48 USC 731b: Organization of a government pursuant to a constitution
Result 1 of 1
*Public Law 119-75 has been enacted, but classifications have not been finalized. The currency ("laws in effect") date does not reflect acts for which classifications have not been finalized.
48 USC 731b: Organization of a government pursuant to a constitution Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 48-TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONSCHAPTER 4-PUERTO RICOSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§731b. Organization of a government pursuant to a constitution
Fully recognizing the principle of government by consent, sections 731b to 731e of this title are now adopted in the nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico may organize a government pursuant to a constitution of their own adoption.
(July 3, 1950, ch. 446, §1, 64 Stat. 319 .)