§1395c. Description of program
The insurance program for which entitlement is established by sections 426 and 426–1 of this title provides basic protection against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health services, and hospice care in accordance with this part for (1) individuals who are age 65 or over and are eligible for retirement benefits under subchapter II of this chapter (or would be eligible for such benefits if certain government employment were covered employment under such subchapter) or under the railroad retirement system, (2) individuals under age 65 who have been entitled for not less than 24 months to benefits under subchapter II of this chapter (or would have been so entitled to such benefits if certain government employment were covered employment under such subchapter) or under the railroad retirement system on the basis of a disability, and (3) certain individuals who do not meet the conditions specified in either clause (1) or (2) but who are medically determined to have end stage renal disease.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1811, as added
Amendments
1989-
1988-
1986-
1982-
1980-
1978-
1972-
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by section 278(b)(3) of
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Amendment by
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Advisory Council To Study Coverage of Disabled Under This Subchapter
Reimbursement of Charges Under Part A for Services to Patients Admitted Prior to 1968 to Certain Hospitals
* * *
"(2) Before applying paragraph (1), payments made under this section shall be reduced to the extent provided for under section 1813 of the Social Security Act [section 1395e of this title] in the case of benefits payable to providers of services under part A of title XVIII of such Act [this part].
"(d) For the purposes of this section-
"(1) the 90-day period, referred to in subsection (b)(3)(A), shall be reduced by the number of days of inpatient hospital services furnished to such individual during the spell of illness, referred to therein, and with respect to which he was entitled to have payment made under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [this part];
"(2) the 20-day period, referred to in subsection (b)(3)(B) shall be reduced by the number of days in excess of 70 days of inpatient hospital services furnished during the spell of illness, referred to therein, and with respect to which such individual was entitled to have payment made under such part A [this part];
"(3) the term 'spell of illness' shall have the meaning assigned to it by subsection (a) of section 1861 of such Act [section 1395x(a) of this title] except that the term 'inpatient hospital services' as it appears in such subsection shall have the meaning assigned to it by subsection (a) of this section."