CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1382. State plans for aid to aged, blind, or disabled
(a) Contents
A State plan for aid to the aged, blind, or disabled, must—
(1) except to the extent permitted by the Commissioner of Social Security with respect to services, provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them;
* * *
paid volunteers in a social service volunteer program in providing services to applicants and recipients and in assisting any advisory committees established by the State agency;
(6) provide that the State agency will make such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Commissioner of Social Security may from time to time require, and comply with such provisions as the Commissioner of Social Security may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
(7) provide safeguards which permit the use or disclosure of information concerning applicants or recipients only (A) to public officials who require such information in connection with their official duties, or (B) to other persons for purposes directly connected with the administration of the State plan;
(8) provide that all individuals wishing to make application for aid or assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do so, and that such aid or assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals;
(9) provide, if the plan includes aid or assistance to or on behalf of individuals in private or public institutions, for the establishment or designation of a State authority or authorities which shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining standards for such institutions;
(10) provide a description of the services (if any) which the State agency makes available (using whatever internal organizational arrangement it finds appropriate for this purpose) to applicants for or recipients of aid or assistance under the plan to help them attain self-support or self-care, including a description of the steps taken to assure, in the provision of such services, maximum utilization of other agencies providing similar or related services;
(11) provide that no aid or assistance will be furnished any individual under the plan with respect to any period with respect to which he is receiving assistance under the State plan approved under subchapter I of this chapter or assistance under a State program funded under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter or under subchapter X or XIV of this chapter;
(12) provide that, in determining whether an individual is blind, there shall be an examination by a physician skilled in the diseases of the eye or by an optometrist, whichever the individual may select;
(13) include reasonable standards, consistent with the objectives of this subchapter, for determining eligibility for and the extent of aid or assistance under the plan;
* * *