CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§402. Old-age and survivors insurance benefit payments
(a) Old-age insurance benefits
Every individual who—
(1) is a fully insured individual (as defined in
(2) has attained age 62, and
* * *
the first month throughout which she is such a wife or divorced wife and meets the criteria specified in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) (if in such month she meets the criterion specified in subparagraph (A)),
whichever is earlier, and ending with the month preceding the month in which any of the following occurs—
(E) she dies,
(F) such individual dies,
(G) in the case of a wife, they are divorced and either (i) she has not attained age 62, or (ii) she has attained age 62 but has not been married to such individual for a period of 10 years immediately before the date the divorce became effective,
(H) in the case of a divorced wife, she marries a person other than such individual,
(I) in the case of a wife who has not attained age 62, no child of such individual is entitled to a child's insurance benefit,
(J) she becomes entitled to an old-age or disability insurance benefit based on a primary insurance amount which is equal to or exceeds one-half of the primary insurance amount of such individual, or
(K) such individual is not entitled to disability insurance benefits and is not entitled to old-age insurance benefits.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (k)(5) and (q) of this section, such wife's insurance benefit for each month shall be equal to one-half of the primary insurance amount of her husband (or, in the case of a divorced wife, her former husband) for such month.
(3) In the case of any divorced wife who marries—
(A) an individual entitled to benefits under subsection (c), (f), (g), or (h) of this section, or
* * *
(B) A wife's insurance benefit provided under this paragraph which has not otherwise terminated in accordance with subparagraph (E), (F), (H), or (J) of paragraph (1) shall terminate with the month preceding the first month in which the insured individual is no longer a fully insured individual.
(c) Husband's insurance benefits
(1) The husband (as defined in
(A) has filed application for husband's insurance benefits,
(B) has attained age 62 or (in the case of a husband) has in his care (individually or jointly with such individual) at the time of filing such application a child entitled to child's insurance benefits on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such individual,
(C) in the case of a divorced husband, is not married, and
(D) is not entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or is entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits based on a primary insurance amount which is less than one-half of the primary insurance amount of such individual,
shall (subject to subsection(s) of this section) be entitled to a husband's insurance benefit for each month, beginning with—
(i) in the case of a husband or divorced husband (as so defined) of an individual who is entitled to an old-age insurance benefit, if such husband or divorced husband has attained retirement age (as defined in
(ii) in the case of a husband or divorced husband (as so defined) of—
(I) an individual entitled to old-age insurance benefits, if such husband or divorced husband has not attained retirement age (as defined in
(II) an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits,
* * *
and ending with the month preceding the first month in which any of the following occurs: she remarries, dies, becomes entitled to an old-age insurance benefit equal to or exceeding the primary insurance amount (as determined after application of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2)) of such deceased individual, or, if she became entitled to such benefits before she attained age 60, subject to
(2)(A) Except as provided in subsection (k)(5) of this section, subsection (q) of this section, and subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, such widow's insurance benefit for each month shall be equal to the primary insurance amount (as determined for purposes of this subsection after application of subparagraphs (B) and (C)) of such deceased individual.
(B)(i) For purposes of this subsection, in any case in which such deceased individual dies before attaining age 62 and
(I) such primary insurance amount shall be determined under the formula set forth in section 415(a)(1)(B)(i) and (ii) of this title which is applicable to individuals who initially become eligible for old-age insurance benefits in the second year after the year specified in clause (ii),
(II) the year specified in clause (ii) shall be substituted for the second calendar year specified in
(III) such primary insurance amount shall be increased under
(ii) The year specified in this clause is the earlier of—
(I) the year in which the deceased individual attained age 60, or would have attained age 60 had he lived to that age, or
* * *
benefits for such month shall be the largest benefit to which such child could be entitled under subsection (d) of this section (without the application of
(B) Any individual (other than an individual to whom subsection (e)(3) or (f)(3) of this section applies) who, under the preceding provisions of this section and under the provisions of
(3)(A) If an individual is entitled to an old-age or disability insurance benefit for any month and to any other monthly insurance benefit for such month, such other insurance benefit for such month, after any reduction under subsection (q), subsection (e)(2) or (f)(2) of this section, and any reduction under
(B) If an individual is entitled for any month to a widow's or widower's insurance benefit to which subsection (e)(3) or (f)(3) of this section applies and to any other monthly insurance benefit under this section (other than an old-age insurance benefit), such other insurance benefit for such month, after any reduction under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, any reduction under subsection (q) of this section, and any reduction under
(4) Any individual who, under this section and
* * *
becomes eligible for such benefit is not evenly divisible by 2; and
(D) 2/3 of 1 percent in the case of an individual who first becomes eligible for an old-age insurance benefit in a calendar year after 2004.
(x) Limitation on payments to prisoners, certain other inmates of publicly funded institutions, fugitives, probationers, and parolees
(1)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no monthly benefits shall be paid under this section or under
(i) is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility pursuant to his conviction of a criminal offense,
(ii) is confined by court order in an institution at public expense in connection with—
(I) a verdict or finding that the individual is guilty but insane, with respect to a criminal offense,
(II) a verdict or finding that the individual is not guilty of such an offense by reason of insanity,
(III) a finding that such individual is incompetent to stand trial under an allegation of such an offense, or
(IV) a similar verdict or finding with respect to such an offense based on similar factors (such as a mental disease, a mental defect, or mental incompetence),
* * *