CHAPTER 1A —HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
§470v–2. Effectiveness of Federal grant and assistance programs
(a) Cooperative agreements
The Council may enter into a cooperative agreement with any Federal agency that administers a grant or assistance program for the purpose of improving the effectiveness of the administration of such program in meeting the purposes and policies of this subchapter. Such cooperative agreements may include provisions that modify the selection criteria for a grant or assistance program to further the purposes of this subchapter or that allow the Council to participate in the selection of recipients, if such provisions are not inconsistent with the grant or assistance program's statutory authorization and purpose.
(b) Review of grant and assistance programs
The Council may—
(1) review the operation of any Federal grant or assistance program to evaluate the effectiveness of such program in meeting the purposes and policies of this subchapter;
(2) make recommendations to the head of any Federal agency that administers such program to further the consistency of the program with the purposes and policies of the subchapter and to improve its effectiveness in carrying out those purposes and policies; and
(3) make recommendations to the President and Congress regarding the effectiveness of Federal grant and assistance programs in meeting the purposes and policies of this subchapter, including recommendations with regard to appropriate funding levels.
(
Part C—General and Miscellaneous