SUBCHAPTER III—OIL AND GAS
§15951. Findings and definitions
(a) Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) it serves the national interest to increase petroleum refining capacity for gasoline, heating oil, diesel fuel, jet fuel, kerosene, and petrochemical feedstocks wherever located within the United States, to bring more supply to the markets for the use of the American people;
(2) United States demand for refined petroleum products currently exceeds the country's petroleum refining capacity to produce such products;
(3) this excess demand has been met with increased imports;
(4) due to lack of capacity, refined petroleum product imports are expected to grow from 7.9 percent to 10.7 percent of total refined product by 2025;
(5) refiners are still subject to significant environmental and other regulations and face several new requirements under the Clean Air Act (
(6) better coordination of Federal and State regulatory reviews may help facilitate siting and construction of new refineries to meet the demand in the United States for refined products.
(b) Definitions
In this part:
(1) Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(2) State
The term "State" means—
(A) a State;
(B) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico; and
(C) any other territory or possession of the United States.
(