CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§713. Personal responsibility education
(a) Allotments to States
(1) Amount
(A) In general
For the purpose described in subsection (b), subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014, the Secretary shall allot to each State an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
No payment shall be made to a State from the allotment determined for the State under this subsection or to a local organization or entity awarded a grant under paragraph (4), if the expenditure of non-federal funds by the State, organization, or entity for activities, programs, or initiatives for which amounts from allotments and grants under this subsection may be expended is less than the amount expended by the State, organization, or entity for such programs or initiatives for fiscal year 2009.
(6) Data collection and reporting
A State or local organization or entity receiving funds under this section shall cooperate with such requirements relating to the collection of data and information and reporting on outcomes regarding the programs and activities carried out with such funds, as the Secretary shall specify.
(b) Purpose
(1) In general
The purpose of an allotment under subsection (a)(1) to a State is to enable the State (or, in the case of grants made under subsection (a)(4)(B), to enable a local organization or entity) to carry out personal responsibility education programs consistent with this subsection.
(2) Personal responsibility education programs
(A) In general
In this section, the term "personal responsibility education program" means a program that is designed to educate adolescents on—
(i) both abstinence and contraception for the prevention of pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections, including HIV/AIDS, consistent with the requirements of subparagraph (B); and
(ii) at least 3 of the adulthood preparation subjects described in subparagraph (C).
(B) Requirements
The requirements of this subparagraph are the following:
(i) The program replicates evidence-based effective programs or substantially incorporates elements of effective programs that have been proven on the basis of rigorous scientific research to change behavior, which means delaying sexual activity, increasing condom or contraceptive use for sexually active youth, or reducing pregnancy among youth.
(ii) The program is medically-accurate and complete.
(iii) The program includes activities to educate youth who are sexually active regarding responsible sexual behavior with respect to both abstinence and the use of contraception.
(iv) The program places substantial emphasis on both abstinence and contraception for the prevention of pregnancy among youth and sexually transmitted infections.
(v) The program provides age-appropriate information and activities.
(vi) The information and activities carried out under the program are provided in the cultural context that is most appropriate for individuals in the particular population group to which they are directed.
(C) Adulthood preparation subjects
The adulthood preparation subjects described in this subparagraph are the following:
(i) Healthy relationships, including marriage and family interactions.
(ii) Adolescent development, such as the development of healthy attitudes and values about adolescent growth and development, body image, racial and ethnic diversity, and other related subjects.
(iii) Financial literacy.
(iv) Parent-child communication.
(v) Educational and career success, such as developing skills for employment preparation, job seeking, independent living, financial self-sufficiency, and workplace productivity.
* * *