CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396a. State plans for medical assistance
(a) Contents
A State plan for medical assistance must—
(1) provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them;
* * *
(aa) Certain breast or cervical cancer patients
Individuals described in this subsection are individuals who—
(1) are not described in subsection (a)(10)(A)(i) of this section;
(2) have not attained age 65;
(3) have been screened for breast and cervical cancer under the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention breast and cervical cancer early detection program established under title XV of the Public Health Service Act (
(4) are not otherwise covered under creditable coverage, as defined in section 2701(c) 1 of the Public Health Service Act (
(bb) Payment for services provided by Federally-qualified health centers and rural health clinics
(1) In general
Beginning with fiscal year 2001 with respect to services furnished on or after January 1, 2001, and each succeeding fiscal year, the State plan shall provide for payment for services described in
(2) Fiscal year 2001
Subject to paragraph (4), for services furnished on and after January 1, 2001, during fiscal year 2001, the State plan shall provide for payment for such services in an amount (calculated on a per visit basis) that is equal to 100 percent of the average of the costs of the center or clinic of furnishing such services during fiscal years 1999 and 2000 which are reasonable and related to the cost of furnishing such services, or based on such other tests of reasonableness as the Secretary prescribes in regulations under
(3) Fiscal year 2002 and succeeding fiscal years
Subject to paragraph (4), for services furnished during fiscal year 2002 or a succeeding fiscal year, the State plan shall provide for payment for such services in an amount (calculated on a per visit basis) that is equal to the amount calculated for such services under this subsection for the preceding fiscal year—
(A) increased by the percentage increase in the MEI (as defined in
(B) adjusted to take into account any increase or decrease in the scope of such services furnished by the center or clinic during that fiscal year.
(4) Establishment of initial year payment amount for new centers or clinics
In any case in which an entity first qualifies as a Federally-qualified health center or rural health clinic after fiscal year 2000, the State plan shall provide for payment for services described in
(5) Administration in the case of managed care
(A) In general
In the case of services furnished by a Federally-qualified health center or rural health clinic pursuant to a contract between the center or clinic and a managed care entity (as defined in
(B) Payment schedule
The supplemental payment required under subparagraph (A) shall be made pursuant to a payment schedule agreed to by the State and the Federally-qualified health center or rural health clinic, but in no case less frequently than every 4 months.
(6) Alternative payment methodologies
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the State plan may provide for payment in any fiscal year to a Federally-qualified health center for services described in
(A) is agreed to by the State and the center or clinic; and
* * *