§2225. Information technology purchases: tracking and management
(a)
(b)
(1) The products or services purchased.
(2) Whether the products or services are categorized as commercially available off-the-shelf items, other commercial items, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items, other noncommercial items, or services.
* * *
(9) A statement regarding whether the purchase was made in compliance with the planning requirements under sections 11312 and 11313 of title 40.
(c)
(d)
(1) the purchase data is collected in accordance with subsection (a); or
(2)(A) in the case of a purchase by a Defense Agency, the purchase is approved by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics; or
(B) in the case of a purchase by a military department, the purchase is approved by the senior procurement executive of the military department.
(e)
(f)
(1) The term "senior procurement executive", with respect to a military department, means the official designated as the senior procurement executive for the military department for the purposes of section 1702(c) of title 41.
(2) The term "simplified acquisition threshold" has the meaning given the term in section 134 of title 41.
(3) The term "small business concern" means a business concern that meets the applicable size standards prescribed pursuant to section 3(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(a)).
(4) The term "small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals" has the meaning given that term in section 8(d)(3)(C) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(d)(3)(C)).
(5) The term "small business concern owned and controlled by women" has the meaning given that term in section 8(d)(3)(D) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(d)(3)(D)).
(Added
Amendments
2011-Subsec. (f)(1).
Subsec. (f)(2).
2006-Subsec. (f)(1).
2003-Subsec. (b)(9).
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by
Competition in Connection With Department of Defense Tactical Data Link Systems
"(a)
"(1) develop an inventory of all tactical data link systems in use and in development in the Department of Defense, including interfaces and waveforms;
"(2) conduct an analysis of each data link system contained in the inventory under paragraph (1) to determine whether-
"(A) the upgrade, new deployment, or replacement of such system should be open to competition; or
"(B) the data link should be converted to an open architecture, or a different data link standard should be adopted to enable such competition;
"(3) for each data link system for which competition is determined advisable under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2), develop a plan to achieve such competition, including a plan to address any policy, legal, programmatic, or technical barriers to such competition; and
"(4) for each data link system for which competition is determined not advisable under paragraph (2), prepare an explanation for such determination.
"(b)
"(c)
Demonstration and Pilot Projects on Cybersecurity
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(b)
"(1) Threat sensing and warning for information networks worldwide.
"(2) Managed security services for cybersecurity within the defense industrial base, military departments, and combatant commands.
* * *
"(6) Developing mechanisms, including web-based mechanisms, to facilitate communications with industry regarding the priorities and needs of the Department of Defense identified pursuant to paragraph (1) and commercial technologies available to address such priorities and needs.
"(7) Assisting in the development of guides to help small information technology companies with promising technologies to understand and navigate the funding and acquisition processes of the Department of Defense.
"(8) Developing methods to measure how well processes developed by the clearinghouse are being utilized and to collect data on an ongoing basis to assess the benefits of commercial technologies that are procured on the recommendation of the clearinghouse.
"(c)
"(d)
Time for Implementation; Applicability
"(1) The Secretary of Defense shall collect data as required under section 2225 of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)) for all contractual actions covered by such section entered into on or after the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2000].
"(2) Subsection (d) of such section shall apply with respect to purchases described in that subsection for which solicitations of offers are issued on or after the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act."
GAO Report