CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1382e. Supplementary assistance by State or subdivision to needy individuals
(a) Exclusion of cash payments in determination of income of individuals for purposes of eligibility for benefits; agreement by Commissioner and State for Commissioner to make supplementary payments on behalf of State or subdivision
* * *
(3) Each State shall certify annually to the Commissioner of Social Security that it is in compliance with the requirements of this subsection.
(4) Payments made under this subchapter with respect to an individual shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount of any supplementary payment (as described in subsection (a) of this section) or other payment made by a State (or political subdivision thereof) which is made for or on account of any medical or any other type of remedial care provided by an institution of the type described in paragraph (1) to such individual as a resident or an inpatient of such institution if such institution is not approved as meeting the standards described in such paragraph by the appropriate State or local authorities.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1616, as added
References in Text
The Cash Management Improvement Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (d)(5)(B), is
Amendments
1999—Subsec. (d)(1).
Subsec. (d)(5).
1997—Subsec. (d)(2)(B)(iii) to (x).
Subsec. (d)(2)(C).
Subsec. (d)(4).
"(4)(A) The first $5 of each administration fee assessed pursuant to paragraph (2), upon collection, shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.
"(B) That portion of each administration fee in excess of $5, and 100 percent of each additional services fee charged pursuant to paragraph (3), upon collection for fiscal year 1998 and each subsequent fiscal year, shall be credited to a special fund established in the Treasury of the United States for State supplementary payment fees. The amounts so credited, to the extent and in the amounts provided in advance in appropriations Acts, shall be available to defray expenses incurred in carrying out this subchapter and related laws. The amounts so credited shall not be scored as receipts under
1994—
1993—Subsec. (d).
1986—Subsec. (b).
1981—Subsec. (e)(2).
1980—Subsec. (c)(3).
1976—Subsec. (e).
1973—Subsec. (e).
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13731(b) of
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 505(c) of
Section 505(d) of
Effective Date
Section 301 of
Limitations on Authorization of Appropriations
Section 516(b)(2) of
Section 5102(b)(2) of
Period Within Which California May Make Cash Payments in Lieu of Food Stamps to Recipients of Supplemental Security Income Benefits
Eligibility of Supplemental Security Income Recipients for Food Stamps
Section 8(c) of
[Section 1302(b) of
Section 8(d) of
"(1) the Secretary has found (under this subsection or subsection (c), as in effect in December 1980) that such State's supplementary payments in December 1980 were increased to include the bonus value of food stamps; and
* * *
For applicability of this section to the Northern Mariana Islands, see section 502(a)(1) of the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America and Proc. No. 4534, Oct. 24, 1977, 42 F.R. 6593, set out as notes under
Puerto Rico, Guam, and Virgin Islands
Enactment of provisions of
Limitation on Fiscal Liability of States for Payment to Secretary of Supplementary Payments Made by Secretary Pursuant to Agreement
"(a)(1) The amount payable to the Secretary by a State for any fiscal year, other than fiscal year 1974, pursuant to its agreement or agreements under section 1616 of the Social Security Act [this section] shall not exceed the non-Federal share of expenditures as aid or assistance for quarters in the calendar year 1972 under the plans of the State approved under titles I, X, XIV, and XVI of the Social Security Act [subchapters I, X, XIV, and XVI of this chapter] (as defined in subsection (c) of this section), and the amount payable for fiscal year 1974 pursuant to such agreement or agreements shall not exceed one-half of the non-Federal share of such expenditures.
"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall only apply with respect to that portion of the supplementary payments made by the Secretary on behalf of the State under such agreements in any fiscal year which does not exceed in the case of any individual the difference between—
"(A) the adjusted payment level under the appropriate approved plan of such State as in effect for January 1972 (as defined in subsection (b) of this section), and
"(B) the benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [this subchapter] (subject to the second sentence of this paragraph), plus income not excluded under section 1612(b) of such Act [
and shall not apply with respect to supplementary payments to any individual who (i) is not required by section 1616 of such Act [this section] to be included in any such agreement administered by the Secretary and (ii) would have been ineligible (for reasons other than income) for payments under the appropriate approved State plan as in effect for January 1972. In determining the difference between the level specified in subparagraph (A) and the benefits and income described in subparagraph (B) there shall be excluded any part of any such benefit which results from (and would not be payable but for) any cost-of-living increase in such benefits under section 1617 of such Act [
* * *