§2331. Procurement of services: contracts for professional and technical services
(a)
(b)
(1) include standards and approval procedures to minimize the use of such contracts;
(2) establish criteria to ensure that proposals for contracts for technical and professional services are evaluated on a basis which does not encourage contractors to propose uncompensated overtime;
(3) ensure appropriate emphasis on technical and quality factors in the source selection process;
(4) require identification of any hours in excess of 40-hour weeks included in a proposal;
(5) ensure that offerors are notified that proposals which include unrealistically low labor rates or which do not otherwise demonstrate cost realism will be considered in a risk assessment and evaluated appropriately; and
(6) provide guidance to contracting officers to ensure that any use of uncompensated overtime will not degrade the level of technical expertise required to perform the contract.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2331 was renumbered section 2350 of this title.