CHAPTER 1A —HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
§470h–5. Interstate and international traffic in antiquities
(a) Study
In order to help control illegal interstate and international traffic in antiquities, including archaeological, curatorial, and architectural objects, and historical documents of all kinds, the Secretary shall study and report on the suitability and feasibility of alternatives for controlling illegal interstate and international traffic in antiquities.
(b) Consultation
In conducting the study described in subsection (a) of this section the Secretary shall consult with the Council and other Federal agencies that conduct, cause to be conducted, or permit archaeological surveys or excavations or that have responsibilities for other kinds of antiquities and with State Historic Preservation Officers, archaeological, architectural, historical, conservation, and curatorial organizations, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiian organizations, and other Native American organizations, international organizations and other interested persons.
(c) Report
Not later than 18 months after October 30, 1992, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report detailing the Secretary's findings and recommendations from the study described in subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Authorization
There are authorized to be appropriated not more than $500,000 for the study described in subsection (a) of this section, such sums to remain available until expended.
(
Part B—Advisory Council on Historic Preservation