CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395nn. Limitation on certain physician referrals
(a) Prohibition of certain referrals
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then—
(A) the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services for which payment otherwise may be made under this subchapter, and
(B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under subparagraph (A).
(2) Financial relationship specified
For purposes of this section, a financial relationship of a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) with an entity specified in this paragraph is—
(A) except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, an ownership or investment interest in the entity, or
(B) except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a compensation arrangement (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section) between the physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and the entity.
An ownership or investment interest described in subparagraph (A) may be through equity, debt, or other means and includes an interest in an entity that holds an ownership or investment interest in any entity providing the designated health service.
(b) General exceptions to both ownership and compensation arrangement prohibitions
Subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not apply in the following cases:
(1) Physicians' services
In the case of physicians' services (as defined in
(2) In-office ancillary services
* * *
In the case of an isolated financial transaction, such as a one-time sale of property or practice, if—
(A) the requirements described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) are met with respect to the entity in the same manner as they apply to an employer, and
(B) the transaction meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse.
(7) Certain group practice arrangements with a hospital
(A) 2 In general
An arrangement between a hospital and a group under which designated health services are provided by the group but are billed by the hospital if—
(i) with respect to services provided to an inpatient of the hospital, the arrangement is pursuant to the provision of inpatient hospital services under
(ii) the arrangement began before December 19, 1989, and has continued in effect without interruption since such date,
(iii) with respect to the designated health services covered under the arrangement, substantially all of such services furnished to patients of the hospital are furnished by the group under the arrangement,
(iv) the arrangement is pursuant to an agreement that is set out in writing and that specifies the services to be provided by the parties and the compensation for services provided under the agreement,
* * *
with the entity.
Such information shall be provided in such form, manner, and at such times as the Secretary shall specify. The requirement of this subsection shall not apply to designated health services provided outside the United States or to entities which the Secretary determines provides 3 services for which payment may be made under this subchapter very infrequently.
(g) Sanctions
(1) Denial of payment
No payment may be made under this subchapter for a designated health service which is provided in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(2) Requiring refunds for certain claims
If a person collects any amounts that were billed in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section, the person shall be liable to the individual for, and shall refund on a timely basis to the individual, any amounts so collected.
(3) Civil money penalty and exclusion for improper claims
Any person that presents or causes to be presented a bill or a claim for a service that such person knows or should know is for a service for which payment may not be made under paragraph (1) or for which a refund has not been made under paragraph (2) shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $15,000 for each such service. The provisions of
(4) Civil money penalty and exclusion for circumvention schemes
* * *
This paragraph shall apply to requests for advisory opinions made after the date which is 90 days after August 5, 1997, and before the close of the period described in
(h) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section:
(1) Compensation arrangement; remuneration
(A) The term "compensation arrangement" means any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and an entity other than an arrangement involving only remuneration described in subparagraph (C).
(B) The term "remuneration" includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.
(C) Remuneration described in this subparagraph is any remuneration consisting of any of the following:
(i) The forgiveness of amounts owed for inaccurate tests or procedures, mistakenly performed tests or procedures, or the correction of minor billing errors.
(ii) The provision of items, devices, or supplies that are used solely to—
(I) collect, transport, process, or store specimens for the entity providing the item, device, or supply, or
(II) order or communicate the results of tests or procedures for such entity.
(iii) A payment made by an insurer or a self-insured plan to a physician to satisfy a claim, submitted on a fee for service basis, for the furnishing of health services by that physician to an individual who is covered by a policy with the insurer or by the self-insured plan, if—
* * *