SUBCHAPTER II—TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ENHANCEMENTS
§1117. Roles of the Department of Homeland Security and the Department of Transportation
The Secretary of Homeland Security is the principal Federal official responsible for transportation security. The roles and responsibilities of the Department of Homeland Security and the Department of Transportation in carrying out this chapter are the roles and responsibilities of such Departments pursuant to the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (
(