§612c. Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products
There is appropriated for each fiscal year beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1936 an amount equal to 30 per centum of the gross receipts from duties collected under the customs laws during the period January 1 to December 31, both inclusive, preceding the beginning of each such fiscal year.
* * *
"(d)(1) During each fiscal year the commodity supplemental food program is in operation, the types and varieties of commodities and their proportional amounts shall be determined by the Secretary, but, if the Secretary proposes to make any significant changes in the types, varieties, or proportional amounts from those that were available or were planned at the beginning of the fiscal year (or as were available during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1976, whichever is greater) the Secretary shall report such changes before implementation to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate.
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commodity Credit Corporation shall, to the extent that the Commodity Credit Corporation inventory levels permit, provide not less than 9,000,000 pounds of cheese and not less than 4,000,000 pounds of nonfat dry milk in each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012 to the Secretary of Agriculture. The Secretary shall use such amounts of cheese and nonfat dry milk to carry out the commodity supplemental food program before the end of each fiscal year.
"(e) The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the commodity supplemental food program.
"(f) The Secretary shall, in any fiscal year, approve applications of additional sites for the program, including sites that serve only elderly persons, in areas in which the program currently does not operate to the full extent that this can be done within the appropriations available for the program for the fiscal year and without reducing actual participation levels (including participation of elderly persons under subsection (g)) in areas in which the program is in effect.
"(g)
"(1) low-income persons aged 60 and older; or
"(2) women, infants, and children.
"(h) Each State agency administering a commodity supplemental food program serving women, infants, and children shall-
"(1) ensure that written information concerning food stamps, the State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), and the child support enforcement program under part D of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) is provided on at least one occasion to each adult who applies for or participates in the commodity supplemental food program;
"(2) provide each local agency with materials showing the maximum income limits, according to family size, applicable to pregnant women, infants, and children up to age 6 under the medical assistance program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.) (hereinafter referred to in this section as the 'medicaid program') which materials may be identical to those provided under section 17(e)(3) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786(e)(3)); and
"(3) ensure that local agencies provide to pregnant, breast feeding and post partum women, and adults applying on behalf of infants or children, who apply to the commodity supplemental food program, or who reapply to such program, written information about the medicaid program and referral to the program or to agencies authorized to determine presumptive eligibility for the medicaid program, if the individuals are not participating in the medicaid program.
* * *