CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1397f. Additional grants
(a) Entitlement
(1) In general
In addition to any payment under
(A) 2 grants under this section for each qualified empowerment zone in the State; and
(B) 1 grant under this section for each qualified enterprise community in the State.
(2) Amount of grants
(A) Empowerment grants
The amount of each grant to a State under this section for a qualified empowerment zone shall be—
(i) if the zone is designated in an urban area, $50,000,000, multiplied by that proportion of the population of the zone that resides in the State; or
(ii) if the zone is designated in a rural area, $20,000,000, multiplied by such proportion.
(B) Enterprise grants
The amount of the grant to a State under this section for a qualified enterprise community shall be 1/95 of $280,000,000, multiplied by that proportion of the population of the community that resides in the State.
(C) Population determinations
The Secretary shall make population determinations for purposes of this paragraph based on the most recent decennial census data available.
(3) Timing of grants
(A) Qualified empowerment zones
With respect to each qualified empowerment zone, the Secretary shall make—
(i) 1 grant under this section to each State in which the zone lies, on the date of the designation of the zone under part I of subchapter U of
(ii) 1 grant under this section to each such State, on the 1st day of the 1st fiscal year that begins after the date of the designation.
(B) Qualified enterprise communities
With respect to each qualified enterprise community, the Secretary shall make 1 grant under this section to each State in which the community lies, on the date of the designation of the community under part I of subchapter U of
(4) Funding
$1,000,000,000 shall be made available to the Secretary for grants under this section.
(b) Program options
Notwithstanding
(1) In order to prevent and remedy the neglect and abuse of children, a State may use amounts paid under this section to make grants to, or enter into contracts with, entities to provide residential or nonresidential drug and alcohol prevention and treatment programs that offer comprehensive services for pregnant women and mothers, and their children.
(2) In order to assist disadvantaged adults and youths in achieving and maintaining self-sufficiency, a State may use amounts paid under this section to make grants to, or enter into contracts with—
(A) organizations operated for profit or not for profit, for the purpose of training and employing disadvantaged adults and youths in construction, rehabilitation, or improvement of affordable housing, public infrastructure, and community facilities; and
(B) nonprofit organizations and community or junior colleges, for the purpose of enabling such entities to provide short-term training courses in entrepreneurism and self-employment, and other training that will promote individual self-sufficiency and the interests of the community.
* * *