CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320b–7. Income and eligibility verification system
(a) Requirements of State eligibility systems
In order to meet the requirements of this section, a State must have in effect an income and eligibility verification system which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section and under which—
* * *
(4) In the case of such an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States, if, at the time of application for benefits, the statement described in paragraph (1) is submitted but the documentation required under paragraph (2) is not presented or if the documentation required under paragraph (2)(A) is presented but such documentation is not verified under paragraph (3)—
(A) the State—
(i) shall provide a reasonable opportunity to submit to the State evidence indicating a satisfactory immigration status, and
(ii) may not delay, deny, reduce, or terminate the individual's eligibility for benefits under the program on the basis of the individual's immigration status until such a reasonable opportunity has been provided; and
(B) if there are submitted documents which the State determines constitutes reasonable evidence indicating such status—
(i) the State shall transmit to the Immigration and Naturalization Service either photostatic or other similar copies of such documents, or information from such documents, as specified by the Immigration and Naturalization Service, for official verification,
(ii) pending such verification, the State may not delay, deny, reduce, or terminate the individual's eligibility for benefits under the program on the basis of the individual's immigration status, and
(iii) the State shall not be liable for the consequences of any action, delay, or failure of the Service to conduct such verification.
(5) If the State determines, after complying with the requirements of paragraph (4), that such an individual is not in a satisfactory immigration status under the applicable program—
(A) the State shall deny or terminate the individual's eligibility for benefits under the program, and
(B) the applicable fair hearing process shall be made available with respect to the individual.
(e) Erroneous State citizenship or immigration status determinations; penalties not required
Each Federal agency responsible for administration of a program described in subsection (b) of this section shall not take any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other regulatory action against a State with respect to any error in the State's determination to make an individual eligible for benefits based on citizenship or immigration status—
(1) if the State has provided such eligibility based on a verification of satisfactory immigration status by the Immigration and Naturalization Service,
(2) because the State, under subsection (d)(4)(A)(ii) of this section, was required to provide a reasonable opportunity to submit documentation,
(3) because the State, under subsection (d)(4)(B)(ii) of this section, was required to wait for the response of the Immigration and Naturalization Service to the State's request for official verification of the immigration status of the individual, or
(4) because of a fair hearing process described in subsection (d)(5)(B) of this section.
(f) Medical assistance to aliens for treatment of emergency conditions
* * *