Subpart A—Methods of Accounting in General
§447. Method of accounting for corporations engaged in farming
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided by law, the taxable income from farming of—
(1) a corporation engaged in the trade or business of farming, or
* * *
(III) any other plant (other than any citrus or almond tree) if an election by the corporation under this subparagraph is in effect.
In the case of a partnership and for purposes of paragraph (3)(A), subclauses (II) and (III) shall not apply.
(ii) Effect of election
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 263A(e), any election under this subparagraph shall be treated as if it were an election under subsection (d)(3) of section 263A.
(iii) Election
Unless the Secretary otherwise consents, an election under this subparagraph may be made only for the corporation's 1st taxable year which begins after December 31, 1986, and during which the corporation engages in a farming business. Any such election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(h) Exception for certain closely held corporations
(1) In general
A corporation is described in this subsection if, on October 4, 1976, and at all times thereafter—
(A) members of 2 families (within the meaning of subsection (e)(1)) have owned (directly or through the application of subsection (e)) at least 65 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote, and at least 65 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of such corporation; or
(B)(i) members of 3 families (within the meaning of subsection (e)(1)) have owned (directly or through the application of subsection (e)) at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote, and at least 50 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of such corporation; and
(ii) substantially all of the stock of such corporation which is not so owned (directly or through the application of subsection (e)) by members of such 3 families is owned directly—
(I) by employees of the corporation or members of their families (within the meaning of section 267(c)(4)), or
(II) by a trust for the benefit of the employees of such corporation which is described in section 401(a) and which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a).
(2) Stock held by employees, etc.
For purposes of this subsection, stock which—
(A) is owned directly by employes 1 of the corporation or members of their families (within the meaning of section 267(c)(4)) or by a trust described in paragraph (1)(B)(ii)(II), and
(B) was acquired on or after October 4, 1976, from the corporation or from a member of a family which, on October 4, 1976, was described in subparagraph (A) or (B)(i) of paragraph (1).
shall be treated as owned by a member of a family which, on October 4, 1976, was described in subparagraph (A) or (B)(i) of paragraph (1).
(3) Corporation must be engaged in farming
This subsection shall apply only in the case of a corporation which was, on October 4, 1976, and at all times thereafter, engaged in the trade or business of farming.
(i) Suspense account for family corporations
(1) In general
If any family corporation is required by this section to change its method of accounting for any taxable year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "year of the change"), notwithstanding subsection (f), such corporation shall establish a suspense account under this subsection in lieu of taking into account adjustments under section 481(a) with respect to amounts included in the suspense account.
(2) Initial opening balance
The initial opening balance of the account described in paragraph (1) shall be the lesser of—
(A) the net adjustments which would have been required to be taken into account under section 481 but for this subsection, or
(B) the amount of such net adjustments determined as of the beginning of the taxable year preceding the year of change.
If the amount referred to in subparagraph (A) exceeds the amount referred to in subparagraph (B), notwithstanding paragraph (1), such excess shall be included in gross income in the year of the change.
(3) Inclusion where corporation ceases to be a family corporation
(A) In general
If the corporation ceases to be a family corporation during any taxable year, the amount in the suspense account (after taking into account prior reductions) shall be included in gross income for such taxable year.
(B) Special rule for certain transfers
For purposes of subparagraph (A), any transfer in a corporation after December 15, 1987, shall be treated as a transfer to a person whose ownership could not qualify such corporation as a family corporation unless it is a transfer—
(i) to a member of the family of the transferor, or
(ii) in the case of a corporation described in subsection (h), to a member of a family which on December 15, 1987, held stock in such corporation which qualified the corporation under subsection (h).
(4) Subchapter C transactions
The application of this subsection with respect to a taxpayer which is a party to any transaction with respect to which there is nonrecognition of gain or loss to any party by reason of subchapter C shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(5) Termination
(A) In general
No suspense account may be established under this subsection by any corporation required by this section to change its method of accounting for any taxable year ending after June 8, 1997.
(B) Phaseout of existing suspense accounts
(i) In general
Each suspense account under this subsection shall be reduced (but not below zero) for each taxable year beginning after June 8, 1997, by an amount equal to the lesser of—
(I) the applicable portion of such account, or
(II) 50 percent of the taxable income of the corporation for the taxable year, or, if the corporation has no taxable income for such year, the amount of any net operating loss (as defined in section 172(c)) for such taxable year.
* * *