CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396u–7. State flexibility in benefit packages
(a) State option of providing benchmark benefits
(1) Authority
(A) In general
Notwithstanding
(i) provides benchmark coverage described in subsection (b)(1) or benchmark equivalent coverage described in subsection (b)(2); and
* * *
A health benefits coverage plan that is offered and generally available to State employees in the State involved.
(C) Coverage offered through HMO
The health insurance coverage plan that—
(i) is offered by a health maintenance organization (as defined in
(ii) has the largest insured commercial, non-medicaid enrollment of covered lives of such coverage plans offered by such a health maintenance organization in the State involved.
(D) Secretary-approved coverage
Any other health benefits coverage that the Secretary determines, upon application by a State, provides appropriate coverage for the population proposed to be provided such coverage.
(2) Benchmark-equivalent coverage
For purposes of subsection (a)(1), subject to paragraphs (5) and (6) 2 coverage that meets the following requirement shall be considered to be benchmark-equivalent coverage:
(A) Inclusion of basic services
The coverage includes benefits for items and services within each of the following categories of basic services:
(i) Inpatient and outpatient hospital services.
(ii) Physicians' surgical and medical services.
(iii) Laboratory and x-ray services.
(iv) Coverage of prescription drugs.
(v) Mental health services.
(vi) Well-baby and well-child care, including age-appropriate immunizations.
(vii) Other appropriate preventive services, as designated by the Secretary.
(B) Aggregate actuarial value equivalent to benchmark package
The coverage has an aggregate actuarial value that is at least actuarially equivalent to one of the benchmark benefit packages described in paragraph (1).
(C) Substantial actuarial value for additional services included in benchmark package
With respect to each of the following categories of additional services for which coverage is provided under the benchmark benefit package used under subparagraph (B), the coverage has an actuarial value that is equal to at least 75 percent of the actuarial value of the coverage of that category of services in such package:
(i) Vision services.
(ii) Hearing services.
(3) Determination of actuarial value
The actuarial value of coverage of benchmark benefit packages shall be set forth in an actuarial opinion in an actuarial report that has been prepared—
(A) by an individual who is a member of the American Academy of Actuaries;
(B) using generally accepted actuarial principles and methodologies;
(C) using a standardized set of utilization and price factors;
(D) using a standardized population that is representative of the population involved;
(E) applying the same principles and factors in comparing the value of different coverage (or categories of services);
(F) without taking into account any differences in coverage based on the method of delivery or means of cost control or utilization used; and
(G) taking into account the ability of a State to reduce benefits by taking into account the increase in actuarial value of benefits coverage offered under this subchapter that results from the limitations on cost sharing under such coverage.
The actuary preparing the opinion shall select and specify in the memorandum the standardized set and population to be used under subparagraphs (C) and (D).
(4) Coverage of rural health clinic and FQHC services
Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, a State may not provide for medical assistance through enrollment of an individual with benchmark coverage or benchmark equivalent coverage under this section unless—
(A) the individual has access, through such coverage or otherwise, to services described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of
(B) payment for such services is made in accordance with the requirements of
(5) Minimum standards
Effective January 1, 2014, any benchmark benefit package under paragraph (1) or benchmark equivalent coverage under paragraph (2) must provide at least essential health benefits as described in
(6) Mental health services parity
(A) In general
In the case of any benchmark benefit package under paragraph (1) or benchmark equivalent coverage under paragraph (2) that is offered by an entity that is not a medicaid managed care organization and that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits, the entity shall ensure that the financial requirements and treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits comply with the requirements of
(B) Deemed compliance
Coverage provided with respect to an individual described in
(7) Coverage of family planning services and supplies
Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, a State may not provide for medical assistance through enrollment of an individual with benchmark coverage or benchmark-equivalent coverage under this section unless such coverage includes for any individual described in
(c) Publication of provisions affected
* * *