CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§673. Adoption and guardianship assistance program
(a) Agreements with adoptive parents of children with special needs; State payments; qualifying children; amount of payments; changes in circumstances; placement period prior to adoption; nonrecurring adoption expenses
* * *
(AA) an involuntary removal of the child from the home in accordance with a judicial determination to the effect that continuation in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child; or
(BB) a voluntary placement agreement or voluntary relinquishment;
(bb) meets all medical or disability requirements of subchapter XVI with respect to eligibility for supplemental security income benefits; or
(cc) was residing in a foster family home or child care institution with the child's minor parent, and the child's minor parent was in such foster family home or child care institution pursuant to—
(AA) an involuntary removal of the child from the home in accordance with a judicial determination to the effect that continuation in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child; or
(BB) a voluntary placement agreement or voluntary relinquishment; and
(II) has been determined by the State, pursuant to subsection (c)(2), to be a child with special needs.
(B)
(C) A child shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph for the purpose of paragraph (1)(B)(ii) if—
(i) in the case of a child who is not an applicable child for the fiscal year (as defined in subsection (e)), the child—
(I) meets the requirements of subparagraph (A)(i)(II);
(II) was determined eligible for adoption assistance payments under this part with respect to a prior adoption;
(III) is available for adoption because—
(aa) the prior adoption has been dissolved, and the parental rights of the adoptive parents have been terminated; or
(bb) the child's adoptive parents have died; and
(IV) fails to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A)(i) but would meet such requirements if—
(aa) the child were treated as if the child were in the same financial and other circumstances the child was in the last time the child was determined eligible for adoption assistance payments under this part; and
(bb) the prior adoption were treated as never having occurred; or
* * *
(2) For purposes of division A 1 of subchapter XX of this chapter, any child who is described in paragraph (3) is deemed to be a minor child in a needy family under a State program funded under part A of this subchapter and deemed to be a recipient of assistance under such part.
(3) A child described in this paragraph is any child—
(A)(i) who is a child described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, and
(ii) with respect to whom an adoption assistance agreement is in effect under this section (whether or not adoption assistance payments are provided under the agreement or are being made under this section), including any such child who has been placed for adoption in accordance with applicable State and local law (whether or not an interlocutory or other judicial decree of adoption has been issued),
(B) with respect to whom foster care maintenance payments are being made under
(C) with respect to whom kinship guardianship assistance payments are being made pursuant to subsection (d).
(4) For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), a child whose costs in a foster family home or child-care institution are covered by the foster care maintenance payments being made with respect to the child's minor parent, as provided in
(c) Children with special needs
For purposes of this section—
(1) in the case of a child who is not an applicable child for a fiscal year, the child shall not be considered a child with special needs unless—
(A) the State has determined that the child cannot or should not be returned to the home of his parents; and
(B) the State had first determined (A) that there exists with respect to the child a specific factor or condition (such as his ethnic background, age, or membership in a minority or sibling group, or the presence of factors such as medical conditions or physical, mental, or emotional handicaps) because of which it is reasonable to conclude that such child cannot be placed with adoptive parents without providing adoption assistance under this section or medical assistance under subchapter XIX of this chapter, and (B) that, except where it would be against the best interests of the child because of such factors as the existence of significant emotional ties with prospective adoptive parents while in the care of such parents as a foster child, a reasonable, but unsuccessful, effort has been made to place the child with appropriate adoptive parents without providing adoption assistance under this section or medical assistance under subchapter XIX of this chapter; or
(2) in the case of a child who is an applicable child for a fiscal year, the child shall not be considered a child with special needs unless—
* * *