CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§674. Payments to States
(a) Amounts
For each quarter beginning after September 30, 1980, each State which has a plan approved under this part shall be entitled to a payment equal to the sum of—
* * *
(i) disallow the claim, if able to complete the review and determine that the claim is not allowable, or
(ii) in any other case, allow the claim, subject to disallowance (as necessary)—
(I) upon completion of the review, if it is determined that the claim is not allowable; or
(II) on the basis of findings of an audit or financial management review.
(c) Automated data collection expenditures
The Secretary shall treat as necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan all expenditures of a State necessary in order for the State to plan, design, develop, install, and operate data collection and information retrieval systems described in subsection (a)(3)(C) of this section, without regard to whether the systems may be used with respect to foster or adoptive children other than those on behalf of whom foster care maintenance payments or adoption assistance payments may be made under this part.
(d) Reduction for violation of plan requirement
(1) If, during any quarter of a fiscal year, a State's program operated under this part is found, as a result of a review conducted under
(A) 2 percent of such otherwise payable amount, in the case of the 1st such finding for the fiscal year with respect to the State;
(B) 3 percent of such otherwise payable amount, in the case of the 2nd such finding for the fiscal year with respect to the State; or
(C) 5 percent of such otherwise payable amount, in the case of the 3rd or subsequent such finding for the fiscal year with respect to the State.
In imposing the penalties described in this paragraph, the Secretary shall not reduce any fiscal year payment to a State by more than 5 percent.
(2) Any other entity which is in a State that receives funds under this part and which violates paragraph (18) or (23) of
(3)(A) Any individual who is aggrieved by a violation of
(B) An action under this paragraph may not be brought more than 2 years after the date the alleged violation occurred.
(4) This subsection shall not be construed to affect the application of the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 [
(e) Discretionary grants for educational and training vouchers for youths aging out of foster care
From amounts appropriated pursuant to
(1) 80 percent of the amounts expended by the State during the quarter to carry out programs for the purposes described in
(2) the amount, if any, allotted to the State under
(f) Reduction for failure to submit required data
(1) If the Secretary finds that a State has failed to submit to the Secretary data, as required by regulation, for the data collection system implemented under
(2) If the Secretary finds that the State has failed to submit the data, as so required, by the end of the 6-month period referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection, then, notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and any regulations promulgated under
* * *