21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379i. Definitions
For purposes of this subpart:
(1) The term "premarket application" means—
(A) an application for approval of a device submitted under section 360e(c) of this title or section 262 of title 42; or
* * *
Such term does not include a supplement, a premarket report, or a premarket notification submission.
(2) The term "premarket report" means a report submitted under section 360e(c)(2) of this title.
(3) The term "premarket notification submission" means a report submitted under section 360(k) of this title.
(4)(A) The term "supplement", with respect to a panel-track supplement, a 180-day supplement, a real-time supplement, or an efficacy supplement, means a request to the Secretary to approve a change in a device for which—
(i) an application or report has been approved under section 360e(d) of this title, or an application has been approved under section 262 of title 42; or
(ii) a notice of completion has become effective under section 360e(f) of this title.
(B) The term "panel-track supplement" means a supplement to an approved premarket application or premarket report under section 360e of this title that requests a significant change in design or performance of the device, or a new indication for use of the device, and for which substantial clinical data are necessary to provide a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness.
(C) The term "180-day supplement" means a supplement to an approved premarket application or premarket report under section 360e of this title that is not a panel-track supplement and requests a significant change in components, materials, design, specification, software, color additives, or labeling.
(D) The term "real-time supplement" means a supplement to an approved premarket application or premarket report under section 360e of this title that requests a minor change to the device, such as a minor change to the design of the device, software, sterilization, or labeling, and for which the applicant has requested and the agency has granted a meeting or similar forum to jointly review and determine the status of the supplement.
(E) The term "efficacy supplement" means a supplement to an approved premarket application under section 262 of title 42 that requires substantive clinical data.
(5) The term "30-day notice" means a notice under section 360e(d)(6) of this title that is limited to a request to make modifications to manufacturing procedures or methods of manufacture affecting the safety and effectiveness of the device.
(6) The term "request for classification information" means a request made under section 360c(g) of this title for information respecting the class in which a device has been classified or the requirements applicable to a device.
(7) The term "annual fee", for periodic reporting concerning a class III device, means the annual fee associated with periodic reports required by a premarket application approval order.
(8) The term "process for the review of device applications" means the following activities of the Secretary with respect to the review of premarket applications, premarket reports, supplements, and premarket notification submissions:
(A) The activities necessary for the review of premarket applications, premarket reports, supplements, and premarket notification submissions.
* * *