14 USC 497: Honorable subsequent service as condition to award
Result 1 of 1
14 USC 497: Honorable subsequent service as condition to award Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 14-COAST GUARDPART I-REGULAR COAST GUARDCHAPTER 13-PAY, ALLOWANCES, AWARDS, AND OTHER RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
§497. Honorable subsequent service as condition to award
No medal of honor, Coast Guard cross, distinguished service medal, silver star medal, distinguished flying cross, Coast Guard medal, or emblem, or insignia in lieu thereof shall be awarded or presented to any individual, or to the representative of any individual, whose entire service subsequent to the time he distinguished himself shall not in the opinion of the Commandant have been honorable.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 536 ; Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §13, 70A Stat. 624 ; Pub. L. 111–281, title II, §224(c)(3), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2922 .)