19 USC 1671h: Conditional payment of countervailing duties
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 1671h: Conditional payment of countervailing duties Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 4-TARIFF ACT OF 1930SUBTITLE IV-COUNTERVAILING AND ANTIDUMPING DUTIESPart I-Imposition of Countervailing Duties
§1671h. Conditional payment of countervailing duties
(a) In general
For all entries, or withdrawals from warehouse, for consumption of merchandise subject to a countervailing duty order on or after the date of publication of such order, no customs officer may deliver merchandise of that class or kind to the person by whom or for whose account it was imported unless that person complies with the requirement of subsection (b) of this section and deposits with the appropriate customs officer an estimated countervailing duty in an amount determined by the administering authority.
(b) Importer requirements
In order to meet the requirements of this subsection, a person shall-
(1) furnish, or arrange to have furnished, to the appropriate customs officer such information as the administering authority deems necessary for ascertaining any countervailing duty to be imposed under this part,
(2) maintain and furnish to the customs officer such records concerning such merchandise as the administering authority, by regulation, requires, and
(3) pay, or agree to pay on demand, to the customs officer the amount of countervailing duty imposed under this part on that merchandise.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, §709, as added Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, §608, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3029 .)
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 30, 1984, see section 626(a) of Pub. L. 98–573, set out as an Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note under section 1671 of this title.