CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
With respect to a covered item (as defined in paragraph (13)) for which payment is determined under this subsection, payment shall be made in the frequency specified in paragraphs (2) through (7) and in an amount equal to 80 percent of the payment basis described in subparagraph (B).
* * *
may apply sanctions against the supplier under
(B) Requirement of physician order
(i) In general
The Secretary is authorized to require, for specified covered items, that payment may be made under this subsection with respect to the item only if a physician enrolled under
(ii) Requirement for face to face encounter
The Secretary shall require that such an order be written pursuant to the physician documenting that a physician, a physician assistant, a nurse practitioner, or a clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in
(12) Regional carriers
The Secretary may designate, by regulation under
(13) "Covered item" defined
In this subsection, the term "covered item" means durable medical equipment (as defined in
(14) Covered item update
In this subsection, the term "covered item update" means, with respect to a year—
(A) for 1991 and 1992, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year reduced by 1 percentage point;
(B) for 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year;
(C) for each of the years 1998 through 2000, 0 percentage points;
(D) for 2001, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 12-month period ending with June 2000;
* * *
The Secretary may not require, as a condition for applying subparagraph (B) with respect to a critical access hospital, that each physician or other practitioner providing professional services in the hospital must assign billing rights with respect to such services, except that such subparagraph shall not apply to those physicians and practitioners who have not assigned such billing rights.
(3) Disregarding charges
The payment amounts under this subsection shall be determined without regard to the amount of the customary or other charge.
(4) Treatment of clinical diagnostic laboratory services
No coinsurance, deductible, copayment, or other cost-sharing otherwise applicable under this part shall apply with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory services furnished as an outpatient critical access hospital service. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as providing for payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory services furnished as part of outpatient critical access hospital services, other than on the basis described in this subsection. For purposes of the preceding sentence and
(5) Coverage of costs for certain emergency room on-call providers
In determining the reasonable costs of outpatient critical access hospital services under paragraphs (1) and (2)(A), the Secretary shall recognize as allowable costs, amounts (as defined by the Secretary) for reasonable compensation and related costs for physicians, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, and clinical nurse specialists who are on-call (as defined by the Secretary) to provide emergency services but who are not present on the premises of the critical access hospital involved, and are not otherwise furnishing services covered under this subchapter and are not on-call at any other provider or facility.
(h) Payment for prosthetic devices and orthotics and prosthetics
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
Payment under this subsection for prosthetic devices and orthotics and prosthetics shall be made in a lump-sum amount for the purchase of the item in an amount equal to 80 percent of the payment basis described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Payment basis
Except as provided in subparagraphs (C), (E), and (H)(i), the payment basis described in this subparagraph is the lesser of—
(i) the actual charge for the item; or
(ii) the amount recognized under paragraph (2) as the purchase price for the item.
(C) Exception for certain public home health agencies
Subparagraph (B)(i) shall not apply to an item furnished by a public home health agency (or by another home health agency which demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a significant portion of its patients are low income) free of charge or at nominal charges to the public.
(D) Exclusive payment rule
Subject to subparagraph (H)(ii), this subsection shall constitute the exclusive provision of this subchapter for payment for prosthetic devices, orthotics, and prosthetics under this part or under part A of this subchapter to a home health agency.
(E) Exception for certain items
Payment for ostomy supplies, tracheostomy supplies, and urologicals shall be made in accordance with subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(F) Special payment rules for certain prosthetics and custom-fabricated orthotics
(i) In general
No payment shall be made under this subsection for an item of custom-fabricated orthotics described in clause (ii) or for an item of prosthetics unless such item is—
(I) furnished by a qualified practitioner; and
(II) fabricated by a qualified practitioner or a qualified supplier at a facility that meets such criteria as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(ii) Description of custom-fabricated item
(I) In general
An item described in this clause is an item of custom-fabricated orthotics that requires education, training, and experience to custom-fabricate and that is included in a list established by the Secretary in subclause (II). Such an item does not include shoes and shoe inserts.
(II) List of items
* * *
The Secretary shall identify those areas (in subparagraph (A) referred to as "qualified rural areas") with the lowest population densities that represent, if each such area were weighted by the population of such area (as used in computing such population densities), an aggregate total of 25 percent of the total of the population of all such areas.
(iv) Rural area
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "rural area" has the meaning given such term in
(v) Judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(13) Temporary increase for ground ambulance services
(A) In general
After computing the rates with respect to ground ambulance services under the other applicable provisions of this subsection, in the case of such services furnished on or after July 1, 2004, and before January 1, 2007, and for such services furnished on or after July 1, 2008, and before January 1, 2012,,4 for which the transportation originates in—
(i) a rural area described in paragraph (9) or in a rural census tract described in such paragraph, the fee schedule established under this section shall provide that the rate for the service otherwise established, after the application of any increase under paragraphs (11) and (12), shall be increased by 2 percent (or 3 percent if such service is furnished on or after July 1, 2008, and before January 1, 2012); and
(ii) an area not described in clause (i), the fee schedule established under this subsection shall provide that the rate for the service otherwise established, after the application of any increase under paragraph (11), shall be increased by 1 percent (or 2 percent if such service is furnished on or after July 1, 2008, and before January 1, 2012).
(B) Application of increased payments after applicable period
* * *