10 USC Ch. 135: SPACE PROGRAMS
§2275. Reports on integration of acquisition and capability delivery schedules for segments of major satellite acquisition programs and funding for such programs
(a) Reports Required.—The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on each major satellite acquisition program in accordance with subsection (d) that assesses—
* * *
(5) If the Under Secretary determines pursuant to the assessment under paragraph (4) that the program is a non-integrated program, an identification of—
(A) the impact on the mission of the program of having the delivery of the segment capabilities of the program more than one year apart;
(B) the measures the Under Secretary is taking or is planning to take to improve the integration of the acquisition and delivery schedules of the segment capabilities; and
(C) the risks and challenges that impede the ability of the Department of Defense to fully integrate those schedules.
(c) Consideration by Milestone Decision Authority.—The Milestone Decision Authority shall include the report required by subsection (a) with respect to a major satellite acquisition program as part of the documentation used to approve the acquisition of the program.
(d) Submittal of Reports.—(1) In the case of a major satellite acquisition program initiated before the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, the Under Secretary shall submit the report required by subsection (a) with respect to the program not later than one year after such date of enactment.
(2) In the case of a major satellite acquisition program initiated on or after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, the Under Secretary shall submit the report required by subsection (a) with respect to the program at the time of the Milestone B approval of the program.
(e) Notification to Congress of Non-integrated Acquisition and Capability Delivery Schedules.—If, after submitting the report required by subsection (a) with respect to a major satellite acquisition program, the Under Secretary determines that the program is a non-integrated program, the Under Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after making that determination, submit to the congressional defense committees a report—
(1) notifying the committees of that determination; and
(2) identifying—
(A) the impact on the mission of the program of having the delivery of the segment capabilities of the program more than one year apart;
(B) the measures the Under Secretary is taking or is planning to take to improve the integration of the acquisition and delivery schedules of the segment capabilities; and
(C) the risks and challenges that impede the ability of the Department of Defense to fully integrate those schedules.
(f) Annual Updates for Non-integrated Programs.—
(1) Requirement.—For each major satellite acquisition program that the Under Secretary has determined under subsection (b)(5) or subsection (e) is a non-integrated program, the Under Secretary shall annually submit to Congress, at the same time the budget of the President for a fiscal year is submitted under section 1105 of title 31, an update to the report required by subsection (a) for such program.
* * *