22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part II: Other Programs
§2218. Utilization of democratic institutions in development
(a) Popular participation through encouragement of democratic institutions
In carrying out programs authorized in this part and part I of this subchapter, emphasis shall be placed on assuring maximum participation in the task of economic development on the part of the people of the developing countries, through the encouragement of democratic private and local governmental institutions.
(b) Human and intellectual resources; self-government through civic education and training in requisite skills
In order to carry out the purposes of this section programs under this part and part I of this subchapter shall—
(1) recognize the differing needs, desires, and capacities of the people of the respective developing countries and areas;
(2) use the intellectual resources of such countries and areas in conjunction with assistance provided under this chapter so as to encourage the development of indigenous institutions that meet their particular requirements for sustained economic and social progress; and
(3) support civic education and training in skills required for effective participation in governmental and political processes essential to self-government.
(c) Political, social, and related obstacles to development; democratic social and political trends
In the allocation of funds for research under this part and part I of this subchapter, emphasis shall be given to research designed to examine the political, social, and related obstacles to development in countries receiving assistance under subchapter I of this chapter. In particular, emphasis should be given to research designed to increase understanding of the ways in which development assistance can support democratic social and political trends in recipient countries.
(d) Implementation of objectives through application of experience gained from program evaluation
Emphasis shall also be given to the evaluation of relevant past and current programs under subchapter I of this chapter and to applying this experience so as to strengthen their effectiveness in implementing the objectives of this section.
(e) Inservice training programs
In order to carry out the purposes of this section, the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter shall develop systematic programs of inservice training to familiarize its personnel with the objectives of this section and to increase their knowledge of the political and social aspects of development. In addition to other funds available for such purposes, not to exceed 1 per centum of the funds authorized to be appropriated for grant assistance under this part and part I of this subchapter may be used for carrying out the objectives of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §281, as added Pub. L. 89–583, pt. I, §106, Sept. 19, 1966, 80 Stat. 800; amended Pub. L. 90–137, pt. I, §108, Nov. 14, 1967, 81 Stat. 452; Pub. L. 90–554, pt. I, §106, Oct. 8, 1968, 82 Stat. 961; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §102(g)(2)(A), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 942.)