§2901. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that-
(1) regulated financial institutions are required by law to demonstrate that their deposit facilities serve the convenience and needs of the communities in which they are chartered to do business;
(2) the convenience and needs of communities include the need for credit services as well as deposit services; and
(3) regulated financial institutions have continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered.
(b) It is the purpose of this chapter to require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.
(
Short Title
Responsiveness to Community Needs for Financial Services
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) before March 15, 2000, submit a baseline report to the Congress on the study conducted pursuant to subsection (a); and
"(B) before the end of the 2-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 12, 1999], in consultation with the Federal banking agencies, submit a final report to the Congress on the study conducted pursuant to subsection (a).
"(2)
Report on Community Development Lending
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) compare the risks and returns of lending in low-income, minority, and distressed neighborhoods with the risks and returns of lending in other neighborhoods;
"(2) analyze the reasons for any differences in risk and return between low-income, minority, and distressed neighborhoods and other neighborhoods; and
"(3) if the risks of lending in low-income, minority, and distressed neighborhoods exceed the risks of lending in other neighborhoods, recommend ways of mitigating those risks."