CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320a–7. Exclusion of certain individuals and entities from participation in Medicare and State health care programs
(a) Mandatory exclusion
The Secretary shall exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any Federal health care program (as defined in
(1) Conviction of program-related crimes
Any individual or entity that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or under any State health care program.
(2) Conviction relating to patient abuse
Any individual or entity that has been convicted, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense relating to neglect or abuse of patients in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.
(3) Felony conviction relating to health care fraud
Any individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service or with respect to any act or omission in a health care program (other than those specifically described in paragraph (1)) operated by or financed in whole or in part by any Federal, State, or local government agency, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct.
(4) Felony conviction relating to controlled substance
Any individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.
(b) Permissive exclusion
* * *
Any individual or entity—
(A) whose license to provide health care has been revoked or suspended by any State licensing authority, or who otherwise lost such a license or the right to apply for or renew such a license, for reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity, or
(B) who surrendered such a license while a formal disciplinary proceeding was pending before such an authority and the proceeding concerned the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity.
(5) Exclusion or suspension under Federal or State health care program
Any individual or entity which has been suspended or excluded from participation, or otherwise sanctioned, under—
(A) any Federal program, including programs of the Department of Defense or the Department of Veterans Affairs, involving the provision of health care, or
(B) a State health care program,
for reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity.
(6) Claims for excessive charges or unnecessary services and failure of certain organizations to furnish medically necessary services
Any individual or entity that the Secretary determines—
(A) has submitted or caused to be submitted bills or requests for payment (where such bills or requests are based on charges or cost) under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or a State health care program containing charges (or, in applicable cases, requests for payment of costs) for items or services furnished substantially in excess of such individual's or entity's usual charges (or, in applicable cases, substantially in excess of such individual's or entity's costs) for such items or services, unless the Secretary finds there is good cause for such bills or requests containing such charges or costs;
(B) has furnished or caused to be furnished items or services to patients (whether or not eligible for benefits under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or under a State health care program) substantially in excess of the needs of such patients or of a quality which fails to meet professionally recognized standards of health care;
(C) is—
(i) a health maintenance organization (as defined in
(ii) an entity furnishing services under a waiver approved under
and has failed substantially to provide medically necessary items and services that are required (under law or the contract with the State under subchapter XIX of this chapter) to be provided to individuals covered under that plan or waiver, if the failure has adversely affected (or has a substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) these individuals; or
(D) is an entity providing items and services as an eligible organization under a risk-sharing contract under
(7) Fraud, kickbacks, and other prohibited activities
Any individual or entity that the Secretary determines has committed an act which is described in
(8) Entities controlled by a sanctioned individual
Any entity with respect to which the Secretary determines that a person—
* * *