CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395i–3. Requirements for, and assuring quality of care in, skilled nursing facilities
(a) "Skilled nursing facility" defined
In this subchapter, the term "skilled nursing facility" means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which—
* * *
The facility must purchase a surety bond, or otherwise provide assurance satisfactory to the Secretary, to assure the security of all personal funds of residents deposited with the facility.
(D) Limitation on charges to personal funds
The facility may not impose a charge against the personal funds of a resident for any item or service for which payment is made under this subchapter or subchapter XIX of this chapter.
(d) Requirements relating to administration and other matters
(1) Administration
(A) In general
A skilled nursing facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident (consistent with requirements established under subsection (f)(5) of this section).
(B) Required notices
If a change occurs in—
(i) the persons with an ownership or control interest (as defined in
(ii) the persons who are officers, directors, agents, or managing employees (as defined in
(iii) the corporation, association, or other company responsible for the management of the facility, or
(iv) the individual who is the administrator or director of nursing of the facility,
the skilled nursing facility must provide notice to the State agency responsible for the licensing of the facility, at the time of the change, of the change and of the identity of each new person, company, or individual described in the respective clause.
* * *
(i) the Secretary may waive, for such periods as he deems appropriate, specific provisions of such Code which if rigidly applied would result in unreasonable hardship upon a facility, but only if such waiver would not adversely affect the health and safety of residents or personnel, and
(ii) the provisions of such Code shall not apply in any State if the Secretary finds that in such State there is in effect a fire and safety code, imposed by State law, which adequately protects residents of and personnel in skilled nursing facilities.
(3) Sanitary and infection control and physical environment
A skilled nursing facility must—
(A) establish and maintain an infection control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment in which residents reside and to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection, and
(B) be designed, constructed, equipped, and maintained in a manner to protect the health and safety of residents, personnel, and the general public.
(4) Miscellaneous
(A) Compliance with Federal, State, and local laws and professional standards
A skilled nursing facility must operate and provide services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations (including the requirements of
(B) Other
A skilled nursing facility must meet such other requirements relating to the health, safety, and well-being of residents or relating to the physical facilities thereof as the Secretary may find necessary.
(e) State requirements relating to skilled nursing facility requirements
The requirements, referred to in
(1) Specification and review of nurse aide training and competency evaluation programs and of nurse aide competency evaluation programs
The State must—
(A) by not later than January 1, 1989, specify those training and competency evaluation programs, and those competency evaluation programs, that the State approves for purposes of subsection (b)(5) of this section and that meet the requirements established under subsection (f)(2) of this section, and
(B) by not later than January 1, 1990, provide for the review and reapproval of such programs, at a frequency and using a methodology consistent with the requirements established under subsection (f)(2)(A)(iii) of this section.
* * *
(B) an instrument which the Secretary has approved as being consistent with the minimum data set of core elements, common definitions, and utilization guidelines specified by the Secretary under subsection (f)(6)(A) of this section.
(f) Responsibilities of Secretary relating to skilled nursing facility requirements
(1) General responsibility
It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that requirements which govern the provision of care in skilled nursing facilities under this subchapter, and the enforcement of such requirements, are adequate to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the effective and efficient use of public moneys.
(2) Requirements for nurse aide training and competency evaluation programs and for nurse aide competency evaluation programs
(A) In general
For purposes of subsections (b)(5) and (e)(1)(A) of this section, the Secretary shall establish, by not later than September 1, 1988—
(i) requirements for the approval of nurse aide training and competency evaluation programs, including requirements relating to (I) the areas to be covered in such a program (including at least basic nursing skills, personal care skills, recognition of mental health and social service needs, care of cognitively impaired residents, basic restorative services, and residents' rights) and content of the curriculum (including, in the case of initial training and, if the Secretary determines appropriate, in the case of ongoing training, dementia management training, and patient abuse prevention training,4 (II) minimum hours of initial
* * *
In the case of a skilled nursing facility which, on 3 consecutive standard surveys conducted under subsection (g)(2) of this section, has been found to have provided substandard quality of care, the Secretary shall (regardless of what other remedies are provided)—
(i) impose the remedy described in subparagraph (B)(i), and
(ii) monitor the facility under subsection (g)(4)(B) of this section,
until the facility has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that it is in compliance with the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, and that it will remain in compliance with such requirements.
(3) Effective period of denial of payment
A finding to deny payment under this subsection shall terminate when the Secretary finds that the facility is in substantial compliance with all the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section.
(4) Immediate termination of participation for facility where Secretary finds noncompliance and immediate jeopardy
If the Secretary finds that a skilled nursing facility has not met a requirement of subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section, and finds that the failure immediately jeopardizes the health or safety of its residents, the Secretary shall take immediate action to remove the jeopardy and correct the deficiencies through the remedy specified in paragraph (2)(B)(iii), or the Secretary, subject to
(5) Construction
* * *