CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§426. Entitlement to hospital insurance benefits
(a) Individuals over 65 years
Every individual who—
(1) has attained age 65, and
(2)(A) is entitled to monthly insurance benefits under
(B) is a qualified railroad retirement beneficiary, or
(C)(i) would meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) upon filing application for the monthly insurance benefits involved if medicare qualified government employment (as defined in
shall be entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of subchapter XVIII of this chapter for each month for which he meets the condition specified in paragraph (2), beginning with the first month after June 1966 for which he meets the conditions specified in paragraphs (1) and (2).
(b) Individuals under 65 years
Every individual who—
(1) has not attained age 65, and
(2)(A) is entitled to, and has for 24 calendar months been entitled to, (i) disability insurance benefits under
(B) is, and has been for not less than 24 months, a disabled qualified railroad retirement beneficiary, within the meaning of
(C)(i) has filed an application, in conformity with regulations of the Secretary, for hospital insurance benefits under part A of subchapter XVIII of this chapter pursuant to this subparagraph, and
(ii) would meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) (as determined under the disability criteria, including reviews, applied under this subchapter), including the requirement that he has been entitled to the specified benefits for 24 months, if—
(I) medicare qualified government employment (as defined in
(II) the filing of the application under clause (i) of this subparagraph were deemed to be the filing of an application for the disability-related benefits referred to in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subparagraph (A),
shall be entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of subchapter XVIII of this chapter for each month beginning with the later of (I) July 1973 or (II) the twenty-fifth month of his entitlement or status as a qualified railroad retirement beneficiary described in paragraph (2), and ending (subject to the last sentence of this subsection) with the month following the month in which notice of termination of such entitlement to benefits or status as a qualified railroad retirement beneficiary described in paragraph (2) is mailed to him, or if earlier, with the month before the month in which he attains age 65. In applying the previous sentence in the case of an individual described in paragraph (2)(C), the "twenty-fifth month of his entitlement" refers to the first month after the twenty-fourth month of entitlement to specified benefits referred to in paragraph (2)(C) and "notice of termination of such entitlement" refers to a notice that the individual would no longer be determined to be entitled to such specified benefits under the conditions described in that paragraph. For purposes of this subsection, an individual who has had a period of trial work which ended as provided in
(c) Conditions
For purposes of subsection (a) of this section—
(1) entitlement of an individual to hospital insurance benefits for a month shall consist of entitlement to have payment made under, and subject to the limitations in, part A of subchapter XVIII of this chapter on his behalf for inpatient hospital services, post-hospital extended care services, and home health services (as such terms are defined in part E of subchapter XVIII of this chapter) furnished him in the United States (or outside the United States in the case of inpatient hospital services furnished under the conditions described in
(2) an individual shall be deemed entitled to monthly insurance benefits under section 402 or
(d) "Qualified railroad retirement beneficiary" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified railroad retirement beneficiary" means an individual whose name has been certified to the Secretary by the Railroad Retirement Board under
(e) Benefits for widows and widowers
(1)(A) For purposes of determining entitlement to hospital insurance benefits under subsection (b) of this section in the case of widows and widowers described in paragraph (2)(A)(iii) thereof—
(i) the term "age 60" in
(ii) the phrase "before she attained age 60" in the matter following subparagraph (F) of
(B) For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)(iii) of this section, each month in the period commencing with the first month for which an individual is first eligible for supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI of this chapter, or State supplementary payments of the type referred to in
(2) For purposes of determining entitlement to hospital insurance benefits under subsection (b) of this section in the case of an individual under age 65 who is entitled to benefits under
* * *