Part I—Declaration of Policy; Development Assistance Authorizations
§2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the p
* * *
"(1) The Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development shall submit, at the time of submission of the agency's Congressional Budget Justification Document for fiscal year 2004, and annually thereafter, a report to the Committees on Appropriations describing the progress these programs are making toward improving police relations with the communities they serve and institutionalizing an effective community-based police program.
"(2) The requirements of paragraph (1) are in lieu of the requirements contains [sic] in section 587(b) of
"(c)
Provisions similar to section 582(a), (c) of div. E of
Assistance for Zimbabwe
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001'.
"SEC. 2. STATEMENT OF POLICY.
"It is the policy of the United States to support the people of Zimbabwe in their struggle to effect peaceful, democratic change, achieve broad-based and equitable economic growth, and restore the rule of law.
"SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1)
"(2)
"SEC. 4. SUPPORT FOR DEMOCRATIC TRANSITION AND ECONOMIC RECOVERY.
"(a)
"(1) Through economic mismanagement, undemocratic practices, and the costly deployment of troops to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, the Government of Zimbabwe has rendered itself ineligible to participate in International Bank for Reconstruction and Development and International Monetary Fund programs, which would otherwise be providing substantial resources to assist in the recovery and modernization of Zimbabwe's economy. The people of Zimbabwe have thus been denied the economic and democratic benefits envisioned by the donors to such programs, including
* * *
"(B) direct the United States executive director of each international financial institution to which the United States is a member to propose to undertake financial and technical support for Zimbabwe, especially support that is intended to promote Zimbabwe's economic recovery and development, the stabilization of the Zimbabwean dollar, and the viability of Zimbabwe's democratic institutions.
"(c)
"(1) any extension by the respective institution of any loan, credit, or guarantee to the Government of Zimbabwe; or
"(2) any cancellation or reduction of indebtedness owed by the Government of Zimbabwe to the United States or any international financial institution.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(e)
"SEC. 5. SUPPORT FOR DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS, THE FREE PRESS AND INDEPENDENT MEDIA, AND THE RULE OF LAW.
"(a)
"(1) support an independent and free press and electronic media in Zimbabwe;
"(2) support equitable, legal, and transparent mechanisms of land reform in Zimbabwe, including the payment of costs related to the acquisition of land and the resettlement of individuals, consistent with the International Donors' Conference on Land Reform and Resettlement in Zimbabwe held in Harare, Zimbabwe, in September 1998, or any subsequent agreement relating thereto; and
"(3) provide for democracy and governance programs in Zimbabwe.
"(b)
"(1) $20,000,000 is authorized to be available to provide the assistance described in subsection (a)(2); and
"(2) $6,000,000 is authorized to be available to provide the assistance described in subsection (a)(3).
"(c)
"SEC. 6. SENSE OF CONGRESS ON THE ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN AGAINST INDIVIDUALS RESPONSIBLE FOR VIOLENCE AND THE BREAKDOWN OF THE RULE OF LAW IN ZIMBABWE.
"It is the sense of Congress that the President should begin immediate consultation with the governments of European Union member states, Canada, and other appropriate foreign countries on ways in which to—
"(1) identify and share information regarding individuals responsible for the deliberate breakdown of the rule of law, politically motivated violence, and intimidation in Zimbabwe;
"(2) identify assets of those individuals held outside Zimbabwe;
"(3) implement travel and economic sanctions against those individuals and their associates and families; and
"(4) provide for the eventual removal or amendment of those sanctions."
Provisions similar to those contained in section 4(c) of
Report on Relations With Vietnam
Iraq Liberation
* * *