Subpart B—Other Credits
§30D. New qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicles
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the credit amounts determined under subsection (b) with respect to each new qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year.
(b) Per vehicle dollar limitation
(1) In general
The amount determined under this subsection with respect to any new qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle is the sum of the amounts determined under paragraphs (2) and (3) with respect to such vehicle.
(2) Base amount
The amount determined under this paragraph is $2,500.
(3) Battery capacity
In the case of a vehicle which draws propulsion energy from a battery with not less than 5 kilowatt hours of capacity, the amount determined under this paragraph is $417, plus $417 for each kilowatt hour of capacity in excess of 5 kilowatt hours. The amount determined under this paragraph shall not exceed $5,000.
(c) Application with other credits
(1) Business credit treated as part of general business credit
So much of the credit which would be allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection) that is attributable to property of a character subject to an allowance for depreciation shall be treated as a credit listed in section 38(b) for such taxable year (and not allowed under subsection (a)).
(2) Personal credit
For purposes of this title, the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after application of paragraph (1)) shall be treated as a credit allowable under subpart A for such taxable year.
(d) New qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
* * *
(7) Interaction with air quality and motor vehicle safety standards
A vehicle shall not be considered eligible for a credit under this section unless such vehicle is in compliance with—
(A) the applicable provisions of the Clean Air Act for the applicable make and model year of the vehicle (or applicable air quality provisions of State law in the case of a State which has adopted such provision under a waiver under section 209(b) of the Clean Air Act), and
(B) the motor vehicle safety provisions of
(g) Credit allowed for 2- and 3-wheeled plug-in electric vehicles
(1) In general
In the case of a qualified 2- or 3-wheeled plug-in electric vehicle—
(A) there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the applicable amount with respect to each such qualified 2- or 3-wheeled plug-in electric vehicle placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year, and
(B) the amount of the credit allowed under subparagraph (A) shall be treated as a credit allowed under subsection (a).
(2) Applicable amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the applicable amount is an amount equal to the lesser of—
(A) 10 percent of the cost of the qualified 2- or 3-wheeled plug-in electric vehicle, or
(B) $2,500.
(3) Qualified 2- or 3-wheeled plug-in electric vehicle
The term "qualified 2- or 3-wheeled plug-in electric vehicle" means any vehicle which—
(A) has 2 or 3 wheels,
(B) meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (E), and (F) of subsection (d)(1) (determined by substituting "2.5 kilowatt hours" for "4 kilowatt hours" in subparagraph (F)(i)),
(C) is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways,
(D) is capable of achieving a speed of 45 miles per hour or greater, and
* * *