are the following:
(i) Paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection (relating to quality improvement programs).
(ii) Subsection (b) of this section (relating to antidiscrimination).
(iii) Subsection (d) of this section (relating to access to services).
(iv) Subsection (h) of this section (relating to confidentiality and accuracy of enrollee records).
(v) Subsection (i) of this section (relating to information on advance directives).
(vi) Subsection (j) of this section (relating to provider participation rules).
(vii) The requirements described in
(C) Timely action on applications
The Secretary shall determine, within 210 days after the date the Secretary receives an application by a private accrediting organization and using the criteria specified in
(D) Construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the authority of the Secretary under
(f) Grievance mechanism
Each Medicare+Choice organization must provide meaningful procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the organization (including any entity or individual through which the organization provides health care services) and enrollees with Medicare+Choice plans of the organization under this part.
(g) Coverage determinations, reconsiderations, and appeals
(1) Determinations by organization
(A) In general
A Medicare+Choice organization shall have a procedure for making determinations regarding whether an individual enrolled with the plan of the organization under this part is entitled to receive a health service under this section and the amount (if any) that the individual is required to pay with respect to such service. Subject to paragraph (3), such procedures shall provide for such determination to be made on a timely basis.
(B) Explanation of determination
Such a determination that denies coverage, in whole or in part, shall be in writing and shall include a statement in understandable language of the reasons for the denial and a description of the reconsideration and appeals processes.
(2) Reconsiderations
(A) In general
The organization shall provide for reconsideration of a determination described in paragraph (1)(B) upon request by the enrollee involved. The reconsideration shall be within a time period specified by the Secretary, but shall be made, subject to paragraph (3), not later than 60 days after the date of the receipt of the request for reconsideration.
(B) Physician decision on certain reconsiderations
A reconsideration relating to a determination to deny coverage based on a lack of medical necessity shall be made only by a physician with appropriate expertise in the field of medicine which necessitates treatment who is other than a physician involved in the initial determination.
(3) Expedited determinations and reconsiderations
(A) Receipt of requests
(i) Enrollee requests
* * *