CHAPTER 1A —HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
§461. Declaration of national policy
It is declared that it is a national policy to preserve for public use historic sites, buildings, and objects of national significance for the inspiration and benefit of the people of the United States.
(Aug. 21, 1935, ch. 593, §1,
Short Title of 2006 Amendment
Short Title of 2005 Amendment
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Short Title
Act Aug. 21, 1935, ch. 593,
For other historic sites included within this title, see General Index.
Cowpens National Battlefield Site, South Carolina.—Act Mar. 4, 1929, ch. 699, |
Fort Necessity National Battlefield Site, Pennsylvania.—Act Mar. 4, 1931, ch. 504, |
Shenandoah Valley Battlefields National Historic District, Virginia.— |
Washita Battlefield National Historic Site, Oklahoma.— |
Ohio & Erie National Heritage Canalway, Ohio [formerly Ohio & Erie Canal National Heritage Corridor].— |
America's Agricultural Heritage Partnership, Iowa.— |
Champlain Valley National Heritage Partnership, New York and Vermont.— |
Great Basin National Heritage Route, Nevada and Utah.— |
Historic Confinement Sites
"SECTION 1. PRESERVATION OF HISTORIC CONFINEMENT SITES.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Jerome, depicted in Figure 7.1 of the Site Document.
"(B) Rohwer, depicted in Figure 11.2 of the Site Document.
"(C) Topaz, depicted in Figure 12.2 of the Site Document.
"(D) Honouliuli, located on the southern part of the Island of Oahu, Hawaii, and within the land area bounded by H1 to the south, Route 750 (Kunia Road) to the east, the Honouliuli Forest Reserve to the west, and Kunia town and Schofield Barracks to the north.
"(E) Heart Mountain, depicted in Figure 6.3 of the Site Document.
"(3)
"(d)
"(e)
"SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS.
"For purposes of this Act the following definitions apply:
"(1)
"(B) other historically significant locations, as determined by the Secretary, where Japanese Americans were detained during World War II.
"(2)
"(3)
"SEC. 3. PRIVATE PROPERTY PROTECTION.
"No Federal funds made available to carry out this Act may be used to acquire any real property or any interest in any real property without the written consent of the owner or owners of that property or interest in property.
"SEC. 4. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $38,000,000 to carry out this Act. Such sums shall remain available until expended."
Crossroads of the West Historic District
Route 66 Corridor
Chesapeake Bay Initiative
Charleston, Arkansas, National Commemorative Site
"(a) The Congress finds that—
"(1) the 1954 U.S. Supreme Court decision of Brown v. Board of Education, which mandated an end to the segregation of public schools, was one of the most significant Court decisions in the history of the United States;
"(2) the Charleston Public School District in Charleston, Arkansas, in September, 1954, became the first previously-segregated public school district in the former Confederacy to integrate following the Brown decision;
* * *