CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320d–2. Standards for information transactions and data elements
(a) Standards to enable electronic exchange
(1) In general
The Secretary shall adopt standards for transactions, and data elements for such transactions, to enable health information to be exchanged electronically, that are appropriate for—
(A) the financial and administrative transactions described in paragraph (2); and
(B) other financial and administrative transactions determined appropriate by the Secretary, consistent with the goals of improving the operation of the health care system and reducing administrative costs, and subject to the requirements under paragraph (5).
(2) Transactions
The transactions referred to in paragraph (1)(A) are transactions with respect to the following:
(A) Health claims or equivalent encounter information.
(B) Health claims attachments.
(C) Enrollment and disenrollment in a health plan.
(D) Eligibility for a health plan.
(E) Health care payment and remittance advice.
(F) Health plan premium payments.
(G) First report of injury.
(H) Health claim status.
(I) Referral certification and authorization.
(J) Electronic funds transfers.
(3) Accommodation of specific providers
The standards adopted by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall accommodate the needs of different types of health care providers.
(4) Requirements for financial and administrative transactions
(A) In general
The standards and associated operating rules adopted by the Secretary shall—
(i) to the extent feasible and appropriate, enable determination of an individual's eligibility and financial responsibility for specific services prior to or at the point of care;
(ii) be comprehensive, requiring minimal augmentation by paper or other communications;
(iii) provide for timely acknowledgment, response, and status reporting that supports a transparent claims and denial management process (including adjudication and appeals); and
(iv) describe all data elements (including reason and remark codes) in unambiguous terms, require that such data elements be required or conditioned upon set values in other fields, and prohibit additional conditions (except where necessary to implement State or Federal law, or to protect against fraud and abuse).
(B) Reduction of clerical burden
In adopting standards and operating rules for the transactions referred to under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall seek to reduce the number and complexity of forms (including paper and electronic forms) and data entry required by patients and providers.
(5) Consideration of standardization of activities and items
(A) In general
For purposes of carrying out paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall solicit, not later than January 1, 2012, and not less than every 3 years thereafter, input from entities described in subparagraph (B) on—
(i) whether there could be greater uniformity in financial and administrative activities and items, as determined appropriate by the Secretary; and
* * *
The Secretary shall establish efficient and low-cost procedures for distribution (including electronic distribution) of code sets and modifications made to such code sets under
(d) Security standards for health information
(1) Security standards
The Secretary shall adopt security standards that—
(A) take into account—
(i) the technical capabilities of record systems used to maintain health information;
(ii) the costs of security measures;
(iii) the need for training persons who have access to health information;
(iv) the value of audit trails in computerized record systems; and
(v) the needs and capabilities of small health care providers and rural health care providers (as such providers are defined by the Secretary); and
(B) ensure that a health care clearinghouse, if it is part of a larger organization, has policies and security procedures which isolate the activities of the health care clearinghouse with respect to processing information in a manner that prevents unauthorized access to such information by such larger organization.
(2) Safeguards
Each person described in
(A) to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information;
(B) to protect against any reasonably anticipated—
(i) threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the information; and
(ii) unauthorized uses or disclosures of the information; and
(C) otherwise to ensure compliance with this part by the officers and employees of such person.
(e) Electronic signature
(1) Standards
The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Commerce, shall adopt standards specifying procedures for the electronic transmission and authentication of signatures with respect to the transactions referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(2) Effect of compliance
Compliance with the standards adopted under paragraph (1) shall be deemed to satisfy Federal and State statutory requirements for written signatures with respect to the transactions referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(f) Transfer of information among health plans
The Secretary shall adopt standards for transferring among health plans appropriate standard data elements needed for the coordination of benefits, the sequential processing of claims, and other data elements for individuals who have more than one health plan.
(g) Operating rules
(1) In general
The Secretary shall adopt a single set of operating rules for each transaction referred to under subsection (a)(1) with the goal of creating as much uniformity in the implementation of the electronic standards as possible. Such operating rules shall be consensus-based and reflect the necessary business rules affecting health plans and health care providers and the manner in which they operate pursuant to standards issued under Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.
(2) Operating rules development
* * *