CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396d. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Medical assistance
The term "medical assistance" means payment of part or all of the cost of the following care and services or the care and services themselves, or both (if provided in or after the third month before the month in which the recipient makes application for assistance or, in the case of medicare cost
* * *
instead of any payment otherwise made under the plan with respect to the facility's services, the State shall provide for payment to the hospice program of an amount equal to the additional amount determined in
(p) Qualified medicare beneficiary; medicare cost-sharing
(1) The term "qualified medicare beneficiary" means an individual—
(A) who is entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including an individual entitled to such benefits pursuant to an enrollment under
(B) whose income (as determined under
(C) whose resources (as determined under
(2)(A) The income level established under paragraph (1)(B) shall be at least the percent provided under subparagraph (B) (but not more than 100 percent) of the official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with
(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the percent provided under this clause, with respect to eligibility for medical assistance on or after—
(i) January 1, 1989, is 85 percent,
(ii) January 1, 1990, is 90 percent, and
(iii) January 1, 1991, is 100 percent.
(C) In the case of a State which has elected treatment under
(i) January 1, 1989, is 80 percent,
(ii) January 1, 1990, is 85 percent,
(iii) January 1, 1991, is 95 percent, and
(iv) January 1, 1992, is 100 percent.
* * *
(i) at intervals which meet reasonable standards of medical and dental practice, as determined by the State after consultation with recognized medical and dental organizations involved in child health care and, with respect to immunizations under subparagraph (B)(iii), in accordance with the schedule referred to in
(ii) at such other intervals, indicated as medically necessary, to determine the existence of certain physical or mental illnesses or conditions; and
(B) which shall at a minimum include—
(i) a comprehensive health and developmental history (including assessment of both physical and mental health development),
(ii) a comprehensive unclothed physical exam,
(iii) appropriate immunizations (according to the schedule referred to in
(iv) laboratory tests (including lead blood level assessment appropriate for age and risk factors), and
(v) health education (including anticipatory guidance).
(2) Vision services—
(A) which are provided—
(i) at intervals which meet reasonable standards of medical practice, as determined by the State after consultation with recognized medical organizations involved in child health care, and
(ii) at such other intervals, indicated as medically necessary, to determine the existence of a suspected illness or condition; and
(B) which shall at a minimum include diagnosis and treatment for defects in vision, including eyeglasses.
(3) Dental services—
(A) which are provided—
(i) at intervals which meet reasonable standards of dental practice, as determined by the State after consultation with recognized dental organizations involved in child health care, and
(ii) at such other intervals, indicated as medically necessary, to determine the existence of a suspected illness or condition; and
* * *
(C) any medical or remedial services (provided in a facility, a home, or other setting) recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts within the scope of their practice under State law, for the maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of an individual to the best possible functional level;
Amendment of Subsection (b)
(1) by striking ", and (4)" and inserting ", (4)"; and
(2) by inserting before the period the following: ", and (5) in the case of a State that provides medical assistance for services and vaccines described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(13), and prohibits cost-sharing for such services and vaccines, the Federal medical assistance percentage, as determined under this subsection and subsection (y) (without regard to paragraph (1)(C) of such subsection), shall be increased by 1 percentage point with respect to medical assistance for such services and vaccines and for items and services described in subsection (a)(4)(D)".