CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395aa. Agreements with States
(a) Use of State agencies to determine compliance by providers of services with conditions of participation
The Secretary shall make an agreement with any State which is able and willing to do so under which the services of the State health agency or other appropriate State agency (or the appropriate local agencies) will be utilized by him for the purpose of determining whether an institution therein is a hospital or skilled nursing facility, or whether an agency therein is a home health agency, or whether an agency is a hospice program or whether a facility therein is a rural health clinic as defined in
(b) Payment in advance or by way of reimbursement to State for performance of functions of subsection (a)
The Secretary shall pay any such State, in advance or by way of reimbursement, as may be provided in the agreement with it (and may make adjustments in such payments on account of overpayments or underpayments previously made), for the reasonable cost of performing the functions specified in subsection (a) of this section, and for the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund's fair share of the costs attributable to the planning and other efforts directed toward coordination of activities in carrying out its agreement and other activities related to the provision of services similar to those for which payment may be made under part A of this subchapter, or related to the facilities and personnel required for the provision of such services, or related to improving the quality of such services.
(c) Use of State or local agencies to survey hospitals
The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with any State under which the appropriate State or local agency which performs the certification function described in subsection (a) of this section will survey, on a selective sample basis (or where the Secretary finds that a survey is appropriate because of substantial allegations of the existence of a significant deficiency or deficiencies which would, if found to be present, adversely affect health and safety of patients), provider entities that, pursuant to
(d) Fulfillment of requirements by States
The Secretary may not enter an agreement under this section with a State with respect to determining whether an institution therein is a skilled nursing facility unless the State meets the requirements specified in
(e) Prohibition of user fees for survey and certification
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may not impose, or require a State to impose, any fee on any facility or entity subject to a determination under subsection (a) of this section, or any renal dialysis facility subject to the requirements of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1864, as added