38 USC Ch. 33: POST-9/11 EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
§3319. Authority to transfer unused education benefits to family members
(a) In General.—
(1) Subject to the provisions of this section, the Secretary concerned may permit an individual described in subsection (b) who is entitled to educational assistance under this chapter to elect to transfer to one or more of the dependents specified in subsection (c) a portion of such individual's entitlement to such assistance, subject to the limitation under subsection (d).
* * *
(d) Limitation on Months of Transfer.—The total number of months of entitlement transferred by a individual under this section may not exceed 36 months. The Secretary of Defense may prescribe regulations that would limit the months of entitlement that may be transferred under this section to no less than 18 months.
(e) Designation of Transferee.—An individual transferring an entitlement to educational assistance under this section shall—
(1) designate the dependent or dependents to whom such entitlement is being transferred;
(2) designate the number of months of such entitlement to be transferred to each such dependent; and
(3) specify the period for which the transfer shall be effective for each dependent designated under paragraph (1).
(f) Time for Transfer; Revocation and Modification.—
(1) Time for transfer.—Subject to the time limitation for use of entitlement under section 3321 an individual approved to transfer entitlement to educational assistance under this section may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.
(2) Modification or revocation.—
(A) In general.—An individual transferring entitlement under this section may modify or revoke at any time the transfer of any unused portion of the entitlement so transferred.
(B) Notice.—The modification or revocation of the transfer of entitlement under this paragraph shall be made by the submittal of written notice of the action to both the Secretary concerned and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(3) Prohibition on treatment of transferred entitlement as marital property.—Entitlement transferred under this section may not be treated as marital property, or the asset of a marital estate, subject to division in a divorce or other civil proceeding.
(g) Commencement of Use.—A dependent to whom entitlement to educational assistance is transferred under this section may not commence the use of the transferred entitlement until—
(1) in the case of entitlement transferred to a spouse, the completion by the individual making the transfer of at least—
(A) six years of service in the armed forces; or
(B) the years of service as determined in regulations pursuant to subsection (j); or
(2) in the case of entitlement transferred to a child, both—
(A) the completion by the individual making the transfer of at least—
(i) ten years of service in the armed forces; or
(ii) the years of service as determined in regulations pursuant to subsection (j); and
(B) either—
(i) the completion by the child of the requirements of a secondary school diploma (or equivalency certificate); or
(ii) the attainment by the child of 18 years of age.
* * *