26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart I: Qualified Tax Credit Bonds
§54C. New clean renewable energy bonds
(a) New clean renewable energy bond
For purposes of this subpart, the term "new clean renewable energy bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue if—
* * *
After the Secretary determines the qualified projects of public power providers which are appropriate for receiving an allocation of the national new clean renewable energy bond limitation, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, make allocations among such projects in such manner that the amount allocated to each such project bears the same ratio to the cost of such project as the limitation under paragraph (2)(A) bears to the cost of all such projects.
(B) Allocation among governmental bodies and cooperative electric companies
The Secretary shall make allocations of the amount of the national new clean renewable energy bond limitation described in paragraphs (2)(B) and (2)(C) among qualified projects of governmental bodies and cooperative electric companies, respectively, in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(4) Additional limitation
The national new clean renewable energy bond limitation shall be increased by $1,600,000,000. Such increase shall be allocated by the Secretary consistent with the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3).
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified renewable energy facility
The term "qualified renewable energy facility" means a qualified facility (as determined under section 45(d) without regard to paragraphs (8) and (10) thereof and to any placed in service date) owned by a public power provider, a governmental body, or a cooperative electric company.
(2) Public power provider
The term "public power provider" means a State utility with a service obligation, as such terms are defined in section 217 of the Federal Power Act (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this paragraph).
(3) Governmental body
The term "governmental body" means any State or Indian tribal government, or any political subdivision thereof.
(4) Cooperative electric company
The term "cooperative electric company" means a mutual or cooperative electric company described in section 501(c)(12) or section 1381(a)(2)(C).
(5) Clean renewable energy bond lender
* * *
Application of Certain Labor Standards to Projects Financed With Certain Tax-Favored Bonds
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1601, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 362, provided that: "Subchapter IV of chapter 31 of the [sic] title 40, United States Code, shall apply to projects financed with the proceeds of—
"(1) any new clean renewable energy bond (as defined in section 54C of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009],
"(2) any qualified energy conservation bond (as defined in section 54D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) issued after the date of the enactment of this Act,
"(3) any qualified zone academy bond (as defined in section 54E of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) issued after the date of the enactment of this Act,
"(4) any qualified school construction bond (as defined in section 54F of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), and
"(5) any recovery zone economic development bond (as defined in section 1400U–2 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)."