subpart 3—fees relating to devices
§379j. Authority to assess and use device fees
(a) Types of fees
(1) In general
Beginning in fiscal year 2013, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section.
* * *
"(I) $205,720,000 multiplied by the adjustment factor applicable to fiscal year 2003;
"(II) $205,720,000 multiplied by the adjustment factor applicable to fiscal year 2004; and
"(III) $205,720,000 multiplied by the adjustment factor applicable to fiscal year 2005."
Subsec. (g)(1)(B)(ii).
Subsec. (g)(1)(C).
Subsec. (g)(1)(C)(ii).
Subsec. (g)(1)(D)(i).
Subsec. (h)(3)(D), (E).
"(D) $32,615,000 for fiscal year 2006; and
"(E) $35,000,000 for fiscal year 2007,".
2004—
Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(1)(A).
Subsec. (a)(1)(D)(i), (ii).
Subsec. (d)(1).
Subsec. (d)(2)(B).
Subsec. (e)(1).
Subsec. (e)(2)(B).
Subsec. (e)(2)(C).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (h)(2)(B).
Subsec. (j).
Effective Date of 2012 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective and Termination Dates
Section ceases to be effective Oct. 1, 2017, see section 207(a) of
Section effective Oct. 26, 2002, except for certain premarket fees, see section 106 of
Fee Exemption for Certain Entities Submitting Premarket Reports
"(1) the premarket report is the first such report submitted to the Secretary by the person; and
"(2) before October 1, 2002, the person submitted a premarket application to the Secretary for the same device as the device for which the person is submitting the premarket report."
1 See References in Text note below.