CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320b–7. Income and eligibility verification system
(a) Requirements of State eligibility systems
In order to meet the requirements of this section, a State must have in effect an income and eligibility verification system which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section and under which—
* * *
(1)(A) The State shall require, as a condition of an individual's eligibility for benefits under a program listed in subsection (b) of this section, a declaration in writing, under penalty of perjury—
(i) by the individual,
(ii) in the case in which eligibility for program benefits is determined on a family or household basis, by any adult member of such individual's family or household (as applicable), or
(iii) in the case of an individual born into a family or household receiving benefits under such program, by any adult member of such family or household no later than the next redetermination of eligibility of such family or household following the birth of such individual,
stating whether the individual is a citizen or national of the United States, and, if that individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, that the individual is in a satisfactory immigration status.
(B) In this subsection, in the case of the program described in subsection (b)(4) of this section—
(i) any reference to the State shall be considered a reference to the State agency, and
(ii) any reference to an individual's eligibility for benefits under the program shall be considered a reference to the individual's eligibility to participate in the program as a member of a household, and
(iii) the term "satisfactory immigration status" means an immigration status which does not make the individual ineligible for benefits under the applicable program.
(2) If such an individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, there must be presented either—
(A) alien registration documentation or other proof of immigration registration from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that contains the individual's alien admission number or alien file number (or numbers if the individual has more than one number), or
(B) such other documents as the State determines constitutes reasonable evidence indicating a satisfactory immigration status.
(3) If the documentation described in paragraph (2)(A) is presented, the State shall utilize the individual's alien file or alien admission number to verify with the Immigration and Naturalization Service the individual's immigration status through an automated or other system (designated by the Service for use with States) that—
(A) utilizes the individual's name, file number, admission number, or other means permitting efficient verification, and
(B) protects the individual's privacy to the maximum degree possible.
(4) In the case of such an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States, if, at the time of application for benefits, the statement described in paragraph (1) is submitted but the documentation required under paragraph (2) is not presented or if the documentation required under paragraph (2)(A) is presented but such documentation is not verified under paragraph (3)—
(A) the State—
(i) shall provide a reasonable opportunity to submit to the State evidence indicating a satisfactory immigration status, and
(ii) may not delay, deny, reduce, or terminate the individual's eligibility for benefits under the program on the basis of the individual's immigration status until such a reasonable opportunity has been provided; and
* * *
(2) because the State, under subsection (d)(4)(A)(ii) of this section, was required to provide a reasonable opportunity to submit documentation,
(3) because the State, under subsection (d)(4)(B)(ii) of this section, was required to wait for the response of the Immigration and Naturalization Service to the State's request for official verification of the immigration status of the individual, or
(4) because of a fair hearing process described in subsection (d)(5)(B) of this section.
(f) Medical assistance to aliens for treatment of emergency conditions
Subsections (a)(1) and (d) of this section shall not apply with respect to aliens seeking medical assistance for the treatment of an emergency medical condition under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1137, as added