CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320d–7. Effect on State law
(a) General effect
(1) General rule
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under
(2) Exceptions
A provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under
(A) is a provision the Secretary determines—
(i) is necessary—
(I) to prevent fraud and abuse;
(II) to ensure appropriate State regulation of insurance and health plans;
(III) for State reporting on health care delivery or costs; or
(IV) for other purposes; or
(ii) addresses controlled substances; or
(B) subject to section 264(c)(2) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, relates to the privacy of individually identifiable health information.
(b) Public health
Nothing in this part shall be construed to invalidate or limit the authority, power, or procedures established under any law providing for the reporting of disease or injury, child abuse, birth, or death, public health surveillance, or public health investigation or intervention.
(c) State regulatory reporting
Nothing in this part shall limit the ability of a State to require a health plan to report, or to provide access to, information for management audits, financial audits, program monitoring and evaluation, facility licensure or certification, or individual licensure or certification.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1178, as added