CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1395ff. Determinations; appeals
(a) Initial determinations
(1) Promulgations of regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with respect to benefits under part A of this subchapter or part B of this subchapter in accordance with those regulations for the following:
* * *
(B) such written notice shall be provided in printed form and written in a manner calculated to be understood by the individual entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter or enrolled under part B of this subchapter, or both; and
(C) the individual provided such written notice may obtain, upon request, information on the specific provision of the policy, manual, or regulation used in making the redetermination.
(b) Appeal rights
(1) In general
(A) Reconsideration of initial determination
Subject to subparagraph (D), any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and, subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in
(B) Representation by provider or supplier
(i) In general
(ii) Mandatory waiver of right to payment from beneficiary
Any person that furnishes services or items to an individual may not represent an individual under this section with respect to the issue described in
(iii) Prohibition on payment for representation
If a person furnishes services or items to an individual and represents the individual under this section, the person may not impose any financial liability on such individual in connection with such representation.
(iv) Requirements for representatives of a beneficiary
The provisions of
(C) Succession of rights in cases of assignment
* * *
the individual may request, in writing or orally, an expedited determination or an expedited reconsideration of an initial determination made under subsection (a)(1) of this section, as the case may be, and the Secretary shall provide such expedited determination or expedited reconsideration.
(ii) Reference to expedited access to judicial review
For the provision relating to expedited access to judicial review, see paragraph (2).
(G) Reopening and revision of determinations
The Secretary may reopen or revise any initial determination or reconsidered determination described in this subsection under guidelines established by the Secretary in regulations.
(2) Expedited access to judicial review
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish a process under which a provider of services or supplier that furnishes an item or service or an individual entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter or enrolled under part B of this subchapter, or both, who has filed an appeal under paragraph (1) (other than an appeal filed under paragraph (1)(F)(i)) may obtain access to judicial review when a review entity (described in subparagraph (D)), on its own motion or at the request of the appellant, determines that the Departmental Appeals Board does not have the authority to decide the question of law or regulation relevant to the matters in controversy and that there is no material issue of fact in dispute. The appellant may make such request only once with respect to a question of law or regulation for
* * *
of determining reimbursement due providers of services or suppliers under this subchapter.
(D) Review entity defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "review entity" means an entity of up to three reviewers who are administrative law judges or members of the Departmental Appeals Board selected for purposes of making determinations under this paragraph.
(3) Requiring full and early presentation of evidence by providers
A provider of services or supplier may not introduce evidence in any appeal under this section that was not presented at the reconsideration conducted by the qualified independent contractor under subsection (c) of this section, unless there is good cause which precluded the introduction of such evidence at or before that reconsideration.
(c) Conduct of reconsiderations by independent contractors
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into contracts with qualified independent contractors to conduct reconsiderations of initial determinations made under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(1) of this section. Contracts shall be for an initial term of three years and shall be renewable on a triennial basis thereafter.
(2) Qualified independent contractor
* * *
If the Secretary has made a local coverage determination, such determination shall not be binding on the qualified independent contractor in making a decision with respect to a reconsideration under this section. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, the qualified independent contractor shall consider the local coverage determination in making such decision.
(III) Absence of national or local coverage determination
In the absence of such a national coverage determination or local coverage determination, the qualified independent contractor shall make a decision with respect to the reconsideration based on applicable information, including clinical experience and medical, technical, and scientific evidence.
(C) Deadlines for decisions
(i) Reconsiderations
Except as provided in clauses (iii) and (iv), the qualified independent contractor shall conduct and conclude a reconsideration under subparagraph (B), and mail the notice of the decision with respect to the reconsideration by not later than the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date a request for reconsideration has been timely filed.
(ii) Consequences of failure to meet deadline
In the case of a failure by the qualified independent contractor to mail the notice of the decision by the end of the period described in clause (i) or to provide notice by the end of the period described in clause (iii), as the case may be, the party requesting the reconsideration or appeal may request a hearing before the Secretary, notwithstanding any requirements for a reconsidered determination for purposes of the party's right to such hearing.
* * *
(III) shall defer only to the reasonable findings of fact, reasonable interpretations of law, and reasonable applications of fact to law by the Secretary.
(iv) The Secretary shall implement a decision of the Departmental Appeals Board within 30 days of receipt of such decision.
(v) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of national coverage determination
For purposes of this section, the term "national coverage determination" means a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally under this subchapter, but does not include a determination of what code, if any, is assigned to a particular item or service covered under this subchapter or a determination with respect to the amount of payment made for a particular item or service so covered.
(2) Local coverage determination
(A) In general
Review of any local coverage determination shall be subject to the following limitations:
(i) Upon the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved party, such a determination shall be reviewed by an administrative law judge. The administrative law judge—
(I) shall review the record and shall permit discovery and the taking of evidence to evaluate the reasonableness of the determination, if the administrative law judge determines that the record is incomplete or lacks adequate information to support the validity of the determination;
(II) may, as appropriate, consult with appropriate scientific and clinical experts; and
* * *
(iii) The Secretary shall implement a decision of the administrative law judge or the Departmental Appeals Board within 30 days of receipt of such decision.
(iv) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of local coverage determination
For purposes of this section, the term "local coverage determination" means a determination by a fiscal intermediary or a carrier under part A of this subchapter or part B of this subchapter, as applicable, respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on an intermediary- or carrier-wide basis under such parts, in accordance with
(3) No material issues of fact in dispute
In the case of a determination that may otherwise be subject to review under paragraph (1)(A)(iii) or paragraph (2)(A)(i), where the moving party alleges that—
(A) there are no material issues of fact in dispute, and
(B) the only issue of law is the constitutionality of a provision of this subchapter, or that a regulation, determination, or ruling by the Secretary is invalid,
the moving party may seek review by a court of competent jurisdiction without filing a complaint under such paragraph and without otherwise exhausting other administrative remedies.
(4) Pending national coverage determinations
(A) In general
* * *