CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§654a. Automated data processing
(a) In general
In order for a State to meet the requirements of this section, the State agency administering the State program under this part shall have in operation a single statewide automated data processing and information retrieval system which has the capability to perform the tasks specified in this section with the frequency and in the manner required by or under this part.
* * *
(2) have in place systems controls to ensure the completeness and reliability of, and ready access to, the data described in paragraph (1)(A), and the accuracy of the calculations described in paragraph (1)(B).
(d) Information integrity and security
The State agency shall have in effect safeguards on the integrity, accuracy, and completeness of, access to, and use of data in the automated system required by this section, which shall include the following (in addition to such other safeguards as the Secretary may specify in regulations):
(1) Policies restricting access
Written policies concerning access to data by State agency personnel, and sharing of data with other persons, which—
(A) permit access to and use of data only to the extent necessary to carry out the State program under this part; and
(B) specify the data which may be used for particular program purposes, and the personnel permitted access to such data.
(2) Systems controls
Systems controls (such as passwords or blocking of fields) to ensure strict adherence to the policies described in paragraph (1).
(3) Monitoring of access
Routine monitoring of access to and use of the automated system, through methods such as audit trails and feedback mechanisms, to guard against and promptly identify unauthorized access or use.
(4) Training and information
Procedures to ensure that all personnel (including State and local agency staff and contractors) who may have access to or be required to use confidential program data are informed of applicable requirements and penalties (including those in section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), and are adequately trained in security procedures.
(5) Penalties
Administrative penalties (up to and including dismissal from employment) for unauthorized access to, or disclosure or use of, confidential data.
(e) State case registry
(1) Contents
The automated system required by this section shall include a registry (which shall be known as the "State case registry") that contains records with respect to—
(A) each case in which services are being provided by the State agency under the State plan approved under this part; and
(B) each support order established or modified in the State on or after October 1, 1998.
(2) Linking of local registries
The State case registry may be established by linking local case registries of support orders through an automated information network, subject to this section.
(3) Use of standardized data elements
Such records shall use standardized data elements for both parents (such as names, social security numbers and other uniform identification numbers, dates of birth, and case identification numbers), and contain such other information (such as on case status) as the Secretary may require.
(4) Payment records
Each case record in the State case registry with respect to which services are being provided under the State plan approved under this part and with respect to which a support order has been established shall include a record of—
(A) the amount of monthly (or other periodic) support owed under the order, and other amounts (including arrearages, interest or late payment penalties, and fees) due or overdue under the order;
(B) any amount described in subparagraph (A) that has been collected;
(C) the distribution of such collected amounts;
(D) the birth date and, beginning not later than October 1, 1999, the social security number, of any child for whom the order requires the provision of support; and
(E) the amount of any lien imposed with respect to the order pursuant to
(5) Updating and monitoring
The State agency operating the automated system required by this section shall promptly establish and update, maintain, and regularly monitor, case records in the State case registry with respect to which services are being provided under the State plan approved under this part, on the basis of—
(A) information on administrative actions and administrative and judicial proceedings and orders relating to paternity and support;
(B) information obtained from comparison with Federal, State, or local sources of information;
(C) information on support collections and distributions; and
(D) any other relevant information.
(f) Information comparisons and other disclosures of information
The State shall use the automated system required by this section to extract information from (at such times, and in such standardized format or formats, as may be required by the Secretary), to share and compare information with, and to receive information from, other data bases and information comparison services, in order to obtain (or provide) information necessary to enable the State agency (or the Secretary or other State or Federal agencies) to carry out this part, subject to section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Such information comparison activities shall include the following:
(1) Federal Case Registry of Child Support Orders
Furnishing to the Federal Case Registry of Child Support Orders established under
(2) Federal Parent Locator Service
Exchanging information with the Federal Parent Locator Service for the purposes specified in
(3) Temporary family assistance and medicaid agencies
Exchanging information with State agencies (of the State and of other States) administering programs funded under part A of this subchapter, programs operated under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, and other programs designated by the Secretary, as necessary to perform State agency responsibilities under this part and under such programs.
* * *