CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395cc–3. Health care quality demonstration program
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Beneficiary
The term "beneficiary" means an individual who is entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled under part B of this subchapter, including any individual who is enrolled in a Medicare Advantage plan under part C of this subchapter.
* * *
A health care group that receives assistance under this section may, with respect to the demonstration project to be carried out with such assistance, include modifications to the package of benefits available under the original medicare fee-for-service program under parts A and B of this subchapter or the package of benefits available through a Medicare Advantage plan under part C of this subchapter. The criteria employed under the demonstration program under this section to evaluate outcomes and determine best practice guidelines and incentives shall not be used as a basis for the denial of medicare benefits under the demonstration program to patients against their wishes (or if the patient is incompetent, against the wishes of the patient's surrogate) on the basis of the patient's age or expected length of life or of the patient's present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, or quality of life.
(d) Eligibility criteria
To be eligible to receive assistance under this section, an entity shall—
(1) be a health care group;
(2) meet quality standards established by the Secretary, including—
(A) the implementation of continuous quality improvement mechanisms that are aimed at integrating community-based support services, primary care, and referral care;
(B) the implementation of activities to increase the delivery of effective care to beneficiaries;
(C) encouraging patient participation in preference-based decisions;
(D) the implementation of activities to encourage the coordination and integration of medical service delivery; and
(E) the implementation of activities to measure and document the financial impact on the health care marketplace of altering the incentives of health care delivery and changing the allocation of resources; and
(3) meet such other requirements as the Secretary may establish.
(e) Waiver authority
The Secretary may waive such requirements of this subchapter and subchapter XI of this chapter as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of the demonstration program established under this section.
(f) Budget neutrality
With respect to the period of the demonstration program under subsection (b) of this section, the aggregate expenditures under this subchapter for such period shall not exceed the aggregate expenditures that would have been expended under this subchapter if the program established under this section had not been implemented.
(g) Notice requirements
In the case of an individual that receives health care items or services under a demonstration program carried out under this section, the Secretary shall ensure that such individual is notified of any waivers of coverage or payment rules that are applicable to such individual under this subchapter as a result of the participation of the individual in such program.
(h) Participation and support by Federal agencies
In carrying out the demonstration program under this section, the Secretary may direct—
(1) the Director of the National Institutes of Health to expand the efforts of the Institutes to evaluate current medical technologies and improve the foundation for evidence-based practice;
(2) the Administrator of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality to, where possible and appropriate, use the program under this section as a laboratory for the study of quality improvement strategies and to evaluate, monitor, and disseminate information relevant to such program; and
(3) the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and the Administrator of the Center for Medicare Choices to support linkages of relevant medicare data to registry information from participating health care groups for the beneficiary populations served by the participating groups, for analysis supporting the purposes of the demonstration program, consistent with the applicable provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1866C, as added