§903a. Federal recognition
(a) Extension; laws applicable
Notwithstanding the provisions of the Act of June 17, 1954 (
(b) Repeal of provisions terminating Federal supervision; reinstatement of tribal rights and privileges
The Act of June 17, 1954 (
(c) Continuation of tribal rights and privileges
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall diminish any rights or privileges enjoyed by the tribe or its members now or prior to June 17, 1954, under Federal treaty, statute, or otherwise, which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter.
(d) Continuation of property or contractual rights or obligations and tax obligations
Except as specifically provided in this subchapter, nothing contained in this subchapter shall alter any property rights or obligations, any contractual rights or obligations, including existing fishing rights, or any obligations for taxes already levied.
(e) Grants for services entitled to upon Federal recognition; terms and conditions; power of Menominee Restoration Committee
In providing to the tribe such services to which it may be entitled upon its recognition pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as appropriate, are authorized from funds appropriated pursuant to section 13 of this title, the Act of August 5, 1954 (
(