CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§425. Additional rules relating to benefits based on disability
(a) Suspension of benefits
If the Commissioner of Social Security, on the basis of information obtained by or submitted to the Commissioner, believes that an individual entitled to benefits under
(b) Continued payments during rehabilitation program
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, payment to an individual of benefits based on disability (as described in the first sentence of subsection (a) of this section) shall not be terminated or suspended because the physical or mental impairment, on which the individual's entitlement to such benefits is based, has or may have ceased, if—
(1) such individual is participating in a program consisting of the Ticket to Work and Self-Sufficiency Program under
(2) the Commissioner of Social Security determines that the completion of such program, or its continuation for a specified period of time, will increase the likelihood that such individual may (following his participation in such program) be permanently removed from the disability benefit rolls.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, §225, as added Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title I, §103(a),