CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–7k. Medicare and Medicaid program integrity provisions
(a) Data matching
(1) Integrated data repository
(A) Inclusion of certain data
(i) In general
The Integrated Data Repository of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services shall include, at a minimum, claims and payment data from the following:
* * *
(A) report and return the overpayment to the Secretary, the State, an intermediary, a carrier, or a contractor, as appropriate, at the correct address; and
(B) notify the Secretary, State, intermediary, carrier, or contractor to whom the overpayment was returned in writing of the reason for the overpayment.
(2) Deadline for reporting and returning overpayments
An overpayment must be reported and returned under paragraph (1) by the later of—
(A) the date which is 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified; or
(B) the date any corresponding cost report is due, if applicable.
(3) Enforcement
Any overpayment retained by a person after the deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment under paragraph (2) is an obligation (as defined in
(4) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Knowing and knowingly
The terms "knowing" and "knowingly" have the meaning given those terms in
(B) Overpayment
The term "overpayment" means any funds that a person receives or retains under subchapter XVIII or XIX to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such subchapter.
(C) Person
(i) In general
The term "person" means a provider of services, supplier, medicaid managed care organization (as defined in
(ii) Exclusion
Such term does not include a beneficiary.
(e) Inclusion of national provider identifier on all applications and claims
The Secretary shall promulgate a regulation that requires, not later than January 1, 2011, all providers of medical or other items or services and suppliers under the programs under subchapters XVIII and XIX that qualify for a national provider identifier to include their national provider identifier on all applications to enroll in such programs and on all claims for payment submitted under such programs.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1128J, as added