21 USC 1542: Duties
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 1542: Duties Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 20-NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL PROGRAMSUBCHAPTER II-DRUG-FREE COMMUNITIESPart B-Advisory Commission
§1542. Duties
(a) In general
The Advisory Commission-
(1) shall, not later than 30 days after its first meeting, make recommendations to the Director regarding the selection of an Administrator;
(2) may make recommendations to the Director regarding any grant, contract, or cooperative agreement made by the Program;
(3) may make recommendations to the Director regarding the activities of the Program;
(4) may make recommendations to the Director regarding any policy or criteria established by the Director to carry out the Program;
(5) may-
(A) collect, by correspondence or by personal investigation, information concerning initiatives, studies, services, programs, or other activities of coalitions or organizations working in the field of substance abuse in the United States or any other country; and
(B) with the approval of the Director, make the information referred to in subparagraph (A) available through appropriate publications or other methods for the benefit of eligible coalitions and the general public; and
(6) may appoint subcommittees and convene workshops and conferences.
(b) Recommendations
If the Director rejects any recommendation of the Advisory Commission under subsection (a)(1) of this section, the Director shall notify the Advisory Commission in writing of the reasons for the rejection not later than 15 days after receiving the recommendation.
(c) Conflict of interest
A member of the Advisory Commission shall recuse himself or herself from any decision that would constitute a conflict of interest.
(Pub. L. 100–690, title I, §1042, as added Pub. L. 105–20, §2(a)(2), June 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 231 .)