22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part II: Other Programs
§2195. Issuing authority, direct investment authority and reserves
(a) Issuing authority
(1) Insurance and financing
(A) The maximum contingent liability outstanding at any one time pursuant to insurance issued under section 2194(a) of this title, and the amount of financing issued under sections 1 2194(b) and (c) of this title, shall not exceed in the aggregate $29,000,000,000.
* * *
There shall be established in the Treasury of the United States a noncredit account revolving fund, which shall be available for discharge of liabilities, as provided in subsection (d) of this section, until such time as all such liabilities have been discharged or have expired or until all of the fund has been expended in accordance with the provisions of this section. Such fund shall be funded by: (1) the funds heretofore available to discharge liabilities under predecessor guaranty authority (including housing guaranty authorities), less both the amount made available for housing guaranty programs pursuant to section 2183(b) of this title and the amount made available to the Corporation pursuant to subsection (e) of this section; and (2) such sums as shall be appropriated pursuant to subsection (f) of this section for such purpose. Additional amounts may thereafter be transferred to such fund pursuant to section 2196 of this title.
(d) Priority of funds used to discharge liabilities
Any payments made to discharge liabilities under investment insurance or reinsurance issued under section 2194 of this title, under similar predecessor guaranty authority, or under section 2194b of this title shall be paid first out of the noncredit account revolving fund, as long as such fund remains available, and thereafter out of funds made available pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. Any payments made to discharge liabilities under guaranties issued under section 2194(b) of this title or 2194(c) of this title shall be paid in accordance with the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 [2 U.S.C. 661 et seq.].
(e) Reserves from predecessor guaranty authority
There is hereby authorized to be transferred to the Corporation at its call, for the purposes specified in section 2196 of this title, all fees and other revenues collected under predecessor guaranty authority from December 31, 1968, available as of the date of such transfer.
(f) Authorization of appropriations; issuance, etc., of obligations by Corporation for purchase by Secretary of the Treasury
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Corporation, to remain available until expended, such amounts as may be necessary from time to time to replenish or increase the noncredit account revolving fund, to discharge the liabilities under insurance, reinsurance, or guaranties issued by the Corporation or issued under predecessor guaranty authority, or to discharge obligations of the Corporation purchased by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to this subsection. However, no appropriations shall be made to augment the noncredit account revolving fund until the amount of funds in the noncredit account revolving fund is less than $25,000,000. Any appropriations to augment the noncredit account revolving fund shall then only be made either pursuant to specific authorization enacted after August 27, 1974, or to satisfy the full faith and credit provision of section 2197(c) of this title. In order to discharge
* * *