10 USC 890: Art. 90. Assaulting or willfully disobeying superior commissioned officer
Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICESUBCHAPTER X-PUNITIVE ARTICLES
§890. Art. 90. Assaulting or willfully disobeying superior commissioned officer
Any person subject to this chapter who-
(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office; or
(2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer;
shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
890 | 50:684. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 90), |
The word "commissioned" is inserted for clarity.