21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379j–42. Authority to assess and use human generic drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2013, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
(C) the average annual percent change that occurred in the Consumer Price Index for urban consumers (Washington-Baltimore, DC–MD–VA–WV; Not Seasonally Adjusted; All items; Annual Index) for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 years of available data multiplied by the proportion of all costs other than personnel compensation and benefits costs to total costs of human generic drug activities for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 fiscal years.
The adjustment made each fiscal year under this subsection shall be added on a compounded basis to the sum of all adjustments made each fiscal year after fiscal year 2013 under this subsection.
(2) Final year adjustment
For fiscal year 2017, the Secretary may, in addition to adjustments under paragraph (1), further increase the fee revenues and fees established in subsection (b) if such an adjustment is necessary to provide for not more than 3 months of operating reserves of carryover user fees for human generic drug activities for the first 3 months of fiscal year 2018. Such fees may only be used in fiscal year 2018. If such an adjustment is necessary, the rationale for the amount of the increase shall be contained in the annual notice establishing fee revenues and fees for fiscal year 2017. If the Secretary has carryover balances for such activities in excess of 3 months of such operating reserves, the adjustment under this subparagraph shall not be made.
(d) Annual fee setting
(1) Fiscal year 2013
For fiscal year 2013—
(A) the Secretary shall establish, by October 31, 2012, the one-time generic drug backlog fee for generic drug applications pending on October 1, 2012, the drug master file fee, the abbreviated new drug application fee, and the prior approval supplement fee under subsection (a), based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b); and
(B) the Secretary shall establish, not later than 45 days after the date to comply with the requirement for identification of facilities in subsection (f)(2), the generic drug facility fee and active pharmaceutical ingredient facility fee under subsection (a) based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b).
(2) Fiscal years 2014 through 2017
Not more than 60 days before the first day of each of fiscal years 2014 through 2017, the Secretary shall establish the drug master file fee, the abbreviated new drug application fee, the prior approval supplement fee, the generic drug facility fee, and the active pharmaceutical ingredient facility fee under subsection (a) for such fiscal year, based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under subsection (c).
(3) Fee for active pharmaceutical ingredient information not included by reference to Type II active pharmaceutical ingredient drug master file
In establishing the fees under paragraphs (1) and (2), the amount of the fee under subsection (a)(3)(F) shall be determined by multiplying—
(A) the sum of—
(i) the total number of such active pharmaceutical ingredients in such submission; and
(ii) for each such ingredient that is manufactured at more than one such facility, the total number of such additional facilities; and
(B) the amount equal to the drug master file fee established in subsection (a)(2) for such submission.
(e) Limit
The total amount of fees charged, as adjusted under subsection (c), for a fiscal year may not exceed the total costs for such fiscal year for the resources allocated for human generic drug activities.
(f) Identification of facilities
(1) Publication of notice; deadline for compliance
Not later than October 1, 2012, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice requiring each person that owns a facility described in subsection (a)(4)(A), or a site or organization required to be identified by paragraph (4), to submit to the Secretary information on the identity of each such facility, site, or organization. The notice required by this paragraph shall specify the type of information to be submitted and the means and format for submission of such information.
(2) Required submission of facility identification
Each person that owns a facility described in subsection (a)(4)(A) or a site or organization required to be identified by paragraph (4) shall submit to the Secretary the information required under this subsection each year. Such information shall—
(A) for fiscal year 2013, be submitted not later than 60 days after the publication of the notice under paragraph (1); and
(B) for each subsequent fiscal year, be submitted, updated, or reconfirmed on or before June 1 of the previous year.
(3) Contents of notice
At a minimum, the submission required by paragraph (2) shall include for each such facility—
(A) identification of a facility identified or intended to be identified in an approved or pending generic drug submission;
(B) whether the facility manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients or finished dosage forms, or both;
(C) whether or not the facility is located within the United States and its territories and possessions;
(D) whether the facility manufactures positron emission tomography drugs solely, or in addition to other drugs; and
(E) whether the facility manufactures drugs that are not generic drugs.
(4) Certain sites and organizations
(A) In general
Any person that owns or operates a site or organization described in subparagraph (B) shall submit to the Secretary information concerning the ownership, name, and address of the site or organization.
(B) Sites and organizations
A site or organization is described in this subparagraph if it is identified in a generic drug submission and is—
(i) a site in which a bioanalytical study is conducted;
(ii) a clinical research organization;
(iii) a contract analytical testing site; or
(iv) a contract repackager site.
(C) Notice
* * *