CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§503. State laws
(a) Provisions required
The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [
(1) Such methods of administration (including after January 1, 1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary of Labor shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with such methods) as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; and
(2) Payment of unemployment compensation solely through public employment offices or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve; and
(3) Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied; and
(4) The payment of all money received in the unemployment fund of such State (except for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and except for refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [
(5) Expenditure of all money withdrawn from an unemployment fund of such State, in the payment of unemployment compensation, exclusive of expenses of administration, and for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [
(6) The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports; and
* * *
(g) Recovery of unemployment benefit payments
(1) A State may deduct from unemployment benefits otherwise payable to an individual an amount equal to any overpayment made to such individual under an unemployment benefit program of the United States or of any other State, and not previously recovered. The amount so deducted shall be paid to the jurisdiction under whose program such overpayment was made. Any such deduction shall be made only in accordance with the same procedures relating to notice and opportunity for a hearing as apply to the recovery of overpayments of regular unemployment compensation paid by such State.
(2) Any State may enter into an agreement with the Secretary of Labor under which—
(A) the State agrees to recover from unemployment benefits otherwise payable to an individual by such State any overpayments made under an unemployment benefit program of the United States to such individual and not previously recovered, in accordance with paragraph (1), and to pay such amounts recovered to the United States for credit to the appropriate account, and
(B) the United States agrees to allow the State to recover from unemployment benefits otherwise payable to an individual under an unemployment benefit program of the United States any overpayments made by such State to such individual under a State unemployment benefit program and not previously recovered, in accordance with the same procedures as apply under paragraph (1).
* * *