42 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER XII, Part B: Educational Assistance to Dependents of Civilian Federal Law Enforcement Officers Killed or Disabled in Line of Duty
§3796d. Purposes
The purposes of this part are—
(1) to enhance the appeal of service in public safety agencies;
(2) to extend the benefits of higher education to qualified and deserving persons who, by virtue of the death of or total disability of an eligible officer, may not be able to afford it otherwise; and
(3) to allow the family members of eligible officers to attain the vocational and educational status which they would have attained had a parent or spouse not been killed or disabled in the line of duty.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §1211, as added Pub. L. 104–238, §2(2), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3114; amended Pub. L. 105–390, §2(2), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3495.)