Part A—Indian Education
§7401. Statement of policy
It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal Government's unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people for the education of Indian children. The Federal Government will continue to work with local educational agencies, Indian tribes and organizations, postsecondary institutions, and other entities toward the goal of ensuring that programs that serve Indian children are of the highest quality and provide for not only the basic elementary and secondary educational needs, but also the unique educational and culturally related academic needs of these children.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7401,
Savings Provisions
Executive Order No. 13096
Ex. Ord. No. 13096, Aug. 6, 1998, 63 F.R. 42681, which related to American Indian and Alaska Native education, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13336, §9(b), Apr. 30, 2004, 69 F.R. 25297, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 13336
Ex. Ord. No. 13336, Apr. 30, 2004, 69 F.R. 25295, which established the Interagency Working Group on American Indian and Alaska Native Education and required a study, report, and conference relating to American Indian and Alaska Native students' achievement under the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13592, §5(c), Dec. 2, 2011, 76 F.R. 76607, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13592. Improving American Indian and Alaska Native Educational Opportunities and Strengthening Tribal Colleges and Universities
Ex. Ord. No. 13592, Dec. 2, 2011, 76 F.R. 76603, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, I hereby order as follows:
It is the policy of my Administration to support activities that will strengthen the Nation by expanding educational opportunities and improving educational outcomes for all AI/AN students in order to fulfill our commitment to furthering tribal self-determination and to help ensure that AI/AN students have an opportunity to learn their Native languages and histories and receive complete and competitive educations that prepare them for college, careers, and productive and satisfying lives.
My Administration is also committed to improving educational opportunities for students attending TCUs. TCUs maintain, preserve, and restore Native languages and cultural traditions; offer a high-quality college education; provide career and technical education, job training, and other career-building programs; and often serve as anchors in some of the country's poorest and most remote areas.
(b) "Indian tribe" means an Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe pursuant to the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994,
(c) "American Indian and Alaska Native" means a member of an Indian tribe, as membership is defined by the tribe.
(d) "Public school" means a Head Start center or a pre-kindergarten, elementary, or secondary school that is predominantly funded by public means through the Federal Government, a State, a local educational agency, or an Indian tribal government, including a school operated directly by or through contract or grant with the BIE, an Indian tribe, or a State, county, or local government.
(e) "Tribal Colleges and Universities" are those institutions that are chartered by their respective Indian tribes through the sovereign authority of the tribes or by the Federal Government, and defined in section 316 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
(a) Establishment. There is hereby established the White House Initiative on American Indian and Alaska Native Education (Initiative). The Secretary of Education and the Secretary of the Interior will co-chair the Initiative. The Secretary of Education shall appoint an Executive Director who shall be responsible for overseeing implementation of the Initiative. This individual shall be a senior-level, Department of Education official who shall serve as the Secretary of Education's senior policy advisor on Federal policies affecting AI/AN education.
The Executive Director shall work closely with the BIE Director and shall provide periodic reports to the Secretaries of Education and the Interior regarding progress achieved under the Initiative. The Executive Director shall coordinate frequent consultations with tribal officials and shall provide staff support for the National Advisory Council on Indian Education (NACIE), authorized by section 7141 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA) (
(b) Mission and Functions. (1) The Initiative shall help expand educational opportunities and improve educational outcomes for all AI/AN students, including opportunities to learn their Native languages, cultures, and histories and receive complete and competitive educations that prepare them for college, careers, and productive and satisfying lives, by:
(i) working closely with the Executive Office of the President to help ensure AI/AN participation in the development and implementation of key Administration priorities;
(ii) strengthening the relationship between the Department of Education, which has substantial expertise and resources to help improve Indian education, and the Department of the Interior and its BIE, which directly operates or provides grants to tribes to operate an extensive primary, secondary, and college level school system for AI/AN children and young adults;
(iii) coordinating, in consultation with the Department of Education's Director of Indian Education, programs administered by the Department of Education and other executive branch agencies regarding AI/AN education;
(iv) serving as a liaison with other executive branch agencies on AI/AN issues and advising those agencies on how they might help to promote AI/AN educational opportunities;
* * *