CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set forth in subsection (c) of this section. Suc
* * *
(5)(A) Each medicare supplemental policy shall provide that benefits and premiums under the policy shall be suspended at the request of the policyholder for the period (not to exceed 24 months) in which the policyholder has applied for and is determined to be entitled to medical assistance under subchapter XIX of this chapter, but only if the policyholder notifies the issuer of such policy within 90 days after the date the individual becomes entitled to such assistance. If such suspension occurs and if the policyholder or certificate holder loses entitlement to such medical assistance, such policy shall be automatically reinstituted (effective as of the date of termination of such entitlement) under terms described in subsection (n)(6)(A)(ii) of this section as of the termination of such entitlement if the policyholder provides notice of loss of such entitlement within 90 days after the date of such loss.
(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the authority of a State, under subchapter XIX of this chapter, to purchase a medicare supplemental policy for an individual otherwise entitled to assistance under such subchapter.
(C) Any person who issues a medicare supplemental policy and fails to comply with the requirements of this paragraph or paragraph (6) is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $25,000 for each such violation. The provisions of
(6) Each medicare supplemental policy shall provide that benefits and premiums under the policy shall be suspended at the request of the policyholder if the policyholder is entitled to benefits under
(r) Required ratio of aggregate benefits to aggregate premiums
(1) A medicare supplemental policy may not be issued or renewed (or otherwise provide coverage after the date described in subsection (p)(1)(C) of this section) in any State unless—
(A) the policy can be expected for periods after the effective date of these provisions (as estimated for the entire period for which rates are computed to provide coverage, on the basis of incurred claims experience and earned premiums for such periods and in accordance with a uniform methodology, including uniform reporting standards, developed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners) to return to policyholders in the form of aggregate benefits provided under the policy, at least 75 percent of the aggregate amount of premiums collected in the case of group policies and at least 65 percent in the case of individual policies; and
(B) the issuer of the policy provides for the issuance of a proportional refund, or a credit against future premiums of a proportional amount, based on the premium paid and in accordance with paragraph (2), of the amount of premiums received necessary to assure that the ratio of aggregate benefits provided to the aggregate premiums collected (net of such refunds or credits) complies with the expectation required under subparagraph (A), treating policies of the same type as a single policy for each standard package.
* * *
(i) Subject to clause (ii), coverage of 50 percent of the cost-sharing otherwise applicable under parts A and B of this subchapter, except there shall be no coverage of the part B deductible and coverage of 100 percent of any cost-sharing otherwise applicable for preventive benefits.
(ii) Coverage for all hospital inpatient coinsurance and 365 extra lifetime days of coverage of inpatient hospital services (as in the current core benefit package).
(iii) A limitation on annual out-of-pocket expenditures under parts A and B of this subchapter to $4,000 in 2006 (or, in a subsequent year, to such limitation for the previous year increased by an appropriate inflation adjustment specified by the Secretary).
(B) Second new benefit package
A benefit package consisting of the benefit package described in subparagraph (A), except as follows:
(i) Substitute "75 percent" for "50 percent" in clause (i) of such subparagraph.
(ii) Substitute "$2,000" for "$4,000" in clause (iii) of such subparagraph.
(x) Limitations on genetic testing and information
(1) Genetic testing
(A) Limitation on requesting or requiring genetic testing
An issuer of a medicare supplemental policy shall not request or require an individual or a family member of such individual to undergo a genetic test.
(B) Rule of construction
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed to limit the authority of a health care professional who is providing health care services to an individual to request that such individual undergo a genetic test.
(C) Rule of construction regarding payment
(i) In general
Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall be construed to preclude an issuer of a medicare supplemental policy from obtaining and using the results of a genetic test in making a determination regarding payment (as such term is defined for the purposes of applying the regulations promulgated by the Secretary under part C of subchapter XI and section 264 of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as may be revised from time to time) consistent with subsection (s)(2)(E).
(ii) Limitation
For purposes of clause (i), an issuer of a medicare supplemental policy may request only the minimum amount of information necessary to accomplish the intended purpose.
(D) Research exception
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), an issuer of a medicare supplemental policy may request, but not require, that an individual or a family member of such individual undergo a genetic test if each of the following conditions is met:
(i) The request is made pursuant to research that complies with part 46 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, or equivalent Federal regulations, and any applicable State or local law or regulations for the protection of human subjects in research.
(ii) The issuer clearly indicates to each individual, or in the case of a minor child, to the legal guardian of such child, to whom the request is made that—
(I) compliance with the request is voluntary; and
(II) non-compliance will have no effect on enrollment status or premium or contribution amounts.
* * *