TITLE II
§2017j. Claims settlement period
The Commission shall complete its affairs in connection with the settlement of claims pursuant to this title [sections 2017 to 2017p of this Appendix] not later than four years following the enactment of legislation making appropriations to the Commission for payment of administrative expenses incurred in carrying out its functions under this title [said sections].
(July 3, 1948, ch. 826, title II, §211, as added
Protests Relating to Awards by Commission; Notice by Publication in Federal Register
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and section 2017i of this Appendix, receipt and consideration of filed and published protests relating to awards made by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission which result in modification of such awards shall be certified and paid by the Secretary of the Treasury out of the War Claims Fund in accordance with section 2017l of this Appendix. See section 615 of act Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, as added by