§4624. Medical supplies: civilian employees of the Army; American National Red Cross; Armed Forces Retirement Home
(a) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, a civilian employee of the Department of the Army who is stationed at an Army post may buy necessary medical supplies from the Army when they are prescribed by an officer of the Medical Corps on active duty.
(b) With the approval of the Secretary, the Army Medical Department may sell medical supplies to the American National Red Cross for cash.
(c) Any branch, office, or officer designated by the Secretary may sell medical and hospital supplies to the Armed Forces Retirement Home.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
4624(a) 4624(b) 4624(c) |
10:1236. 10:1254. 24:58. |
Apr. 23, 1904, ch. 1485 (last proviso under "Medical Department"), |
Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 143 (2d proviso under "Medical Department"), |
June 4, 1897, ch. 2 (par. under "Soldiers' Home, District of Columbia"), |
In subsection (a) the words "an officer of the Medical Corps" are substituted for the words "medical officer". The words "on active duty" are inserted for clarity.
In subsection (b) the words "rates of charge", "to cover the cost of purchase, inspection, and so forth", and "as can be spared without detriment to the military service" are omitted as surplusage. The words "the contract prices paid therefor" are omitted to reflect Title IV of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended (
In subsection (c), the words "in the District of Columbia" are omitted as surplusage, since there is only one Soldiers' Home. The words "Upon proper application therefor" are omitted as surplusage. The words "its contract prices" are omitted to reflect Title IV of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended (