CHAPTER 7 —SOCIAL SECURITY
§602. Eligible States; State plan
(a) In general
As used in this part, the term "eligible State" means, with respect to a fiscal year, a State that, during the 27-month period ending with the close of the 1st quarter of the fiscal year, has submitted to the Secretary a plan that the Secretary has found includes the following:
* * *
(iv) Not later than 1 year after August 22, 1996, unless the chief executive officer of the State opts out of this provision by notifying the Secretary, a State shall, consistent with the exception provided in
(v) The document shall indicate whether the State intends to assist individuals to train for, seek, and maintain employment—
(I) providing direct care in a long-term care facility (as such terms are defined under
(II) in other occupations related to elder care determined appropriate by the State for which the State identifies an unmet need for service personnel,
and, if so, shall include an overview of such assistance.
(2) Certification that the State will operate a child support enforcement program
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a child support enforcement program under the State plan approved under part D of this subchapter.
(3) Certification that the State will operate a foster care and adoption assistance program
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a foster care and adoption assistance program under the State plan approved under part E of this subchapter, and that the State will take such actions as are necessary to ensure that children receiving assistance under such part are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under subchapter XIX of this chapter.
(4) Certification of the administration of the program
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State specifying which State agency or agencies will administer and supervise the program referred to in paragraph (1) for the fiscal year, which shall include assurances that local governments and private sector organizations—
(A) have been consulted regarding the plan and design of welfare services in the State so that services are provided in a manner appropriate to local populations; and
(B) have had at least 45 days to submit comments on the plan and the design of such services.
(5) Certification that the State will provide Indians with equitable access to assistance
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will provide each member of an Indian tribe, who is domiciled in the State and is not eligible for assistance under a tribal family assistance plan approved under
(6) Certification of standards and procedures to ensure against program fraud and abuse
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has established and is enforcing standards and procedures to ensure against program fraud and abuse, including standards and procedures concerning nepotism, conflicts of interest among individuals responsible for the administration and supervision of the State program, kickbacks, and the use of political patronage.
(7) Optional certification of standards and procedures to ensure that the State will screen for and identify domestic violence
(A) In general
At the option of the State, a certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has established and is enforcing standards and procedures to—
(i) screen and identify individuals receiving assistance under this part with a history of domestic violence while maintaining the confidentiality of such individuals;
(ii) refer such individuals to counseling and supportive services; and
(iii) waive, pursuant to a determination of good cause, other program requirements such as time limits (for so long as necessary) for individuals receiving assistance, residency requirements, child support cooperation requirements, and family cap provisions, in cases where compliance with such requirements would make it more difficult for individuals receiving assistance under this part to escape domestic violence or unfairly penalize such individuals who are or have been victimized by such violence, or individuals who are at risk of further domestic violence.
(B) "Domestic violence" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "domestic violence" has the same meaning as the term "battered or subjected to extreme cruelty", as defined in
(b) Plan amendments
Within 30 days after a State amends a plan submitted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the State shall notify the Secretary of the amendment.
(c) Public availability of State plan summary
* * *