22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part II: Other Programs
§2191. Congressional statement of purpose; creation and functions of Corporation
To mobilize and facilitate the participation of United States private capital and skills in the economic and social development of less developed countries and areas, and countries in transition from nonmarket to market economies, thereby complementing the development assistance objectives of the United States, there is hereby created the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (hereinafter called the "Corporation"), which shall be an agency of the United States under the policy guidance of the Secretary of State.
The Corporation, in determining whether to provide insurance, financing, or reinsurance for a project, shall especially—
(1) be guided by the economic and social development impact and benefits of such a project and the ways in which such a project complements, or is compatible with, other development assistance programs or projects of the United States or other donors;
(2) give preferential consideration to investment projects in less developed countries that have per capita incomes of $984 or less in 1986 United States dollars, and restrict its activities with respect to investment projects in less developed countries that have per capita incomes of $4,269 or more in 1986 United States dollars (other than countries designated as beneficiary countries under section 2702 of title 19, Ireland, and Northern Ireland); and
(3) ensure that the project is consistent with the provisions of section 2151p of this title, section 2151p–1 of this title, and section 2151q of this title relating to the environment and natural resources of, and tropical forests and endangered species in, developing countries, and consistent with the intent of regulations issued pursuant to section 2151p of this title, section 2151p–1 of this title, and section 2151q of this title.
In carrying out its purpose, the Corporation, utilizing broad criteria, shall undertake—
(a) to conduct financing, insurance, and reinsurance operations on a self-sustaining basis, taking into account in its financing operations the economic and financial soundness of projects;
(b) to utilize private credit and investment institutions and the Corporation's guaranty authority as the principal means of mobilizing capital investment funds;
(c) to broaden private participation and revolve its funds through selling its direct investments to private investors whenever it can appropriately do so on satisfactory terms;
(d) to conduct its insurance operations with due regard to principles of risk management including efforts to share its insurance and reinsurance risks;
(e) to the maximum degree possible consistent with its purposes—
(1) to give preferential consideration in its investment insurance, reinsurance, and guaranty activities to investment projects sponsored by or involving United States small business; and
(2) to increase the proportion of projects sponsored by or significantly involving United States small business to at least 30 percent of all projects insured, reinsured, or guaranteed by the Corporation;
* * *
(k)(1) to decline to issue any contract of insurance or reinsurance, or any guaranty, or to enter into any agreement to provide financing for an eligible investor's proposed investment if the Corporation determines that such investment is likely to cause such investor (or the sponsor of an investment project in which such investor is involved) significantly to reduce the number of his employees in the United States production he is replacing his United States production with production from such investment which involves substantially the same product for substantially the same market as his United States production; and (2) to monitor conformance with the representations of the investor on which the Corporation relied in making the determination required by clause (1);
(l) to decline to issue any contract of insurance or reinsurance, or any guaranty, or to enter into any agreement to provide financing for an eligible investor's proposed investment if the Corporation determines that such investment is likely to cause a significant reduction in the number of employees in the United States;
(m) to refuse to insure, reinsure, or finance any investment subject to performance requirements which would reduce substantially the positive trade benefits likely to accrue to the United States from the investment; and
(n) to refuse to insure, reinsure, guarantee, or finance any investment in connection with a project which the Corporation determines will pose an unreasonable or major environmental, health, or safety hazard, or will result in the significant degradation of national parks or similar protected areas.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §231, as added Pub. L. 91–175, pt. I, §105, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 809; amended Pub. L. 93–390, §2(1), Aug. 27, 1974, 88 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 95–268, §2, Apr. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 213; Pub. L. 97–65, §2, Oct. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1021; Pub. L. 99–204, §§3, 4(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1669; Pub. L. 100–461, title V, §555, Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2268–36; Pub. L. 102–549, title I, §101, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3651; Pub. L. 103–392, title I, §105, Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4099.)
References to Subchapter I Deemed To Include Certain Parts of Subchapter II
References to subchapter I of this chapter are deemed to include parts IV (§2346 et seq.), VI (§2348 et seq.), and VIII (§2349aa et seq.) of subchapter II of this chapter, and references to subchapter II are deemed to exclude such parts. See section 202(b) of Pub. L. 92–226, set out as a note under section 2346 of this title, and sections 2348c and 2349aa–5 of this title.