CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395cc–2. Provisions for administration of demonstration program
(a) General administrative authority
(1) Beneficiary eligibility
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, an individual shall only be eligible to receive benefits under the program under
* * *
(3) Voluntary receipt of items and services
Items and services shall be furnished to an individual under the demonstration program only at the individual's election.
(4) Agreements
The Secretary is authorized to enter into agreements with individuals and entities to furnish health care items and services to beneficiaries under the demonstration program.
(5) Program standards and criteria
The Secretary shall establish performance standards for the demonstration program including, as applicable, standards for quality of health care items and services, cost-effectiveness, beneficiary satisfaction, and such other factors as the Secretary finds appropriate. The eligibility of individuals or entities for the initial award, continuation, and renewal of agreements to provide health care items and services under the program shall be conditioned, at a minimum, on performance that meets or exceeds such standards.
(6) Administrative review of decisions affecting individuals and entities furnishing services
An individual or entity furnishing services under the demonstration program shall be entitled to a review by the program administrator (or, if the Secretary has not contracted with a program administrator, by the Secretary) of a decision not to enter into, or to terminate, or not to renew, an agreement with the entity to provide health care items or services under the program.
(7) Secretary's review of marketing materials
An agreement with an individual or entity furnishing services under the demonstration program shall require the individual or entity to guarantee that it will not distribute materials that market items or services under the program without the Secretary's prior review and approval.
(8) Payment in full
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an individual or entity receiving payment from the Secretary under a contract or agreement under the demonstration program shall agree to accept such payment as payment in full, and such payment shall be in lieu of any payments to which the individual or entity would otherwise be entitled under this subchapter.
(B) Collection of deductibles and coinsurance
Such individual or entity may collect any applicable deductible or coinsurance amount from a beneficiary.
(b) Contracts for program administration
(1) In general
The Secretary may administer the demonstration program through a contract with a program administrator in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
(2) Scope of program administrator contracts
The Secretary may enter into such contracts for a limited geographic area, or on a regional or national basis.
(3) Eligible contractors
The Secretary may contract for the administration of the program with—
(A) an entity that, under a contract under
(B) any other entity with substantial experience in managing the type of program concerned.
(4) Contract award, duration, and renewal
(A) In general
A contract under this subsection shall be for an initial term of up to three years, renewable for additional terms of up to three years.
(B) Noncompetitive award and renewal for entities administering part A or part B payments
The Secretary may enter or renew a contract under this subsection with an entity described in paragraph (3)(A) without regard to the requirements of
(5) Applicability of Federal Acquisition Regulation
The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall apply to program administration contracts under this subsection.
(6) Performance standards
The Secretary shall establish performance standards for the program administrator including, as applicable, standards for the quality and cost-effectiveness of the program administered, and such other factors as the Secretary finds appropriate. The eligibility of entities for the initial award, continuation, and renewal of program administration contracts shall be conditioned, at a minimum, on performance that meets or exceeds such standards.
(7) Functions of program administrator
A program administrator shall perform any or all of the following functions, as specified by the Secretary:
(A) Agreements with entities furnishing health care items and services
Determine the qualifications of entities seeking to enter or renew agreements to provide services under the demonstration program, and as appropriate enter or renew (or refuse to enter or renew) such agreements on behalf of the Secretary.
(B) Establishment of payment rates
Negotiate or otherwise establish, subject to the Secretary's approval, payment rates for covered health care items and services.
(C) Payment of claims or fees
Administer payments for health care items or services furnished under the program.
(D) Payment of bonuses
Using such guidelines as the Secretary shall establish, and subject to the approval of the Secretary, make bonus payments as described in subsection (c)(2)(B) of this section to entities furnishing items or services for which payment may be made under the program.
(E) Oversight
Monitor the compliance of individuals and entities with agreements under the program with the conditions of participation.
(F) Administrative review
Conduct reviews of adverse determinations specified in subsection (a)(6) of this section.
(G) Review of marketing materials
Conduct a review of marketing materials proposed by an entity furnishing services under the program.
(H) Additional functions
Perform such other functions as the Secretary may specify.
(8) Limitation of liability
The provisions of
(9) Information sharing
Notwithstanding
(c) Rules applicable to both program agreements and program administration contracts
(1) Records, reports, and audits
* * *