CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–23. Payments to Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) Payments to organizations
(1) Monthly payments
(A) In general
Under a contract under
(i) Payment before 2006
For years before 2006, the payment amount shall be equal to 1/12 of the annual MA capitation rate (as calculated under subsection (c)(1) of this section) with respect to that individual for that area, adjusted under subparagraph (C) and reduced by the amount of any reduction elected under
* * *
(A) the methodology and standards for determining payment amounts and payment adjustments under this subsection, including avoiding duplication of payments under paragraph (3)(B);
(B) the methodology and standards for determining eligible hospitals under paragraph (2); and
(C) the methodology and standards for determining a meaningful EHR user under
(n) Determination of blended benchmark amount
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (j), subject to paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), the term "blended benchmark amount" means for an area—
(A) for 2012 the sum of—
(i) ½ of the applicable amount for the area and year; and
(ii) ½ of the amount specified in paragraph (2)(A) for the area and year; and
(B) for a subsequent year the amount specified in paragraph (2)(A) for the area and year.
(2) Specified amount
(A) In general
The amount specified in this subparagraph for an area and year is the product of—
(i) the base payment amount specified in subparagraph (E) for the area and year adjusted to take into account the phase-out in the indirect costs of medical education from capitation rates described in subsection (k)(4); and
(ii) the applicable percentage for the area for the year specified under subparagraph (B).
(B) Applicable percentage
Subject to subparagraph (D), the applicable percentage specified in this subparagraph for an area for a year in the case of an area that is ranked—
(i) in the highest quartile under subparagraph (C) for the previous year is 95 percent;
(ii) in the second highest quartile under such subparagraph for the previous year is 100 percent;
(iii) in the third highest quartile under such subparagraph for the previous year is 107.5 percent; or
(iv) in the lowest quartile under such subparagraph for the previous year is 115 percent.
(C) Periodic ranking
For purposes of this paragraph in the case of an area located—
(i) in 1 of the 50 States or the District of Columbia, the Secretary shall rank such area in each year specified under subsection (c)(1)(D)(ii) based upon the level of the amount specified in subparagraph (A)(i) for such areas; or
(ii) in a territory, the Secretary shall rank such areas in each such year based upon the level of the amount specified in subparagraph (A)(i) for such area relative to quartile rankings computed under clause (i).
(D) 1-year transition for changes in applicable percentage
If, for a year after 2012, there is a change in the quartile in which an area is ranked compared to the previous year, the applicable percentage for the area in the year shall be the average of—
(i) the applicable percentage for the area for the previous year; and
(ii) the applicable percentage that would otherwise apply for the area for the year.
(E) Base payment amount
Subject to subparagraph (F), the base payment amount specified in this subparagraph—
* * *
"(C) For medicare beneficiaries newly enrolled in Medicare+Choice plans in a given year, the correspondence between the average risk factor calculated from medicare fee-for-service data for those individuals from the period prior to their enrollment in a Medicare+Choice plan and the average risk factor calculated for such individuals during their initial year of enrollment in a Medicare+Choice plan.
"(D) For medicare beneficiaries disenrolling from or switching among Medicare+Choice plans in a given year, the correspondence between the average risk factor calculated from data pertaining to the period prior to their disenrollment from a Medicare+Choice plan and the average risk factor calculated from data pertaining to the period after disenrollment.
"(E) An evaluation of the exclusion of 'discretionary' hospitalizations from consideration in the risk adjustment methodology.
"(F) Suggestions for changes or improvements in the risk adjustment methodology.
"(3)
Study and Report Regarding Reporting of Encounter Data
"(1)
"(A) Limiting the number and types of sites of services (that are in addition to inpatient sites) for which encounter data must be reported.
"(B) Establishing alternative risk adjustment methods that would require submission of less data.
"(C) The potential for Medicare+Choice organizations to misreport, overreport, or underreport prevalence of diagnoses in outpatient sites of care, the potential for increases in payments to Medicare+Choice organizations from changes in Medicare+Choice plan coding practices (commonly known as 'coding creep') and proposed methods for detecting and adjusting for such variations in diagnosis coding as part of the risk adjustment methodology using encounter data from multiple sites of care.
"(D) The impact of such requirements on the willingness of insurers to offer Medicare+Choice MSA plans and options for modifying encounter data reporting requirements to accommodate such plans.
"(E) Differences in the ability of Medicare+Choice organizations to report encounter data, and the potential for adverse competitive impacts on group and staff model health maintenance organizations or other integrated providers of care based on data reporting capabilities.
"(2)
Special Rule for 2001
Development of Special Payment Rules Under Medicare+Choice Program for Frail Elderly Enrolled in Specialized Programs
"(1)
"(A) accounts for the prevalence, mix, and severity of chronic conditions among such frail elderly Medicare+Choice beneficiaries;
"(B) includes medical diagnostic factors from all provider settings (including hospital and nursing facility settings); and
"(C) includes functional indicators of health status and such other factors as may be necessary to achieve appropriate payments for plans serving such beneficiaries.
"(2)
Publication of New Capitation Rates
Section 4002(i) of
Medicare+Choice Competitive Pricing Demonstration Project
* * *