38 USC Ch. 33: POST-9/11 EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
§3311. Educational assistance for service in the Armed Forces commencing on or after September 11, 2001: entitlement
(a) Entitlement.—Subject to subsections (d) and (e), each individual described in subsection (b) is entitled to educational assistance under this chapter.
* * *
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves at least 30 continuous days on active duty in the Armed Forces; and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A), is discharged or released from active duty in the Armed Forces for a service-connected disability.
(3) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 30 months, but less than 36 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (including service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 36 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 36 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(4) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 24 months, but less than 30 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (including service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 30 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 30 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(5) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 18 months, but less than 24 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (excluding service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 24 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 24 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(6) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 12 months, but less than 18 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (excluding service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 18 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 18 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(7) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 6 months, but less than 12 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (excluding service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 12 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 12 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(8) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 90 days, but less than 6 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (excluding service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 6 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 6 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(9) An individual who is the child of a person who, on or after September 11, 2001, dies in line of duty while serving on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces.
(c) Covered Discharges and Releases.—A discharge or release from active duty of an individual described in this subsection is a discharge or release as follows:
(1) A discharge from active duty in the Armed Forces with an honorable discharge.
(2) A release after service on active duty in the Armed Forces characterized by the Secretary concerned as honorable service and placement on the retired list, transfer to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, or placement on the temporary disability retired list.
(3) A release from active duty in the Armed Forces for further service in a reserve component of the Armed Forces after service on active duty characterized by the Secretary concerned as honorable service.
(4) A discharge or release from active duty in the Armed Forces after service on active duty in the Armed Forces characterized by the Secretary concerned as honorable service for—
(A) a medical condition which preexisted the service of the individual as described in the applicable paragraph of subsection (b) and which the Secretary determines is not service-connected;
(B) hardship; or
(C) a physical or mental condition that was not characterized as a disability and did not result from the individual's own willful misconduct but did interfere with the individual's performance of duty, as determined by the Secretary concerned in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(d) Prohibition on Treatment of Certain Service as Period of Active Duty.—The following periods of service shall not be considered a part of the period of active duty on which an individual's entitlement to educational assistance under this chapter is based:
* * *