CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395d. Scope of benefits
(a) Entitlement to payment for inpatient hospital services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services, and hospice care
The benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program under this part shall consist of entitlement to have payment made on his behalf or, in the case of payments referred to in
* * *
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) the hospice program shall comply with otherwise applicable requirements, except that it shall not be required to offer services outside of the home or to meet the requirements of section 1861(dd)(2)(A)(iii) of the Social Security Act [
"(2) payments for hospice care shall be made at the rates otherwise applicable to such care under title XVIII of such Act [this subchapter].
The Secretary may require the program to comply with such additional quality assurance standards for its provision of services in its facility as the Secretary deems appropriate.
"(d)
OIG Report on Notices Relating to Use of Hospital Lifetime Reserve Days
"(1) the extent to which hospitals provide notice to medicare beneficiaries in accordance with applicable requirements before they use the 60 lifetime reserve days described in section 1812(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (
"(2) the appropriateness and feasibility of hospitals providing a notice to such beneficiaries before they completely exhaust such lifetime reserve days."
MedPAC Report on Access to, and Use of, Hospice Benefit
"(a)
"(b)
Transition
Section 4611(e) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) 1998 is 1/6,
"(B) 1999 is 1/3,
"(C) 2000 is ½,
"(D) 2001 is 2/3, and
"(E) 2002 is 5/6.
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) For 1998, 1/7.
"(ii) For 1999, 2/7.
"(iii) For 2000, 3/7.
"(iv) For 2001, 4/7.
"(v) For 2002, 5/7.
"(vi) For 2003, 6/7.
"(B)
Repeal of 1988 Expansion of Medicare Part A Benefits
For provisions repealing amendment by section 101 of