CHAPTER 1A —HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
§466. Requirement for specific authorization
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, notwithstanding any other provision of law, no funds appropriated or otherwise made available to the Secretary of the Interior to carry out
(1) unless the appropriation of such funds has been specifically authorized by law enacted on or after October 30, 1992; or
(2) in excess of the amount prescribed by law enacted on or after October 30, 1992.
(b) Savings provision
Nothing in this section shall prohibit or limit the expenditure or obligation of any funds appropriated prior to January 1, 1993.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
Except as provided by subsection (a) of this section, there is authorized to be appropriated for carrying out the purposes of
(Aug. 21, 1935, ch. 593, §6,