26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart I: Qualified Tax Credit Bonds
§54A. Credit to holders of qualified tax credit bonds
(a) Allowance of credit
If a taxpayer holds a qualified tax credit bond on one or more credit allowance dates of the bond during any taxable year, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the credits determined under subsection (b) with respect to such dates.
* * *
(ii) such fund is funded in a manner reasonably expected to result in an amount not greater than an amount necessary to repay the issue, and
(iii) the yield on such fund is not greater than the discount rate determined under paragraph (5)(B) with respect to the issue.
(5) Maturity limitation
(A) In general
An issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph if the maturity of any bond which is part of such issue does not exceed the maximum term determined by the Secretary under subparagraph (B).
(B) Maximum term
During each calendar month, the Secretary shall determine the maximum term permitted under this paragraph for bonds issued during the following calendar month. Such maximum term shall be the term which the Secretary estimates will result in the present value of the obligation to repay the principal on the bond being equal to 50 percent of the face amount of such bond. Such present value shall be determined using as a discount rate the average annual interest rate of tax-exempt obligations having a term of 10 years or more which are issued during the month. If the term as so determined is not a multiple of a whole year, such term shall be rounded to the next highest whole year.
(6) Prohibition on financial conflicts of interest
An issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph if the issuer certifies that—
(A) applicable State and local law requirements governing conflicts of interest are satisfied with respect to such issue, and
(B) if the Secretary prescribes additional conflicts of interest rules governing the appropriate Members of Congress, Federal, State, and local officials, and their spouses, such additional rules are satisfied with respect to such issue.
(e) Other definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Credit allowance date
The term "credit allowance date" means—
(A) March 15,
(B) June 15,
(C) September 15, and
(D) December 15.
Such term includes the last day on which the bond is outstanding.
(2) Bond
The term "bond" includes any obligation.
(3) State
The term "State" includes the District of Columbia and any possession of the United States.
(4) Available project proceeds
The term "available project proceeds" means—
(A) the excess of—
(i) the proceeds from the sale of an issue, over
(ii) the issuance costs financed by the issue (to the extent that such costs do not exceed 2 percent of such proceeds), and
(B) the proceeds from any investment of the excess described in subparagraph (A).
(f) Credit treated as interest
For purposes of this subtitle, the credit determined under subsection (a) shall be treated as interest which is includible in gross income.
(g) S Corporations and partnerships
In the case of a tax credit bond held by an S corporation or partnership, the allocation of the credit allowed by this section to the shareholders of such corporation or partners of such partnership shall be treated as a distribution.
(h) Bonds held by real estate investment trusts
If any qualified tax credit bond is held by a real estate investment trust, the credit determined under subsection (a) shall be allowed to beneficiaries of such trust (and any gross income included under subsection (f) with respect to such credit shall be distributed to such beneficiaries) under procedures prescribed by the Secretary.
(i) Credits may be stripped
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) In general
There may be a separation (including at issuance) of the ownership of a qualified tax credit bond and the entitlement to the credit under this section with respect to such bond. In case of any such separation, the credit under this section shall be allowed to the person who on the credit allowance date holds the instrument evidencing the entitlement to the credit and not to the holder of the bond.
(2) Certain rules to apply
In the case of a separation described in paragraph (1), the rules of section 1286 shall apply to the qualified tax credit bond as if it were a stripped bond and to the credit under this section as if it were a stripped coupon.
(Added Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, §15316(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1505, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XV, §15316(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2267; amended Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title I, §107(b)(1), (2), title III, §301(b)(1), (2), div. C, title III, §313(b)(1), (2), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3818, 3819, 3843, 3844, 3872; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §§1521(b)(1), (2), 1531(c)(2), 1541(b)(2), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 357, 360, 362.)