CHAPTER 1A —HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
§470a. Historic preservation program
(a) National Register of Historic Places; designation of properties as historic landmarks; properties deemed included; criteria; nomination of properties by States, local governments or individuals; regulations; review of threats to properties
* * *
(i) consult with Native Hawaiian organizations in assessing the cultural significance of any property in determining whether to nominate such property to the National Register;
(ii) consult with Native Hawaiian organizations in developing the cultural component of a preservation program or plan for such property; and
(iii) enter into a memorandum of understanding or agreement with Native Hawaiian organizations for the assessment of the cultural significance of a property in determining whether to nominate such property to the National Register and to carry out the cultural component of such preservation program or plan.
(e) Matching grants to States; grants to National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States; program of direct grants for preservation of properties included on National Register; grants or loans to Indian tribes and ethnic or minority groups for preservation of cultural heritage; grants for religious properties; direct grants to Indian tribes, Native Hawaiian organizations, and Micronesian States
(1) The Secretary shall administer a program of matching grants to the States for the purposes of carrying out this subchapter.
(2) The Secretary may administer grants to the National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States, chartered by
(3)(A) In addition to the programs under paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary shall administer a program of direct grants for the preservation of properties included on the National Register. Funds to support such program annually shall not exceed 10 per centum of the amount appropriated annually for the fund established under
(i) for the preservation of National Historic Landmarks which are threatened with demolition or impairment and for the preservation of historic properties of World Heritage significance,
(ii) for demonstration projects which will provide information concerning professional methods and techniques having application to historic properties,
(iii) for the training and development of skilled labor in trades and crafts, and in analysis and curation, relating to historic preservation, and
(iv) to assist persons or small businesses within any historic district included in the National Register to remain within the district.
(B) The Secretary may also, in consultation with the appropriate State Historic Preservation Officer, make grants or loans or both under this section to Indian tribes and to nonprofit organizations representing ethnic or minority groups for the preservation of their cultural heritage.
(C) Grants may be made under subparagraph (A)(i) and (iv) only to the extent that the project cannot be carried out in as effective a manner through the use of an insured loan under
* * *