CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1382b. Resources
(a) Exclusions from resources
In determining the resources of an individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) there shall be excluded—
(1) the home (including the land that appertains thereto);
* * *
(13) any gift to, or for the benefit of, an individual who has not attained 18 years of age and who has a life-threatening condition, from an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code—
(A) in the case of an in-kind gift, if the gift is not converted to cash; or
(B) in the case of a cash gift, only to the extent that the total amount excluded from the resources of the individual pursuant to this paragraph in the calendar year in which the gift is made does not exceed $2,000;
(14) for the 9-month period beginning after the month in which received, any amount received by such individual (or spouse) or any other person whose income is deemed to be included in such individual's (or spouse's) income for purposes of this subchapter as restitution for benefits under this subchapter, subchapter II of this chapter, or subchapter VIII of this chapter that a representative payee of such individual (or spouse) or such other person under
(15) for the 9-month period beginning after the month in which received, any grant, scholarship, fellowship, or gift (or portion of a gift) used to pay the cost of tuition and fees at any educational (including technical or vocational education) institution;
(16) for the month of receipt and every month thereafter, any annuity paid by a State to the individual (or such spouse) on the basis of the individual's being a veteran (as defined in
(17) any amount received by such individual (or such spouse) which is excluded from income under
In determining the resources of an individual (or eligible spouse) an insurance policy shall be taken into account only to the extent of its cash surrender value; except that if the total face value of all life insurance policies on any person is $1,500 or less, no part of the value of any such policy shall be taken into account.
(b) Disposition of resources; grounds for exemption from disposition requirements
(1) The Commissioner of Social Security shall prescribe the period or periods of time within which, and the manner in which, various kinds of property must be disposed of in order not to be included in determining an individual's eligibility for benefits. Any portion of the individual's benefits paid for any such period shall be conditioned upon such disposal; and any benefits so paid shall (at the time of the disposal) be considered overpayments to the extent they would not have been paid had the disposal occurred at the beginning of the period for which such benefits were paid.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the Commissioner of Social Security shall not require the disposition of any real property for so long as it cannot be sold because (A) it is jointly owned (and its sale would cause undue hardship, due to loss of housing, for the other owner or owners), (B) its sale is barred by a legal impediment, or (C) as determined under regulations issued by the Commissioner of Social Security, the owner's reasonable efforts to sell it have been unsuccessful.
(c) Disposal of resources for less than fair market value
(1)(A)(i) If an individual or the spouse of an individual disposes of resources for less than fair market value on or after the look-back date described in clause (ii)(I), the individual is ineligible for benefits under this subchapter for months during the period beginning on the date described in clause (iii) and equal to the number of months calculated as provided in clause (iv).
(ii)(I) The look-back date described in this subclause is a date that is 36 months before the date described in subclause (II).
(II) The date described in this subclause is the date on which the individual applies for benefits under this subchapter or, if later, the date on which the individual (or the spouse of the individual) disposes of resources for less than fair market value.
(iii) The date described in this clause is the first day of the first month in or after which resources were disposed of for less than fair market value and which does not occur in any other period of ineligibility under this paragraph.
(iv) The number of months calculated under this clause shall be equal to—
(I) the total, cumulative uncompensated value of all resources so disposed of by the individual (or the spouse of the individual) on or after the look-back date described in clause (ii)(I); divided by
(II) the amount of the maximum monthly benefit payable under
rounded, in the case of any fraction, to the nearest whole number, but shall not in any case exceed 36 months.
(B)(i) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), this subsection shall not apply to a transfer of a resource to a trust if the portion of the trust attributable to the resource is considered a resource available to the individual pursuant to subsection (e)(3) of this section (or would be so considered but for the application of subsection (e)(4) of this section).
(ii) In the case of a trust established by an individual or an individual's spouse (within the meaning of subsection (e) of this section), if from such portion of the trust, if any, that is considered a resource available to the individual pursuant to subsection (e)(3) of this section (or would be so considered but for the application of subsection (e)(4) of this section) or the residue of the portion on the termination of the trust—
(I) there is made a payment other than to or for the benefit of the individual; or
(II) no payment could under any circumstance be made to the individual,
then, for purposes of this subsection, the payment described in clause (I) or the foreclosure of payment described in clause (II) shall be considered a transfer of resources by the individual or the individual's spouse as of the date of the payment or foreclosure, as the case may be.
* * *