CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3) of this section) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
(ii) if determined appropriate by the Secretary, the eligible professional does not submit (including both electronically and nonelectronically) a sufficient number (as determined by the Secretary) of prescriptions under part D.
If the Secretary makes the determination to apply clause (ii) for a period, then clause (i) shall not apply for such period.
(C) Applicable electronic prescribing percent
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable electronic prescribing percent" means—
(i) for 2009 and 2010, 2.0 percent;
(ii) for 2011 and 2012, 1.0 percent; and
(iii) for 2013, 0.5 percent.
(D) Limitation with respect to EHR incentive payments
The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to an eligible professional (or, in the case of a group practice under paragraph (3)(C), to the group practice) if, for the EHR reporting period the eligible professional (or group practice) receives an incentive payment under subsection (o)(1)(A) with respect to a certified EHR technology (as defined in subsection (o)(4)) that has the capability of electronic prescribing.
(3) Satisfactory reporting and successful electronic prescriber described
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), an eligible professional shall be treated as satisfactorily submitting data on quality measures for covered professional services for a reporting period (or, for purposes of subsection (a)(8), for the quality reporting period for the year) if quality measures have been reported as follows:
(i) Three or fewer quality measures applicable
If there are no more than 3 quality measures that are provided under the physician reporting system and that are applicable to such services of such professional furnished during the period, each such quality measure has been reported under such system in at least 80 percent of the cases in which such measure is reportable under the system.
(ii) Four or more quality measures applicable
* * *
"(C) an evaluation of the methods used to determine professional liability insurance costs used in computing the malpractice component, including a review of increases in professional liability insurance premiums and variation in such increases by State and physician specialty and methods used to update the geographic cost of practice index and relative weights for the malpractice component; and
"(D) an evaluation of the effect of the adjustment to the physician work geographic index under section 1848(e)(1)(E) of the Social Security Act [subsection (e)(1)(E) of this section], as added by section 412, on physician location and retention in areas affected by such adjustment, taking into account—
"(i) differences in recruitment costs and retention rates for physicians, including specialists, between large urban areas and other areas; and
"(ii) the mobility of physicians, including specialists, over the last decade.
"(2)
Amendments Not Treated as Change in Law and Regulation in Sustainable Growth Rate Determination
Collaborative Demonstration-Based Review of Physician Practice Expense Geographic Adjustment Data
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
MedPAC Report on Payment for Physicians' Services
"(a)
"(1) The effect of such refinements on payment for physicians' services.
"(2) The interaction of the practice expense component with other components of and adjustments to payment for physicians' services under such section.
"(3) The appropriateness of the amount of compensation by reason of such refinements.
"(4) The effect of such refinements on access to care by medicare beneficiaries to physicians' services.
"(5) The effect of such refinements on physician participation under the medicare program.
"(b)
"(1) An analysis of recent and historic growth in the components that the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] includes under the sustainable growth rate (under section 1848(f) of the Social Security Act (
* * *