CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§608. Prohibitions; requirements
(a) In general
(1) No assistance for families without a minor child
A State to which a grant is made under
(2) Reduction or elimination of assistance for noncooperation in establishing paternity or obtaining child support
If the agency responsible for administering the State plan approved under part D of this subchapter determines that an individual is not cooperating with the State in establishing paternity or in establishing, modifying, or enforcing a support order with respect to a child of the individual, and the individual does not qualify for any good cause or other exception established by the State pursuant to
(A) shall deduct from the assistance that would otherwise be provided to the family of the individual under the State program funded under this part an amount equal to not less than 25 percent of the amount of such assistance; and
(B) may deny the family any assistance under the State program.
(3) No assistance for families not assigning certain support rights to the State
A State to which a grant is made under
(4) No assistance for teenage parents who do not attend high school or other equivalent training program
A State to which a grant is made under
(A) educational activities directed toward the attainment of a high school diploma or its equivalent; or
(B) an alternative educational or training program that has been approved by the State.
(5) No assistance for teenage parents not living in adult-supervised settings
(A) In general
(i) Requirement
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a State to which a grant is made under
(ii) Individual described
For purposes of clause (i), an individual described in this clause is an individual who—
(I) has not attained 18 years of age; and
(II) is not married, and has a minor child in his or her care.
(B) Exception
(i) Provision of, or assistance in locating, adult-supervised living arrangement
In the case of an individual who is described in clause (ii), the State agency referred to in
(ii) Individual described
For purposes of clause (i), an individual is described in this clause if the individual is described in subparagraph (A)(ii), and—
(I) the individual has no parent, legal guardian, or other appropriate adult relative described in subclause (II) of his or her own who is living or whose whereabouts are known;
(II) no living parent, legal guardian, or other appropriate adult relative, who would otherwise meet applicable State criteria to act as the individual's legal guardian, of such individual allows the individual to live in the home of such parent, guardian, or relative;
(III) the State agency determines that—
(aa) the individual or the minor child referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) is being or has been subjected to serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse, or exploitation in the residence of the individual's own parent or legal guardian; or
* * *
In determining the number of months for which an adult has received assistance under a State or tribal program funded under this part, the State or tribe shall disregard any month during which the adult lived in Indian country or an Alaskan Native village if the most reliable data available with respect to the month (or a period including the month) indicate that at least 50 percent of the adults living in Indian country or in the village were not employed.
(ii) "Indian country" defined
As used in clause (i), the term "Indian country" has the meaning given such term in
(E) Rule of interpretation
Subparagraph (A) shall not be interpreted to require any State to provide assistance to any individual for any period of time under the State program funded under this part.
(F) Rule of interpretation
This part shall not be interpreted to prohibit any State from expending State funds not originating with the Federal Government on benefits for children or families that have become ineligible for assistance under the State program funded under this part by reason of subparagraph (A).
(G) Inapplicability to welfare-to-work grants and assistance
For purposes of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a grant made under
(8) Denial of assistance for 10 years to a person found to have fraudulently misrepresented residence in order to obtain assistance in 2 or more States
A State to which a grant is made under
(9) Denial of assistance for fugitive felons and probation and parole violators
(A) In general
A State to which a grant is made under
(i) fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the individual flees, or which, in the case of the State of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of such State; or
(ii) violating a condition of probation or parole imposed under Federal or State law.
The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to conduct of an individual, for any month beginning after the President of the United States grants a pardon with respect to the conduct.
(B) Exchange of information with law enforcement agencies
If a State to which a grant is made under
(i) the recipient—
(I) is described in subparagraph (A); or
(II) has information that is necessary for the officer to conduct the official duties of the officer; and
(ii) the location or apprehension of the recipient is within such official duties.
(10) Denial of assistance for minor children who are absent from the home for a significant period
(A) In general
A State to which a grant is made under
(B) State authority to establish good cause exceptions
The State may establish such good cause exceptions to subparagraph (A) as the State considers appropriate if such exceptions are provided for in the State plan submitted pursuant to
(C) Denial of assistance for relative who fails to notify State agency of absence of child
A State to which a grant is made under
(11) Medical assistance required to be provided for certain families having earnings from employment or child support
(A) Earnings from employment
* * *