CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395w–27. Contracts with Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) In general
The Secretary shall not permit the election under
(b) Minimum enrollment requirements
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may not enter into a contract under this section with a Medicare+Choice organization unless the organization has—
* * *
(i) with respect to MA organizations, the Secretary's estimate of the total proportion of expenditures under this subchapter that are attributable to expenditures made under this part (including payments under part D of this subchapter that are made to such organizations); or
(ii) with respect to PDP sponsors, the Secretary's estimate of the total proportion of expenditures under this subchapter that are attributable to expenditures made to such sponsors under part D of this subchapter.
(3) Agreements with federally qualified health centers
(A) Payment levels and amounts
A contract under this section with an MA organization shall require the organization to provide, in any written agreement described in
(B) Cost-sharing
Under the written agreement referred to in subparagraph (A), a federally qualified health center must accept the payment amount referred to in such subparagraph plus the Federal payment provided for in
(4) Requirement for minimum medical loss ratio
If the Secretary determines for a contract year (beginning with 2014) that an MA plan has failed to have a medical loss ratio of at least .85—
(A) the MA plan shall remit to the Secretary an amount equal to the product of—
(i) the total revenue of the MA plan under this part for the contract year; and
(ii) the difference between .85 and the medical loss ratio;
(B) for 3 consecutive contract years, the Secretary shall not permit the enrollment of new enrollees under the plan for coverage during the second succeeding contract year; and
(C) the Secretary shall terminate the plan contract if the plan fails to have such a medical loss ratio for 5 consecutive contract years.
(f) Prompt payment by Medicare+Choice organization
(1) Requirement
A contract under this part shall require a Medicare+Choice organization to provide prompt payment (consistent with the provisions of
(2) Secretary's option to bypass noncomplying organization
In the case of a Medicare+Choice eligible organization which the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, has failed to make payments of amounts in compliance with paragraph (1), the Secretary may provide for direct payment of the amounts owed to providers and suppliers (or, in the case of a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan, amounts owed to the enrollees) for covered services and supplies furnished to individuals enrolled under this part under the contract. If the Secretary provides for the direct payments, the Secretary shall provide for an appropriate reduction in the amount of payments otherwise made to the organization under this part to reflect the amount of the Secretary's payments (and the Secretary's costs in making the payments).
(3) Incorporation of certain prescription drug plan contract requirements
* * *