CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395h. Provisions relating to the administration of part A
(a) In general
The administration of this part shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–173, title IX, §911(b)(3), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2383
(c) Prompt payment of claims
(1) Repealed.
(2)(A) Each contract under
(i) which are clean claims, and
(ii) for which payment is not made on a periodic interim payment basis,
within the applicable number of calendar days after the date on which the claim is received.
(B) In this paragraph:
(i) The term "clean claim" means a claim that has no defect or impropriety (including any lack of any required substantiating documentation) or particular circumstance requiring special treatment that prevents timely payment from being made on the claim under this subchapter.
(ii) The term "applicable number of calendar days" means—
(I) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1986, 30 calendar days,
(II) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1987, 26 calendar days,
(III) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1988, 25 calendar days,
(IV) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1989, and claims received in any succeeding 12-month period ending on or before September 30, 1993, 24 calendar days, and
(V) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1993, and claims received in any succeeding 12-month period, 30 calendar days.
(C) If payment is not issued, mailed, or otherwise transmitted within the applicable number of calendar days (as defined in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B)) after a clean claim (as defined in clause (i) of such subparagraph) is received from a hospital, critical access hospital, skilled nursing facility, home health agency, hospice program, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, or rehabilitation agency that is not receiving payments on a periodic interim payment basis with respect to such services, interest shall be paid at the rate used for purposes of
(3)(A) Each contract under
(B) In this paragraph, the term "applicable number of calendar days" means—
(i) with respect to claims submitted electronically as prescribed by the Secretary, 13 days, and
(ii) with respect to claims submitted otherwise, 28 days.
(d) to (i). Repealed. Pub. L. 108–173, title IX, §911(b)(5), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2383
(j) Denial of claim; notification and reconsideration
A contract with a medicare administrative contractor under
(1) furnish the provider and the individual with respect to whom the claim is made with a written explanation of the denial and of the statutory or regulatory basis for the denial; and
(2) in the case of a request for reconsideration of a denial, promptly notify such individual and the provider of the disposition of such reconsideration.
(k) Annual reporting requirement on erroneous payment recovery
A contract with a medicare administrative contractor under
(l) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–173, title IX, §911(b)(7), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2383
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1816, as added