CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–114a. Medicare coverage gap discount program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a Medicare coverage gap discount program (in this section referred to as the "program") by not later than January 1, 2011. Under the program, the Secretary shall enter into agreements described in subsection (b) with manufacturers and provide for the performance of the dut
* * *
Each manufacturer with an agreement in effect under this section shall collect and have available appropriate data, as determined by the Secretary, to ensure that it can demonstrate to the Secretary compliance with the requirements under the program.
(3) Compliance with requirements for administration of program
Each manufacturer with an agreement in effect under this section shall comply with requirements imposed by the Secretary or a third party with a contract under subsection (d)(3), as applicable, for purposes of administering the program, including any determination under clause (i) of subsection (c)(1)(A) or procedures established under such subsection (c)(1)(A).
(4) Length of agreement
(A) In general
An agreement under this section shall be effective for an initial period of not less than 18 months and shall be automatically renewed for a period of not less than 1 year unless terminated under subparagraph (B).
(B) Termination
(i) By the Secretary
The Secretary may provide for termination of an agreement under this section for a knowing and willful violation of the requirements of the agreement or other good cause shown. Such termination shall not be effective earlier than 30 days after the date of notice to the manufacturer of such termination. The Secretary shall provide, upon request, a manufacturer with a hearing concerning such a termination, and such hearing shall take place prior to the effective date of the termination with sufficient time for such effective date to be repealed if the Secretary determines appropriate.
(ii) By a manufacturer
A manufacturer may terminate an agreement under this section for any reason. Any such termination shall be effective, with respect to a plan year—
(I) if the termination occurs before January 30 of a plan year, as of the day after the end of the plan year; and
(II) if the termination occurs on or after January 30 of a plan year, as of the day after the end of the succeeding plan year.
(iii) Effectiveness of termination
Any termination under this subparagraph shall not affect discounts for applicable drugs of the manufacturer that are due under the agreement before the effective date of its termination.
(iv) Notice to third party
The Secretary shall provide notice of such termination to a third party with a contract under subsection (d)(3) within not less than 30 days before the effective date of such termination.
(c) Duties described and special rule for supplemental benefits
(1) Duties described
The duties described in this subsection are the following:
(A) Administration of program
Administering the program, including—
(i) the determination of the amount of the discounted price of an applicable drug of a manufacturer;
(ii) except as provided in clause (iii), the establishment of procedures under which discounted prices are provided to applicable beneficiaries at pharmacies or by mail order service at the point-of-sale of an applicable drug;
* * *
(C) provide adequate and timely information to manufacturers, consistent with the agreement with the manufacturer under this section, as necessary for the manufacturer to fulfill its obligations under this section; and
(D) permit manufacturers to conduct periodic audits, directly or through contracts, of the data and information used by the third party to determine discounts for applicable drugs of the manufacturer under the program.
(4) Performance requirements
The Secretary shall establish performance requirements for a third party with a contract under paragraph (3) and safeguards to protect the independence and integrity of the activities carried out by the third party under the program under this section.
(5) Implementation
The Secretary may implement the program under this section by program instruction or otherwise.
(6) Administration
(e) Enforcement
(1) Audits
Each manufacturer with an agreement in effect under this section shall be subject to periodic audit by the Secretary.
(2) Civil money penalty
(A) In general
The Secretary shall impose a civil money penalty on a manufacturer that fails to provide applicable beneficiaries discounts for applicable drugs of the manufacturer in accordance with such agreement for each such failure in an amount the Secretary determines is commensurate with the sum of—
(i) the amount that the manufacturer would have paid with respect to such discounts under the agreement, which will then be used to pay the discounts which the manufacturer had failed to provide; and
(ii) 25 percent of such amount.
(B) Application
The provisions of
(f) Clarification regarding availability of other covered part D drugs
Nothing in this section shall prevent an applicable beneficiary from purchasing a covered part D drug that is not an applicable drug (including a generic drug or a drug that is not on the formulary of the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in).
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Applicable beneficiary
The term "applicable beneficiary" means an individual who, on the date of dispensing a covered part D drug—
(A) is enrolled in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan;
(B) is not enrolled in a qualified retiree prescription drug plan;
(C) is not entitled to an income-related subsidy under
(D) who—
(i) has reached or exceeded the initial coverage limit under
(ii) has not incurred costs for covered part D drugs in the year equal to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in
(2) Applicable drug
The term "applicable drug" means, with respect to an applicable beneficiary, a covered part D drug—
(A) approved under a new drug application under
(B)(i) if the PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan or the MA organization offering the MA–PD plan uses a formulary, which is on the formulary of the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in;
* * *