CHAPTER 1A —HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
§470w–7. Historic lighthouse preservation
(a) In general
In order to provide a national historic light station program, the Secretary shall—
(1) collect and disseminate information concerning historic light stations, including historic lighthouses and associated structures;
(2) foster educational programs relating to the history, practice, and contribution to society of historic light stations;
(3) sponsor or conduct research and study into the history of light stations;
(4) maintain a listing of historic light stations; and
(5) assess the effectiveness of the program established by this section regarding the conveyance of historic light stations.
(b) Conveyance of historic light stations
(1) Process and policy
Not later than 1 year after October 24, 2000, the Secretary and the Administrator shall establish a process and policies for identifying, and selecting, an eligible entity to which a historic light station could be conveyed for education, park, recreation, cultural, or historic preservation purposes, and to monitor the use of such light station by the eligible entity.
(2) Application review
The Secretary shall review all applications for the conveyance of a historic light station, when the agency with administrative jurisdiction over the historic light station has determined the property to be "excess property" as that term is defined in
(3) Conveyance of historic light stations
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall convey, by quitclaim deed, without consideration, all right, title, and interest of the United States in and to the historic light station, subject to the conditions set forth in subsection (c) of this section after the Secretary's selection of an eligible entity. The conveyance of a historic light station under this section shall not be subject to the provisions of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (
* * *
(D) the eligible entity to which the historic light station is conveyed, sells, conveys, assigns, exchanges, or encumbers the historic light station, any part thereof, or any associated historic artifact, without approval of the Secretary;
(E) the eligible entity to which the historic light station is conveyed, conducts any commercial activities at the historic light station, any part thereof, or in conjunction with any associated historic artifact, without approval of the Secretary; or
(F) at least 30 days before the reversion, the Administrator provides written notice to the owner that the historic light station or any part thereof is needed for national security purposes.
(4) Light stations originally conveyed under other authority
Upon receiving notice of an executed or intended conveyance by an owner who—
(A) received from the Federal Government under authority other than this subchapter an historic light station in which the United States retains a reversionary or other interest; and
(B) is conveying it to another person by sale, gift, or any other manner,
the Secretary shall review the terms of the executed or proposed conveyance to ensure that any new owner is capable of or is complying with any and all conditions of the original conveyance. The Secretary may require the parties to the conveyance and relevant Federal agencies to provide such information as is necessary to complete this review. If the Secretary determines that the new owner has not or is unable to comply with those conditions, the Secretary shall immediately advise the Administrator, who shall invoke any reversionary interest or take such other action as may be necessary to protect the interests of the United States.
(d) Description of property
(1) In general
* * *