CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§701. Authorization of appropriations; purposes; definitions
(a) To improve the health of all mothers and children consistent with the applicable health status goals and national health objectives established by the Secretary under the Public Health Service Act [
(1) for the purpose of enabling each State—
(A) to provide and to assure mothers and children (in particular those with low income or with limited availability of health services) access to quality maternal and child health services;
(B) to reduce infant mortality and the incidence of preventable diseases and handicapping conditions among children, to reduce the need for inpatient and long-term care services, to increase the number of children (especially preschool children) appropriately immunized against disease and the number of low income children receiving health assessments and follow-up diagnostic and treatment services, and otherwise to promote the health of mothers and infants by providing prenatal, delivery, and postpartum care for low income, at-risk pregnant women, and to promote the health of children by providing preventive and primary care services for low income children;
(C) to provide rehabilitation services for blind and disabled individuals under the age of 16 receiving benefits under subchapter XVI of this chapter, to the extent medical assistance for such services is not provided under subchapter XIX of this chapter; and
(D) to provide and to promote family-centered, community-based, coordinated care (including care coordination services, as defined in subsection (b)(3) of this section) for children with special health care needs and to facilitate the development of community-based systems of services for such children and their families;
(2) for the purpose of enabling the Secretary (through grants, contracts, or otherwise) to provide for special projects of regional and national significance, research, and training with respect to maternal and child health and children with special health care needs (including early intervention training and services development), for genetic disease testing, counseling, and information development and dissemination programs, for grants (including funding for comprehensive hemophilia diagnostic treatment centers) relating to hemophilia without regard to age, and for the screening of newborns for sickle cell anemia, and other genetic disorders and follow-up services; and
(3) subject to
(A) maternal and infant health home visiting programs in which case management services as defined in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (b)(4) of this section, health education services, and related social support services are provided in the home to pregnant women or families with an infant up to the age one by an appropriate health professional or by a qualified nonprofessional acting under the supervision of a health care professional,
(B) projects designed to increase the participation of obstetricians and pediatricians under the program under this subchapter and under state 1 plans approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter,
* * *