CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1397bb. General contents of State child health plan; eligibility; outreach
(a) General background and description
A State child health plan shall include a description, consistent with the requirements of this subchapter, of—
* * *
Subject to subparagraph (B), the plan shall include a description of the procedures used to reduce administrative barriers to the enrollment of children and pregnant women who are eligible for medical assistance under subchapter XIX or for child health assistance or health benefits coverage under this subchapter. Such procedures shall be established and revised as often as the State determines appropriate to take into account the most recent information available to the State identifying such barriers.
(B) Deemed compliance if joint application and renewal process that permits application other than in person
A State shall be deemed to comply with subparagraph (A) if the State's application and renewal forms and supplemental forms (if any) and information verification process is the same for purposes of establishing and renewing eligibility for children and pregnant women for medical assistance under subchapter XIX and child health assistance under this subchapter, and such process does not require an application to be made in person or a face-to-face interview.
(5) Nonentitlement
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as providing an individual with an entitlement to child health assistance under a State child health plan.
(c) Outreach and coordination
A State child health plan shall include a description of the procedures to be used by the State to accomplish the following:
(1) Outreach
Outreach (through community health workers and others) to families of children likely to be eligible for child health assistance under the plan or under other public or private health coverage programs to inform these families of the availability of, and to assist them in enrolling their children in, such a program.
(2) Coordination with other health insurance programs
Coordination of the administration of the State program under this subchapter with other public and private health insurance programs.
(3) Premium assistance subsidies
In the case of a State that provides for premium assistance subsidies under the State child health plan in accordance with paragraph (2)(B), (3), or (10) of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XXI, §2102, as added