5 USC 5332: The General Schedule
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5332: The General Schedule Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart D-Pay and AllowancesCHAPTER 53-PAY RATES AND SYSTEMSSUBCHAPTER III-GENERAL SCHEDULE PAY RATES
* * *
In subsection (a), the words "the symbol for which is 'GS' " are added on authority of former section 1111 which is carried into section 5104. So much as related to the Crafts, Protective, and Custodial Schedule is omitted as repealed effective not later than Sept. 11, 1955, by the Act of Sept. 1, 1954, §§109(b), 110(b), 68 Stat. 1108.
In subsection (b), reference to payment made on the basis of a "monthly" rate is omitted since section 5504(b), former section 944(c), no longer provides for converting a basic annual rate to a basic monthly rate.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act
Section of title 5Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
5332(a) 5 App.: 1113(b). Oct. 29, 1965, Pub. L. 89–301, §2(a), 79 Stat. 1111 .
July 18, 1966, Pub. L. 89–504, §102(a), 80 Stat. 288 .
Amendments
1993-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 103–89 struck out ", except an employee covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54," after "whom this subchapter applies".
1992-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–378 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "The General Schedule, the symbol for which is 'GS', is the basic pay schedule for positions to which this subchapter applies. Each employee to whom this subchapter applies, except an employee covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54 of this title, is entitled to basic pay in accordance with the General Schedule."
1984-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–615 substituted "the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54" for "the merit pay system established under section 5402".
1978-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–454 inserted in second sentence reference to an employee covered by the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title.
1967-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–206 increased the compensation in each step of each grade.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–89 effective Nov. 1, 1993, see section 3(c) of Pub. L. 103–89, set out as a note under section 3372 of this title.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–378 effective May 4, 1991, see section 9(b)(4) of Pub. L. 102–378, set out as a note under section 6303 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–615, title II, §205, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3217 , provided that amendment by Pub. L. 98–615 was effective Oct. 1, 1984, and applicable with respect to pay periods commencing on or after that date, with certain exceptions and qualifications.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–454, title V, §504(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1184 , provided that amendment by Pub. L. 95–454 was effective on first day of first applicable pay period which began on or after Oct. 1, 1981, except it could take effect with respect to any category or categories of positions before such day to extent prescribed by Director of Office of Personnel Management.
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
* * *