CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§653. Federal Parent Locator Service
(a) Establishment; purpose
(1) The Secretary shall establish and conduct a Federal Parent Locator Service, under the direction of the designee of the Secretary referred to in
* * *
(i) upon receipt of information from the Secretary, the court determines whether disclosure to any other person of that information could be harmful to the parent or the child; and
(ii) if the court determines that disclosure of such information to any other person could be harmful, the court and its agents shall not make any such disclosure.
(3) Information received or transmitted pursuant to this section shall be subject to the safeguard provisions contained in
(c) "Authorized person" defined
As used in subsection (a) of this section, the term "authorized person" means—
(1) any agent or attorney of any State having in effect a plan approved under this part, who has the duty or authority under such plans to seek to recover any amounts owed as child and spousal support (including, when authorized under the State plan, any official of a political subdivision);
(2) the court which has authority to issue an order or to serve as the initiating court in an action to seek an order against a noncustodial parent for the support and maintenance of a child, or any agent of such court;
(3) the resident parent, legal guardian, attorney, or agent of a child (other than a child receiving assistance under a State program funded under part A of this subchapter) (as determined by regulations prescribed by the Secretary) without regard to the existence of a court order against a noncustodial parent who has a duty to support and maintain any such child; and
(4) a State agency that is administering a program operated under a State plan under subpart 1 of part B of this subchapter, or a State plan approved under subpart 2 of part B of this subchapter or under part E of this subchapter.
(d) Form and manner of request for information
A request for information under this section shall be filed in such manner and form as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe and shall be accompanied or supported by such documents as the Secretary may determine to be necessary.
* * *
(A) compare the information in each component of the Federal Parent Locator Service maintained under this section against the information in each other such component (other than the comparison required by paragraph (2)), and report instances in which such a comparison reveals a match with respect to an individual to State agencies operating such programs; and
(B) disclose information in such components to such State agencies.
(4) Provision of new hire information to the Social Security Administration
The National Directory of New Hires shall provide the Commissioner of Social Security with all information in the National Directory.
(5) Research
The Secretary may provide access to data in each component of the Federal Parent Locator Service maintained under this section and to information reported by employers pursuant to
(6) Information comparisons and disclosure for enforcement of obligations on Higher Education Act loans and grants
(A) Furnishing of information by the Secretary of Education
The Secretary of Education shall furnish to the Secretary, on a quarterly basis or at such less frequent intervals as may be determined by the Secretary of Education, information in the custody of the Secretary of Education for comparison with information in the National Directory of New Hires, in order to obtain the information in such directory with respect to individuals who—
(i) are borrowers of loans made under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [
(ii) owe an obligation to refund an overpayment of a grant awarded under such title.
(B) Requirement to seek minimum information necessary
The Secretary of Education shall seek information pursuant to this section only to the extent essential to improving collection of the debt described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Duties of the Secretary
(i) Information comparison; disclosure to the Secretary of Education
The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Education, shall compare information in the National Directory of New Hires with information in the custody of the Secretary of Education, and disclose information in that Directory to the Secretary of Education, in accordance with this paragraph, for the purposes specified in this paragraph.
(ii) Condition on disclosure
The Secretary shall make disclosures in accordance with clause (i) only to the extent that the Secretary determines that such disclosures do not interfere with the effective operation of the program under this part. Support collection under
(D) Use of information by the Secretary of Education
The Secretary of Education may use information resulting from a data match pursuant to this paragraph only—
(i) for the purpose of collection of the debt described in subparagraph (A) owed by an individual whose annualized wage level (determined by taking into consideration information from the National Directory of New Hires) exceeds $16,000; and
(ii) after removal of personal identifiers, to conduct analyses of student loan defaults.
(E) Disclosure of information by the Secretary of Education
(i) Disclosures permitted
The Secretary of Education may disclose information resulting from a data match pursuant to this paragraph only to—
* * *