CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–9. Demonstration projects
(a) Authority to approve demonstration projects
(1) In general
The Secretary may authorize States to conduct demonstration projects pursuant to this section which the Secretary finds are likely to promote the objectives of part B or E of subchapter IV of this chapter.
* * *
(C) If an appropriate application therefor is submitted, the Secretary shall consider authorizing a demonstration project which is designed to address kinship care.
(4) Limitation on eligibility
The Secretary may not authorize a State to conduct a demonstration project under this section if the State fails to provide health insurance coverage to any child with special needs (as determined under
(5) Requirement to consider effect of project on terms and conditions of certain court orders
In considering an application to conduct a demonstration project under this section that has been submitted by a State in which there is in effect a court order determining that the State's child welfare program has failed to comply with the provisions of part B or E of subchapter IV of this chapter, or with the Constitution of the United States, the Secretary shall take into consideration the effect of approving the proposed project on the terms and conditions of the court order related to the failure to comply.
(b) Waiver authority
The Secretary may waive compliance with any requirement of part B or E of subchapter IV of this chapter which (if applied) would prevent a State from carrying out a demonstration project under this section or prevent the State from effectively achieving the purpose of such a project, except that the Secretary may not waive—
(1) any provision of
(2) any provision of such part E, to the extent that the waiver would impair the entitlement of any qualified child or family to benefits under a State plan approved under such part E.
(c) Treatment as program expenditures
For purposes of parts B and E of subchapter IV of this chapter, the Secretary shall consider the expenditures of any State to conduct a demonstration project under this section to be expenditures under subpart 1 or 2 of such part B, or under such part E, as the State may elect.
(d) Duration of demonstration
A demonstration project under this section may be conducted for not more than 5 years, unless in the judgment of the Secretary, the demonstration project should be allowed to continue.
(e) Application
Any State seeking to conduct a demonstration project under this section shall submit to the Secretary an application, in such form as the Secretary may require, which includes—
(1) a description of the proposed project, the geographic area in which the proposed project would be conducted, the children or families who would be served by the proposed project, and the services which would be provided by the proposed project (which shall provide, where appropriate, for random assignment of children and families to groups served under the project and to control groups);
(2) a statement of the period during which the proposed project would be conducted;
(3) a discussion of the benefits that are expected from the proposed project (compared to a continuation of activities under the approved plan or plans of the State);
(4) an estimate of the costs or savings of the proposed project;
(5) a statement of program requirements for which waivers would be needed to permit the proposed project to be conducted;
(6) a description of the proposed evaluation design; and
(7) such additional information as the Secretary may require.
(f) Evaluations; report
Each State authorized to conduct a demonstration project under this section shall—
(1) obtain an evaluation by an independent contractor of the effectiveness of the project, using an evaluation design approved by the Secretary which provides for—
(A) comparison of methods of service delivery under the project, and such methods under a State plan or plans, with respect to efficiency, economy, and any other appropriate measures of program management;
(B) comparison of outcomes for children and families (and groups of children and families) under the project, and such outcomes under a State plan or plans, for purposes of assessing the effectiveness of the project in achieving program goals; and
(C) any other information that the Secretary may require; and
(2) provide interim and final evaluation reports to the Secretary, at such times and in such manner as the Secretary may require.
(g) Cost neutrality
The Secretary may not authorize a State to conduct a demonstration project under this section unless the Secretary determines that the total amount of Federal funds that will be expended under (or by reason of) the project over its approved term (or such portion thereof or other period as the Secretary may find appropriate) will not exceed the amount of such funds that would be expended by the State under the State plans approved under parts B and E of subchapter IV of this chapter if the project were not conducted.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1130, as added