15 USC 46a: Concurrent resolution essential to authorize investigations
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 46a: Concurrent resolution essential to authorize investigations Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 2-FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION; PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE AND PREVENTION OF UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITIONSUBCHAPTER I-FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
§46a. Concurrent resolution essential to authorize investigations
After June 16, 1933, no new investigations shall be initiated by the Commission as the result of a legislative resolution, except the same be a concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress.
(June 16, 1933, ch. 101, §1, 48 Stat. 291 .)