Part I—Declaration of Policy; Development Assistance Authorizations
§2151b. Population planning and health programs
(a) Congressional declaration of policy
The Congress recognizes that poor health conditions and uncontrolled population growth can vitiate otherwise successful development efforts.
* * *
(1) Health and population research and analysis carried out under this chapter shall—
(A) be undertaken to the maximum extent practicable in developing countries by developing country personnel, linked as appropriate with private and governmental biomedical research facilities within the United States;
(B) take account of the special needs of the poor people of developing countries in the determination of research priorities; and
(C) make extensive use of field testing to adapt basic research to local conditions.
(2) The President is authorized to study the complex factors affecting population growth in developing countries and to identify factors which might motivate people to plan family size or to space their children.
(f) Prohibition on use of funds for performance or research respecting abortions or involuntary sterilization
(1) None of the funds made available to carry out subchapter I of this chapter may be used to pay for the performance of abortions as a method of family planning or to motivate or coerce any person to practice abortions.
(2) None of the funds made available to carry out subchapter I of this chapter may be used to pay for the performance of involuntary sterilizations as a method of family planning or to coerce or provide any financial incentive to any person to undergo sterilizations.
(3) None of the funds made available to carry out subchapter I of this chapter may be used to pay for any biomedical research which relates, in whole or in part, to methods of, or the performance of, abortions or involuntary sterilization as a means of family planning.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the President, in addition to funds otherwise available for such purposes—
(A) $290,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $290,000,000 for fiscal year 1987 to carry out subsection (b) of this section; and
(B) $205,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $180,000,000 for fiscal year 1987 to carry out subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Funds appropriated under this subsection are authorized to remain available until expended.
(