SUBCHAPTER III—OIL AND GAS
§15927. Oil shale, tar sands, and other strategic unconventional fuels
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Oil Shale, Tar Sands, and Other Strategic Unconventional Fuels Act of 2005".
(b) Declaration of policy
Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States that—
(1) United States oil shale, tar sands, and other unconventional fuels are strategically important domestic resources that should be developed to reduce the growing dependence of the United States on politically and economically unstable sources of foreign oil imports;
(2) the development of oil shale, tar sands, and other strategic unconventional fuels, for research and commercial development, should be conducted in an environmentally sound manner, using practices that minimize impacts; and
(3) development of those strategic unconventional fuels should occur, with an emphasis on sustainability, to benefit the United States while taking into account affected States and communities.
(c) Leasing program for research and development of oil shale and tar sands
In accordance with
(d) Programmatic environmental impact statement and commercial leasing program for oil shale and tar sands
(1) Programmatic environmental impact statement
Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, in accordance with
(2) Final regulation
Not later than 6 months after the completion of the programmatic environmental impact statement under this subsection, the Secretary shall publish a final regulation establishing such program.
(e) Commencement of commercial leasing of oil shale and tar sands
Not later than 180 days after publication of the final regulation required by subsection (d), the Secretary shall consult with the Governors of States with significant oil shale and tar sands resources on public lands, representatives of local governments in such States, interested Indian tribes, and other interested persons, to determine the level of support and interest in the States in the development of tar sands and oil shale resources. If the Secretary finds sufficient support and interest exists in a State, the Secretary may conduct a lease sale in that State under the commercial leasing program regulations. Evidence of interest in a lease sale under this subsection shall include, but not be limited to, appropriate areas nominated for leasing by potential lessees and other interested parties.
(f) Diligent development requirements
The Secretary shall, by regulation, designate work requirements and milestones to ensure the diligent development of the lease.
(g) Initial report by the Secretary of the Interior
Within 90 days after August 8, 2005, the Secretary of the Interior shall report to the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate on—
(1) the interim actions necessary to—
(A) develop the program, complete the programmatic environmental impact statement, and promulgate the final regulation as required by subsection (d); and
(B) conduct the first lease sales under the program as required by subsection (e); and
(2) a schedule to complete such actions within the time limits mandated by this section.
(h) Task Force
(1) Establishment
The Secretary of Energy, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Defense, shall establish a task force to develop a program to coordinate and accelerate the commercial development of strategic unconventional fuels, including but not limited to oil shale and tar sands resources within the United States, in an integrated manner.
(2) Composition
The Task Force shall be composed of—
(A) the Secretary of Energy (or the designee of the Secretary);
(B) the Secretary of the Interior (or the designee of the Secretary of the Interior);
(C) the Secretary of Defense (or the designee of the Secretary of Defense);
(D) the Governors of affected States; and
(E) representatives of local governments in affected areas.
(3) Recommendations
The Task Force shall make such recommendations regarding promoting the development of the strategic unconventional fuels resources within the United States as it may deem appropriate.
(4) Partnerships
The Task Force shall make recommendations with respect to initiating a partnership with the Province of Alberta, Canada, for purposes of sharing information relating to the development and production of oil from tar sands, and similar partnerships with other nations that contain significant oil shale resources.
(5) Reports
(A) Initial report
Not later than 180 days after August 8, 2005, the Task Force shall submit to the President and Congress a report that describes the analysis and recommendations of the Task Force.
(B) Subsequent reports
The Secretary shall provide an annual report describing the progress in developing the strategic unconventional fuels resources within the United States for each of the 5 years following submission of the report provided for in subparagraph (A).
(i) Office of Petroleum Reserves
(1) In general
The Office of Petroleum Reserves of the Department of Energy shall—
(A) coordinate the creation and implementation of a commercial strategic fuel development program for the United States;
(B) evaluate the strategic importance of unconventional sources of strategic fuels to the security of the United States;
(C) promote and coordinate Federal Government actions that facilitate the development of strategic fuels in order to effectively address the energy supply needs of the United States;
(D) identify, assess, and recommend appropriate actions of the Federal Government required to assist in the development and manufacturing of strategic fuels; and
(E) coordinate and facilitate appropriate relationships between private industry and the Federal Government to promote sufficient and timely private investment to commercialize strategic fuels for domestic and military use.
(2) Consultation and coordination
* * *