10 USC 378: Nonpreemption of other law
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 378: Nonpreemption of other law Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART I-ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERSCHAPTER 18-MILITARY SUPPORT FOR CIVILIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES
§378. Nonpreemption of other law
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the authority of the executive branch in the use of military personnel or equipment for civilian law enforcement purposes beyond that provided by law before December 1, 1981.
(Added Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, §905(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1116 ; amended Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1405(10), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2622 ; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, §1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2045 .)