21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C: Fees
§379h. Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2013, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
(1) Human drug application and supplement fee
(A) In general
Each person that submits, on or after September 1, 1992, a human drug application or a supplement shall be subject to a fee as follows:
(i) A fee established under subsection (c)(4) of this section for a human drug application for which clinical data (other than bioavailability or bioequivalence studies) with respect to safety or effectiveness are required for approval.
(ii) A fee established under subsection (c)(4) of this section for a human drug application for which clinical data with respect to safety or effectiveness are not required or a supplement for which clinical data (other than bioavailability or bioequivalence studies) with respect to safety or effectiveness are required. Such fee shall be half of the amount of the fee established under clause (i).
(B) Payment
The fee required by subparagraph (A) shall be due upon submission of the application or supplement.
(C) Exception for previously filed application or supplement
If a human drug application or supplement was submitted by a person that paid the fee for such application or supplement, was accepted for filing, and was not approved or was withdrawn (without a waiver), the submission of a human drug application or a supplement for the same product by the same person (or the person's licensee, assignee, or successor) shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A).
(D) Refund of fee if application refused for filing or withdrawn before filing
The Secretary shall refund 75 percent of the fee paid under subparagraph (B) for any application or supplement which is refused for filing or withdrawn without a waiver before filing.
(E) Fees for applications previously refused for filing or withdrawn before filing
A human drug application or supplement that was submitted but was refused for filing, or was withdrawn before being accepted or refused for filing, shall be subject to the full fee under subparagraph (A) upon being resubmitted or filed over protest, unless the fee is waived or reduced under subsection (d).
(F) Exception for designated orphan drug or indication
A human drug application for a prescription drug product that has been designated as a drug for a rare disease or condition pursuant to section 360bb of this title shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A), unless the human drug application includes an indication for other than a rare disease or condition. A supplement proposing to include a new indication for a rare disease or condition in a human drug application shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A), if the drug has been designated pursuant to section 360bb of this title as a drug for a rare disease or condition with regard to the indication proposed in such supplement.
(G) Refund of fee if application withdrawn
* * *
(i) Written requests for waivers, reductions, and refunds
To qualify for consideration for a waiver or reduction under subsection (d) of this section, or for a refund of any fee collected in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request for such waiver, reduction, or refund not later than 180 days after such fee is due.
(j) Construction
This section may not be construed to require that the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services, for officers, employers, and advisory committees not engaged in the process of the review of human drug applications, be reduced to offset the number of officers, employees, and advisory committees so engaged.
(k) Orphan drugs
(1) Exemption
A drug designated under section 360bb of this title for a rare disease or condition and approved under section 355 of this title or under section 262 of title 42 shall be exempt from product and establishment fees under this section, if the drug meets all of the following conditions:
(A) The drug meets the public health requirements contained in this chapter as such requirements are applied to requests for waivers for product and establishment fees.
(B) The drug is owned or licensed and is marketed by a company that had less than $50,000,000 in gross worldwide revenue during the previous year.
(2) Evidence of qualification
An exemption under paragraph (1) applies with respect to a drug only if the applicant involved submits a certification that its gross annual revenues did not exceed $50,000,000 for the preceding 12 months before the exemption was requested.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §736, as added Pub. L. 102–571, title I, §103, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4494; amended Pub. L. 105–115, title I, §103(a)–(g), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2299–2304; Pub. L. 107–109, §5(a), Jan. 4, 2002, 115 Stat. 1413; Pub. L. 107–188, title V, §504, June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 689; Pub. L. 110–85, title I, §103(a)–(h)(1), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 826–832; Pub. L. 112–144, title I, §103, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 996.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 105(a) of Pub. L. 112–144, see Termination Date note below.