42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§16271. Nuclear energy
(a) In general
The Secretary shall conduct programs of civilian nuclear energy research, development, demonstration, and commercial application, including activities described in this part. Programs under this part shall take into consideration the following objectives:
(1) Enhancing nuclear power's viability as part of the United States energy portfolio.
(2) Providing the technical means to reduce the likelihood of nuclear proliferation.
(3) Maintaining a cadre of nuclear scientists and engineers.
(4) Maintaining National Laboratory and university nuclear programs, including their infrastructure.
(5) Supporting both individual researchers and multidisciplinary teams of researchers to pioneer new approaches in nuclear energy, science, and technology.
(6) Developing, planning, constructing, acquiring, and operating special equipment and facilities for the use of researchers.
(7) Supporting technology transfer and other appropriate activities to assist the nuclear energy industry, and other users of nuclear science and engineering, including activities addressing reliability, availability, productivity, component aging, safety, and security of nuclear power plants.
(8) Reducing the environmental impact of nuclear energy-related activities.
(b) Authorization of appropriations for core programs
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out nuclear energy research, development, demonstration, and commercial application activities, including activities authorized under this part, other than those described in subsection (c)—
(1) $330,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(2) $355,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(3) $495,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(c) Nuclear infrastructure and facilities
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out activities under section 16275 of this title
(1) $135,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(2) $140,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(3) $145,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(d) Allocations
From amounts authorized under subsection (a), the following sums are authorized:
(1) For activities under section 16273 of this title
(A) $150,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(B) $155,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(C) $275,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(2) For activities under section 16274 of this title
(A) $43,600,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(B) $50,100,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(C) $56,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(3) For activities under section 16277 of this title, $6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2007 through 2009.
(e) Limitation
None of the funds authorized under this section may be used to decommission the Fast Flux Test Facility.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title IX, §951, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 884.)