Subpart B—Other Credits
§30B. Alternative motor vehicle credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "new advanced lean burn technology motor vehicle" means a passenger automobile or a light truck—
(A) with an internal combustion engine which—
(i) is designed to operate primarily using more air than is necessary for complete combustion of the fuel,
(ii) incorporates direct injection,
(iii) achieves at least 125 percent of the 2002 model year city fuel economy,
(iv) for 2004 and later model vehicles, has received a certificate that such vehicle meets or exceeds—
(I) in the case of a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating of 6,000 pounds or less, the Bin 5 Tier II emission standard established in regulations prescribed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under section 202(i) of the Clean Air Act for that make and model year vehicle, and
(II) in the case of a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 6,000 pounds but not more than 8,500 pounds, the Bin 8 Tier II emission standard which is so established,
(B) the original use of which commences with the taxpayer,
(C) which is acquired for use or lease by the taxpayer and not for resale, and
(D) which is made by a manufacturer.
(4) Lifetime fuel savings
For purposes of this subsection, the term "lifetime fuel savings" means, in the case of any new advanced lean burn technology motor vehicle, an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(A) 120,000 divided by the 2002 model year city fuel economy for the vehicle inertia weight class, over
(B) 120,000 divided by the city fuel economy for such vehicle.
(d) New qualified hybrid motor vehicle credit
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the new qualified hybrid motor vehicle credit determined under this subsection for the taxable year is the credit amount determined under paragraph (2) with respect to a new qualified hybrid motor vehicle placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year.
(2) Credit amount
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified vehicle" means any new qualified hybrid motor vehicle (described in subsection (d)(2)(A)) and any new advanced lean burn technology motor vehicle.
(g) Application with other credits
(1) Business credit treated as part of general business credit
So much of the credit which would be allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection) that is attributable to property of a character subject to an allowance for depreciation shall be treated as a credit listed in section 38(b) for such taxable year (and not allowed under subsection (a)).
(2) Personal credit
For purposes of this title, the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after application of paragraph (1)) shall be treated as a credit allowable under subpart A for such taxable year.
(h) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Motor vehicle
The term "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways (not including a vehicle operated exclusively on a rail or rails) and which has at least 4 wheels.
(2) City fuel economy
The city fuel economy with respect to any vehicle shall be measured in a manner which is substantially similar to the manner city fuel economy is measured in accordance with procedures under part 600 of subchapter Q of chapter I of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section.
(3) Other terms
The terms "automobile", "passenger automobile", "medium duty passenger vehicle", "light truck", and "manufacturer" have the meanings given such terms in regulations prescribed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency for purposes of the administration of title II of the Clean Air Act (
(4) Reduction in basis
* * *
(7) Property used outside United States, etc., not qualified
No credit shall be allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property referred to in section 50(b)(1) or with respect to the portion of the cost of any property taken into account under section 179.
(8) Recapture
The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which ceases to be property eligible for such credit (including recapture in the case of a lease period of less than the economic life of a vehicle).,1 except that no benefit shall be recaptured if such property ceases to be eligible for such credit by reason of conversion to a qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle.
(9) Election to not take credit
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any vehicle if the taxpayer elects to not have this section apply to such vehicle.
(10) Interaction with air quality and motor vehicle safety standards
Unless otherwise provided in this section, a motor vehicle shall not be considered eligible for a credit under this section unless such vehicle is in compliance with—
(A) the applicable provisions of the Clean Air Act for the applicable make and model year of the vehicle (or applicable air quality provisions of State law in the case of a State which has adopted such provision under a waiver under section 209(b) of the Clean Air Act), and
(B) the motor vehicle safety provisions of
(i) Plug-in conversion credit
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the plug-in conversion credit determined under this subsection with respect to any motor vehicle which is converted to a qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle is 10 percent of so much of the cost of the converting such vehicle as does not exceed $40,000.
(2) Qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle
* * *