CHAPTER 1A —HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
§470a. Historic preservation program
(a) National Register of Historic Places; designation of properties as historic landmarks; properties deemed included; criteria; nomination of properties by States, local governments or individuals; regulations; review of threats to properties
* * *
Within one year after December 12, 1980, the Secretary shall establish, in consultation with the Secretaries of Agriculture and Defense, the Smithsonian Institution, and the Administrator of the General Services Administration, professional standards for the preservation of historic properties in Federal ownership or control.
(i) Dissemination of information concerning professional methods and techniques for preservation of historic properties
The Secretary shall develop and make available to Federal agencies, State and local governments, private organizations and individuals, and other nations and international organizations pursuant to the World Heritage Convention, training in, and information concerning, professional methods and techniques for the preservation of historic properties and for the administration of the historic preservation program at the Federal, State, and local level. The Secretary shall also develop mechanisms to provide information concerning historic preservation to the general public including students.
(j) Preservation education and training program
(1) The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Council and other appropriate Federal, tribal, Native Hawaiian, and non-Federal organizations, develop and implement a comprehensive preservation education and training program.
(2) The education and training program described in paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) new standards and increased preservation training opportunities for Federal workers involved in preservation-related functions;
(B) increased preservation training opportunities for other Federal, State, tribal and local government workers, and students;
(C) technical or financial assistance, or both, to historically black colleges and universities, to tribal colleges, and to colleges with a high enrollment of Native Americans or Native Hawaiians, to establish preservation training and degree programs; and
(D) coordination of the following activities, where appropriate, with the National Center for Preservation Technology and Training—
(i) distribution of information on preservation technologies;
(ii) provision of training and skill development in trades, crafts, and disciplines related to historic preservation in Federal training and development programs; and
(iii) support for research, analysis, conservation, curation, interpretation, and display related to preservation.
(