25 USC 402a: Lease of unallotted irrigable lands for farming purposes
Result 1 of 1
*Public Law 119-75 has been enacted, but classifications have not been finalized. The currency ("laws in effect") date does not reflect acts for which classifications have not been finalized.
25 USC 402a: Lease of unallotted irrigable lands for farming purposes Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 25-INDIANSCHAPTER 12-LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS
§402a. Lease of unallotted irrigable lands for farming purposes
The unallotted irrigable lands on any Indian reservation may be leased for farming purposes for not to exceed ten years with the consent of the tribal council, business committee, or other authorized body representative of the Indians, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe.
(July 3, 1926, ch. 787, 44 Stat. 894 .)