50 USC App 597: Enforcement by the Attorney General
Result 1 of 1
50 USC App 597: Enforcement by the Attorney General Text contains those laws in effect on January 15, 2013
From Title 50-AppendixSERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACTACT OCT. 17, 1940, CH. 888, 54 STAT. 1178TITLE VIII-CIVIL LIABILITY
§597. Enforcement by the Attorney General
(a) Civil action
The Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate district court of the United States against any person who-
(1) engages in a pattern or practice of violating this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 597b of this Appendix]; or
(2) engages in a violation of this Act that raises an issue of significant public importance.
(b) Relief
In a civil action commenced under subsection (a), the court may-
(1) grant any appropriate equitable or declaratory relief with respect to the violation of this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 597b of this Appendix];
(2) award all other appropriate relief, including monetary damages, to any person aggrieved by the violation; and
(3) may, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty-
(A) in an amount not exceeding $55,000 for a first violation; and
(B) in an amount not exceeding $110,000 for any subsequent violation.
(c) Intervention
Upon timely application, a person aggrieved by a violation of this Act [sections 501 to 515 and 516 to 597b of this Appendix] with respect to which the civil action is commenced may intervene in such action, and may obtain such appropriate relief as the person could obtain in a civil action under section 802 [section 597a of this Appendix] with respect to that violation, along with costs and a reasonable attorney fee.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title VIII, §801, as added Pub. L. 111–275, title III, §303(a), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2877 .)