CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§617. Limitation on Federal authority
No officer or employee of the Federal Government may regulate the conduct of States under this part or enforce any provision of this part, except to the extent expressly provided in this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §417, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 617, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §417, formerly §418, as added Oct. 13, 1988,