CHAPTER 1A —HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
§470x–5. General provisions
(a) Acceptance of grants and transfers
The Center may accept—
(1) grants and donations from private individuals, groups, organizations, corporations, foundations, and other entities; and
(2) transfers of funds from other Federal agencies.
(b) Contracts and cooperative agreements
Subject to appropriations, the Center may enter into contracts and cooperative agreements with Federal, State, local, and tribal governments, Native Hawaiian organizations, educational institutions, and other public entities to carry out the Center's responsibilities under this part.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for the establishment, operation, and maintenance of the Center. Funds for the Center shall be in addition to existing National Park Service programs, centers, and offices.
(