20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER II, Part C: Innovation for Teacher Quality
§6702. National Writing Project
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized to award a grant to the National Writing Project, a nonprofit educational organization that has as its primary purpose the improvement of the quality of student writing and learning (hereafter in this section referred to as the "grantee") to improve the teaching of writing and the use of writing as a part of the learning process in our Nation's classrooms.
* * *
The National Advisory Board established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall consist of—
(A) national educational leaders;
(B) leaders in the field of writing; and
(C) such other individuals as the National Writing Project determines necessary.
(3) Duties
The National Advisory Board established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall—
(A) advise the National Writing Project on national issues related to student writing and the teaching of writing;
(B) review the activities and programs of the National Writing Project; and
(C) support the continued development of the National Writing Project.
(f) Evaluation
(1) In general
The Secretary shall conduct an independent evaluation by grant or contract of the teacher training programs administered pursuant to this subpart. Such evaluation shall specify the amount of funds expended by the National Writing Project and each contractor receiving assistance under this section for administrative costs. The results of such evaluation shall be made available to the appropriate committees of Congress.
(2) Funding limitation
The Secretary shall reserve not more than $150,000 from the total amount appropriated pursuant to the authority of subsection (h) of this section for fiscal year 2002 and each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years to conduct the evaluation described in paragraph (1).
(g) Application review
(1) Review Board
The National Writing Project shall establish and operate a National Review Board that shall consist of—
(A) leaders in the field of research in writing; and
(B) such other individuals as the National Writing Project deems necessary.
(2) Duties
The National Review Board shall—
(A) review all applications for assistance under this subsection; and
(B) recommend applications for assistance under this subsection for funding by the National Writing Project.
(h) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subpart $15,000,000 as may be necessary for fiscal year 2002 and each of the 5 succeeding fiscal years.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title II, §2332, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title II, §201, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1660.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 6702, Pub. L. 89–10, title II, §2402, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3635; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §101(b)(4)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-407, defined terms used in this subchapter, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110.
Termination of Advisory Boards
Advisory boards established after Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date of their establishment, unless, in the case of a board established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such board is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a board established by Congress, its duration is otherwise provided by law. See sections 3(2) and 14 of Pub. L. 92–463, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 770, 776, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
subpart 3—civic education