CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1320b–7. Income and eligibility verification system
(a) Requirements of State eligibility systems
In order to meet the requirements of this section, a State must have in effect an income and eligibility verification system which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section and under which—
(1) the State shall require, as a condition of eligibility for benefits under any program listed in subsection (b) of this section, that each applicant for or recipient of benefits under that program furnish to the State his social security account number (or numbers, if he has more than one such number), and the State shall utilize such account numbers in the administration of that program so as to enable the association of the records pertaining to the applicant or recipient with his account number;
(2) wage information from agencies administering State unemployment compensation laws available pursuant to section 3304(a)(16) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, wage information reported pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, and wage, income, and other information from the Social Security Administration and the Internal Revenue Service available pursuant to section 6103(l)(7) of such Code, shall be requested and utilized to the extent that such information may be useful in verifying eligibility for, and the amount of, benefits available under any program listed in subsection (b) of this section, as determined by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (or, in the case of the unemployment compensation program, by the Secretary of Labor, or, in the case of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, by the Secretary of Agriculture);
(3) employers (as defined in
(4) the State agencies administering the programs listed in subsection (b) of this section adhere to standardized formats and procedures established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture) under which—
(A) the agencies will exchange with each other information in their possession which may be of use in establishing or verifying eligibility or benefit amounts under any other such program;
(B) such information shall be made available to assist in the child support program under part D of subchapter IV of this chapter, and to assist the Secretary of Health and Human Services in establishing or verifying eligibility or benefit amounts under subchapters II and XVI of this chapter, but subject to the safeguards and restrictions established by the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to information released pursuant to section 6103(l) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(C) the use of such information shall be targeted to those uses which are most likely to be productive in identifying and preventing ineligibility and incorrect payments, and no State shall be required to use such information to verify the eligibility of all recipients;
(5) adequate safeguards are in effect so as to assure that—
(A) the information exchanged by the State agencies is made available only to the extent necessary to assist in the valid administrative needs of the program receiving such information, and the information released pursuant to section 6103(l) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is only exchanged with agencies authorized to receive such information under such section 6103(l); and
(B) the information is adequately protected against unauthorized disclosure for other purposes, as provided in regulations established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, or, in the case of the unemployment compensation program, the Secretary of Labor, or, in the case of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, the Secretary of Agriculture, or 1 in the case of information released pursuant to section 6103(l) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the Secretary of the Treasury;
(6) all applicants for and recipients of benefits under any such program shall be notified at the time of application, and periodically thereafter, that information available through the system will be requested and utilized; and
(7) accounting systems are utilized which assure that programs providing data receive appropriate reimbursement from the programs utilizing the data for the costs incurred in providing the data.
(b) Applicable programs
The programs which must participate in the income and eligibility verification system are—
(1) any State program funded under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(2) the medicaid program under subchapter XIX of this chapter;
(3) the unemployment compensation program under section 3304 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(4) the supplemental nutrition assistance program under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 [
(5) any State program under a plan approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI of this chapter.
(c) Protection of applicants from improper use of information
* * *