CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
With respect to a covered item (as defined in paragraph (13)) for which payment is determined under this subsection, payment shall be made in the frequency specified in paragraphs (2) through (7) and in an amount equal to 80 percent of the payment basis described in subparagraph (B).
* * *
(v) such other safeguards as the Secretary determines are necessary.
(20) Identification of quality standards
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall establish and implement quality standards for suppliers of items and services described in subparagraph (D) to be applied by recognized independent accreditation organizations (as designated under subparagraph (B)) and with which such suppliers shall be required to comply in order to—
(i) furnish any such item or service for which payment is made under this part; and
(ii) receive or retain a provider or supplier number used to submit claims for reimbursement for any such item or service for which payment may be made under this subchapter.
(B) Designation of independent accreditation organizations
Not later than the date that is 1 year after the date on which the Secretary implements the quality standards under subparagraph (A), notwithstanding
(C) Quality standards
The quality standards described in subparagraph (A) may not be less stringent than the quality standards that would otherwise apply if this paragraph did not apply and shall include consumer services standards.
(D) Items and services described
The items and services described in this subparagraph are the following items and services, as the Secretary determines appropriate:
(i) Covered items (as defined in paragraph (13)) for which payment may otherwise be made under this subsection.
(ii) Prosthetic devices and orthotics and prosthetics described in subsection (h)(4) of this section.
* * *
(D) has met such other standards as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(5) Rule for accreditations made prior to designation
In the case of a supplier that is accredited before January 1, 2010, by an accreditation organization designated by the Secretary under paragraph (2)(B) as of January 1, 2010, such supplier shall be considered to have been accredited by an organization designated by the Secretary under such paragraph as of January 1, 2012, for the remaining period such accreditation is in effect.
(f) Reduction in payments for physician pathology services during 1991
(1) In general
For physician pathology services furnished under this part during 1991, the prevailing charges used in a locality under this part shall be 7 percent below the prevailing charges used in the locality under this part in 1990 after March 31.
(2) Limitation
The prevailing charge for the technical and professional components of an 3 physician pathology service furnished by a physician through an independent laboratory shall not be reduced pursuant to paragraph (1) to the extent that such reduction would reduce such prevailing charge below 115 percent of the prevailing charge for the professional component of such service when furnished by a hospital-based physician in the same locality. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an independent laboratory is a laboratory that is independent of a hospital and separate from the attending or consulting physicians' office.
(g) Payment for outpatient critical access hospital services
(1) In general
* * *
Subparagraph (B)(i) shall not apply if there is a financial or employment relationship between the person requesting the rural air ambulance service and the entity furnishing the ambulance service, or an entity under common ownership with the entity furnishing the air ambulance service, or a financial relationship between an immediate family member of such requester and such an entity.
(ii) Exception
Where a hospital and the entity furnishing rural air ambulance services are under common ownership, clause (i) shall not apply to remuneration (through employment or other relationship) by the hospital of the requester or immediate family member if the remuneration is for provider-based physician services furnished in a hospital (as described in
(m) Payment for telehealth services
(1) In general
The Secretary shall pay for telehealth services that are furnished via a telecommunications system by a physician (as defined in
(2) Payment amount
(A) Distant site
The Secretary shall pay to a physician or practitioner located at a distant site that furnishes a telehealth service to an eligible telehealth individual an amount equal to the amount that such physician or practitioner would have been paid under this subchapter had such service been furnished without the use of a telecommunications system.
(B) Facility fee for originating site
With respect to a telehealth service, subject to
(i) for the period beginning on October 1, 2001, and ending on December 31, 2001, and for 2002, $20; and
(ii) for a subsequent year, the facility fee specified in clause (i) or this clause for the preceding year increased by the percentage increase in the MEI (as defined in
(C) Telepresenter not required
* * *
Study and Report on Additional Coverage for Telehealth Services
"(1)
"(A) settings and sites for the provision of telehealth services that are in addition to those permitted under section 1834(m) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (m) of this section], as added by subsection (b);
"(B) practitioners that may be reimbursed under such section for furnishing telehealth services that are in addition to the practitioners that may be reimbursed for such services under such section; and
"(C) geographic areas in which telehealth services may be reimbursed that are in addition to the geographic areas where such services may be reimbursed under such section.
"(2)
Special Rules for Payments for 2001
"(A) for services furnished on or after January 1, 2001, and before July 1, 2001, shall be the percentage increase for 2001 as determined under the provisions of law in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000]; and
"(B) for services furnished on or after July 1, 2001, and before January 1, 2002, shall be equal to 4.7 percent."
"(1) for items furnished on or after January 1, 2001, and before July 1, 2001, shall be the payment basis for 2001 as determined under the provisions of law in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000] (including the application of section 228(a)(1) of BBRA [
* * *