Part I—Declaration of Policy; Development Assistance Authorizations
§2152f. Assistance for orphans and other vulnerable children
(a) Findings
Congress finds the following:
(1) There are more than 143,000,000 orphans living 1 sub-Saharan Africa, Asia, Latin America, and the Caribbean. Of this number, approximately 16,200,000 children have lost both parents.
* * *
The term "psychosocial support" includes care that addresses the ongoing psychological and social problems that affect individuals, their partners, families, and caregivers in order to alleviate suffering, strengthen social ties and integration, provide emotional support, and promote coping strategies.
(c) Assistance
The President is authorized to provide assistance, including providing such assistance through international or nongovernmental organizations, for programs in developing countries to provide basic care and services for orphans and other vulnerable children. Such programs should provide assistance—
(1) to support families and communities to mobilize their own resources through the establishment of community-based organizations to provide basic care for orphans and other vulnerable children;
(2) for school food programs, including the purchase of local or regional foodstuffs where appropriate;
(3) to increase primary school enrollment through the elimination of school fees, where appropriate, or other barriers to education while ensuring that adequate resources exist for teacher training and infrastructure;
(4) to provide employment training and related services for orphans and other vulnerable children who are of legal working age;
(5) to protect and promote the inheritance rights of orphans, other vulnerable children, and widows;
(6) to provide culturally appropriate psychosocial support to orphans and other vulnerable children; and
(7) to treat orphans and other vulnerable children with HIV/AIDS through the provision of pharmaceuticals, the recruitment and training of individuals to provide pediatric treatment, and the purchase of pediatric-specific technologies.
(d) Monitoring and evaluation
(1) Establishment
To maximize the sustainable development impact of assistance authorized under this section, and pursuant to the strategy required in section 4 of the Assistance for Orphans and Other Vulnerable Children in Developing Countries Act of 2005, the President shall establish a monitoring and evaluation system to measure the effectiveness of United States assistance to orphans and other vulnerable children.
(2) Requirements
The monitoring and evaluation system shall—
(A) establish performance goals for the assistance and expresses 3 such goals in an objective and quantifiable form, to the extent feasible;
(B) establish performance indicators to be used in measuring or assessing the achievement of the performance goals described in subparagraph (A); and
(C) provide a basis for recommendations for adjustments to the assistance to enhance the impact of assistance.
(e) Special Advisor for Assistance to Orphans and Vulnerable Children
(1) Appointment
(A) In general
The Secretary of State, in consultation with the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, shall appoint a Special Advisor for Assistance to Orphans and Vulnerable Children.
(B) Delegation
* * *