CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1381. Statement of purpose; authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of establishing a national program to provide supplemental security income to individuals who have attained age 65 or are blind or disabled, there are authorized to be appropriated sums sufficient to carry out this subchapter.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1601, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1381, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1601, as added July 25, 1962,
Effective Date
Section 301 of
Continuation of Federal Financial Participation in Experimental, Pilot, or Demonstration Projects Approved Before October 1973, for Period On-and-After December 31, 1973, Without Denial or Reduction On Account Of Subchapter XVI Provisions; Waiver of Subchapter XVI Restrictions for Individuals; Federal Payments of Non-Federal Share as Supplementary Payments
Subchapter provisions without effect on Federal Financial Participation in Experimental, Pilot or Demonstration Projects approved before Oct. 1, 1973, for period on-and-after Dec. 31, 1973, see section 11 of
Application to Northern Mariana Islands
For applicability of this section to the Northern Mariana Islands, see section 502(a)(1) of the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America and Proc. No. 4534, Oct. 24, 1977, 42 F.R. 6593, set out as notes under
Puerto Rico, Guam, and Virgin Islands
Enactment of section 1601 of the Social Security Act [this section] by