CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395l. Payment of benefits
(a) Amounts
Except as provided in
(1) in the case of services described in
(2) in the case of services described in
(A) with respect to home health services (other than a covered osteoporosis drug) (as defined in
* * *
or, if such services are furnished by a public provider of services, or by another provider which demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a significant portion of its patients are low-income (and requests that payment be made under this provision), free of charge or at nominal charges to the public, the amount determined in accordance with
(3) in the case of services described in
(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), the costs which are reasonable and related to the cost of furnishing such services or which are based on such other tests of reasonableness as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations, including those authorized under
(B) with respect to the services described in clause (ii) of
(i) the amount of payment that would have otherwise been provided (I) under subparagraph (A) (calculated as if "100 percent" were substituted for "80 percent" in such subparagraph) for such services if the individual had not been so enrolled, or (II) in the case of such services furnished on or after the implementation date of the prospective payment system under
(ii) the amount of the payments received under such written agreement for such services (not including any financial incentives provided for in such agreement such as risk pool payments, bonuses, or withholds),
less the amount the federally qualified health center may charge as described in
(4) in the case of facility services described in
(5) in the case of covered items (described in
* * *
(2) For purposes of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1), the term "treatment" does not include brief office visits (as defined by the Secretary) for the sole purpose of monitoring or changing drug prescriptions used in the treatment of such disorders or partial hospitalization services that are not directly provided by a physician.
(d) Nonduplication of payments
No payment may be made under this part with respect to any services furnished an individual to the extent that such individual is entitled (or would be entitled except for
(e) Information for determination of amounts due
No payment shall be made to any provider of services or other person under this part unless there has been furnished such information as may be necessary in order to determine the amounts due such provider or other person under this part for the period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or for any prior period.
(f) Maximum rate of payment per visit for independent rural health clinics
In establishing limits under subsection (a) of this section on payment for rural health clinic services provided by rural health clinics (other than such clinics in hospitals with less than 50 beds), the Secretary shall establish such limit, for services provided—
(1) in 1988, after March 31, at $46 per visit, and
(2) in a subsequent year, at the limit established under this subsection for the previous year increased by the percentage increase in the MEI (as defined in
(g) Physical therapy services
(1) Subject to paragraphs (4) and (5), in the case of physical therapy services of the type described in
(2) The amount specified in this paragraph—
(A) for 1999, 2000, and 2001, is $1,500, and
* * *
(3) In addition to the amounts provided under the fee schedules, the Secretary shall provide for and establish (A) a nominal fee to cover the appropriate costs in collecting the sample on which a clinical diagnostic laboratory test was performed and for which payment is made under this part, except that not more than one such fee may be provided under this paragraph with respect to samples collected in the same encounter, and (B) a fee to cover the transportation and personnel expenses for trained personnel to travel to the location of an individual to collect the sample, except that such a fee may be provided only with respect to an individual who is homebound or an inpatient in an inpatient facility (other than a hospital). In establishing a fee to cover the transportation and personnel expenses for trained personnel to travel to the location of an individual to collect a sample, the Secretary shall provide a method for computing the fee based on the number of miles traveled and the personnel costs associated with the collection of each individual sample, but the Secretary shall only be required to apply such method in the case of tests furnished during the period beginning on April 1, 1989, and ending on December 31, 1990, by a laboratory that establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary (based on data for the 12-month period ending June 30, 1988) that (i) the laboratory is dependent upon payments under this subchapter for at least 80 percent of its collected revenues for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests, (ii) at least 85 percent of its gross revenues for such tests are attributable to tests performed with respect to individuals who are homebound or who are residents in a nursing facility, and (iii) the laboratory provided such tests for residents in nursing facilities representing at least 20 percent of the
* * *
(A) the system under this subsection shall not apply to covered OPD services furnished before January 1, 2000; and
(B) the Secretary may establish a separate conversion factor for such services in a manner that specifically takes into account the unique costs incurred by such hospitals by virtue of their patient population and service intensity.
(12) Limitation on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(A) the development of the classification system under paragraph (2), including the establishment of groups and relative payment weights for covered OPD services, of wage adjustment factors, other adjustments, and methods described in paragraph (2)(F);
(B) the calculation of base amounts under paragraph (3);
(C) periodic adjustments made under paragraph (6);
(D) the establishment of a separate conversion factor under paragraph (8)(B); and
(E) the determination of the fixed multiple, or a fixed dollar cutoff amount, the marginal cost of care, or applicable percentage under paragraph (5) or the determination of insignificance of cost, the duration of the additional payments, the determination and deletion of initial and new categories (consistent with subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (6)), the portion of the medicare OPD fee schedule amount associated with particular devices, drugs, or biologicals, and the application of any pro rata reduction under paragraph (6).
(13) Authorization of adjustment for rural hospitals
(A) Study
* * *