SUBCHAPTER III—OIL AND GAS
§15912. Comprehensive inventory of OCS oil and natural gas resources
(a) In general
The Secretary shall conduct an inventory and analysis of oil and natural gas resources beneath all of the waters of the United States Outer Continental Shelf ("OCS"). The inventory and analysis shall—
(1) use available data on oil and gas resources in areas offshore of Mexico and Canada that will provide information on trends of oil and gas accumulation in areas of the OCS;
(2) use any available technology, except drilling, but including 3–D seismic technology to obtain accurate resource estimates;
(3) analyze how resource estimates in OCS areas have changed over time in regards to gathering geological and geophysical data, initial exploration, or full field development, including areas such as the deepwater and subsalt areas in the Gulf of Mexico;
(4) estimate the effect that understated oil and gas resource inventories have on domestic energy investments; and
(5) identify and explain how legislative, regulatory, and administrative programs or processes restrict or impede the development of identified resources and the extent that they affect domestic supply, such as moratoria, lease terms and conditions, operational stipulations and requirements, approval delays by the Federal Government and coastal States, and local zoning restrictions for onshore processing facilities and pipeline landings.
(b) Reports
The Secretary shall submit a report to Congress on the inventory of estimates and the analysis of restrictions or impediments, together with any recommendations, within 6 months of August 8, 2005. The report shall be publicly available and updated at least every 5 years.
(
Part B—Access to Federal Lands