42 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER XII, Part B: Educational Assistance to Dependents of Civilian Federal Law Enforcement Officers Killed or Disabled in Line of Duty
§3796d–6. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "Attorney General" means the Attorney General of the United States.
(2) The term "program of education" means any curriculum or any combination of unit courses or subjects pursued at an eligible educational institution, which generally is accepted as necessary to fulfill requirements for the attainment of a predetermined and identified educational, professional, or vocational objective. It includes course work for the attainment of more than one objective if in addition to the previous requirements, all the objectives generally are recognized as reasonably related to a single career field.
(3) The term "eligible educational institution" means an institution which—
(A) is an institution of higher education, as defined in section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002); and
(B) is eligible to participate in programs under title IV of such Act [20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq. and 42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §1217, as added Pub. L. 104–238, §2(2), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3116; amended Pub. L. 105–390, §2(6), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3496; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1086(b)(1)(K), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1968.)