42 USC 16915: Duration of registration requirement
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 16915: Duration of registration requirement Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 151-CHILD PROTECTION AND SAFETYSUBCHAPTER I-SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATIONPart A-Sex Offender Registration and Notification
§16915. Duration of registration requirement
(a) Full registration period
A sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under subsection (b). The full registration period is-
(1) 15 years, if the offender is a tier I sex offender;
(2) 25 years, if the offender is a tier II sex offender; and
(3) the life of the offender, if the offender is a tier III sex offender.
(b) Reduced period for clean record
(1) Clean record
The full registration period shall be reduced as described in paragraph (3) for a sex offender who maintains a clean record for the period described in paragraph (2) by-
(A) not being convicted of any offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed;
(B) not being convicted of any sex offense;
(C) successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation, and parole; and
(D) successfully completing of 1 an appropriate sex offender treatment program certified by a jurisdiction or by the Attorney General.
(2) Period
In the case of-
(A) a tier I sex offender, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is 10 years; and
(B) a tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent for the offense which required registration in a sex registry under this subchapter, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is 25 years.
(3) Reduction
In the case of-
(A) a tier I sex offender, the reduction is 5 years;
(B) a tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent, the reduction is from life to that period for which the clean record under paragraph (2) is maintained.
( Pub. L. 109–248, title I, §115, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 595 .)