CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
(A) In general
* * *
Any provider of emergency services that does not have in effect a contract with a Medicaid managed care entity that establishes payment amounts for services furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in the entity's Medicaid managed care plan must accept as payment in full no more than the amounts (less any payments for indirect costs of medical education and direct costs of graduate medical education) that it could collect if the beneficiary received medical assistance under this subchapter other than through enrollment in such an entity. In a State where rates paid to hospitals under the State plan are negotiated by contract and not publicly released, the payment amount applicable under this subparagraph shall be the average contract rate that would apply under the State plan for general acute care hospitals or the average contract rate that would apply under such plan for tertiary hospitals.
(3) Protection of enrollee-provider communications
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), under a contract under
(B) Construction
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as requiring a medicaid managed care organization to provide, reimburse for, or provide coverage of, a counseling or referral service if the organization—
(i) objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds; and
* * *
Each medicaid managed care organization shall provide the State and the Secretary with adequate assurances (in a time and manner determined by the Secretary) that the organization, with respect to a service area, has the capacity to serve the expected enrollment in such service area, including assurances that the organization—
(A) offers an appropriate range of services and access to preventive and primary care services for the population expected to be enrolled in such service area, and
(B) maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services.
(6) Protecting enrollees against liability for payment
Each medicaid managed care organization shall provide that an individual eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter who is enrolled with the organization may not be held liable—
(A) for the debts of the organization, in the event of the organization's insolvency,
(B) for services provided to the individual—
(i) in the event of the organization failing to receive payment from the State for such services; or
(ii) in the event of a health care provider with a contractual, referral, or other arrangement with the organization failing to receive payment from the State or the organization for such services, or
* * *
Each medicaid managed care organization shall comply with the requirements of subpart 2 of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act 1 insofar as such requirements apply and are effective with respect to a health insurance issuer that offers group health insurance coverage.
(c) Quality assurance standards
(1) Quality assessment and improvement strategy
(A) In general
If a State provides for contracts with medicaid managed care organizations under
(i) Access standards
Standards for access to care so that covered services are available within reasonable timeframes and in a manner that ensures continuity of care and adequate primary care and specialized services capacity.
(ii) Other measures
Examination of other aspects of care and service directly related to the improvement of quality of care (including grievance procedures and marketing and information standards).
(iii) Monitoring procedures
Procedures for monitoring and evaluating the quality and appropriateness of care and services to enrollees that reflect the full spectrum of populations enrolled under the contract and that includes requirements for provision of quality assurance data to the State using the data and information set that the Secretary has specified for use under part C of subchapter XVIII of this chapter or such alternative data as the Secretary approves, in consultation with the State.
(iv) Periodic review
Regular, periodic examinations of the scope and content of the strategy.
(B) Standards
* * *